Ministry of Science & Technology
Global warming poses threat to health, environment, and overall economy, across the world: Dr Jitendra Singh
"India Cooling Action Plan" rolled out, already implemented in over 250 cities across the country, says the Minister
India’s Diverse Climate Demands Unique Cooling Solutions, Not One-Size-Fits-All Models: Dr Jitendra Singh
Excessive Cooling Practices Increasing Energy Burden, Need for Responsible Usage: Dr. Jitendra Singh
20 APR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
India is strengthening its commitment to sustainable cooling and climate resilience through the implementation of the "India Cooling Action Plan" which is already implemented in over 250 cities across the country, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said today, adding that global warming poses threat to health, environment, and overall economy, across the world.
Addressing the Global Heat and Cooling Forum, the Minister emphasised that rising temperatures are not only an environmental concern but also directly linked to increasing health risks, including both communicable and non-communicable diseases. He stressed the need for India-specific research and solutions, noting that heat stress is impacting conditions ranging from dengue to cardiovascular diseases, making climate response a public health priority as well.
The Minister was speaking at the Inaugural Plenary of the Global Heat and Cooling Forum, organised with the participation of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), Natural Resources Defense Council (NRDC), and other stakeholders. The session brought together key experts including Dr. Krishna Vatsa, Dr. Nisha Mendiratta, Mr. Manish Bapna, Ms. Dipa Singh Bagai, Dr. Adelle Thomas, and Dr. Radhika Khosla, among others, representing leading national and international institutions working in climate, disaster resilience and sustainable development.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that climate change-induced heat is a global phenomenon affecting every region, but India faces a unique situation due to its diverse climatic conditions, simultaneously experiencing extreme heat and extreme cold across different geographies. He pointed out that this diversity demands customised strategies rather than adopting uniform global models.
Referring to changing disease patterns, the Minister noted that India today is dealing with both tropical diseases and lifestyle-related non-communicable diseases at the same time. Rising temperatures are aggravating both categories, increasing vulnerability among populations, especially those with conditions such as heart disease and diabetes. He called for integrated research that connects climate science with healthcare systems.
The Minister also drew attention to changing human adaptability, stating that increased dependence on modern cooling systems has altered natural tolerance levels. He highlighted the importance of balancing access to cooling with sustainability, cautioning against excessive use of air conditioning, which increases energy consumption and places additional stress on the environment and economy.
The Minister stressed that equitable access to cooling solutions must be ensured, as disparities in access can deepen social inequalities. At the same time, he called for responsible consumption practices, noting that optimal temperature settings can significantly reduce energy demand and contribute to national resource savings.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India, with its population of over 1.4 billion, holds a critical position in global climate action. He said that the country’s approach to managing heat and cooling will have implications not only domestically but also globally.
He reiterated that collaborative efforts involving government agencies, research institutions and international organisations, such as those represented at the forum, will play a crucial role in developing practical, scalable and inclusive solutions.
The Minister concluded by calling for actionable outcomes from such platforms, stating that solutions must begin with immediate, practical steps while contributing to long-term sustainability goals.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैश्विक तापमान वृद्धि यानि ग्लोबल वार्मिंग की वजह से दुनियाभर में स्वास्थ्य, पर्यावरण और समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए खतरे पैदा हो रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
“इंडिया कूलिंग एक्शन प्लान” शुरू, देश के 250 से अधिक शहरों में पहले ही लागू किया जा चुका है: मंत्री
