Ministry of Science & Technology
World witnessing a paradigm shift to "Circular Economy", the idea of “waste” is rapidly disappearing, says Dr Jitendra Singh;
Minister cites the example of the government having earned more than Rs 4,000 cr from Scrap including E-Waste during the Swachhata campaign;
The emerging model of circular economy, backed by recycling and biotechnology-driven innovations, is set to redefine industrial growth and sustainability across sectors, says the Minister;
Policy Support, Startups and Industry Participation Accelerate India’s Circular Economy Transition
20 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the world is witnessing a paradigm shift to "Circular Economy" and there is a decisive shift in economic thinking, where the idea of “waste” is rapidly disappearing and every discarded material is increasingly being seen as a source of economic value. He cited the example of the government having earned more than Rs 4,000 cr simply from Scrap including E-Waste during the Swachhata campaign.
The Minister said, the emerging model of circular economy, backed by recycling and biotechnology-driven innovations, is set to redefine industrial growth and sustainability across sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing the 2nd edition of the Global Symposium and Awards on Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy in New Delhi, attended by representatives from government, industry, research institutions and international organisations, including delegates associated with European and German missions, along with key stakeholders from the Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Alliance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that environmental discourse has evolved significantly over the years, from a focus on preservation to a recognition of its strong economic dimension. He said the growing realisation that sustainability can generate revenue has brought greater seriousness and wider participation to the movement.
The Minister said the next phase of industrial development will increasingly be driven by recycling, bio-technology and genetically oriented processes, adding that experts across the world are already viewing this transition as the foundation of the next industrial revolution.
Giving practical examples, he said materials once treated as waste, such as plastic, used cooking oil and industrial by-products like steel slag, are now being converted into valuable resources, including road construction inputs, biofuels and commercially viable industrial materials. He said industries which earlier incurred costs to dispose of such waste are now deriving economic returns from it.
Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that sustained cleanliness and recycling efforts have already demonstrated tangible financial outcomes. Referring to a dedicated nationwide campaign, he said that the collection of electronic waste alone resulted in revenues exceeding ₹4,000 crore, indicating the vast untapped potential of resource recovery.
He said the benefits of a circular economy are not confined to large industries but extend across the entire economic spectrum, from households and informal sectors to startups and MSMEs, creating new livelihood and business opportunities at multiple levels.
The Minister also spoke about the importance of public participation and behavioural change, stating that large-scale transformation will require collective involvement beyond government initiatives. He said that as the government continues to open up sectors and facilitate collaboration, industry, startups and civil society must actively come forward to invest, innovate and participate.
Referring to evolving economic practices, he said that India is witnessing a transition where value chains are being redefined and new opportunities are emerging in areas such as waste management, green technologies and circular production systems. He added that this shift will also contribute significantly towards India’s commitment to achieving net-zero emissions by 2070.
Dr. Jitendra Kumar, Managing Director, BIRAC, spoke about India’s traditional strengths in circular practices rooted in its cultural and agricultural systems, and emphasised the need to integrate this legacy with modern scientific innovation. He said BIRAC continues to support startups working on green technologies and sustainable solutions, while also encouraging lifecycle-based approaches and mechanisms such as carbon credits.
