Ministry of Communications
Samriddh Gram Initiative of India Nominated for WSIS Prizes 2026 in Enabling Environment Category
Nomination seen as a global recognition of India’s efforts to harness digital infrastructure for driving inclusive growth in rural areas
Samriddh Gram Highlights Delivery of Integrated Phygital Services to Rural India Leveraging BharatNet, World’s Largest Rural Broadband Project
20 APR 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a major global recognition of India’s efforts to harness digital infrastructure for driving inclusive growth in rural areas, Samriddh Gram: Integrated Phygital Service Delivery Model Enabled by BharatNet, an initiative of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has been selected as a nominee for the prestigious WSIS (World Summit on the Information Society) Prizes 2026 under the Action Line AL C6: Enabling Environment category.
Built on the backbone of BharatNet, the Samriddh Gram initiative establishes Samriddhi Kendras as one-stop community hubs delivering integrated “phygital” services that combine physical infrastructure with digital platforms.
Through these Kendras, rural citizens gain seamless access to essential services across healthcare, education, agriculture, governance, financial inclusion, and e-commerce. High-speed broadband, FTTH connectivity, and public Wi-Fi enable transformative use cases such as telemedicine, smart classrooms, digital governance services, and technology-enabled agriculture.
The initiative demonstrates how telecom infrastructure can move beyond connectivity to become a catalyst for social and economic empowerment. Early outcomes indicate improved access to services, reduced travel time and costs, enhanced digital literacy, and increased livelihood opportunities for rural communities.
Designed as a scalable and sustainable model, the project is driven through a community-based entrepreneurial framework, making it replicable across diverse geographies in India and beyond.
The public voting phase for WSIS Prizes 2026 is now open. Stakeholders, institutions, and citizens can support the project by registering on WSIS Stocktaking Platform before the last date, i.e. 03 May, 2026.
Recently, Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurated India’s First Samriddhi Kendra under the Samriddh Gram Phygital Services Initiative at Umri Village in Guna district, Madhya Pradesh, marking a key milestone in expanding digital service delivery in rural India.
About World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS)
The WSIS Forum is a globally recognized multi-stakeholder platform focused on advancing digital development and fostering inclusive information societies. It brings together key stakeholders—including governments, industry, academia, civil society, and international organizations—to collaborate on critical digital issues.
The WSIS Prizes celebrate innovative ICT-driven projects that contribute to sustainable development worldwide. The WSIS Forum 2026 is scheduled to take place from 6–10 July 2026 in Geneva, featuring discussions on emerging technologies, digital inclusion, cybersecurity, and global digital cooperation.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سمردھ گرام انیشی ایٹو آف انڈیا این ایبلنگ انوائرمنٹ زمرے میں ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس انعامات 2026 کے لیے نامزد
دیہی علاقوں میں جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بروئے کار لانے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں کے عالمی اعتراف کے طور پر نامزدگی کو دیکھا گیا
سمردھ گرام نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے دیہی براڈ بینڈ پروجیکٹ، بھارت نیٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دیہی ہندوستان میں مربوط فیجیٹل خدمات کی فراہمی پر زور دیا
20 APR 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی علاقوں میں جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بروئے کار لانے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں کے ایک بڑے عالمی اعتراف میں ، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کی ایک پہل ، سمردھ گرام: انٹیگریٹڈ فیجیٹل سروس ڈیلیوری ماڈل ، جسے بھارت نیٹ نے فعال کیا ہے ، کو ایکشن لائن اے ایل سی 6: ان ایبلنگ انوائرمنٹ زمرے کے تحت باوقار ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس (ورلڈ سمٹ آن دی انفارمیشن سوسائٹی) انعامات 2026 کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے ۔
بھارت نیٹ کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی پر بنایا گیا سمردھ گرام پہل سمردھی کیندروں کو ون اسٹاپ کمیونٹی ہبس کے طور پر قائم کرتا ہے جو مربوط "فیجیٹل" خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں جو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر کو جوڑتے ہیں ۔
ان مراکز کے ذریعے دیہی شہریوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم ، زراعت ، حکمرانی ، مالی شمولیت اور ای کامرس میں ضروری خدمات تک بلا روک ٹوک رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے ۔ تیز رفتار براڈ بینڈ ، ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کنیکٹیویٹی ، اور عوامی وائی فائی ٹیلی میڈیسن ، سمارٹ کلاس رومز ، ڈیجیٹل گورننس سروسز ، اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی زراعت جیسے تبدیلی لانے والے استعمال کے معاملات کو قابل بناتے ہیں ۔
اس پہل سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح ٹیلی کام کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ رابطے سے آگے بڑھ کر سماجی اور اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک اتپریرک بن سکتا ہے ۔ ابتدائی نتائج خدمات تک بہتر رسائی ، سفر کے وقت اور اخراجات میں کمی ، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی میں اضافے اور دیہی برادریوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے مواقع میں اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔
ایک توسیع پذیر اور پائیدار ماڈل کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ، یہ پروجیکٹ کمیونٹی پر مبنی کاروباری فریم ورک کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے ، جس سے یہ ہندوستان اور اس سے باہر کے متنوع جغرافیائی علاقوں میں نقل پذیر ہوتا ہے ۔
ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس انعامات 2026 کے لیے عوامی ووٹنگ کا مرحلہ اب شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز، اداروں اور شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس اسٹاک ٹیکنگ پلیٹ فارم پر مکمل معلومات (تنظیم کا نام، قسم، ملک، اور صارف کی تفصیلات) کے ساتھ اندراج کر کے اس منصوبے کی حمایت کریں۔ اور آخری تاریخ یعنی 03 مئی 2026 سے پہلے اس لنک : https://www.itu.int/net4/wsis/stocktaking/Prizes/2026/Vote کے ذریعے AL C6: Enableing Environment زمرے کے تحت 'خوشحال گاؤں کے پروجیکٹ' کے لیے ووٹ دیں۔
حال ہی میں ، مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے مدھیہ پردیش کے گنا ضلع کے امری گاؤں میں سمردھ گرام فیجیٹل سروسز انیشیٹو کے تحت ہندوستان کے پہلے سمردھی کیندر کا افتتاح کیا ، جو دیہی ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
ورلڈ سمٹ آن دی انفارمیشن سوسائٹی (ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس)
ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس فورم ایک عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ کثیر اسٹیک ہولڈر پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ڈیجیٹل ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور جامع انفارمیشن سوسائٹیوں کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ یہ اہم ڈیجیٹل مسائل پر تعاون کرنے کے لیے حکومتوں ، صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں ، سول سوسائٹی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں سمیت کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے ۔
ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس انعامات آئی سی ٹی پر مبنی اختراعی منصوبوں کا جشن مناتے ہیں جو دنیا بھر میں پائیدار ترقی میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں ۔ ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس فورم 2026 6-10 جولائی 2026 کو جنیوا میں منعقد ہوگا ، جس میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت ، سائبر سیکیورٹی اور عالمی ڈیجیٹل تعاون پر بات چیت ہوگی ۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں: -
X-https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ = =
ایف بی -https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom ؟ si = DALnhYkt89U5jAaa