Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation , Shri Amit Shah congratulates NCB for getting 73 drug offenders convicted in first three months of 2026 with harshest punishments
To protect our youth from the scourge of drugs, the Modi govt is ruthlessly demolishing drug cartels and is also ensuring their conviction
We are determined to shut every breathing space of drug rackets with entire might
This has led to a steady increase in the conviction rate from 60.5% in 2024 to 65.5% in 2025 and now to 68.6% in the first quarter of 2026
20 APR 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation , Shri Amit Shah in a post on X congratulates Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) for getting 73 drug offenders convicted in first three months of 2026 with harshest punishments.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “To protect our youth from the scourge of drugs, the Modi govt is ruthlessly demolishing drug cartels and is also ensuring their conviction. Under this mission, the NCB has made a breakthrough of getting 73 drug offenders convicted in the first three months of 2026, with harshest punishments. We are determined to shut every breathing space of drug rackets with entire might. Congratulations to NCB for this achievement.”
In the first quarter of 2026, i.e., from January to March, NCB secured convictions of 73 drug offenders in 35 cases. Out of these, four were awarded the maximum sentence of 20 years, while 54 others were awarded sentences of 10 years or more. A total fine of Rs. 1.22 crore was also imposed on the convicts.
NCB’s focused approach to trial monitoring has led to a steady increase in the conviction rate from 60.5% in 2024 to 65.5% in 2025 and now to 68.6% in the first quarter of 2026.
The important convictions include international heroin smuggling cases involving seizures of 2.757 kg of heroin at Ahmedabad Airport in 2021 and 4.235 kg of heroin at the Fazilka Indo-Pak border in 2022. In these cases, two foreign traffickers have been awarded 20 years of rigorous imprisonment.
Another significant conviction was secured in the 2023 pseudoephedrine diversion case (a controlled substance under the NDPS Act) involving M/s Alps Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd., Sonipat, Haryana. In this case, three accused, including the Director, have been sentenced to seven years of rigorous imprisonment along with a fine of Rs. 1.5 lakh each. The company has also been convicted and fined Rs. 1.5 lakh. The permission granted to the company for manufacture of pseudoephedrine has also been withdrawn by NCB.
NCB has also appealed to other Central and State enforcement agencies to identify key under-trial cases involving drug kingpins and ensure effective prosecution. This approach to dismantling drug cartels is a key element of the enforcement strategy to effectively address the challenge of drug trafficking in the country, while reaffirming the Government’s zero-tolerance policy against drug abuse.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 2026ના પ્રથમ ત્રણ મહિનામાં 73 ડ્રગ અપરાધીઓને કડક સજા સાથે દોષિત ઠેરવવા બદલ NCBને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
આપણા યુવાનોને નશાના દૂષણથી બચાવવા માટે, મોદી સરકાર ડ્રગ કાર્ટેલ્સને નિર્દયતાથી તોડી રહી છે અને તેમને સજા મળે તે પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી રહી છે
અમે ડ્રગ રેકેટના દરેક શ્વાસ લેવાની જગ્યાને પૂરી તાકાત સાથે બંધ કરવા માટે સંકલ્પબદ્ધ છીએ
આના કારણે દોષિત ઠેરવવાનો દર (conviction rate) 2024માં 60.5% થી વધીને 2025માં 65.5% અને હવે 2026ના પ્રથમ ક્વાર્ટરમાં 68.6% સુધી પહોંચ્યો છે
20 APR 2026 7:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે X પર એક પોસ્ટ દ્વારા નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યુરો (NCB) ને 2026 ના પ્રથમ ત્રણ મહિનામાં 73 ડ્રગ અપરાધીઓને કડક સજા સાથે દોષિત ઠેરવવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “આપણા યુવાનોને નશાના દૂષણથી બચાવવા માટે, મોદી સરકાર ડ્રગ કાર્ટેલ્સને નિર્દયતાથી તોડી રહી છે અને તેમને સજા મળે તે પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી રહી છે. આ મિશન હેઠળ, NCB એ 2026 ના પ્રથમ ત્રણ મહિનામાં 73 ડ્રગ અપરાધીઓને કડક સજા સાથે દોષિત ઠેરવવાની મોટી સફળતા મેળવી છે. અમે ડ્રગ રેકેટના દરેક શ્વાસ લેવાની જગ્યાને પૂરી તાકાત સાથે બંધ કરવા માટે સંકલ્પબદ્ધ છીએ. આ સિદ્ધિ બદલ NCB ને અભિનંદન.”