The symposium served as a platform for deliberations on policy frameworks, partnerships and implementation strategies to accelerate India’s transition towards a resource-efficient and circular economy.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دنیا "سرکلر اکانومی" کی طرف ایک مثالی تبدیلی دیکھ رہی ہے ، "فضلہ" کا خیال تیزی سے غائب ہو رہا ہے :ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کی مثال دی کہ حکومت نے سوچھتا مہم کے دوران ای-ویسٹ سمیت اسکریپ سے 4,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کمائی کی ہے
وزیر موصوف کا کہنا ہے کہ سرکلر اکانومی کا ابھرتا ہوا ماڈل ، جسے ری سائیکلنگ اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی اختراعات کی حمایت حاصل ہے ، تمام شعبوں میں صنعتی ترقی اور پائیداری کی نئی تعریف کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے
پالیسی سپورٹ ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کی شرکت ہندوستان کی سرکلر معیشت کی منتقلی کو تیز کررہے ہیں
20 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دنیا "سرکلر اکانومی" کی طرف ایک مثالی تبدیلی دیکھ رہی ہے اور معاشی سوچ میں فیصلہ کن تبدیلی آئی ہے ، جہاں "فضلہ" کا خیال تیزی سے غائب ہو رہا ہے اور ہر ضائع شدہ مواد کو تیزی سے معاشی قدر کے ذریعہ کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی مثال دی کہ حکومت نے سوچھتا مہم کے دوران ای-ویسٹ سمیت صرف اسکریپ سے 4,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کمائی کی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سرکلر اکانومی کا ابھرتا ہوا ماڈل ، جسے ری سائیکلنگ اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی اختراعات کی حمایت حاصل ہے ، تمام شعبوں میں صنعتی ترقی اور پائیداری کی نئی تعریف کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نئی دہلی میں ریسورس ایفیشنسی اور سرکلر اکانومی پر عالمی سمپوزیم اور ایوارڈز کے دوسرے ایڈیشن سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ، جس میں حکومت ، صنعت ، تحقیقی اداروں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ، جن میں یورپی اور جرمن مشنوں سے وابستہ مندوبین کے ساتھ ساتھ ریسورس ایفیشنسی اور سرکلر اکانومی انڈسٹری الائنس کے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل تھے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے لے کر اس کی مضبوط اقتصادی جہت کو تسلیم کرنے تک ماحولیاتی گفتگو میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران نمایاں طور پر ترقی ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بڑھتے ہوئے احساس سے کہ پائیداری آمدنی پیدا کر سکتی ہے ، تحریک میں زیادہ سنجیدگی اور وسیع تر شرکت لائی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صنعتی ترقی کا اگلا مرحلہ تیزی سے ری سائیکلنگ ، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور جینیاتی طور پر مبنی عمل سے کارفرما ہوگا ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے ماہرین پہلے ہی اس تبدیلی کو اگلے صنعتی انقلاب کی بنیاد کے طور پر دیکھ رہے ہیں ۔
عملی مثالیں پیش کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک زمانے میں فضلہ کے طور پر ٹریٹ کیے جانے والے مواد ، جیسے پلاسٹک ، استعمال شدہ کھانا پکانے کا تیل اور صنعتی ضمنی مصنوعات جیسے اسٹیل سلیگ ، اب قیمتی وسائل میں تبدیل کیے جا رہے ہیں ، جن میں سڑک کی تعمیر کے آدان ، حیاتیاتی ایندھن اور تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل صنعتی مواد شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ صنعتیں جو پہلے اس طرح کے کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے اخراجات اٹھاتی تھیں ، اب اس سے معاشی منافع حاصل کر رہی ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مسلسل صفائی اور ری سائیکلنگ کی کوششوں نے پہلے ہی ٹھوس مالی نتائج کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ ایک سرشار ملک گیر مہم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف الیکٹرانک فضلہ جمع کرنے کے نتیجے میں 4,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی ، جو وسائل کی بازیابی کے وسیع غیر استعمال شدہ امکانات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکلر اکانومی کے فوائد صرف بڑی صنعتوں تک محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ گھریلو اور غیر رسمی شعبوں سے لے کر اسٹارٹ اپ اور ایم ایس ایم ای تک پورے اقتصادی میدان میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ، جس سے متعدد سطحوں پر روزگار اور کاروبار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے عوامی شرکت اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات سے بالاتر اجتماعی شمولیت کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ حکومت شعبوں کو کھولنے اور تعاون کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور سول سوسائٹی کو سرمایہ کاری ، اختراع اور شرکت کے لیے فعال طور پر آگے آنا چاہیے ۔
ابھرتے ہوئے اقتصادی طریقوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ایسی تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے جہاں ویلیو چینز کی نئی تعریف کی جا رہی ہے اور فضلہ کے انتظام ، گرین ٹیکنالوجیز اور سرکلر پروڈکشن سسٹم جیسے شعبوں میں نئے مواقع ابھر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج کے حصول کے ہندوستان کے عزم میں بھی نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر کمار ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، بی آئی آر اے سی نے سرکلر طریقوں میں ہندوستان کی روایتی طاقتوں کے بارے میں بات کی جس کی جڑیں اس کے ثقافتی اور زرعی نظاموں میں ہیں ، اور اس وراثت کو جدید سائنسی اختراع کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی آئی آر اے سی گرین ٹیکنالوجیز اور پائیدار حل پر کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، جبکہ کاربن کریڈٹ جیسے لائف سائیکل پر مبنی طریقوں اور میکانزم کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔
سمپوزیم نے وسائل سے موثر اور سرکلر معیشت کی طرف ہندوستان کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک ، شراکت داری اور عمل درآمد کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور و خوض کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