Prime Minister's Office
India-ROK Comprehensive Framework for Partnership in Shipbuilding, Shipping and Maritime Logistics
Shared Vision for Operation of Yard Asssisted Growth with Efficiency and Scale (VOYAGES)
20 APR 2026 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
During the meeting between Prime Minister H.E. Shri Narendra Modi of India and H.E. Mr. Lee Jae Myung of the Republic of Korea (ROK) on the occasion of the latter’s state visit to India on 20 April 2026, the two sides had productive and in-depth exchange of views on mutually beneficial cooperation between their government agencies and private entities for partnership in shipbuilding, shipping and maritime logistics.
India and the ROK are both nations with rich maritime traditions and share extensive common interests and complementary strengths in the domain of maritime industries. With India’s rapid economic growth and internationalization of its economy, the maritime sector is extremely critical to India’s security and prosperity.
Both sides agreed that India’s maritime ambitions under Maritime Amrit Kaal 2047 Vision have created considerable opportunities for long-term collaboration with the ROK, a friendly nation with leading shipbuilding and maritime capabilities. Cooperation in shipbuilding, port development and maritime logistics could channelize the India-ROK Special Strategic Partnership towards practical benefits and economic value for both nations, while forging deeper understanding and partnership among their peoples.
The Indian side briefed the ROK side about opportunities to set up large-scale greenfield shipbuilding clusters in the country and the incentives available under the Government of India’s Shipbuilding Development Scheme as well as incentives provided by relevant state governments and Indian financial Institutions for the same. The Indian side invited leading shipbuilders from the ROK as technical and strategic anchors for these clusters through active involvement in design, production engineering, advanced manufacturing, quality and safety frameworks and operation. The ROK side expressed expectation for the advancement of cooperation based on the participation of the business sector.
To this end, both sides took positive note of the collaborations between Korean Industries and India, such as the conclusion of a non-binding MOU among the Korean shipbuilder HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering Co., Ltd. (HD KSOE), the identified cluster developer and facilitator, and the capital provider Maritime Development Fund (MDF) for joint development, financing, implementation, operation of a large greenfield shipyard in southern India. They hoped for early implementation of the project.
India has announced the 400+ vessels acquisition plan by the public agencies in India alone for the foreseeable future with a total value of Rs. 2.2 lakh crore (~USD 25 bn) during the India Maritime Week 2025. Taking note of the Government of India’s production-based financial support to local manufacturing, the two sides supported the cooperation of relevant industries from India and the ROK to establish an effective cooperation mechanism to channel this demand into bilateral partnerships, enhancing sustainable and resilient shipbuilding industry.
In recognition of the financial assistance provided by the Government of India for shipyards undertaking brownfield capacity expansion, the two sides supported the collaboration between Indian and the ROK businesses to upgrade existing Indian shipyards, including on a Block Fabrication Facility being built in southern India to support a new dry dock to construct large and specialized vessels.
The two sides believe that the policy and fiscal support from the Government of India for Indian shipbuilding would generate additional demand for components used in shipbuilding and ancillary industries, providing specialized Korean shipbuilding component manufacturers an attractive market to expand their business through local production. To this end, they welcomed the opening of a branch of the Korea Marine Equipment Association (KOMEA) in Mumbai and the interest of Korea Marine Equipment Research Institute (KOMERI) for related cooperation. They also agreed to enhance cooperation among relevant institutions and enterprises of both countries to support the growth of Indian shipbuilding ecosystem.
The two sides agreed to cooperate on skill training in the shipbuilding sector in India through a project to be implemented by Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) in partnership with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) of India. They noted that this project will contribute to capacity building needed for India’s shipbuilding goals through development cooperation and public-private partnership between the two countries.
Indian side also encouragedKorean shipowners to use India’s GIFT IFSCA and E-Samudra to flag vessels in India, in order to benefit from relaxed ownership structures and available financial incentives.
It was noted that India’s rapidly growing seafarer pool (around 320,000 + with a strong growth in women seafarers) allows Korean ship-owners to recruit manpower to support Korean-flag operations.
