Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government Approves Additional 25 LMT Wheat Exports to Support Farmers and Stabilise Markets
20 APR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the export of an additional 25 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of wheat, reinforcing its commitment to ensuring remunerative returns for farmers while maintaining stability in domestic markets. The decision follows a comprehensive review of current production, stock availability, and price trends.
Wheat acreage during the Rabi 2026 season has increased to approximately 334.17 lakh hectares, compared to 328.04 lakh hectares last year. This rise reflects strong farmer confidence in wheat cultivation, supported by assured Minimum Support Price (MSP) and robust procurement mechanisms, and indicates the likelihood of another strong harvest.
As per the Second Advance Estimates released by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on 10 March 2026, wheat production for 2025–26 is estimated at 1202 LMT. In view of the comfortable production outlook and higher stock availability, permitting additional exports was considered appropriate.
Prior to this DFPD, had approved the export of 5 LMT of wheat products in January 2026. This was followed by further approval of additional 5 LMT wheat products and 25 LMT wheat in the month of February 2026. With the latest round of approvals, a total of 50 LMT of Wheat and 10 LMT of Wheat products have now been permitted to exports.
The latest decision to allow export of an additional 25 LMT of wheat is expected to enhance market liquidity, facilitate efficient stock management, and prevent distress sales during the peak arrival season. It will also help stabilise domestic prices and strengthen farmers’ incomes, while ensuring that the country’s food security remains fully safeguarded.
The Government remains committed to adopting calibrated and timely measures to balance the interests of farmers and consumers, while promoting sustainable growth in the agriculture sector.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने किसानों के हितों के समर्थन तथा बाज़ारों के स्थिरीकरण के लिए अतिरिक्त 25 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं के निर्यात को मंज़ूरी दी
20 APR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने अतिरिक्त 25 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) गेहूं के निर्यात को मंजूरी दी है, जिससे किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति अपनी वचनबद्धता को सुदृढ़ किया गया है, साथ ही घरेलू बाजारों में स्थिरता बनाए रखने का भी ध्यान रखा गया है। यह निर्णय वर्तमान उत्पादन, उपलब्ध भंडार तथा मूल्य प्रवृत्तियों की व्यापक समीक्षा के पश्चात लिया गया है।
रबी 2026 मौसम के दौरान गेहूं का रकबा बढ़कर लगभग 334.17 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष यह 328.04 लाख हेक्टेयर था। यह वृद्धि गेहूं की खेती के प्रति किसानों के मजबूत विश्वास को दर्शाती है, जिसे सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) और सुदृढ़ खरीद तंत्र का समर्थन प्राप्त है, तथा यह एक और शानदार फसल की संभावना का संकेत देती है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा 10 मार्च 2026 को जारी द्वितीय अग्रिम आकलन के अनुसार, वर्ष 2025–26 के लिए गेहूं उत्पादन का अनुमान 1202 एलएमटी लगाया गया है। उत्पादन परिदृश्य के अनुकूल होने तथा भंडार की उच्च उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए अतिरिक्त निर्यात की अनुमति देना उपयुक्त माना गया।
इससे पूर्व, डीएफपीडी ने जनवरी 2026 में 5 एलएमटी गेहूं उत्पादों के निर्यात को मंजूरी दी थी। इसके पश्चात् फरवरी 2026 में अतिरिक्त 5 एलएमटी गेहूं उत्पादों तथा 25 एलएमटी गेहूं के निर्यात को भी स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई। नवीनतम स्वीकृतियों के साथ अब कुल 50 एलएमटी गेहूं तथा 10 एलएमटी गेहूं उत्पादों के निर्यात की अनुमति दी जा चुकी है।
अतिरिक्त 25 एलएमटी गेहूं के निर्यात की अनुमति देने का यह नवीनतम निर्णय बाजार में तरलता को बढ़ाने, भंडार के कुशल प्रबंधन को सुगम बनाने तथा चरम आवक के मौसम के दौरान संकटपूर्ण बिक्री को रोकने की अपेक्षा है। यह घरेलू मूल्यों को स्थिर रखने और किसानों की आय को सुदृढ़ करने में भी सहायक होगा, साथ ही देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा पूर्णतः सुरक्षित बनी रहेगी।
सरकार किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों में संतुलन बनाए रखने के साथ-साथ कृषि क्षेत्र में सतत् विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु संतुलित और समयोचित उपाय अपनाने के प्रति वचनबद्ध है।