2026 ના પ્રથમ ક્વાર્ટરમાં, એટલે કે જાન્યુઆરીથી માર્ચ સુધીમાં, NCB એ 35 કેસોમાં 73 ડ્રગ અપરાધીઓને દોષિત ઠેરવ્યા છે. આ પૈકી ચારને 20 વર્ષની મહત્તમ સજા ફટકારવામાં આવી હતી, જ્યારે અન્ય 54 ને 10 વર્ષ કે તેથી વધુની સજા ફટકારવામાં આવી હતી. દોષિતો પર કુલ રૂ. 1.22 કરોડનો દંડ પણ લાદવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ટ્રાયલ મોનિટરિંગ (કેસની સુનાવણી પર દેખરેખ) પ્રત્યે NCB ના કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમને કારણે દોષિત ઠેરવવાનો દર 2024 માં 60.5% થી વધીને 2025 માં 65.5% અને હવે 2026 ના પ્રથમ ક્વાર્ટરમાં 68.6% થયો છે.
મહત્વપૂર્ણ દોષિતોમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હેરોઈન સ્મગલિંગ કેસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જેમાં 2021 માં અમદાવાદ એરપોર્ટ પર 2.757 કિલો હેરોઈન અને 2022 માં ફાઝિલ્કા ભારત-પાક સરહદે 4.235 કિલો હેરોઈન જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કેસોમાં બે વિદેશી તસ્કરોને 20 વર્ષની સખત કેદની સજા ફટકારવામાં આવી છે.
બીજી મહત્વની સફળતા 2023 ના સ્યુડોએફેડ્રિન ડાયવર્ઝન કેસમાં (NDPS એક્ટ હેઠળ નિયંત્રિત પદાર્થ) મળી હતી, જેમાં હરિયાણાના સોનીપતની મેસર્સ આલ્પ્સ લાઈફ સાયન્સ પ્રા. લિ. (M/s Alps Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd.) સંડોવાયેલી હતી. આ કેસમાં ડાયરેક્ટર સહિત ત્રણ આરોપીઓને સાત વર્ષની સખત કેદની સજા અને પ્રત્યેકને રૂ. 1.5 લાખના દંડની સજા કરવામાં આવી છે. કંપનીને પણ દોષિત ઠેરવવામાં આવી છે અને રૂ. 1.5 લાખનો દંડ ફટકારવામાં આવ્યો છે. સ્યુડોએફેડ્રિનના ઉત્પાદન માટે કંપનીને આપવામાં આવેલી પરવાનગી પણ NCB દ્વારા પાછી ખેંચી લેવામાં આવી છે.
NCB એ અન્ય કેન્દ્રીય અને રાજ્યની અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓને ડ્રગ કિંગપિન્સ (ડ્રગ માફિયાઓ) સંડોવાયેલા હોય તેવા મુખ્ય અંડર-ટ્રાયલ કેસોને ઓળખવા અને અસરકારક ન્યાયિક કાર્યવાહી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અપીલ કરી છે. ડ્રગ કાર્ટેલ્સને તોડી પાડવાનો આ અભિગમ દેશમાં ડ્રગ ટ્રાફિકિંગના પડકારને અસરકારક રીતે ઉકેલવા માટેની અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચનાનું એક મુખ્ય તત્વ છે, જે નશાખોરી સામે સરકારની 'ઝીરો-ટોલરન્સ' (શૂન્ય સહિષ્ણુતા) નીતિને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.