The two sides welcomed the signing of an MOU between MoPSW of India and the Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries in the ROK for cooperation for port development, which entails collaboration in infrastructure development, knowledge sharing, etc. This opens opportunities for Korean port developers and terminal operators to participate in India’s strong PPP mechanization pipeline amounting to an estimated USD 13.3 billion in the next 5 years, including the 23 million TEU Vadhvan container port (Maharashtra), 150 MTPA multipurpose terminal in Bahuda (Odisha), 135 MTPA modern terminal of Deendayal Port (Gujarat), among others.
The two sides welcomed an MOU signed between Bharat Earth Movers Limited of India, HD Korea Shipbuilding and Offshore Engineering Co., Ltd (HD KSOE) and HD Hyundai Samho Co., Ltd of the ROK to jointly design, manufacture, and support next-generation conventional and autonomous maritime & port cranes in India.
The two sides took positive note of the ongoing discussions between Indian Maritime University (IMU) and Korea Maritime & Ocean University (KMOU) and encouraged them to finalize a strategic partnership in maritime education, research, and innovation with joint programs in naval architecture, marine engineering, and port management; collaborative R&D on green shipping technologies, autonomous vessels, and crane automation; and innovation hubs for student exchanges, faculty collaborations, and industry-linked projects with involvement of Indian and the ROK businesses.
The two sides also recalled with pride the ancient origins of the two countries’ maritime heritages. The Indian side shared that the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) is being developed at Lothal in the Gujarat State of India as the world’s largest maritime complex. The two sides welcomed the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of Maritime Heritage to facilitate sharing, exchange of artefacts and information, technological support, joint activities, collaboration with universities, museums, and institutions.
Prime Minister Modi and President Lee expressed satisfaction over the direction and content of the progress made in cooperation between India and the ROK in the fields of shipbuilding, shipping and ports. They expressed confidence that, in the coming years, the India-ROK partnership will deliver benefits for the two countries and the world at large.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-कोरिया गणराज्य का जहाज निर्माण, जहाजरानी और समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक्स में साझेदारी के लिए व्यापक ढांचा
दक्षता और पैमाने के साथ यार्ड-सहायता प्राप्त विकास के संचालन के लिए साझा विजन (वोयेजेज)
20 APR 2026 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और कोरिया गणराज्य के महामहिम श्री ली जे-म्युंग के बीच 20 अप्रैल 2026 को भारत की उनकी राजकीय यात्रा के अवसर पर हुई बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने जहाज निर्माण, जहाजरानी (शिपिंग) और समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक्स में साझेदारी के लिए अपनी-अपनी सरकारी एजेंसियों और निजी संस्थाओं के बीच पारस्परिक लाभकारी सहयोग पर सार्थक और गहन विचार-विमर्श किया।
भारत और कोरिया गणराज्य दोनों समृद्ध समुद्री परंपराओं वाले देश हैं और समुद्री उद्योगों के क्षेत्र में व्यापक साझा हितों तथा परस्पर पूरक क्षमताओं को साझा करते हैं। भारत की तीव्र आर्थिक वृद्धि और उसकी अर्थव्यवस्था के अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण के साथ, समुद्री क्षेत्र भारत की सुरक्षा और समृद्धि के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि मैरीटाइम अमृत काल 2047 विजन के अंतर्गत भारत की समुद्री महत्वाकांक्षाओं ने कोरिया गणराज्य जैसे अग्रणी जहाज निर्माण और समुद्री क्षमताओं वाले मित्र राष्ट्र के साथ दीर्घकालिक सहयोग के लिए व्यापक अवसर पैदा किए हैं। जहाज निर्माण, बंदरगाह विकास और समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक्स के क्षेत्र में सहयोग, भारत–कोरिया गणराज्य विशेष सामरिक साझेदारी को व्यावहारिक लाभों और दोनों देशों के लिए आर्थिक महत्व की दिशा में आगे बढ़ा सकता है, साथ ही दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच गहरी समझ और साझेदारी को भी मजबूत कर सकता है।
