Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Highlights Historic 16% Revenue Growth of Department of Posts in FY 2025–26; Chairs Annual Business Meet 2026–27 to Review Performance and Chart Future Strategy
20 APR 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts convened its Annual Business Review Meeting for FY 2025–26 under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by Senior officers from Postal Directorate and Chief Postmasters General from all 23 Postal Circles from across the country. This meeting was held to review performance across key business verticals for the FY 2025-26 and to chart strategies for accelerated growth in the next FY 2026-27.
(Union Minister of Communications & DoNER, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, along with Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts) and Shri Jitendra Gupta, DG Postal Services at the Annual Business Meet 2026-27)
At the outset, the Union Minister congratulated the Department for achieving a revenue of ₹15,296 crores, which is a 16% growth over FY 2024-25’s achievement of ₹13,218 crores and described FY 2025-26 as a historic year marked by strong financial performance and structural transformation. Against the total allocated business target of ₹17,546 crores, the Department achieved 88% of the target. The Union Minister also noted that 8 Circles achieved more than 90% of their targets, while 14 Circles recorded achievement in the range of 80–90%, indicating broad-based performance across the country.
While acknowledging the steady progress made during the year, he observed that core segments such as Parcels, Mail and International Business require sharper focus to fully realise their growth potential.
Emphasising the strategic direction of the organisation, the Union Minister stated that India Post’s future growth is critically dependent on the robust performance of its core logistics and service verticals. He stressed that Parcels and Mail must emerge as strong revenue engines to support India Post’s transformation into a modern, integrated and customer-centric service organisation. He further highlighted that while several Circles have delivered exceptional performance, there is significant scope to improve overall organisational outcomes by bringing mid-performing Circles closer to benchmark levels through focused intervention and stronger accountability.
Highlighting the performance across key business verticals, Shri Scindia stated that:
• Citizen Centric Services (CCS) emerged as the fastest-growing vertical with 70% growth. Delhi Circle delivered an outstanding performance with 782% growth and 430% target achievement.
• Parcels recorded 69% growth, with Rajasthan Circle leading at 265% growth and 101% target achievement.
• Mail Operations registered 34% growth, with Assam Circle leading at 108% growth and 125% target achievement.
• PLI/RPLI achieved 30% growth, with Andhra Pradesh Circle recording 47% growth and 120% target achievement.
• Post Office Savings Bank (POSB) recorded 13% growth, with Bihar Circle achieving 27% growth and 106% target achievement.
In terms of overall performance, Rajasthan Circle emerged as the best-performing Circle, achieving 102% of its total revenue target along with 34% growth over the previous year, thereby setting a benchmark for others to follow.
(Union Minister of Communications & DoNER, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, presenting awards to top performing Circles and business verticals at the Annual Business Meet 2026-27)
The Union Minister emphasized that this performance reflects the collective efforts of the entire postal workforce and the Department’s evolving operational approach. He stated that under the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Posts is transforming into a future-ready, tradition-rooted, value-centric and service-driven organization, committed to fulfilling the aspirations of citizens across the country.
The Union Minister, outlined key strategic directions, emphasising balanced performance with strict cost discipline and close monitoring of Expenditure Coverage Ratio. While appreciating high-performing Circles, he stressed the need to address underperforming areas. He directed Circles to set clear targets for both revenue growth and cost efficiency, backed by defined accountability and strategic planning.
The Union Minister also called for strengthening organisational structure at Circle level through four functional verticals i.e. Parcel Operations, HR, Finance, and Business Development. He emphasised enhanced monitoring through mapping of senior officers from Postal Headquarters to Circles, adoption of a sales-driven approach with leadership-led business acquisition, and a structured customer lifecycle strategy. He further highlighted the need for integration of Mail and Parcel operations and focused monitoring of select Circles and high-potential states to accelerate growth.
Highlighting the way forward, the Union Minister directed all Circles to scale up high-growth verticals, particularly Citizen Centric Services, by replicating best practices of top-performing Circles. He emphasised the need to accelerate parcel and mail business through stronger market engagement, deepen insurance and savings penetration, and undertake focused interventions to revitalise the International Business segment.
