Ministry of Textiles
Government reduces Jute Stock Limits for Raw Jute Traders and Balers to Zero
Raw jute traders and balers to sell entirety of their stock to jute mills
Aimed to improve availability of raw jute to manufacturers and protect interests of workers
20 APR 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The stock limits imposed by the Jute Commissioner through the notification dated 20.03.2026 have now been revised to ensure fair distribution and prevent hoarding or speculative practices. The move follows a sharp rise in raw jute prices over the past few months, which have remained well above the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for 2025-26. As a result, various stakeholders have expressed concerns regarding the availability of raw jute.
Revised Raw Jute Stock Limits:
• Raw Jute Balers with Baling Press on Premises and Registered with Jute Commissioner Office: NIL (Must sell entire quantity of raw jute held by them by 5th May 2026 with physical delivery completed by 15th May 2026)
• Other Stockists (Raw jute balers not registered with Jute Commissioner Office, raw jute stockists without baling press): NIL.
• Jute Mills/Processing Units: Maximum up to the equivalent of 45 days’ consumption as per current production rates.
Regulatory Instructions
• All stocking entities are required to declare and update jute stock positions fortnightly on the Jute SMART portal (http://jutecomm.gov.in/JuteSmart.html).
• Entities holding stocks exceeding the prescribed limits must sell holdings by 5th May 2026 and physically deliver the stocks to consignees by15th May 2026.
Enforcement and Compliance
• Officials are authorized to inspect premises and records, and to seize excess stocks found in contravention of this order.
• Request has also been made to respective State Governments for assistance in enforcement action against the entities hoarding the raw jute.
• Punitive action in terms of Essential Commodities Act, 1955 shall be initiated against any entity, which is found to be in violation of the instructions regarding declaring the stock positions or violation of stock limits.
• Penalty for contravention of the stock control order is provided under Section 7 of Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Further, the confiscation provisions for violation of the order are defined under Section 6 and penalty for false statements is provided under Section 9 of the Act.
The volatility in the prices and non-availability of raw jute have potential to threaten the jute industry and has potential for disruption in the employment in the industry. These measures are intended to stabilise jute supply and support the interests of farmers, manufacturers, and consumers nationwide.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે કાચા શણના વેપારીઓ અને બેલર્સ માટે શણના સ્ટોકની મર્યાદા ઘટાડીને શૂન્ય કરી
કાચા શણના વેપારીઓ અને બેલર્સે તેમના સ્ટોકનો સંપૂર્ણ જથ્થો શણની મિલોને વેચવો પડશે
ઉત્પાદકો માટે કાચા શણની ઉપલબ્ધતામાં સુધારો કરવા અને કામદારોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય
20 APR 2026 5:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યોગ્ય વિતરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને સંગ્રહખોરી અથવા સટ્ટાકીય પ્રવૃત્તિઓને રોકવા માટે જ્યુટ કમિશનર દ્વારા તારીખ 20.03.2026 ના નોટિફિકેશન દ્વારા લાદવામાં આવેલી સ્ટોક મર્યાદામાં હવે સુધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ પગલું છેલ્લા કેટલાક મહિનાઓમાં કાચા શણના ભાવમાં થયેલા તીવ્ર વધારાને પગલે લેવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે 2025-26 માટેના લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP) કરતા ઘણા ઉપર રહ્યા છે. પરિણામે, વિવિધ હિતધારકોએ કાચા શણની ઉપલબ્ધતા અંગે ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
સુધારેલી કાચા શણના સ્ટોકની મર્યાદા:
• પરિસરમાં બેલિંગ પ્રેસ ધરાવતા અને જ્યુટ કમિશનરની કચેરીમાં નોંધાયેલા કાચા શણના બેલર્સ: શૂન્ય (તેમની પાસે રહેલા કાચા શણનો સંપૂર્ણ જથ્થો 5 મે 2026 સુધીમાં વેચવો આવશ્યક છે અને તેનું ફિઝિકલ ડિલિવરી (પ્રત્યક્ષ સોંપણી) 15 મે 2026 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થવી જોઈએ)
• અન્ય સ્ટોકિસ્ટો (જ્યુટ કમિશનરની કચેરીમાં નોંધાયેલ ન હોય તેવા કાચા શણના બેલર્સ, બેલિંગ પ્રેસ વગરના કાચા શણના સ્ટોકિસ્ટો): શૂન્ય.
• શણની મિલો/પ્રોસેસિંગ યુનિટ્સ: વર્તમાન ઉત્પાદન દર મુજબ મહત્તમ 45 દિવસના વપરાશની સમકક્ષ.
નિયામક સૂચનાઓ
• તમામ સ્ટોક રાખતી સંસ્થાઓએ જ્યુટ સ્માર્ટ (Jute SMART) પોર્ટલ (http://jutecomm.gov.in/JuteSmart.html) પર પખવાડિક ધોરણે શણના સ્ટોકની સ્થિતિ જાહેર અને અપડેટ કરવી જરૂરી છે.
• નિર્ધારિત મર્યાદા કરતા વધુ સ્ટોક ધરાવતી સંસ્થાઓએ 5 મે 2026 સુધીમાં તેમનો સ્ટોક વેચવો જ પડશે અને 15 મે 2026 સુધીમાં માલ મેળવનાર (consignees) ને સ્ટોકની પ્રત્યક્ષ સોંપણી કરવી પડશે.
અમલીકરણ અને પાલન
• અધિકારીઓને પરિસરો અને રેકોર્ડની તપાસ કરવા અને આ આદેશના ઉલ્લંઘનમાં જોવા મળતા વધારાના સ્ટોકને જપ્ત કરવા માટે સત્તા આપવામાં આવી છે.
• કાચા શણની સંગ્રહખોરી કરતી સંસ્થાઓ સામે અમલીકરણની કાર્યવાહીમાં મદદ માટે સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારોને પણ વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે.
• સ્ટોકની સ્થિતિ જાહેર કરવા સંબંધિત સૂચનાઓના ઉલ્લંઘન અથવા સ્ટોક મર્યાદાના ઉલ્લંઘન બદલ પકડાયેલી કોઈપણ સંસ્થા સામે આવશ્યક વસ્તુ ધારો (એસેન્શિયલ કોમોડિટીઝ એક્ટ), 1955 હેઠળ શિક્ષાત્મક કાર્યવાહી શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
• સ્ટોક કંટ્રોલ ઓર્ડરના ઉલ્લંઘન માટેની પેનલ્ટી (દંડ) આવશ્યક વસ્તુ ધારો, 1955 ની કલમ 7 હેઠળ આપવામાં આવી છે. વધુમાં, ઓર્ડરના ઉલ્લંઘન બદલ જપ્ત કરવાની જોગવાઈઓ કલમ 6 હેઠળ વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરવામાં આવી છે અને ખોટા નિવેદનો માટેની પેનલ્ટી એક્ટની કલમ 9 હેઠળ આપવામાં આવી છે.
ભાવમાં અસ્થિરતા અને કાચા શણની બિન-ઉપલબ્ધતા શણ ઉદ્યોગ માટે જોખમ ઊભું કરી શકે છે અને ઉદ્યોગમાં રોજગારી ખોરવવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે. આ પગલાંનો હેતુ શણના પુરવઠાને સ્થિર કરવાનો અને દેશભરમાં ખેડૂતો, ઉત્પાદકો અને ગ્રાહકોના હિતોને સમર્થન આપવાનો છે.