भारतीय पक्ष ने कोरिया गणराज्य के पक्ष को देश में बड़े पैमाने पर ग्रीनफील्ड जहाज निर्माण क्लस्टर स्थापित करने के अवसरों और भारत सरकार की जहाज निर्माण विकास योजना तथा संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और भारतीय वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा उपलब्ध प्रोत्साहनों का भी उल्लेख किया। भारतीय पक्ष ने कोरिया गणराज्य के प्रमुख जहाज निर्माताओं को इन क्लस्टरों के लिए तकनीकी और रणनीतिक आधार के रूप में आमंत्रित किया, जिसमें डिजाइन, उत्पादन इंजीनियरिंग, उन्नत विनिर्माण, गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा ढांचे तथा संचालन में सक्रिय भागीदारी शामिल है। कोरिया गणराज्य के पक्ष ने व्यावसायिक क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के आधार पर सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की उम्मीद जताई।
इस दिशा में, दोनों पक्षों ने कोरियाई उद्योगों और भारत के बीच सहयोगों का सकारात्मक रूप से सराहा, जैसे कि कोरियाई जहाज निर्माण कंपनी एचडी कोरिया शिपबिल्डिंग एंड ऑफशोर इंजीनियरिंग कंपनी लिमिटेड (एचडी केएसओई), नामित क्लस्टर डेवलपर और सूत्रधार, तथा पूंजी प्रदाता समुद्री विकास कोष (एमडीएफ) के बीच दक्षिण भारत में एक बड़े ग्रीनफील्ड शिपयार्ड के संयुक्त विकास, वित्तपोषण, कार्यान्वयन और संचालन के लिए एक गैर-बाध्यकारी समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। दोनों पक्षों ने इस परियोजना के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन की आशा व्यक्त की।
भारत ने इंडिया मैरीटाइम वीक 2025 के दौरान निकट भविष्य में सिर्फ भारत की सार्वजनिक एजेंसियों द्वारा 400 से अधिक जहाजों को खरीदने की योजना की घोषणा की, जिसकी कुल अनुमानित लागत 2.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 25 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) है। भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थानीय विनिर्माण को दिए जा रहे उत्पादन-आधारित वित्तीय सहयोग को ध्यान में रखते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और कोरिया गणराज्य के संबंधित उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग का समर्थन किया, ताकि इस मांग को द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी में परिवर्तित करने के लिए एक प्रभावी सहयोग तंत्र स्थापित किया जा सके और एक सतत (टिकाऊ) तथा सुदृढ़ जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
भारत सरकार द्वारा ब्राउनफील्ड क्षमता विस्तार करने वाले शिपयार्डों को प्रदान की जा रही वित्तीय सहायता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने भारतीय और कोरिया गणराज्य के बिजनेस के बीच सहयोग का समर्थन किया, ताकि मौजूदा भारतीय शिपयार्डों का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा सके। इसमें दक्षिण भारत में एक ब्लॉक फैब्रिकेशन सुविधा की स्थापना भी शामिल है, जो बड़े और विशेष प्रकार के जहाजों के निर्माण हेतु एक नए ड्राई डॉक को सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
दोनों पक्षों का मानना है कि भारत सरकार द्वारा भारतीय जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए प्रदान किए जा रहे नीतिगत और वित्तीय सहयोग से जहाज निर्माण तथा सहायक उद्योगों में उपयोग होने वाले घटकों की अतिरिक्त मांग पैदा होगी, जिससे कोरियाई जहाज निर्माण पुर्जों के विशेष निर्माताओं को स्थानीय उत्पादन के जरिए अपने कारोबार का विस्तार करने के लिए एक आकर्षक बाजार उपलब्ध होगा। इसी उद्देश्य से, उन्होंने मुंबई में कोरिया मरीन इक्विपमेंट एसोसिएशन (केओएमईए) की एक शाखा के उद्घाटन का स्वागत किया तथा कोरिया मरीन इक्विपमेंट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (केओएमईआरआई) द्वारा संबंधित सहयोग में रुचि की भी सराहा की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारतीय जहाज निर्माण तंत्र के विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए दोनों देशों के संबंधित संस्थानों और उद्यमों के बीच सहयोग को और बढ़ाने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों पक्ष भारत में जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र में कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए कोरिया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी (केओआईसीए) द्वारा, भारत के पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सहयोग से लागू की जाने वाली एक परियोजना के माध्यम से सहयोग करने पर सहमत हुए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह परियोजना विकास सहयोग और दोनों देशों के बीच सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के जरिए भारत के जहाज निर्माण लक्ष्यों के लिए आवश्यक क्षमता निर्माण में योगदान देगी।
