Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Adi Shankaracharya
21 APR 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid tributes to one of India’s greatest spiritual luminaries, Adi Shankaracharya, on his Jayanti today. Shri Modi remarked that his profound teachings, thoughts and philosophy of Advaita Vedanta continue to guide innumerable people globally. And his efforts to revitalise spiritual thought and establish spiritual centres across the nation remain a lasting inspiration."May his wisdom continue to illuminate our path and strengthen our commitment to truth, compassion and collective well-being", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On the sacred occasion of Adi Shankaracharya Jayanti, paying homage to one of India’s greatest spiritual luminaries. His profound teachings, thoughts and philosophy of Advaita Vedanta continue to guide innumerable people globally. He emphasised harmony, discipline and the oneness of all existence. His efforts to revitalise spiritual thought and establish spiritual centres across the nation remain a lasting inspiration. May his wisdom continue to illuminate our path and strengthen our commitment to truth, compassion and collective well-being."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी आदि शंकराचार्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली
21 APR 2026 2:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज आदि शंकराचार्यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आदरांजली वाहिली. मोदी म्हणाले की, त्यांची गहन शिकवण, विचार आणि अद्वैत वेदान्ताचे तत्त्वज्ञान जगभरातील असंख्य लोकांना मार्गदर्शन करत आले आहे. तसेच, आध्यात्मिक विचारांना पुनरुज्जीवित करण्याचे आणि देशभरात आध्यात्मिक केंद्रे स्थापन करण्याचे त्यांचे प्रयत्न चिरस्थायी प्रेरणास्थान आहेत. "त्यांचे ज्ञान आपला मार्ग प्रकाशित करत राहो आणि सत्य, करुणा व सामूहिक कल्याणाप्रती असलेली आपली वचनबद्धता अधिक दृढ करो," असेही मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स वर पोस्ट केले:
"भारताच्या महान आध्यात्मिक गुरूंपैकी एक असलेल्या आदि शंकराचार्यांना जयंतीच्या पवित्र प्रसंगी आदरांजली. त्यांची गहन शिकवण, विचार आणि अद्वैत वेदान्ताचे तत्त्वज्ञान जगभरातील असंख्य लोकांना मार्गदर्शन करत आहे. त्यांनी सुसंवाद, शिस्त आणि सर्वांच्या अस्तित्वाच्या एकात्मकतेवर भर दिला. आध्यात्मिक विचारांना पुनरुज्जीवित करण्याचे आणि देशभरात आध्यात्मिक केंद्रे स्थापन करण्याचे त्यांचे प्रयत्न चिरंतन प्रेरणादायी आहेत. त्यांचे ज्ञान आपला मार्ग प्रकाशित करत राहो आणि सत्य, करुणा व सामूहिक कल्याणाप्रती आपली वचनबद्धता दृढ करो.”