Prime Minister's Office
India - Republic of Korea Joint Statement on Cooperation in the field of Sustainability
20 APR 2026 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Republic of India and the Republic of Korea, hereafter referred to as "the two sides,” agreed to strengthen bilateral cooperation to address global sustainability challenges through practical collaboration in climate change, maritime and Arctic issues.
As environmentally responsible nations, the two sides reaffirmed their commitment to fulfill the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development with respect to environment in an integrated manner. To achieve this, the two sides decided to promote cooperation on environmental matters and climate change, including the sustainable management of natural resources including land, air, water, biodiversity, and wastes.
Climate Change Cooperation
Reaffirming their support for the rules-based international order and their commitment to the Paris Agreement, the two sides recognised the critical importance of enhancing climate action to address the unprecedented climate crisis that threatens sustainability of humanity and nature.
In this context, the two sides welcomed the conclusion of an MOC under Article 6.2 of the Paris Agreement, which establishes a cooperative approach for investment-driven mitigation projects, advances the achievement of their respective Nationally Determined Contributions, and further strengthens their strategic partnership in the area of climate action. The two sides will promote cooperation on climate change issues including carbon market, the Article 6.2 cooperative approach, renewable energy and low-carbon technologies.
Environmental Cooperation and Sustainable Development
As environmentally responsible nations, India and the ROK decided to pursue institutional cooperation through an MOU on Cooperation in the Field of Climate and the Environment. The Indian side welcomed the ROK joining as a member of International Solar Alliance (ISA). The ROK side welcomed India joining as a member of the Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI).
Oceans and Marine Sustainability
Recognising the importance of the oceans for economic development, ecological balance, and food security, the two sides agreed to expand cooperation in marine science, sustainable fisheries, coastal ecosystem protection, and marine pollution prevention.
The two sides will enhance collaboration in the blue economy and promote closer exchanges between scientific institutions and maritime agencies in both countries.
Arctic Research and Polar Cooperation
India and the ROK noted their growing engagement in Arctic research and scientific cooperation. The two sides recognised the Arctic as an important region for advancing understanding of climate change and agreed to expand cooperation in the Arctic, including Arctic science and Arctic shipping.
The two sides will promote closer collaboration between their respective Arctic research institutions and explore opportunities for joint research initiatives, scientific exchanges, and participation in international polar research programmes.
Way Forward
The two sides reaffirmed their commitment to advancing practical cooperation that contributes to sustainable development and climate action.
India and the ROK expressed confidence that the expanded cooperation outlined in this joint statement will contribute to the development of innovative and scalable solutions that can support sustainable development in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਬਿਆਨ
20 APR 2026 10:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ "ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ" ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 2030 ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ, ਹਵਾ, ਪਾਣੀ, ਜੈਵ-ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
ਨਿਯਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 6.2 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ (MoC) ਦੇ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਾਂ (ਐੱਨਡੀਸੀਜ਼ੀ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ, ਧਾਰਾ 6.2 ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ-ਕਾਰਬਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ (ਆਈਐੱਸਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੋਰੀਆਈ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ (ਜੀਜੀਜੀਆਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਂਸਾਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ (ਬਲੂ ਇਕੋਨੋਮੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਧਰੁਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਨੈਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਧਰੁਵੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।