सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग 21 अप्रैल, 2026 को 18वां सिविल सेवा दिवस मनाएगा
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी 'प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा के माध्यम से सतत आजीविका' विषय पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
20 APR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय का प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग 21 अप्रैल, 2026, मंगलवार को 18वां सिविल सेवा दिवस मनाएगा। उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर भाग लेंगे और इसे संबोधित करेंगे।
सिविल सेवा दिवस प्रतिवर्ष देश भर के सिविल सेवकों के लिए नागरिकों के हित में स्वयं को समर्पित करने और लोक सेवा में उत्कृष्टता की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराने का अवसर होता है। 1947 में इसी दिन तत्‍कालीन उप प्रधानमंत्री और गृह मंत्री सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल ने अखिल भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए सिविल सेवकों को भारत का इस्पात स्तंभ बताया था। यह अवसर सिविल सेवकों को नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। सिविल सेवा दिवस 2026 का विषय है विकसित भारत: नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन और अंतिम छोर तक विकास। यह विकसित भारत 2047 की भविष्‍य दृष्टि के अनुरूप है और अंतिम छोर तक सेवा प्रदान करने और समावेशी विकास पर विशेष बल देते हुए पारदर्शी, दायित्‍वपूर्ण और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित करती है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान निर्धारित चार अलग-अलग सत्र में शासन की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर केंद्रित विषयगत संवाद आयोजित किया जाएगा। सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी 'प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा के माध्यम से सतत आजीविका' विषय पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
सत्र का शुभारंभ सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और विकास आयुक्त डॉ. रजनीश के स्वागत भाषण से होगा, जिसके बाद संवाद सत्र के अध्यक्ष और परिसंवाद में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों का अभिनंदन किया जाएगा तथा पीएम विश्वकर्मा पहल पर प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी।
निर्देशित चर्चा में सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता, डाक विभाग और वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिवों के साथ ही एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे। प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी पारंपरिक कारीगरों की स्थायी आजीविका को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उपायों पर अपने विचार साझा करेंगे।
एमएसएमई सचिव के संबोधन और एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की उपमहानिदेशक सुश्री अनुजा बापट के समापन भाषण के साथ सत्र का समापन होगा।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will observe 18th Civil Services Day on April 21, 2026.
Session on ‘Sustainable Livelihood through PM Vishwakarma’ will be chaired by Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi
20 APR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will observe 18th Civil Services Day on Tuesday, April 21, 2026. Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will grace the event at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi as the Chief Guest. He will deliver the keynote address.
The Civil Services Day is observed annually as an occasion for the Civil Servants across India to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizens and renew their commitment to public service and excellence in their work. On this day in 1947, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel addressed the probationers of the All India Administrative Service where he described civil servants as the steel frame of India. The occasion provides an opportunity for civil servants to renew their commitment to citizen-centric administration. The theme for the Civil Services Day 2026 is “Viksit Bharat: Citizen-Centric Governance and Development at the Last Mile”. It is aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and underscores the Government’s commitment to transparent, accountable, and citizen-centric governance, with a strong emphasis on last-mile delivery, and inclusive development.
The four Breakaway Sessions scheduled during the event will feature focused thematic deliberations on key governance priorities. The session on ‘Sustainable Livelihood through PM Vishwakarma’ will be chaired by Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Hon’ble Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
The session will begin with a welcome address by Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner, Ministry of MSME, followed by felicitation of the Chair and panelists and a presentation on the PM Vishwakarma initiative.
A guided discussion will feature key stakeholders including Secretaries from MSME, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Department of Posts, and Department of Financial Services, along with senior officials from the Ministry of MSME. Each panelist will share insights on strengthening sustainable livelihoods for traditional artisans.
The session will conclude with an address by Secretary, MSME, and closing remarks by Ms. Anuja Bapat, DDG, Ministry of MSME.