भारत की विविध जलवायु के लिए एक जैसे मॉडल नहीं, बल्कि विशेष समाधान आवश्यक हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अत्यधिक कूलिंग प्रथाओं से ऊर्जा पर बोझ बढ़ रहा है, जिम्मेदार उपयोग की जरूरत: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
20 APR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत “इंडिया कूलिंग एक्शन प्लान” के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से सतत कूलिंग और जलवायु लचीलापन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि देश के 250 से अधिक शहरों में पहले ही लागू किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वैश्विक तापमान वृद्धि यानि ग्लोबल वॉर्मिंग दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य, पर्यावरण और समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए खतरे पैदा कर रही है।
ग्लोबल हीट एंड कूलिंग फोरम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि बढ़ता तापमान केवल पर्यावरणीय चिंता नहीं है, बल्कि यह सीधे तौर पर स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों में वृद्धि से भी जुड़ा है, जिसमें संक्रामक और असंक्रामक दोनों प्रकार की बीमारियां शामिल हैं। उन्होंने भारत-विशिष्ट अनुसंधान और समाधान की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि हीट स्ट्रेस डेंगू से लेकर हृदय संबंधी रोगों तक विभिन्न बीमारियों को प्रभावित कर रहा है, जिससे जलवायु प्रतिक्रिया को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकता बनाना अनिवार्य हो गया है।
डॉ. सिंह ग्लोबल हीट एंड कूलिंग फोरम के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे, जिसका आयोजन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), कोएलिशन फॉर डिजास्टर रेजिलिएंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (सीडीआरआई), प्राकृतिक संसाधन रक्षा परिषद (एनआरडीसी) और अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी से किया गया। इस सत्र में जलवायु, आपदा लचीलापन और सतत विकास से जुड़े प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले विशेषज्ञ- डॉ. कृष्ण वत्सा, डॉ. निशा मेंदीरत्ता, श्री मनीष बापना, सुश्री दीपा सिंह बागाई, डॉ. एडेल थॉमस और डॉ. राधिका खोसला सहित उपस्थित रहे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न गर्मी एक वैश्विक घटना है, जो हर क्षेत्र को प्रभावित कर रही है, लेकिन भारत अपनी विविध जलवायु परिस्थितियों के कारण एक विशिष्ट स्थिति का सामना कर रहा है, जहां अलग-अलग भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में एक साथ अत्यधिक गर्मी और अत्यधिक ठंड का अनुभव होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विविधता एक जैसे वैश्विक मॉडलों को अपनाने के बजाय अनुकूलित रणनीतियों की मांग करती है।
बीमारियों के बदलते स्वरूपों का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि आज भारत एक साथ उष्णकटिबंधीय बीमारियों और जीवनशैली से जुड़ी गैर-संक्रामक बीमारियों से जूझ रहा है। बढ़ता तापमान दोनों श्रेणियों को और गंभीर बना रहा है, जिससे विशेष रूप से हृदय रोग और मधुमेह जैसी स्थितियों वाले लोगों की संवेदनशीलता बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने जलवायु विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को जोड़ने वाले एकीकृत अनुसंधान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
मंत्री ने मानव अनुकूलन क्षमता में हो रहे बदलाव की ओर भी ध्यान दिलाया और कहा कि आधुनिक कूलिंग प्रणालियों पर बढ़ती निर्भरता ने प्राकृतिक सहनशीलता स्तर को प्रभावित किया है। उन्होंने कूलिंग की उपलब्धता और स्थिरता के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए एयर कंडीशनिंग के अत्यधिक उपयोग के प्रति सावधान किया, जो ऊर्जा खपत बढ़ाता है और पर्यावरण तथा अर्थव्यवस्था पर अतिरिक्त दबाव डालता है।
डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कूलिंग समाधानों तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए, क्योंकि पहुंच में असमानता सामाजिक असमानताओं को और बढ़ा सकती है। साथ ही उन्होंने जिम्मेदार उपभोग व्यवहार अपनाने की आवश्यकता बताई और कहा कि उचित तापमान सेटिंग से ऊर्जा की मांग में उल्लेखनीय कमी लाई जा सकती है और राष्ट्रीय संसाधनों की बचत में योगदान दिया जा सकता है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि 140 करोड़ से अधिक आबादी के साथ भारत वैश्विक जलवायु कार्रवाई में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गर्मी और शीतलन के प्रबंधन के लिए देश के दृष्टिकोण का असर न केवल घरेलू स्तर पर बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भी प्रभाव डालेगा।
उन्होंने दोहराया कि सरकारी एजेंसियों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयास व्यावहारिक, मापनीय और समावेशी समाधान विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए ऐसे मंचों से ठोस और क्रियान्वयन योग्य परिणामों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और कहा कि समाधान तत्काल और व्यावहारिक कदमों से शुरू होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता लक्ष्यों में भी योगदान देना चाहिए।