Ministry of Railways
Persons with Disability Carrying Valid UDID Cards Can Travel in Unreserved Divyangjan Coaches in Mail/Express Trains
PwDs Eligible for Railway Concessional Fare Facility or With Valid IDs Can Travel in SLRD and LSLRD Coaches as Valid Passengers
Strict Action to be Taken Against Unauthorised Passengers Travelling in Coaches Earmarked for Divyangjan, Ensuring Availability for Genuine Beneficiaries
20 APR 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ensuring inclusive travel and greater accessibility, Indian Railways has clarified that Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) holding a valid Unique Disability ID (UDID) card will be permitted to travel in unreserved coaches earmarked for Divyangjan in Mail/Express trains.
PwDs holding valid UDID cards issued by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), as well as those granted concessional fare facility by Indian Railways, shall be treated as bona fide passengers for travelling in Second Class Luggage-cum-Brake Van with Compartment for Divyangjan (SLRD) or Luggage-cum-Second Class Luggage-cum-Brake Van with Compartment for Divyangjan (LSLRD) coaches earmarked for PwDs, subject to holding valid travel authority.
Railways has further stated that action against unauthorised passengers found travelling in these designated coaches shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of the Railway Act, 1989. This has been done to ensure that the intended beneficiaries are able to access and utilise the facilities without inconvenience.
All Zonal Railways have been advised to issue necessary instructions to concerned officials to ensure proper implementation of these provisions.
It may also be noted that the Divyangjan Card, also known as the E-Ticketing Photo Identity Card (EPICS), is a railway identity card for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) that allows them to avail concessions on train travel. The card is issued on the basis of a valid disability/concession certificate, with the UDID card being accepted for some categories. Applications for issuance or renewal may be submitted through the Indian Railways Divyangjan portal or the Central Government services portal.

रेल मंत्रालय
वैध यूडीआईडी कार्ड धारक दिव्यांगजन मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों में अनारक्षित दिव्यांगजन कोच में यात्रा कर सकते हैं
रेल रियायती किराया सुविधा के पात्र या वैध आईडी धारक दिव्यांगजन एसएलआरडी और एलएसएलआरडी कोच में वैध यात्री के रूप में यात्रा कर सकते हैं
दिव्यांगजनों के लिए आरक्षित कोचों में यात्रा करने वाले अनाधिकृत यात्रियों पर सख्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी, ताकि वास्तविक लाभार्थियों के लिए उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके
20 APR 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने समावेशी यात्रा और बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करते हुए, स्पष्ट किया है कि वैध 'यूनिक डिसेबिलिटी आईडी' (यूडीआईडी) कार्ड धारक दिव्यांगजनों को मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए चिह्नित अनारक्षित कोचों में यात्रा करने की अनुमति होगी।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग द्वारा जारी वैध यूडीआईडी कार्ड धारक दिव्यांगजन और भारतीय रेल द्वारा रियायती किराया सुविधा प्रदान किए गए दिव्यांगजन, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए चिह्नित 'सेकंड क्लास लगेज-कम-ब्रेक वैन विद कम्पार्टमेंट फॉर दिव्यांगजन' (एसएलआरडी) या 'लगेज-कम-सेकंड क्लास लगेज-कम-ब्रेक वैन विद कम्पार्टमेंट फॉर दिव्यांगजन' (एलएसएलआरडी) कोचों में यात्रा करने के लिए वैध यात्री माने जाएंगे; बशर्ते उनके पास यात्रा करने का वैध अधिकार (टिकट) हो।
रेलवे ने यह भी कहा है कि इन निर्धारित कोचों में यात्रा करते पाए गए अनाधिकृत यात्रियों पर रेल अधिनियम, 1989 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार कार्रवाई की जाएगी। यह कदम इसलिए उठाया गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि लक्षित लाभार्थी बिना किसी असुविधा के इन सुविधाओं का लाभ उठा सकें।
सभी रेल मंडलों को संबंधित अधिकारियों के लिए आवश्यक निर्देश जारी करने की सलाह दी गई है, ताकि इन प्रावधानों का उचित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
यह भी ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि 'दिव्यांगजन कार्ड' (जिसे 'ई-टिकटिंग फोटो पहचान पत्र' या ईपीआईसीएस के नाम से भी जाना जाता है) दिव्यांगजनों के लिए रेलवे पहचान पत्र है, जो उन्हें ट्रेन यात्रा पर रियायतें प्राप्त करने की अनुमति देता है। यह कार्ड वैध दिव्यांगता/रियायत प्रमाण पत्र के आधार पर जारी किया जाता है, जिसमें कुछ श्रेणियों के लिए यूडीआईडी कार्ड भी स्वीकार्य है। कार्ड जारी करवाने या उसके नवीनीकरण के लिए आवेदन भारतीय रेल के 'दिव्यांगजन पोर्टल' या केंद्र सरकार के 'सेवा पोर्टल' के माध्यम से जमा किए जा सकते हैं।