Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed restructuring by Vishakha Renewables Ltd of its renewables business and merge with and into Vishakha Glass Pvt Ltd
20 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed restructuring by Vishakha Renewables Pvt. Ltd. of its renewables business and merge with and into Vishakha Glass Private Limited.
The proposed combination entails the restructuring by Vishakha Renewables Private Limited (VRPL) of its renewables business and merge with and into Vishakha Glass Private Limited (VGPL). Besides, it will also include the following other steps:
1. Transfer and vesting of the pipes division and mouldings division by VRPL to Progressive Pipes Private Limited (PPPL) as a going concern, on a slump sale basis.
2. Amalgamation of Vishakha Renewables 1 Private Ltd. (VR1PL), Vishakha Metals Private Limited (VMPL) and Vishakha Metals 1 Private Limited (VM1PL), with and into VRPL.
3. Amalgamation of VRPL with and into VGPL/Merged Entity.
(The above steps are collectively referred to as the Proposed Combination
Vishakha Renewables Private Limited (VRPL) is engaged in the business of manufacturing – (i) solar system components such as high grade potential induced degradation-resistant ethylene vinyl acetate (PID-resistant EVA) encapsulant and back sheet; (ii) micro irrigation system and polyvinyl chloride and high-density polyethylene pipes; and (iii) plastic products like pallets, crates, big bins etc.
Vishakha Renewables 1 Private Ltd. (VR1PL) was incorporated primarily to engage in the business of manufacturing all types of solar panel components.
Vishakha Metals Private Limited (VMPL) was incorporated primarily to engage in the business of manufacturing aluminium frames for solar panels and other ancillary activities.
Vishakha Metals 1 Private Limited (VM1PL) was incorporated primarily to engage in the business of manufacture of all types of metal components.
Vishakha Glass Private Limited (VGPL) was incorporated to engage in the business of manufacturing solar glasses for solar systems.
Progressive Pipes Private Limited (PPPL) was incorporated for manufacturing micro irrigation and drip irrigation system and pipes including PVC, HDPE, and medium-density polyethylene and trading of granules and other items.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے وشاکھا رینیو ایبلز لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ اپنے قابل تجدید کاروبار کی مجوزہ تنظیم نو کی منظوری دی اور وشاکھا گلاس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ اور اس میں ضم کیا گیا ہے
20 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے وشاکھا رینیوایبل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی مجوزہ تنظیم نو کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس کے قابل تجدید کاروبار کا لمیٹڈ اور وشاکھا گلاس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ اور اس میں ضم ہوگیا۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں وشاکھا رینیو ایبلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (وی آر پی ایل) کی طرف سے اپنے قابل تجدید کاروبار کی تنظیم نو اور وشاکھا گلاس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (وی جی پی ایل ) کے ساتھ اور اس میں ضم ہونا شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس میں درج ذیل دیگر اقدامات بھی شامل ہوں گے:
وی آر پی ایل کے ذریعے پائپ ڈویژن اور مولڈنگز ڈویژن کی پروگریسو پائپس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو منتقلی اور ان کی ویسٹنگ، سستی فروخت کی بنیاد پر، ایک جاری تشویش کے طور پر۔
وشاکھا رینیو ایبلز 1 پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ وشاکھا میٹلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور وشاکھا میٹلز 1 پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کا وی آر پی ایل کے ساتھ اور ان میں اتحاد۔
وی آر پی ایل کا وی جی پی ایل /ضم شدہ ہستی کے ساتھ اور ان میں ملاپ۔
(مندرجہ بالا اقدامات کو اجتماعی طور پر مجوزہ مجموعہ کہا جاتا ہے)
وشاکھا رینیو ایبلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (وی آر پی ایل) مینوفیکچرنگ کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے - (i) شمسی نظام کے اجزاء جیسے کہ اعلی درجے کے ممکنہ انحطاط مزاحم ایتھیلین ونائل ایسیٹیٹ اور بیک شیٹ؛ (ii) مائیکرو اریگیشن سسٹم اور پولی وینیل کلورائیڈ اور ہائی ڈینسٹی پولی تھیلین پائپ۔ اور (iii) پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات جیسے پیلیٹ، کریٹس، بڑے ڈبے وغیرہ۔
وشاکھا رینیو ایبلز 1 پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو بنیادی طور پر شمسی پینل کے تمام قسم کے اجزاء کی تیاری کے کاروبار میں مشغول کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
وشاکھا میٹلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو بنیادی طور پر سولر پینلز اور دیگر ذیلی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایلومینیم فریم تیار کرنے کے کاروبار میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
وشاکھا میٹلز 1 پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو بنیادی طور پر تمام قسم کے دھاتی اجزاء کی تیاری کے کاروبار میں مشغول کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
وشاکھا گلاس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (وی جی پی ایل ) کو شمسی نظام کے لیے شمسی شیشے بنانے کے کاروبار میں شامل کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
پروگریسو پائپس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (پی پی پی ایل) کو مائیکرو اریگیشن اور ڈرپ ایریگیشن سسٹم اور پائپس بشمول پی وی سی، ایچ ڈی پی ای، اور درمیانی کثافت والی پولی تھیلین اور گرینولز اور دیگر اشیاء کی تجارت کے لیے شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