In his concluding remarks, the Union Minister expressed confidence in the Department’s ability to achieve higher growth in the coming year. He reiterated that sustained focus on high-growth segments, coupled with strengthened performance in core areas such as Parcels, Mail and International Business, will be critical in driving overall business outcomes.
(Union Minister of Communications & DoNER, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, chairs the
Annual Business Meet 2026–27 of the Department of Posts,
reviewing performance and outlining future growth strategies with senior officials)

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے مالی سال 2025-26 میں محکمہ ڈاک کی آمدنی میں تاریخی 16فیصد اضافے پر روشنی ڈالی ؛ کارکردگی اور مستقبل کی حکمت عملی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سالانہ کاروباری اجلاس 2026-27 کی صدارت کی
20 APR 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے اپنی سالانہ کاروباری جائزہ میٹنگ شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کی صدارت میں آج نئی دہلی میں بلائی۔ اجلاس میں پوسٹل ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے سینئر افسران اور ملک بھر سے تمام 23 پوسٹل سرکلز کے چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرلز نے شرکت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے اہم کاروباری عمودی حصوں میں کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور اگلے مالی سال 2026-27 میں تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کو چارٹ کرنے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
(مواصلات اور ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا ، سکریٹری (ڈاک) محترمہ وندیتا کول اور ڈی جی پوسٹل سروسز جناب جتیندر گپتا کے ساتھ سالانہ بزنس میٹ 2026-27 میں)
شروع میں ، مرکزی وزیر نے محکمہ کو 15,296 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی ، جو مالی سال 2024-25 کے 13,218 کروڑ روپے کے حصول کے مقابلے میں 16فیصد اضافہ ہے اور مالی سال 2025-26 کو مضبوط مالی کارکردگی اور ساختی تبدیلی کے ساتھ ایک "تاریخی سال" قرار دیا ۔ 17, 546 کروڑ روپے کے کل مختص کاروباری ہدف کے مقابلے میں ، محکمہ نے ہدف کا 88فیصد حاصل کیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ 8 حلقوں نے اپنے اہداف کا 90فیصد سے زیادہ حاصل کیا ، جبکہ 14 حلقوں نے 80- 90فیصد کی حد میں کامیابی ریکارڈ کی ، جو ملک بھر میں وسیع پیمانے پر کارکردگی کا اشارہ ہے ۔
سال کے دوران کی گئی مستحکم پیش رفت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ پارسل ، میل اور بین الاقوامی کاروبار جیسے بنیادی شعبوں کو اپنی ترقی کی صلاحیت کو مکمل طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے تیز توجہ کی ضرورت ہے ۔
تنظیم کی اسٹریٹجک سمت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ کی مستقبل کی ترقی اس کے بنیادی لاجسٹکس اور سروس ورٹیکلز کی مضبوط کارکردگی پر منحصر ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پارسل اور میل کو مضبوط ریونیو انجن کے طور پر ابھرنا چاہیے تاکہ انڈیا پوسٹ کو ایک جدید ، مربوط اور صارفین پر مرکوز سروس تنظیم میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد مل سکے ۔ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ اگرچہ کئی حلقوں نے غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، لیکن مرکوز مداخلت اور مضبوط جواب دہی کے ذریعے درمیانی کارکردگی والے حلقوں کو معیار کی سطح کے قریب لا کر مجموعی تنظیمی نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کی کافی گنجائش ہے ۔
کلیدی کاروباری شعبوں میں کارکردگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ:
• شہری مرکوز خدمات (سی سی ایس) 70فیصد ترقی کے ساتھ سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی عمودی طور پر ابھری ۔ دہلی سرکل نے 782فیصد ترقی اور 430فیصد ہدف کے حصول کے ساتھ شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔
• پارسل میں 69فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ، راجستھان سرکل 265فیصد ترقی اور 101فیصد ہدف کی کامیابی کے ساتھ سرفہرست ہے ۔
