Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Adi Shankaracharya
21 APR 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid tributes to one of India’s greatest spiritual luminaries, Adi Shankaracharya, on his Jayanti today. Shri Modi remarked that his profound teachings, thoughts and philosophy of Advaita Vedanta continue to guide innumerable people globally. And his efforts to revitalise spiritual thought and establish spiritual centres across the nation remain a lasting inspiration."May his wisdom continue to illuminate our path and strengthen our commitment to truth, compassion and collective well-being", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On the sacred occasion of Adi Shankaracharya Jayanti, paying homage to one of India’s greatest spiritual luminaries. His profound teachings, thoughts and philosophy of Advaita Vedanta continue to guide innumerable people globally. He emphasised harmony, discipline and the oneness of all existence. His efforts to revitalise spiritual thought and establish spiritual centres across the nation remain a lasting inspiration. May his wisdom continue to illuminate our path and strengthen our commitment to truth, compassion and collective well-being."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
21 APR 2026 1:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਡੂੰਘੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ, ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਵੈਤ ਵੇਦਾਂਤ ਦਾ ਫਲਸਫਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਚ, ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ:
“ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਡੂੰਘੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ, ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਵੈਤ ਵੇਦਾਂਤ ਦਾ ਫਲਸਫਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਂਦ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਚ, ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।”