Ministry of Science & Technology
World witnessing a paradigm shift to "Circular Economy", the idea of “waste” is rapidly disappearing, says Dr Jitendra Singh;
Minister cites the example of the government having earned more than Rs 4,000 cr from Scrap including E-Waste during the Swachhata campaign;
The emerging model of circular economy, backed by recycling and biotechnology-driven innovations, is set to redefine industrial growth and sustainability across sectors, says the Minister;
Policy Support, Startups and Industry Participation Accelerate India’s Circular Economy Transition
20 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the world is witnessing a paradigm shift to "Circular Economy" and there is a decisive shift in economic thinking, where the idea of “waste” is rapidly disappearing and every discarded material is increasingly being seen as a source of economic value. He cited the example of the government having earned more than Rs 4,000 cr simply from Scrap including E-Waste during the Swachhata campaign.
The Minister said, the emerging model of circular economy, backed by recycling and biotechnology-driven innovations, is set to redefine industrial growth and sustainability across sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing the 2nd edition of the Global Symposium and Awards on Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy in New Delhi, attended by representatives from government, industry, research institutions and international organisations, including delegates associated with European and German missions, along with key stakeholders from the Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Alliance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that environmental discourse has evolved significantly over the years, from a focus on preservation to a recognition of its strong economic dimension. He said the growing realisation that sustainability can generate revenue has brought greater seriousness and wider participation to the movement.
The Minister said the next phase of industrial development will increasingly be driven by recycling, bio-technology and genetically oriented processes, adding that experts across the world are already viewing this transition as the foundation of the next industrial revolution.
Giving practical examples, he said materials once treated as waste, such as plastic, used cooking oil and industrial by-products like steel slag, are now being converted into valuable resources, including road construction inputs, biofuels and commercially viable industrial materials. He said industries which earlier incurred costs to dispose of such waste are now deriving economic returns from it.
Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that sustained cleanliness and recycling efforts have already demonstrated tangible financial outcomes. Referring to a dedicated nationwide campaign, he said that the collection of electronic waste alone resulted in revenues exceeding ₹4,000 crore, indicating the vast untapped potential of resource recovery.
He said the benefits of a circular economy are not confined to large industries but extend across the entire economic spectrum, from households and informal sectors to startups and MSMEs, creating new livelihood and business opportunities at multiple levels.
The Minister also spoke about the importance of public participation and behavioural change, stating that large-scale transformation will require collective involvement beyond government initiatives. He said that as the government continues to open up sectors and facilitate collaboration, industry, startups and civil society must actively come forward to invest, innovate and participate.
Referring to evolving economic practices, he said that India is witnessing a transition where value chains are being redefined and new opportunities are emerging in areas such as waste management, green technologies and circular production systems. He added that this shift will also contribute significantly towards India’s commitment to achieving net-zero emissions by 2070.
Dr. Jitendra Kumar, Managing Director, BIRAC, spoke about India’s traditional strengths in circular practices rooted in its cultural and agricultural systems, and emphasised the need to integrate this legacy with modern scientific innovation. He said BIRAC continues to support startups working on green technologies and sustainable solutions, while also encouraging lifecycle-based approaches and mechanisms such as carbon credits.
The symposium served as a platform for deliberations on policy frameworks, partnerships and implementation strategies to accelerate India’s transition towards a resource-efficient and circular economy.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
दुनिया "सर्कुलर इकॉनमी" की ओर बड़ा बदलाव देख रही है, "कचरे" का विचार तेज़ी से विलुप्त हो रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री ने उदाहरण देते हुए बताया कि सरकार के स्वच्छता अभियान के दौरान सिर्फ़ ई-कचरे से ही 4,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा की कमाई हुई
रीसाइक्लिंग और बायोटेक्नोलॉजी से संचालित नवाचार से समर्थित सर्कुलर इकॉनमी का उभरता हुआ मॉडल, सभी क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक विकास और स्थिरता को फिर से परिभाषित करने के लिए तैयार: मंत्री
