Ministry of Culture
World Earth Day 2026: Celebrating ‘Our Power, Our Planet’
National Science Centre to Host Open House Quiz for Students
Popular Science Lecture on Antarctic Exploration by distinguished Professor at Department of Space, ISRO
21 APR 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The National Science Centre, Delhi, cordially invites students and science enthusiasts to celebrate World Earth Day 2026 on Wednesday, April 22, 2026. This year’s celebration centers on the global theme, "Our Power, Our Planet," highlighting the collective responsibility to protect and preserve our environment.
The day’s program features a highly anticipated Popular Science Lecture titled "Exploring Antarctica: A Journey to the White Continent." The session will be led by the distinguished Dr. Amitava Sen Gupta, Distinguished Professor at the Department of Space, ISRO. Starting at 10:00 AM, the lecture will provide a deep dive into the scientific mysteries of the icy continent.
Following the lecture, at 11:00 AM, the Centre will host an Open House Quiz Contest. This interactive session is designed to test the knowledge of young participants on environmental science and earth’s biodiversity, fostering a spirit of healthy competition and scientific curiosity.
The National Science Centre continues its mission to inspire students by connecting them with leading experts, encouraging them to explore the vital role of science in protecting our planet.
Event Details:
Date: 22 April, 2026 Time: 10:00 AM onwards
Venue: National Science Centre, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi Contact: Dinesh Malik, Education Officer, Mob: +91 98996 52233

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব ধরিত্রী দিবস ২০২৬: প্রতিপাদ্য ‘আমাদের শক্তি, আমাদের গ্রহ’
21 APR 2026 11:20AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল সায়েন্স সেন্টার শিক্ষার্থী এবং বিজ্ঞান অনুরাগীদের আগামী বুধবার, ২২ এপ্রিল 'বিশ্ব ধরিত্রী দিবস ২০২৬' উদযাপনে অংশগ্রহণের আমন্ত্রণ জানাচ্ছে। এবারের প্রতিপাদ্য - আমাদের শক্তি, আমাদের গ্রহ। আমাদের পরিবেশকে রক্ষা ও সংরক্ষণে সম্মিলিত দায়িত্বের উপর যা গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে।
এই কর্মসূচির মধ্যে রয়েছে - জনপ্রিয় বিজ্ঞান বক্তৃতা। অ্যান্টার্কটিকা অনুসন্ধান: শ্বেত মহাদেশের পথে এক যাত্রা – নিয়ে বিজ্ঞান বিষয়ক বক্তৃতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই অধিবেশনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন ইসরো’র মহাকাশ বিভাগের বিশিষ্ট অধ্যাপক ডঃ অমিতাভ সেনগুপ্ত। এই বক্তৃতায় বরফাচ্ছাদিত এই মহাদেশের বৈজ্ঞানিক রহস্যগুলির উপর আলোকপাত করা হবে।
এরপর একটি ওপেন কুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হবে। তরুণ প্রতিযোগীদের পরিবেশ বিজ্ঞান এবং পৃথিবীর জীববৈচিত্র্য সম্পর্কিত জ্ঞান পরখ করতেই এর আয়োজন।
শিক্ষার্থীদের দেশের শীর্ষস্থানীয় বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার পাশাপাশি, আমাদের এই গ্রহকে রক্ষা করতে বিজ্ঞানের যে অপরিহার্য ভূমিকা,সে ব্যাপারে তাদের মধ্যে বৈজ্ঞানিক মানসিকতা গড়ে তোলাই এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
অনুষ্ঠানের বিস্তারিত:
তারিখ: ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬| সময়: সকাল ১০:০০টা থেকে শুরু।
স্থান: ন্যাশনাল সায়েন্স সেন্টার, প্রগতি ময়দান, নতুন দিল্লি| যোগাযোগ: দীনেশ মালিক, শিক্ষা আধিকারিক| মোবাইল: +91 98996 52233