Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Patna under the PM VIKAS (Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan) Scheme
Initiative aims to enhance employability and facilitate placement opportunities for minority youth by providing technology-driven, modern skilling interventions
20 APR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant step towards future-ready skilling, the Ministry of Minority Affairs has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Patna under the PM VIKAS (Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan) Scheme.
The MoU was exchanged in the presence of Ms. Neha Giri, Director, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Prof. T. N. Singh, Director, IIT Patna, and senior officials from both institutions.
Under this strategic collaboration, 600 minority youth from the State of Bihar will be trained by IIT Patna in emerging and high-demand job roles such as AI Technocrat and Business Analytics Executive. The training programme is designed to equip participants with industry-relevant skills aligned with evolving market needs.
The initiative aims to enhance employability and facilitate placement opportunities for minority youth by providing technology-driven, modern skilling interventions. It reinforces the core objective of the PM VIKAS Scheme to bridge the skill gap and enable sustainable livelihood opportunities through contemporary training frameworks.
By partnering with a premier institution like IIT Patna, the Ministry seeks to ensure quality training, industry exposure, and improved career outcomes for beneficiaries, thereby contributing to inclusive growth and empowerment.
Notably, this collaboration builds on the Ministry’s continued efforts under the PM VIKAS Scheme. Last week, the Ministry of Minority Affairs also signed MoUs with the Indian Institute of Technology, Dharwad; National Institute of Technology, Manipur; CSIR–Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute, Durgapur; and Arunachal Pradesh Forest Corporation Ltd., further expanding its network of premier institutions for delivering high-quality, industry-oriented skill development programmes.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے پی ایم وکاس (پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن) اسکیم کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) پٹنہ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں
اس پہل کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ، جدید ہنر مندی کے اقدامات فراہم کرکے اقلیتی نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانا اورتعیناتی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے
20 APR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر مندی کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے پی ایم وکاس (پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن) اسکیم کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) پٹنہ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ نیہا گری ، آئی آئی ٹی پٹنہ کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ٹی این سنگھ اور دونوں اداروں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیا گیا ۔
اس اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے تحت ، ریاست بہار کے 600 اقلیتی نوجوانوں کو آئی آئی ٹی پٹنہ کے ذریعے ابھرتے ہوئے اور اعلی مانگ والے ملازمت کے کرداروں جیسے اے آئی ٹیکنوکریٹ اور بزنس اینالیٹکس ایگزیکٹو کے طور پر تربیت دی جائے گی۔ تربیتی پروگرام شرکاء کو مارکیٹ کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق صنعت سے متعلق مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس پہل کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ، جدید ہنر مندی کے اقدامات فراہم کرکے اقلیتی نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانا اور تعیناتی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ عصری تربیتی فریم ورک کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کے فرق کو ختم کرنے اور پائیدار روزی روٹی کے مواقع کے قابل بنانے کے لیے پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے بنیادی مقصد کو تقویت بخشتا ہے ۔
آئی آئی ٹی پٹنہ جیسے ممتاز ادارے کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرکے ، وزارت مستفیدین کے لیے معیاری تربیت ، صنعت کی آگاہی اور کیریئر کے بہتر نتائج کو یقینی بنانا چاہتی ہے ، جس سے جامع ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ یہ تعاون پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں پر مبنی ہے ۔ گزشتہ ہفتے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ، دھارواڑ ؛ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ، منی پور ؛ سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل مکینیکل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، درگا پور ؛ اور اروناچل پردیش فاریسٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ بھی مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جس سے اعلی معیار ، صنعت پر مبنی ہنر مندی کے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی فراہمی کے لیے اس کے اہم اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کو مزید وسعت ملے گی ۔