Ministry of Textiles
Government reduces Jute Stock Limits for Raw Jute Traders and Balers to Zero
Raw jute traders and balers to sell entirety of their stock to jute mills
Aimed to improve availability of raw jute to manufacturers and protect interests of workers
20 APR 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The stock limits imposed by the Jute Commissioner through the notification dated 20.03.2026 have now been revised to ensure fair distribution and prevent hoarding or speculative practices. The move follows a sharp rise in raw jute prices over the past few months, which have remained well above the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for 2025-26. As a result, various stakeholders have expressed concerns regarding the availability of raw jute.
Revised Raw Jute Stock Limits:
• Raw Jute Balers with Baling Press on Premises and Registered with Jute Commissioner Office: NIL (Must sell entire quantity of raw jute held by them by 5th May 2026 with physical delivery completed by 15th May 2026)
• Other Stockists (Raw jute balers not registered with Jute Commissioner Office, raw jute stockists without baling press): NIL.
• Jute Mills/Processing Units: Maximum up to the equivalent of 45 days’ consumption as per current production rates.
Regulatory Instructions
• All stocking entities are required to declare and update jute stock positions fortnightly on the Jute SMART portal (http://jutecomm.gov.in/JuteSmart.html).
• Entities holding stocks exceeding the prescribed limits must sell holdings by 5th May 2026 and physically deliver the stocks to consignees by15th May 2026.
Enforcement and Compliance
• Officials are authorized to inspect premises and records, and to seize excess stocks found in contravention of this order.
• Request has also been made to respective State Governments for assistance in enforcement action against the entities hoarding the raw jute.
• Punitive action in terms of Essential Commodities Act, 1955 shall be initiated against any entity, which is found to be in violation of the instructions regarding declaring the stock positions or violation of stock limits.
• Penalty for contravention of the stock control order is provided under Section 7 of Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Further, the confiscation provisions for violation of the order are defined under Section 6 and penalty for false statements is provided under Section 9 of the Act.
The volatility in the prices and non-availability of raw jute have potential to threaten the jute industry and has potential for disruption in the employment in the industry. These measures are intended to stabilise jute supply and support the interests of farmers, manufacturers, and consumers nationwide.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
خام جوٹ کے تاجروں اور گانٹھ بنانے والوں کے لیے جوٹ اسٹاک کی حد صفر
خام جوٹ کے تاجر اور بیلر اپنا پورا اسٹاک جوٹ ملوں کو فروخت کرسکیں گے
اس کا مقصد مینوفیکچرر کو خام جوٹ کی دستیابی بڑھانے اور مزدوروں کے مفادات کا تحفظ ہے
20 APR 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
جوٹ کمشنر کی جانب سے مورخہ:20مارچ2026 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعےعائد کردہ جوٹ اسٹاک کی حدپراب نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے تاکہ منصفانہ تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ذخیرہ اندوزی یا ممکنہ کالا بازاری کو روکا جا سکے ۔ یہ اقدام گزشتہ چند مہینوں کے دوران خام جوٹ کی قیمتوں میں بے تحاشہ اضافے کے بعد کیا گیا ہے ، جو کہ 2025-26 کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) سے کافی زیادہ ہے ۔ اس کے پیش نظر مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں نےجوٹ کی دستیابی کے حوالے سے خدشات کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔
خام جوٹ اسٹاک کی نظر ثانی شدہ حد:
• احاطےمیں بیلنگ پریس والے اور جوٹ کمشنر آفس کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ خام جوٹ بیلر: صفر(ان کے پاس موجود خام جوٹ کی پوری مقدار 5 مئی 2026 تک فروخت کرنی ہوگی اور 15 مئی 2026 تک فزیکل ڈیلیوری مکمل کرنی ہوگی)
• دیگر اسٹاک کنندگان(وہ خام جوٹ بیلر جوٹ کمشنر آفس میں رجسٹرڈ نہیں ہیں ، بغیر بیلنگ پریس والے خام جوٹ اسٹاک کنندہ)صفر ۔
• جوٹ مل/پروسیسنگ یونٹس: موجودہ پیداواری شرحوں کے مطابق زیادہ سے زیادہ 45 دن کی کھپت کے مساوی ۔
انضباطی ہدایات
• تمام ذخیرہ کنندہ اداروں کو جوٹ اسمارٹ پورٹل (http://jutecomm.gov.in/JuteSmart.html) پر ہرپندرہ دنوں میں جوٹ اسٹاک کی حیثیت کا اعلان اور اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ضروری ہے ۔
• مقررہ حدود سے زیادہ اسٹاک رکھنے والے اداروں کو 5 مئی 2026 تک اپنے ذخیرے فروخت کرنے ہوں گے اور 15 مئی 2026 تک اسٹاک کو مال برداروں کو فراہم کرنا ہوگا ۔
نفاذ اور تعمیل
• حکام کو کسی احاطے اور ریکارڈ کا معائنہ کرنے اور اس حکم کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے پائے جانے والے اضافی اسٹاک کو ضبط کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ۔
• خام جوٹ کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کرنے والے اداروں کے خلاف تنفیذی کارروائی میں مدد کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں سے بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے ۔
• لازمی اشیاء ایکٹ ، 1955 کے لحاظ سے کسی بھی ادارے کے خلاف تعزیراتی کارروائی شروع کی جائے گی ، جو اسٹاک پوزیشنوں کے اعلان یا اسٹاک کی حدود سے متعلق ہدایات کی خلاف ورزی کرتا پایا جائے گا۔
• اسٹاک کنٹرول آرڈر کی خلاف ورزی پر جرمانہ کاالتزام لازمی اشیاء ایکٹ 1955 کی دفعہ 7 کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، حکم کی خلاف ورزی کے لیے ضبطی کی دفعات کو سیکشن 6 کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے اور جھوٹے بیانات کے لیے جرمانہ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 9 کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔
قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ اور خام جوٹ کی عدم دستیابی سے جوٹ کی صنعت کو خطرہ لاحق ہونے کا امکان ہے اور اس سے متعلقہ صنعت میں روزگار میں خلل پڑنے کا امکان ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد جوٹ کی فراہمی کو مستحکم کرنا اور ملک بھر میں کسانوں ، مینوفیکچرر اور صارفین کے مفادات کاتحفظ کرنا ہے ۔