Ministry of Science & Technology
India Emerges as Cradle of Jamun Evolution
20 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Jamun, has been found to have originated much earlier than previously believed, with India playing a central role in its evolutionary history according to a new study.
The study which points at East Gondwanan origin of the genus Syzygium, dating back to ~80 million years ago with India acting as a major centre of early diversification, reshapes our understanding of plant evolution.
The origin of Syzygium (commonly known as Jamun) was earlier believed to be restricted to Australia or Southeast Asia. However, researchers spotted inconsistencies between fossil evidence and molecular phylogenetic timelines of around 51 million years ago origin estimates. Additionally, earlier fossil reports from India ranging from around 60 to 20 million years ago had not been comprehensively reassessed.
The discovery of new Miocene fossils (~20 million years ago) provided an opportunity to re-evaluate the origin and dispersal history of Syzygium in an integrated framework.
In a study led by Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR), Central Department of Geology, Tribhuvan University, Kirtipur, Kathmandu, Department of Geology, Birendra Multiple Campus, Tribhuvan University, Chitwan, Bharatpur, researchers collected fossil specimens from the Kasauli Formation around 20 million years ago in Himachal Pradesh following initial exploration of Early Miocene sedimentary sequences conducted to elucidate plant evolutionary history.
Fig 1: Map showing the fossil locality from where the fossil leaves were collected
These were analysed using microscopy and detailed morphological characterization. The scientists carried out comparative analysis using herbarium collections and global databases. Statistical methods were applied to validate taxonomic placement. Additionally, previously reported fossils from Paleogene and Neogene deposits (60–20 million years ago) were critically re-examined to reconstruct a continuous evolutionary timeline.
Detailed analysis of fossil leaf morphology, including shape, size, and venation patterns, comparison with modern plant species using quantitative statistical methods and analysis based on 22 morphological characters helped accurate identification and evolutionary interpretation of the fossils.
A total of 11 well-preserved fossil leaves of Syzygium from the Early Miocene (20 million years ago) deposits of India named as Syzygium paleosalicifolium Sadanand, Bhatia et Srivastava was found. A reinvestigation of earlier fossil records from India indicates that the genus was already present in the Indian region since the early Eocene (55 million years ago), demonstrating a much earlier and continuous presence in India. From here, the genus is believed to have dispersed to Southeast Asia and Australia, rewriting the biogeographic history of this ecologically and economically important plant group.
The study published in Journal of Palaeogeography, provides important insights into India’s role in plant evolution and biodiversity of Asian floras. Understanding past vegetation and climate changes over millions of years helps improve predictions of future climate scenarios. It also contributes to biodiversity conservation, ecological planning, and strengthens India’s contribution to global research on evolution and biogeography.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jop.2026.100343

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत जामुन के विकास के उद्गम स्थल के रूप में उभर रहा है
20 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
एक नए अध्ययन के अनुसार, जामुन की उत्पत्ति पहले की मान्यता से कहीं अधिक पहले हुई थी, और इसके विकासवादी इतिहास में भारत ने केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाई है।
