Ministry of Culture
World Earth Day 2026: Celebrating ‘Our Power, Our Planet’
National Science Centre to Host Open House Quiz for Students
Popular Science Lecture on Antarctic Exploration by distinguished Professor at Department of Space, ISRO
21 APR 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The National Science Centre, Delhi, cordially invites students and science enthusiasts to celebrate World Earth Day 2026 on Wednesday, April 22, 2026. This year’s celebration centers on the global theme, "Our Power, Our Planet," highlighting the collective responsibility to protect and preserve our environment.
The day’s program features a highly anticipated Popular Science Lecture titled "Exploring Antarctica: A Journey to the White Continent." The session will be led by the distinguished Dr. Amitava Sen Gupta, Distinguished Professor at the Department of Space, ISRO. Starting at 10:00 AM, the lecture will provide a deep dive into the scientific mysteries of the icy continent.
Following the lecture, at 11:00 AM, the Centre will host an Open House Quiz Contest. This interactive session is designed to test the knowledge of young participants on environmental science and earth’s biodiversity, fostering a spirit of healthy competition and scientific curiosity.
The National Science Centre continues its mission to inspire students by connecting them with leading experts, encouraging them to explore the vital role of science in protecting our planet.
Event Details:
Date: 22 April, 2026 Time: 10:00 AM onwards
Venue: National Science Centre, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi Contact: Dinesh Malik, Education Officer, Mob: +91 98996 52233

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
વિશ્વ પૃથ્વી દિવસ 2026: 'આપણી શક્તિ, આપણા ગ્રહ'ની ઉજવણી
રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્ર વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે 'ઓપન હાઉસ ક્વિઝ'નું આયોજન કરશે
ISROના અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગના એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પ્રોફેસર દ્વારા એન્ટાર્કટિક સંશોધન પર એક લોકપ્રિય વિજ્ઞાન વ્યાખ્યાન
21 APR 2026 11:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ સાયન્સ સેન્ટર, દિલ્હી, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને વિજ્ઞાન ઉત્સાહીઓને બુધવાર, 22 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ વિશ્વ પૃથ્વી દિવસ 2026ની ઉજવણી માટે હાર્દિક આમંત્રણ આપે છે. આ વર્ષની ઉજવણી "આપણી શક્તિ, આપણા ગ્રહ" વૈશ્વિક થીમ પર કેન્દ્રિત છે, જે આપણા પર્યાવરણનું રક્ષણ અને જાળવણી કરવાની આપણી સામૂહિક જવાબદારી પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
આજના કાર્યક્રમમાં "ડિસ્કવરિંગ એન્ટાર્કટિકા: અ જર્ની ટુ ધ વ્હાઇટ કોન્ટીનન્ટ" શીર્ષક હેઠળ એક ખૂબ જ અપેક્ષિત લોકપ્રિય વિજ્ઞાન વ્યાખ્યાનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ સત્રનું સંચાલન ઇસરોના અવકાશ વિભાગના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પ્રોફેસર, પ્રખ્યાત ડૉ. અમિતાવ સેન ગુપ્તા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. સવારે 10:00 વાગ્યે શરૂ થનારા આ વ્યાખ્યાનમાં આ બર્ફીલા ખંડના વૈજ્ઞાનિક રહસ્યોમાં ઊંડાણપૂર્વક અભ્યાસ કરવામાં આવશે.
વ્યાખ્યાન પછી, સવારે 11:00 વાગ્યે, કેન્દ્ર "ઓપન હાઉસ ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધા"નું આયોજન કરશે. આ ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્ર યુવા સહભાગીઓના પર્યાવરણીય વિજ્ઞાન અને પૃથ્વીની જૈવવિવિધતા વિશેના જ્ઞાનની ચકાસણી કરવા માટે રચાયેલ છે, જે સ્વસ્થ સ્પર્ધા અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક જિજ્ઞાસાની ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્ર વિદ્યાર્થીઓને અગ્રણી નિષ્ણાતો સાથે જોડીને પ્રેરણા આપવાનું પોતાનું મિશન ચાલુ રાખે છે, તેમને આપણા ગ્રહના રક્ષણમાં વિજ્ઞાનની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને સમજવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે.
કાર્યક્રમની વિગતો:
તારીખ: 22 એપ્રિલ, 2026 | સમય: સવારે 10:00 વાગ્યાથી
સ્થળ: રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્ર, પ્રગતિ મેદાન, નવી દિલ્હી | સંપર્ક: દિનેશ મલિક, શિક્ષણ અધિકારી, મોબાઇલ: +91 98996 52233
SM/GP/JT
`