नीतिगत समर्थन, स्टार्टअप और उद्योग की भागीदारी भारत के सर्कुलर इकॉनमी में बदलाव को तेज़ कर रही है
20 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया "सर्कुलर इकॉनमी" की ओर बड़ा बदलाव देख रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक सोच में निर्णायक बदलाव आया है, जहाँ "कचरे" का विचार तेज़ी से विलुप्त हो रहा है और हर फेंकी हुई चीज़ को आर्थिक मूल्य के स्रोत के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। उन्होंने उदाहरण देते हुए बताया कि सरकार के स्वच्छता अभियान के दौरान सिर्फ़ -कचरे से ही 4,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा की कमाई हुई।
मंत्री ने कहा कि रीसाइक्लिंग और बायोटेक्नोलॉजी से संचालित नवाचार से समर्थित सर्कुलर इकॉनमी (चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था) का उभरता मॉडल, सभी क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक विकास और स्थिरता को फिर से परिभाषित करने के लिए तैयार है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह नई दिल्ली में "संसाधन दक्षता और सर्कुलर इकॉनमी पर वैश्विक संगोष्ठी और पुरस्कार" के दूसरे संस्करण समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस कार्यक्रम में सरकार, उद्योग, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें यूरोपीय और जर्मन मिशनों से जुड़े प्रतिनिधि, तथा "संसाधन दक्षता और सर्कुलर इकॉनमी उद्योग गठबंधन" के प्रमुख हितधारक भी शामिल थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में पर्यावरण पर चर्चा का स्वरूप काफ़ी बदल गया है; अब इसका ज़ोर केवल संरक्षण पर नहीं, बल्कि इसके मज़बूत आर्थिक आयाम को पहचानने पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बढ़ती हुई समझ कि स्थिरता से राजस्व भी कमाया जा सकता है, इस आंदोलन में ज़्यादा गंभीरता और व्यापक भागीदारी लेकर आई है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि औद्योगिक विकास का अगला चरण मुख्य रूप से रीसाइक्लिंग, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी और जेनेटिक प्रक्रियाओं से संचालित होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दुनिया भर के विशेषज्ञ पहले से ही इस बदलाव को अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति की नींव के रूप में देख रहे हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने व्यावहारिक उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि प्लास्टिक, इस्तेमाल किया हुआ खाना पकाने का तेल और स्टील स्लैग जैसे औद्योगिक उप-उत्पाद जैसी चीज़ों को कभी कचरा माना जाता था लेकिन उन्हें अब मूल्यवान संसाधनों में बदला जा रहा है। इनमें सड़क निर्माण सामग्री, बायोफ्यूल और व्यावसायिक रूप से उपयोगी औद्योगिक सामग्री शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन उद्योगों को पहले ऐसे कचरे के निपटान के लिए खर्च करना पड़ता था, वे अब इससे आर्थिक लाभ कमा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि स्वच्छता और रीसाइक्लिंग के लगातार प्रयासों से पहले ही ठोस वित्तीय परिणाम सामने आए हैं। विशेष राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान का ज़िक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मात्र इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे के संग्रह से ही ₹4,000 करोड़ से अधिक का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है, जो संसाधन पुनर्प्राप्ति की विशाल और अब तक अप्रयुक्त क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सर्कुलर इकॉनमी के लाभ केवल बड़े उद्योगों तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि घरों और अनौपचारिक क्षेत्रों से लेकर स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई तक पूरे आर्थिक क्षेत्र में फैले हैं जो कई स्तरों पर आजीविका और व्यवसाय के नए अवसर सर्जित कर रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने जनभागीदारी और व्यवहार में बदलाव के महत्व पर भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़े पैमाने पर बदलाव के लिए सरकारी योजनाओं से परे सामूहिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे सरकार विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को खोल रही है और सहयोग को बढ़ावा दे रही है, वैसे-वैसे उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और नागरिक समाज को निवेश करने, नवाचार करने और इन प्रयासों में भाग लेने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से आगे आना चाहिए।
बदलती आर्थिक परिपाटियों का ज़िक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ऐसे बदलाव का साक्षी बन रहा है, जहाँ मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को फिर से परिभाषित किया जा रहा है और कचरा प्रबंधन, हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों और चक्रीय उत्पादन प्रणालियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में नए अवसर उभर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह बदलाव 2070 तक 'नेट-ज़ीरो' उत्सर्जन (शून्य शुद्ध उत्सर्जन) हासिल करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
बीआईआरएसी के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. जितेंद्र कुमार ने भारत की पारंपरिक ताकतों के बारे में बात की, जो देश की सांस्कृतिक और कृषि प्रणालियों में निहित चक्रीय प्रथाओं पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने इस विरासत को आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक नवाचार के साथ जोड़ने की ज़रूरत पर भी ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईआरएसी उन स्टार्टअप्स को लगातार सहयोग दे रहा है जो हरित तकनीकों और टिकाऊ समाधानों पर काम कर रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही बीआईआरएसी जीवनचक्र-आधारित दृष्टिकोणों तथा कार्बन क्रेडिट जैसी व्यवस्थाओं को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
यह संगोष्ठी नीतिगत ढांचों, साझेदारियों और कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श का मंच साबित हुई। इसका उद्देश्य भारत को संसाधन-कुशल और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ाना है।