Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation , Shri Amit Shah congratulates NCB for getting 73 drug offenders convicted in first three months of 2026 with harshest punishments
To protect our youth from the scourge of drugs, the Modi govt is ruthlessly demolishing drug cartels and is also ensuring their conviction
We are determined to shut every breathing space of drug rackets with entire might
This has led to a steady increase in the conviction rate from 60.5% in 2024 to 65.5% in 2025 and now to 68.6% in the first quarter of 2026
20 APR 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation , Shri Amit Shah in a post on X congratulates Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) for getting 73 drug offenders convicted in first three months of 2026 with harshest punishments.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “To protect our youth from the scourge of drugs, the Modi govt is ruthlessly demolishing drug cartels and is also ensuring their conviction. Under this mission, the NCB has made a breakthrough of getting 73 drug offenders convicted in the first three months of 2026, with harshest punishments. We are determined to shut every breathing space of drug rackets with entire might. Congratulations to NCB for this achievement.”
In the first quarter of 2026, i.e., from January to March, NCB secured convictions of 73 drug offenders in 35 cases. Out of these, four were awarded the maximum sentence of 20 years, while 54 others were awarded sentences of 10 years or more. A total fine of Rs. 1.22 crore was also imposed on the convicts.
NCB’s focused approach to trial monitoring has led to a steady increase in the conviction rate from 60.5% in 2024 to 65.5% in 2025 and now to 68.6% in the first quarter of 2026.
The important convictions include international heroin smuggling cases involving seizures of 2.757 kg of heroin at Ahmedabad Airport in 2021 and 4.235 kg of heroin at the Fazilka Indo-Pak border in 2022. In these cases, two foreign traffickers have been awarded 20 years of rigorous imprisonment.
Another significant conviction was secured in the 2023 pseudoephedrine diversion case (a controlled substance under the NDPS Act) involving M/s Alps Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd., Sonipat, Haryana. In this case, three accused, including the Director, have been sentenced to seven years of rigorous imprisonment along with a fine of Rs. 1.5 lakh each. The company has also been convicted and fined Rs. 1.5 lakh. The permission granted to the company for manufacture of pseudoephedrine has also been withdrawn by NCB.
NCB has also appealed to other Central and State enforcement agencies to identify key under-trial cases involving drug kingpins and ensure effective prosecution. This approach to dismantling drug cartels is a key element of the enforcement strategy to effectively address the challenge of drug trafficking in the country, while reaffirming the Government’s zero-tolerance policy against drug abuse.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్సీబీని 2026వ సంవత్సరం మొదటి మూడు నెలల్లో 73 మంది మాదకద్రవ్య నేరగాళ్లకు కఠిన శిక్షలు
ఎన్సీబీని అభినందించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
మత్తుమందుల బారి నుంచి యువతను కాపాడటానికి నిషా ముఠాల అణిచివేత… దోషులకు శిక్షలు
పూర్తిస్థాయిలో మాదక ద్రవ్య ముఠాల భరతం పడతాం… ఈ దిశగా కృతనిశ్చయంతో ఉన్నాం
నేర నిరూపణ రేటులో వృద్ధి .. 2024లో 60.5 శాతం. 2026లో మొదటి మూడు నెలల్లో 68.6 శాతానికి చేరిక
20 APR 2026 7:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
మాదకద్రవ్యాల నియంత్రణ బ్యూరో (ఎన్‌సీబీ) 2026లో మొదటి మూడు నెలల్లో 73 మంది నిందితులకుకి కఠిన శిక్షలు పడేలా చూసినందుకు కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఎన్‌సీబీకి అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఒక సందేశాన్ని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పొందుపరుస్తూ, ‘‘మత్తుమందుల బారిన పడకుండా మన యువతీ యువకులను కాపాడే ఉద్దేశంతో మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం నిర్దాక్షిణ్యంగా మాదక ద్రవ్య ముఠాల భరతం పడుతూ, ఆ ముఠాల్లోని వారిని దోషులుగా నిరూపిస్తోంది. ఈ ఉద్యమంలో భాగంగా... ఈ సంవత్సరం తొలి మూడు నెలల్లో 73 మంది నేరగాళ్లకు శిక్ష ఖాయమయ్యేటట్లు చూసి ఎన్‌సీబీ ఒక ముఖ్య విజయాన్ని సాధించింది. మేం సకల శక్తి యుక్తులతోనూ డ్రగ్ రాకెట్ల పీచమణచాలని నిర్ణయించుకున్నాం. ఈ ఘనవిజయాన్ని సాధించినందుకు ఎన్‌సీబీకి అభినందనలు’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈ ఏడాది తొలి త్రైమాసికంలో, అంటే జనవరి నుంచి మార్చి మధ్య, 35 కేసుల్లో 73 మంది మత్తుమందుల నేరగాళ్లను దోషులుగా ఎన్‌సీబీ నిరూపించింది. వారిలో నలుగురికి గరిష్ఠంగా 20 సంవత్సరాల శిక్షను విధించగా, మరో 54 మందికి పదేళ్లు, అంతకన్న ఎక్కువ శిక్షను విధించారు. నేరగాళ్లకు రూ.1.22 కోట్ల జరిమానాను కూడా విధించారు.
