वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई अहमदाबाद जोनल यूनिट के अधिकारियों ने लगभग ₹1,825 करोड़ के जीएसटी रिफंड घोटाले के मास्टरमाइंड को दिल्ली के आईजीआई एयरपोर्ट से हिरासत में लिया
20 APR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
अहमदाबाद स्थित डीजीजीआई की क्षेत्रीय इकाई ने एक बड़ी कार्रवाई करते हुए, जीएसटी रिफंड धोखाधड़ी के मास्टरमाइंड कपिल चुघ को गिरफ्तार कर लिया है। कई आर्थिक आपराधिक मामलों में वांछित यह आरोपी 19 अप्रैल 2026 को दुबई से लौट रहा था, तभी आईजीआई एयरपोर्ट पर उसे गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया।
जांच प्रक्रिया में बाधा डालते हुए कपिल चुघ ने डीजीजीआई, एजेडयू, अहमदाबाद द्वारा जारी 22 समन की अनदेखी की और कभी जांच में सहयोग नहीं किया। कई राज्यों और क्षेत्रों में लगभग ₹1,825 करोड़ के जीएसटी घोटाले को अंजाम देकर वह कानून के शिकंजे से बचने के लिए दुबई भाग गया था।
इस मामले में की गई जांच से पता चला है कि कपिल चुघ ने अपने सहयोगी विपिन शर्मा के साथ मिलकर इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आीटीसी) का धोखाधड़ी से लाभ उठाने और 'जीरो-रेटेड सप्लाई' के बहाने रिफंड दावों के माध्यम से उसे नकद में बदलने की एक सुनियोजित व्यवस्था तैयार की थी। कपिल चुघ इस पूरे नेटवर्क के मुख्य सूत्रधार और एक अभ्यस्त आर्थिक अपराधी के रूप में उभरा है, जिसने डमी फर्मों, कर्मचारियों और अपने करीबी सहयोगियों के माध्यम से पूरे नेटवर्क को नियंत्रित किया। ये संस्थाएं दूसरों के केवाईसी दस्तावेजों का उपयोग करके बनाई गई थीं और घोषित पतों पर न तो इनका कोई कामकाज था और न ही वहां कोई बुनियादी ढांचा, जनशक्ति या वास्तविक व्यावसायिक गतिविधि पाई गई। इन डमी संस्थाओं के मालिक/निदेशक केवल नाम के लिए थे, जिन्हें निश्चित मासिक नकद भुगतान किया जाता था। जीएसटी पंजीकरण, इनवॉइस जनरेशन, बैंकिंग संचालन, रिटर्न दाखिल करने और रिफंड दावे जमा करने जैसी सभी गतिविधियां मास्टरमाइंड्स द्वारा एक ही जगह से नियंत्रित किए जाते थे।
धोखाधड़ी की कार्यप्रणाली के तहत, बिना किसी माल की आपूर्ति के फर्जी बिलों के जरिए अवैध आईटीसी जेनरेट किया गया। भारी-भरकम आईटीसी प्राप्त करने के लिए इनवॉइस में महंगे तंबाकू उत्पादों का व्यापार दिखाया गया। जांच में सामने आया कि इन बिलों को कई बिचौलिया फर्मों के बीच घुमाकर लेनदेन की एक जटिल श्रृंखला तैयार की गई थी। कागजों पर दिखाए गए इस फर्जी व्यापार के जरिए अपात्र आईटीसी को एक कंपनी से दूसरी कंपनी में भेजा गया। इस पूरी साजिश का मकसद आईटीसी को उन खास फर्मों में इकट्ठा करना था जिन्हें निर्यातक के रूप में दिखाया गया था, जिनमें से अधिकांश कांडला विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (केएएसईजेड) से संबंधित थीं।
इस फर्जीवाड़े के साथ-साथ, आरोपियों ने स्थानीय स्तर पर बिना इनवॉइस के सस्ता और गुणवत्ताहीन तंबाकू खरीदा। इस माल को 'किमाम और जर्दा' जैसे महंगे ब्रांडेड उत्पादों के नाम पर फर्जी तरीके से ऊंचे दामों पर निर्यात किया गया। जबकि असलियत में उनके पास इसे बनाने की न तो कोई फैक्ट्री थी और न ही मशीनरी। जीएसटी रिटर्न में दिखाया गया टर्नओवर पूरी तरह फर्जी था, जिसका एकमात्र मकसद सरकारी खजाने से रिफंड प्राप्त करना था। इसके बाद एलयूटी सुविधा का फायदा उठाते हुए बिना टैक्स चुकाए माल बाहर भेजा गया और आईटीसी रिफंड का दावा किया गया। जांच में यह भी सामने आया कि ई-वे बिलों में फर्जी वाहन नंबरों का इस्तेमाल किया गया और पूरे व्यापार को असली दिखाने के लिए ट्रांसपोर्ट के कागजात भी फर्जी तैयार किए गए थे।
पैसों के लेन-देन की जांच में यह खुलासा हुआ कि करोड़ों के ट्रांजेक्शन के बावजूद, पैसा केवल कुछ ही खातों के बीच घूम रहा था। जैसे ही भुगतान प्राप्त होता, उसे तुरंत संबंधित कंपनियों में भेज दिया जाता या कैश निकाल लिया जाता था। जांच में पाया गया कि वास्तविक व्यापार में होने वाले खर्च, जैसे सप्लायर को भुगतान या ट्रांसपोर्ट का खर्चा, कहीं भी मौजूद नहीं था। इतना ही नहीं, इस फर्जीवाड़े में शामिल कई कंपनियों के फोन नंबर, आईपी एड्रेस और अकाउंटेंट तक एक ही थे, जिससे यह साबित होता है कि पूरा गिरोह एक ही जगह से संचालित हो रहा था।
कपिल चुघ ने अपने निर्यात व्यवसाय के टर्नओवर को गलत तरीके से और बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर पेश किया ताकि यस बैंक से लगभग ₹11 करोड़ की हेराफेरी की जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, जाली दस्तावेजों के माध्यम से धोखाधड़ी से ऋण सुविधाएं प्राप्त करने के एक अन्य मामले में सीबीआई द्वारा उसके खिलाफ आरोप पत्र भी दाखिल किया जा चुका है। इसके अलावा, सेबी ने 30.03.2026 के अपने आदेश के माध्यम से मेसर्स एलीटकोन के एमडी विपिन शर्मा के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की है। उस पर जीएसटी धोखाधड़ी से जुड़ी फर्जी बिलिंग के जरिए कंपनी के टर्नओवर को बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर दिखाने और कंपनी के मूल्यांकन में हेरफेर करने का आरोप है।

