Ministry of Textiles
Government reduces Jute Stock Limits for Raw Jute Traders and Balers to Zero
Raw jute traders and balers to sell entirety of their stock to jute mills
Aimed to improve availability of raw jute to manufacturers and protect interests of workers
20 APR 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The stock limits imposed by the Jute Commissioner through the notification dated 20.03.2026 have now been revised to ensure fair distribution and prevent hoarding or speculative practices. The move follows a sharp rise in raw jute prices over the past few months, which have remained well above the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for 2025-26. As a result, various stakeholders have expressed concerns regarding the availability of raw jute.
Revised Raw Jute Stock Limits:
• Raw Jute Balers with Baling Press on Premises and Registered with Jute Commissioner Office: NIL (Must sell entire quantity of raw jute held by them by 5th May 2026 with physical delivery completed by 15th May 2026)
• Other Stockists (Raw jute balers not registered with Jute Commissioner Office, raw jute stockists without baling press): NIL.
• Jute Mills/Processing Units: Maximum up to the equivalent of 45 days’ consumption as per current production rates.
Regulatory Instructions
• All stocking entities are required to declare and update jute stock positions fortnightly on the Jute SMART portal (http://jutecomm.gov.in/JuteSmart.html).
• Entities holding stocks exceeding the prescribed limits must sell holdings by 5th May 2026 and physically deliver the stocks to consignees by15th May 2026.
Enforcement and Compliance
• Officials are authorized to inspect premises and records, and to seize excess stocks found in contravention of this order.
• Request has also been made to respective State Governments for assistance in enforcement action against the entities hoarding the raw jute.
• Punitive action in terms of Essential Commodities Act, 1955 shall be initiated against any entity, which is found to be in violation of the instructions regarding declaring the stock positions or violation of stock limits.
• Penalty for contravention of the stock control order is provided under Section 7 of Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Further, the confiscation provisions for violation of the order are defined under Section 6 and penalty for false statements is provided under Section 9 of the Act.
The volatility in the prices and non-availability of raw jute have potential to threaten the jute industry and has potential for disruption in the employment in the industry. These measures are intended to stabilise jute supply and support the interests of farmers, manufacturers, and consumers nationwide.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कच्चे जूट के व्यापारियों और गांठ बनाने वालों के लिए जूट स्टॉक सीमा को घटाकर शून्य कर दिया है
कच्चे जूट के व्यापारियों और गांठ बनाने वालों को अपना पूरा स्टॉक जूट मिलों को बेचना होगा
इसका उद्देश्य निर्माताओं को ज्यादा कच्चा जूट उपलब्ध कराना और श्रमिक हितों की रक्षा करना है
20 APR 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
जूट आयुक्त द्वारा जूट की निर्धारित स्टॉक सीमा को उचित वितरण सुनिश्चित करने और जमाखोरी रोकने के उद्देश्य से दिनांक 20.03.2026 की अधिसूचना से संशोधित कर दिया गया है। यह कदम पिछले कुछ महीनों में कच्चे जूट की कीमतों में आई तीव्र वृद्धि के बाद उठाया गया है, जो 2025-26 के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) से काफी ऊपर बनी हुई है। परिणामस्वरूप, विभिन्न हितधारकों ने कच्चे जूट की उपलब्धता को लेकर चिंता व्यक्त की है।
कच्चे जूट के स्टॉक की संशोधित सीमाएँ:
- परिसर में बेलिंग प्रेस से लैस और जूट आयुक्त कार्यालय में पंजीकृत कच्चे जूट बेलर: शून्य( उन्हें 5 मई 2026 तक अपने पास मौजूद कच्चे जूट का पूरा माल बेचना होगा और 15 मई 2026 तक भौतिक वितरण पूरा करना होगा )
- अन्य स्टॉकधारक (जूट आयुक्त कार्यालय में पंजीकृत न होने वाले कच्चे जूट के गठ्ठे बनाने वाले, गठ्ठे बनाने की मशीन के बिना कच्चे जूट के स्टॉकधारक): शून्य।
- जूट मिलें/प्रसंस्करण इकाइयाँ: वर्तमान उत्पादन दरों के अनुसार अधिकतम 45 दिनों की खपत के बराबर।
नियामक निर्देश
- सभी स्टॉक रखने वाली संस्थाओं को जूट स्मार्ट पोर्टल (http://jutecomm.gov.in/JuteSmart.html) पर हर पखवाड़े जूट स्टॉक की स्थिति घोषित और अपडेट करना आवश्यक है।
- निर्धारित सीमा से अधिक स्टॉक रखने वाली संस्थाओं को 5 मई 2026 तक अपना स्टॉक बेचना होगा और 15 मई 2026 तक स्टॉक को क्रेताओं को भौतिक रूप से सौंपना होगा ।
प्रवर्तन और अनुपालन
- अधिकारियों को परिसरों और अभिलेखों का निरीक्षण करने और इस आदेश के उल्लंघन में पाए गए अतिरिक्त स्टॉक को जब्त करने का अधिकार है।
- कच्चे जूट की जमाखोरी करने वाली संस्थाओं के खिलाफ प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई में सहायता के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों से भी अनुरोध किया गया है।
- आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के तहत किसी भी संस्था, जो स्टॉक को घोषित करने या स्टॉक सीमा का उल्लंघन करने संबंधी निर्देशों का उल्लंघन करती पाई जाती है, के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई शुरू की जाएगी।
- आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 की धारा 7 के तहत स्टॉक नियंत्रण आदेश के उल्लंघन के लिए दंड का प्रावधान है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आदेश के उल्लंघन के लिए ज़ब्ती का प्रावधान धारा 6 के तहत परिभाषित हैं और झूठे बयानों के लिए दंड अधिनियम की धारा 9 के तहत निर्धारित है।
जूट की कीमतों में अस्थिरता और कच्चे जूट की अनुपलब्धता से जूट उद्योग को खतरा पैदा हो सकता है और इससे उद्योग के रोजगार में व्यवधान उत्पन्न हो सकता है। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य जूट की आपूर्ति को स्थिर करना और देश भर के किसानों, निर्माताओं और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करना है।