విచారణ ప్రక్రియను పర్యవేక్షించే దిశగా ఎన్‌సీబీ దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరించడంతో, నేరనిర్ధారణ రేటు క్రమంగా పెరుగుతోంది. ఇది 2024లో 60.5 శాతంగా ఉంటే, 2026 తొలి త్రైమాసికంలో 68.6 శాతానికి వృద్ధి చెందింది.
ముఖ్య నేర నిర్ధారణల్లో 2021వ సంవత్సరం అహ్మదాబాద్ విమానాశ్రయంలో 2.757 కిలోల హెరాయిన్‌ను జప్తు చేసిన అంతర్జాతీయ హెరాయిన్ దొంగ రవాణా కేసుకు తోడు, 2022లో ఫజిల్కా ఇండో-పాక్ సరిహద్దులో 4.235 కిలోల హెరాయిన్ స్వాధీనం కేసు కూడా ఉంది. ఈ రెండు కేసుల్లో ఇద్దరు విదేశీ అక్రమ రవాణా దారులకు 20 సంవత్సరాల కఠిన కారాగార శిక్షను విధించారు.
మరో కీలక నేర నిర్ధారణ 2023లో నమోదైంది. ఆ సంవత్సరంలోని కేసు స్యూడోఎఫిడ్రిన్ (దీనిని ఎన్‌డీపీఎస్ చట్టంలో నియంత్రిత పదార్థంగా ప్రకటించారు) డైవర్షన్కు సంబంధించింది. దీన్లో హర్యానా సోనీపత్ లోని ఆల్ప్‌స్ లైఫ్ సైన్సెస్ సంస్థకు ప్రమేయం ఉంది. ఈ కేసులో డైరెక్టరు సహా ముగ్గురు నిందితులకు 7 సంవత్సరాల కఠిన జైలు శిక్షతో పాటు తలా రూ.1.5 లక్షల జరిమానాను విధించారు. కంపెనీని కూడా దోషిగా ఖరారు చేసి, రూ.1.5 లక్షల జరిమానాను విధించారు. స్యూడోఎఫిడ్రిన్ తయారీకి కంపెనీకి ఇచ్చిన అనుమతిని కూడా ఎన్‌సీబీ వాపసు తీసుకుంది.
మాదక ద్రవ్య ముఠాలకు సంబంధం ఉండి, విచారణ జరుగుతున్న కీలక కేసుల్ని గుర్తించి ప్రభావవంతమైన విధంగా అభియోగాన్ని నిర్ధారించాల్సిందిగా ఇతర కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నేర నియంత్రణ సంస్థలను ఎన్‌సీబీ కోరింది. మాదర ద్రవ్య ముఠాలను చిన్నభిన్నం చేసే ఈ వైఖరి... దేశంలో మాదకద్రవ్యాల అక్రమ రవాణా విసురుతున్న సవాలును ఎదుర్కొనే దిశగా నేర నియంత్రణ వ్యూహంలో విశేషాంశం. ఇది మత్తుమందుల దుర్వినియోగానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరిస్తున్న జీరో-టాలరెన్స్ విధానాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తోంది.