Ministry of Finance
DGGI Ahmedabad Zonal Unit officials apprehend mastermind of the biggest GST refund fraud of around ₹1,825 crore at IGI Delhi airport
20 APR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Kapil Chugh the mastermind of GST refund fraud wanted in many other economic criminal cases was arrested by the DGGI, AZU, Ahmedabad, on 19th April 2026 from IGI Airport upon returning from Dubai.
Mr. Kapil Chugh had evaded investigation and did not respond to multiple summons (22 in all) issued by DGGI, AZU, Ahmedabad and never joined investigations. He had fled to Dubai after committing GST refund fraud amounting to approximately ₹1,825 crore across multiple jurisdictions.
Investigation conducted in the instant case has revealed that Mr. Kapil Chugh, along with his associate Mr. Vipin Sharma, devised and operated a well-structured arrangement for fraudulent availment of Input Tax Credit (ITC) and subsequent encashment through refund claims on account of zero-rated supplies. Mr. Kapil Chugh emerges as the key mastermind and habitual economic offender who controlled the entire network through dummy firms, employees and close associates. The entities were created using borrowed KYC documents and were found to be non-functional or lacking infrastructure, manpower and genuine business activity at the declared premises. The dummy proprietors/directors were merely name lenders and were compensated with fixed monthly cash payments. All operational activities including GST registration, invoice generation, banking operations, filing of returns and submission of refund claims were handled centrally by the masterminds.
The masterminds generated fraudulent ITC by arranging fake purchase invoices without actual receipt of goods. High-value tobacco products were shown in invoices to create substantial ITC. These invoices were circulated through multiple intermediary firms forming a layered chain of transactions. The ITC so generated was passed from one entity to another through paper transactions, thereby creating an artificial trail of trading activity. This layering enabled the masterminds to introduce ineligible ITC into the GST chain and subsequently accumulate the same in selected entities which were projected as exporters, particularly from Kandla Special Economic Zone (KASEZ).
Parallel to the above paper transactions, low-value tobacco, inferior smoking mixtures and other tobacco products were procured locally at nominal prices, often without invoices. These goods were subsequently misdeclared as high-value products such as Kimam/Jarda and exported at artificially inflated values. No manufacturing facility or infrastructure existed to justify such conversion. The inflated turnover declared in GST returns was primarily on account of fake billing, thereby enabling fraudulent ITC accumulation and refund claims. The masterminds thereafter showed zero-rated supplies under Letter of Undertaking (LUT) without payment of tax and claimed refund of accumulated ITC. Investigation revealed that the exports were largely fictitious or grossly exaggerated. E-way bills were generated using doubtful or repeated vehicle numbers and transportation documents were fabricated to support paper transactions.
Financial trail analysis revealed negligible or circular fund movement despite large-value transactions. Payments received were routed through related entities or withdrawn in cash shortly thereafter. There was no corresponding commercial pattern such as genuine supplier payments or logistics expenses. Multiple firms shared common contact numbers, IP addresses and accounting personnel, evidencing centralized control by the masterminds.
Mr. Kapil Chugh also misrepresented and inflated turnover of his export business to siphon off approximately ₹11 crore from Yes Bank. He has also been charge-sheeted by CBI in another case involving fraudulent availing of credit facilities through forged documents. Further, SEBI vide order dated 30.03.2026 has taken action against Mr. Vipin Sharma, MD of M/s Elitecon, for inflating company valuation through fake turnover generated by bogus billing linked to GST fraud.