Prime Minister's Office
India - Republic of Korea Joint Statement on Cooperation in the field of Sustainability
20 APR 2026 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Republic of India and the Republic of Korea, hereafter referred to as "the two sides,” agreed to strengthen bilateral cooperation to address global sustainability challenges through practical collaboration in climate change, maritime and Arctic issues.
As environmentally responsible nations, the two sides reaffirmed their commitment to fulfill the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development with respect to environment in an integrated manner. To achieve this, the two sides decided to promote cooperation on environmental matters and climate change, including the sustainable management of natural resources including land, air, water, biodiversity, and wastes.
Climate Change Cooperation
Reaffirming their support for the rules-based international order and their commitment to the Paris Agreement, the two sides recognised the critical importance of enhancing climate action to address the unprecedented climate crisis that threatens sustainability of humanity and nature.
In this context, the two sides welcomed the conclusion of an MOC under Article 6.2 of the Paris Agreement, which establishes a cooperative approach for investment-driven mitigation projects, advances the achievement of their respective Nationally Determined Contributions, and further strengthens their strategic partnership in the area of climate action. The two sides will promote cooperation on climate change issues including carbon market, the Article 6.2 cooperative approach, renewable energy and low-carbon technologies.
Environmental Cooperation and Sustainable Development
As environmentally responsible nations, India and the ROK decided to pursue institutional cooperation through an MOU on Cooperation in the Field of Climate and the Environment. The Indian side welcomed the ROK joining as a member of International Solar Alliance (ISA). The ROK side welcomed India joining as a member of the Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI).
Oceans and Marine Sustainability
Recognising the importance of the oceans for economic development, ecological balance, and food security, the two sides agreed to expand cooperation in marine science, sustainable fisheries, coastal ecosystem protection, and marine pollution prevention.
The two sides will enhance collaboration in the blue economy and promote closer exchanges between scientific institutions and maritime agencies in both countries.
Arctic Research and Polar Cooperation
India and the ROK noted their growing engagement in Arctic research and scientific cooperation. The two sides recognised the Arctic as an important region for advancing understanding of climate change and agreed to expand cooperation in the Arctic, including Arctic science and Arctic shipping.
The two sides will promote closer collaboration between their respective Arctic research institutions and explore opportunities for joint research initiatives, scientific exchanges, and participation in international polar research programmes.
Way Forward
The two sides reaffirmed their commitment to advancing practical cooperation that contributes to sustainable development and climate action.
India and the ROK expressed confidence that the expanded cooperation outlined in this joint statement will contribute to the development of innovative and scalable solutions that can support sustainable development in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত - কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্যৰ বহনক্ষমতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ত যুটীয়া বিবৃতি
20 APR 2026 10:55PM by PIB Guwahati
“দুয়ো পক্ষ” বুলি অভিহিত কৰি ভাৰত গণৰাজ্য আৰু কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্যই জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, সামুদ্ৰিক আৰু মেৰুৰ বিষয়ত ব্যৱহাৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্ব বহনক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।
পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে দুয়োপক্ষই পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান জনাই ২০৩০ চনৰ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ কাৰ্যসূচীক একত্ৰিতভাৱে পূৰণ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ়তা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ইয়াৰ বাবে দুয়োপক্ষই ভূমি, বায়ু, পানী, জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য, আৱৰ্জনাকে ধৰি প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ বহনক্ষম ব্যৱস্থাপনাকে ধৰি পৰিৱেশ বিষয় আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়।
জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন বিষয়ক সহযোগিতা
নিয়মভিত্তিক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন আৰু পেৰিছ চুক্তিৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰি দুয়োপক্ষই মানৱতা আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ বহনক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰতি ভাবুকি কঢ়িয়াই অনা অভূতপূৰ্ব জলবায়ু সংকটৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ জলবায়ুৰ ব্যৱস্থা বৃদ্ধিৰ জটিল গুৰুত্ব স্বীকাৰ কৰে।
এই প্ৰেক্ষাপটত দুয়োপক্ষই পেৰিছ চুক্তিৰ ৬.২ অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত এম অ’ চিৰ সমাপ্তিক আদৰণি জনায়, যিয়ে বিনিয়োগ-চালিত প্ৰশমন প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে এক সহযোগিতামূলক পদ্ধতি স্থাপন কৰে, নিজ নিজ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়ভাৱে নিৰ্ধাৰিত অৱদানৰ সাফল্যক আগুৱাই লৈ যায়, আৰু জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰে। কাৰ্বন বজাৰ, অনুচ্ছেদ ৬.২ সহযোগিতামূলক পদ্ধতি, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি আৰু কম কাৰ্বনযুক্ত প্ৰযুক্তিকে ধৰি জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিষয়ত দুয়োপক্ষই সহযোগিতা প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব।
পৰিৱেশ সহযোগিতা আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন
পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে ভাৰত আৰু কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্যই জলবায়ু আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়। ভাৰতীয় পক্ষই আন্তৰ্জাতিক সৌৰ মিত্ৰজোঁট (আই এছ এ)ৰ সদস্য হিচাপে আৰ অ’ কে যোগদান কৰাত আদৰণি জনায়। ভাৰতক গ্ল’বেল গ্ৰীণ গ্ৰ’থ ইনষ্টিটিউট (জিজিজিআই)ৰ সদস্য হিচাপে যোগদান কৰাত কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্যই আদৰণি জনায়।
মহাসাগৰ আৰু সাগৰীয় বহনক্ষমতা
অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন, পৰিৱেশ ভাৰসাম্য, আৰু খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সাগৰৰ গুৰুত্বক স্বীকাৰ কৰি দুয়োপক্ষই সাগৰীয় বিজ্ঞান, বহনক্ষম মীনপালন, উপকূলীয় পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সাগৰীয় প্ৰদূষণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে সন্মত হয়।
দুয়োপক্ষই নীলা অৰ্থনীতিত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাব।
মেৰু গৱেষণা আৰু মেৰু সহযোগিতা
ভাৰত আৰু কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্যই মেৰু গৱেষণা আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান নিয়োজিততাত গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে । জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বুজাবুজি আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ বাবে মেৰুক এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অঞ্চল হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দি দুয়োপক্ষই মেৰু বিজ্ঞান আৰু মেৰু জাহাজ চলোৱাকে ধৰি মেৰু সহযোগিতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে সন্মত হয়।
দুয়োপক্ষই নিজস্ব মেৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাব আৰু যৌথ গৱেষণা পদক্ষেপ, বৈজ্ঞানিক বিনিময়, আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মেৰু গৱেষণা কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সুযোগ অন্বেষণ কৰিব।
সন্মুখলৈ অগ্ৰগতি
বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন আৰু জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্যত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা ব্যৱহাৰিক সহযোগিতাক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে দুয়োপক্ষই নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
ভাৰত আৰু কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্যই আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই যৌথ বিবৃতিত উল্লেখ কৰা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত সহযোগিতাই ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল আৰু ইয়াৰ বাহিৰতো বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰিব পৰাকৈ উদ্ভাৱনী আৰু পৰিমাপযোগ্য সমাধানৰ বিকাশ সাধনত অৰিহণা যোগাব।