میل آپریشنز میں 34فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا ، جس میں آسام سرکل 108فیصد ترقی اور 125فیصد ہدف حاصل کرنے میں سرفہرست رہا ۔
• پی ایل آئی/آر پی ایل آئی نے 30فیصد ترقی حاصل کی ، آندھرا پردیش سرکل نے 47فیصد ترقی اور 120فیصد ہدف حاصل کیا ۔
• پوسٹ آفس سیونگ بینک (پی او ایس بی) نے 13فیصد نمو ریکارڈ کی ، بہار سرکل نے 27فیصد نمو اور 106فیصد ہدف حاصل کیا ۔
مجموعی کارکردگی کے لحاظ سے ، راجستھان سرکل بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سرکل کے طور پر ابھرا ، جس نے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 34فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ اپنے کل آمدنی کے ہدف کا 102فیصد حاصل کیا ، اس طرح دوسروں کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کیا ۔
مواصلات اور ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا ، سالانہ بزنس میٹ 2026-27 میں اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے حلقوں اور کاروباری ورٹیکلز کو ایوارڈ پیش کرتے ہوئے
مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ کارکردگی پورے پوسٹل ورک فورس کی اجتماعی کوششوں اور محکمہ کے بدلتے ہوئے آپریشنل نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے تحت محکمہ ڈاک مستقبل کے لیے تیار ، روایت پر مبنی ، اقدار پر مبنی اور خدمت پر مبنی تنظیم میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے ، جو ملک بھر کے شہریوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے لاگت کے سخت نظم و ضبط اور اخراجات کی کوریج کے تناسب کی قریبی نگرانی کے ساتھ متوازن کارکردگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کلیدی اسٹریٹجک ہدایات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ اعلی کارکردگی والے حلقوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کم کارکردگی والے علاقوں سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے حلقوں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ محصولات میں اضافے اور لاگت کی کارکردگی دونوں کے لیے واضح اہداف طے کریں ، جس کی حمایت متعین جواب دہی اور اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی سے کی جائے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے چار فعال ورٹیکل یعنی آئی ای کے ذریعے سرکل سطح پر تنظیمی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے پر بھی زور دیا ۔ پارسل آپریشنز ، ایچ آر ، فنانس ، اور بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ ۔ انہوں نے پوسٹل ہیڈ کوارٹرز سے لے کر حلقوں تک سینئر افسران کی نقشہ سازی ، قیادت پر مبنی کاروباری حصول کے ساتھ سیلز پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے اور ایک منظم کسٹمر لائف سائیکل حکمت عملی کے ذریعے بہتر نگرانی پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے میل اور پارسل آپریشنز کے انضمام اور منتخب حلقوں اور اعلی صلاحیت والی ریاستوں کی مرکوز نگرانی کی ضرورت پر مزید روشنی ڈالی ۔
آگے کی راہ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر نے تمام حلقوں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ اعلی کارکردگی والے حلقوں کے بہترین طریقوں کی نقل تیار کرکے اعلی ترقی والے علاقوں ، خاص طور پر شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کو بڑھائیں ۔ انہوں نے مارکیٹ میں مضبوط مشغولیت کے ذریعے پارسل اور میل کاروبار کو تیز کرنے ، بیمہ اور بچت کی رسائی کو گہرا کرنے اور بین الاقوامی کاروباری شعبے کی بحالی کے لیے مرکوز مداخلت کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں مرکزی وزیر نے آنے والے سال میں اعلی ترقی حاصل کرنے کی محکمے کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اعلی ترقی والے شعبوں پر مستقل توجہ کے ساتھ ساتھ پارسل ، میل اور بین الاقوامی کاروبار جیسے بنیادی شعبوں میں مضبوط کارکردگی مجموعی کاروباری نتائج کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم ثابت ہوگی ۔
مواصلات اور ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے محکمہ ڈاک کی سالانہ کاروباری میٹنگ 2026-27 کی صدارت کی ، کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا اور سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مستقبل کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی کا خاکہ پیش کیا