Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation , Shri Amit Shah congratulates NCB for getting 73 drug offenders convicted in first three months of 2026 with harshest punishments
To protect our youth from the scourge of drugs, the Modi govt is ruthlessly demolishing drug cartels and is also ensuring their conviction
We are determined to shut every breathing space of drug rackets with entire might
This has led to a steady increase in the conviction rate from 60.5% in 2024 to 65.5% in 2025 and now to 68.6% in the first quarter of 2026
20 APR 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation , Shri Amit Shah in a post on X congratulates Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) for getting 73 drug offenders convicted in first three months of 2026 with harshest punishments.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “To protect our youth from the scourge of drugs, the Modi govt is ruthlessly demolishing drug cartels and is also ensuring their conviction. Under this mission, the NCB has made a breakthrough of getting 73 drug offenders convicted in the first three months of 2026, with harshest punishments. We are determined to shut every breathing space of drug rackets with entire might. Congratulations to NCB for this achievement.”
In the first quarter of 2026, i.e., from January to March, NCB secured convictions of 73 drug offenders in 35 cases. Out of these, four were awarded the maximum sentence of 20 years, while 54 others were awarded sentences of 10 years or more. A total fine of Rs. 1.22 crore was also imposed on the convicts.
NCB’s focused approach to trial monitoring has led to a steady increase in the conviction rate from 60.5% in 2024 to 65.5% in 2025 and now to 68.6% in the first quarter of 2026.
The important convictions include international heroin smuggling cases involving seizures of 2.757 kg of heroin at Ahmedabad Airport in 2021 and 4.235 kg of heroin at the Fazilka Indo-Pak border in 2022. In these cases, two foreign traffickers have been awarded 20 years of rigorous imprisonment.
Another significant conviction was secured in the 2023 pseudoephedrine diversion case (a controlled substance under the NDPS Act) involving M/s Alps Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd., Sonipat, Haryana. In this case, three accused, including the Director, have been sentenced to seven years of rigorous imprisonment along with a fine of Rs. 1.5 lakh each. The company has also been convicted and fined Rs. 1.5 lakh. The permission granted to the company for manufacture of pseudoephedrine has also been withdrawn by NCB.
NCB has also appealed to other Central and State enforcement agencies to identify key under-trial cases involving drug kingpins and ensure effective prosecution. This approach to dismantling drug cartels is a key element of the enforcement strategy to effectively address the challenge of drug trafficking in the country, while reaffirming the Government’s zero-tolerance policy against drug abuse.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वर्ष 2026 के पहले तीन महीनों में 73 मादक पदार्थ अपराधियों को कड़ी सजा दिलाने के लिए NCB को बधाई दी
हमारे युवाओं को नशे के अभिशाप से बचाने के लिए मोदी सरकार नशा तस्करी के गिरोहों का निर्ममता से सफाया कर रही है और उनके दोषसिद्धि सुनिश्चित भी कर रही है
हम पूरी शक्ति के साथ नशा तस्करी के हर संभावित ठिकाने और गुंजाइश को समाप्त करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित हैं
इसके परिणामस्वरूप दोषसिद्धि दर में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है—2024 में 60.5% से बढ़कर 2025 में 65.5% और अब 2026 की पहली तिमाही में 68.6% हो गई है
20 APR 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वर्ष 2026 के पहले तीन महीनों में 73 मादक पदार्थ अपराधियों को कड़ी सजा दिलाने के लिए नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) को बधाई दी।
श्री अमित शाह ने X पर जारी एक पोस्ट में कहा, “हमारे युवाओं को नशीले पदार्थों की महामारी से बचाने के लिए मोदी सरकार दृढ़ता से ड्रग कार्टलों का सफाया कर रही है और उनकी सजा सुनिश्चित कर रही है। इस मिशन के तहत नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) ने 2026 के पहले तीन महीनों में 73 ड्रग अपराधियों को दोषी ठहराकर सख्त से सख्त सजा दिलाई है। हम ड्रग रैकेटों की साँस लेने की हर एक जगह बंद करने के लिए अपनी पूरी ताकत के साथ संकल्पबद्ध हैं। NCB को इस उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई। “
वर्ष 2026 की पहली तिमाही यानी जनवरी से मार्च तक, एनसीबी ने 35 मामलों में 73 ड्रग अपराधियों को दोषी करार दिया है। इनमें से चार अपराधियों को अधिकतम 20 वर्ष की सजा सुनाई गई, जबकि 54 अन्य को 10 वर्ष या उससे अधिक की सजा दी गई। दोषियों पर कुल 1.22 करोड़ रुपये का जुर्माना भी लगाया गया।
NCB की मुकदमों की निगरानी पर केंद्रित रणनीति के कारण दोषसिद्धि दर में निरंतर वृद्धि हुई है। यह दर वर्ष 2024 में 60.5 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025 में 65.5 प्रतिशत हो गई और अब वर्ष 2026 की पहली तिमाही में 68.6 प्रतिशत पहुंच गई है।
महत्वपूर्ण दोषसिद्धियों में वर्ष 2021 में अहमदाबाद एयरपोर्ट पर 2.757 किलोग्राम हेरोइन जब्ती का अंतरराष्ट्रीय हेरोइन तस्करी मामला और वर्ष 2022 में फाजिल्का इंडो-पाक बॉर्डर पर 4.235 किलोग्राम हेरोइन जब्ती का मामला शामिल हैं। इन दोनों मामलों में दो विदेशी तस्करों को 20 वर्ष की कठोर कारावास की सजा सुनाई गई है।एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण दोषसिद्धि वर्ष 2023 के स्यूडोएफेड्रिन (pseudoephedrine) डायवर्सन मामले में प्राप्त हुई, जिसमें हरियाणा का सोनीपत स्थित एम/एस आल्प्स लाइफ साइंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड शामिल था। इस मामले में डायरेक्टर समेत तीन आरोपियों को सात वर्ष की कठोर कारावास की सजा के साथ-साथ प्रत्येक पर 1.5 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया। कंपनी को भी दोषी ठहराया गया और 1.5 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया। एनसीबी द्वारा कंपनी को स्यूडोएफेड्रिन निर्माण की अनुमति भी वापस ले ली गई है।
एनसीबी ने अन्य केंद्रीय और राज्य प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों से अपील की है कि वे ड्रग किंगपिन्स से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण लंबित मुकदमों की पहचान करें और प्रभावी अभियोजन सुनिश्चित करें। ड्रग कार्टेल्स को तोड़ने की यह रणनीति देश में ड्रग तस्करी की चुनौती से निपटने की प्रवर्तन रणनीति का प्रमुख तत्व है तथा सरकार की ड्रग्स के प्रति जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति की पुष्टि करती है।