यह अध्ययन, जो लगभग 80 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व के पूर्वी गोंडवाना में सिज़ीगियम वंश की उत्पत्ति की ओर इशारा करता है , जिसमें भारत प्रारंभिक विविधीकरण के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है, पौधों के विकास के बारे में हमारी समझ को नया आकार देता है।
पहले यह माना जाता था कि सिज़ीगियम (जिसे आमतौर पर जामुन के नाम से जाना जाता है) की उत्पत्ति ऑस्ट्रेलिया या दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया तक ही सीमित थी। हालांकि, शोधकर्ताओं ने जीवाश्म प्रमाणों और लगभग 51 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व की उत्पत्ति के अनुमानों के आणविक विकासवादी कालक्रमों के बीच विसंगतियां पाईं। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत से लगभग 60 से 20 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व के जीवाश्मों की पहले की रिपोर्टों का व्यापक रूप से पुनर्मूल्यांकन नहीं किया गया था।
नए मायोसीन जीवाश्मों (लगभग 20 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व) की खोज ने एक एकीकृत ढांचे में सिज़िजियम की उत्पत्ति और प्रसार के इतिहास का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने का अवसर प्रदान किया ।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, बीरबल साहनी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पैलियोसाइंसेज (बीएसआईपी) के नेतृत्व में, एकेडमी ऑफ साइंटिफिक एंड इनोवेटिव रिसर्च (एसीएसआईआर), केंद्रीय भूविज्ञान विभाग, त्रिभुवन विश्वविद्यालय, कीर्तिपुर, काठमांडू, और भूविज्ञान विभाग, बीरेंद्र मल्टीपल कैंपस, त्रिभुवन विश्वविद्यालय, चितवन, भरतपुर के शोधकर्ताओं ने प्रारंभिक मायोसीन अवसादी अनुक्रमों के प्रारंभिक अन्वेषण के बाद हिमाचल प्रदेश में लगभग 20 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व के कसौली फॉर्मेशन से जीवाश्म नमूने एकत्र किए।
चित्र 1 : जीवाश्म स्थल को दर्शाने वाला मानचित्र जहाँ से जीवाश्म पत्तियाँ एकत्रित की गई थीं
सूक्ष्मदर्शी और विस्तृत आकारिकी विश्लेषण का उपयोग करके इनका अध्ययन किया गया। वैज्ञानिकों ने हर्बेरियम संग्रहों और वैश्विक डेटाबेस का उपयोग करके तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण किया। वर्गीकरण को प्रमाणित करने के लिए सांख्यिकीय विधियों का प्रयोग किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, निरंतर विकासवादी समयरेखा का पुनर्निर्माण करने के लिए पैलियोजीन और नियोजीन निक्षेपों (60-20 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व) से पहले से रिपोर्ट किए गए जीवाश्मों की गहन पुन: जांच की गई।
जीवाश्म पत्तों की आकृति विज्ञान का विस्तृत विश्लेषण, जिसमें आकार, माप और शिराओं के पैटर्न शामिल हैं, मात्रात्मक सांख्यिकीय विधियों का उपयोग करके आधुनिक पौधों की प्रजातियों के साथ तुलना और 22 रूपात्मक लक्षणों पर आधारित विश्लेषण ने जीवाश्मों की सटीक पहचान और विकासवादी व्याख्या में मदद की।
भारत के प्रारंभिक मायोसीन (20 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व) के जीवाश्मों से सिज़िजियम के कुल 11 अच्छी तरह से संरक्षित जीवाश्म पत्ते मिले हैं, जिन्हें सिज़िजियम पैलियोसैलिसिफोलियम सदानंद, भाटिया एट श्रीवास्तव नाम दिया गया है । भारत के पुराने जीवाश्म अभिलेखों के पुनर्विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि यह प्रजाति प्रारंभिक इओसीन (55 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व) से ही भारतीय क्षेत्र में मौजूद थी, जो भारत में इसकी बहुत पहले और निरंतर उपस्थिति को दर्शाती है। माना जाता है कि यहीं से यह प्रजाति दक्षिणपूर्व एशिया और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में फैली, जिससे इस पारिस्थितिक और आर्थिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण पादप समूह के जैव-भौगोलिक इतिहास का पुनर्लेखन हुआ।
जर्नल ऑफ पैलियोजियोग्राफी में प्रकाशित यह अध्ययन , एशियाई वनस्पतियों के विकास और जैव विविधता में भारत की भूमिका के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करता है। लाखों वर्षों में हुए वनस्पतियों और जलवायु परिवर्तनों को समझने से भविष्य के जलवायु परिदृश्यों के पूर्वानुमान में सुधार करने में मदद मिलती है। यह जैव विविधता संरक्षण, पारिस्थितिक नियोजन में भी योगदान देता है और विकास और जैव भूगोल पर वैश्विक अनुसंधान में भारत के योगदान को मजबूत करता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jop.2026.100343