भारतीय पक्ष ने कोरियाई जहाज मालिकों को भारत के GIFT IFSCA और ई-समुद्र का उपयोग कर भारत में जहाजों का पंजीकरण करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि वे आसान स्वामित्व संरचनाओं और उपलब्ध वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों का लाभ उठा सकें।
यह उल्लेख किया गया कि भारत का तेजी से बढ़ता हुआ नाविक समूह (लगभग 3,20,000 से अधिक, जिसमें महिला नाविकों की संख्या में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हो रही है) कोरियाई जहाज मालिकों को कोरियाई ध्वज वाले संचालन में मदद के लिए कर्मचारियों की भर्ती करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत के पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और कोरिया गणराज्य के महासागर और मत्स्य मंत्रालय के बीच बंदरगाह विकास में सहयोग हेतु एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया, जिसमें अवसंरचना विकास, ज्ञान साझा करना आदि में सहयोग शामिल है। यह कोरियाई बंदरगाह डेवलपर्स और टर्मिनल ऑपरेटरों के लिए भारत की मजबूत पीपीपी मैकेनाइजेशन पाइपलाइन में भागीदारी के अवसर खोलता है, जिसकी अनुमानित लागत अगले 5 वर्षों में 13.3 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर है। इसमें 23 मिलियन TEU क्षमता वाला वधवान कंटेनर पोर्ट (महाराष्ट्र), ओडिशा के बहुदा में 150 MTPA वाला बहुउद्देशीय टर्मिनल तथा गुजरात के दीनदयाल बंदरगाह के 135 MTPA आधुनिक टर्मिनल सहित अन्य परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत की भारत अर्थ मूवर्स लिमिटेड, कोरिया की एचडी कोरिया शिपबिल्डिंग एंड ऑफशोर इंजीनियरिंग कंपनी लिमिटेड (एचडी केएसओई) और एचडी हुंडई समहो कंपनी लिमिटेड के बीच भारत में अगली पीढ़ी के पारंपरिक तथा स्वायत्त समुद्री एवं बंदरगाह क्रेनों के संयुक्त डिजाइन, निर्माण और रखरखाव के लिए हस्ताक्षरित एक समझौता ज्ञापन का स्वागत किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने इंडियन मैरीटाइम यूनिवर्सिटी (आईएमयू) और कोरिया मैरीटाइम एंड ओशन यूनिवर्सिटी (केएमओयू) के बीच चल रही चर्चाओं का सकारात्मक संज्ञान लिया और उन्हें समुद्री शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार में एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इसमें नेवल आर्किटेक्चर, मरीन इंजीनियरिंग और पोर्ट प्रबंधन में संयुक्त कार्यक्रम;हरित शिपिंग टेक्नोलॉजी, स्वायत्त जहाजों और क्रेन स्वचालन पर सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास(आर एंड डी); तथा छात्र आदान-प्रदान, संकाय सहयोग और उद्योग-संबद्ध परियोजनाओं के लिए नवाचार केंद्रों की स्थापना शामिल है, जिनमें भारत और कोरिया गणराज्य के उद्योग-आधारित परियोजनाओं की भागीदारी भी होगी।
दोनों पक्षों ने अपने-अपने देशों की समुद्री विरासत की प्राचीन उद्गम को गर्व के साथ याद किया। भारतीय पक्ष ने साझा किया कि भारत के गुजरात राज्य के लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी) को सबसे बड़े समुद्री परिसर के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। दोनों पक्षों ने समुद्री विरासत के क्षेत्र में सहयोग हेतु एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया, जिसका उद्देश्य कलाकृतियों और सूचनाओं को साझा करना एवं आदान-प्रदान करना, तकनीकी सहयोग प्रदान करना, संयुक्त गतिविधियां आयोजित करना तथा विश्वविद्यालयों, संग्रहालयों और अन्य संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और राष्ट्रपति ली जे म्युंग ने जहाज निर्माण, शिपिंग और बंदरगाहों के क्षेत्र में भारत और कोरिया गणराज्य के बीच सहयोग में हुई प्रगति की दिशा और विषयवस्तु पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत–कोरिया गणराज्य साझेदारी दोनों देशों तथा पूरे विश्व के लिए लाभकारी साबित होगा।