Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Adi Shankaracharya
21 APR 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid tributes to one of India’s greatest spiritual luminaries, Adi Shankaracharya, on his Jayanti today. Shri Modi remarked that his profound teachings, thoughts and philosophy of Advaita Vedanta continue to guide innumerable people globally. And his efforts to revitalise spiritual thought and establish spiritual centres across the nation remain a lasting inspiration."May his wisdom continue to illuminate our path and strengthen our commitment to truth, compassion and collective well-being", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On the sacred occasion of Adi Shankaracharya Jayanti, paying homage to one of India’s greatest spiritual luminaries. His profound teachings, thoughts and philosophy of Advaita Vedanta continue to guide innumerable people globally. He emphasised harmony, discipline and the oneness of all existence. His efforts to revitalise spiritual thought and establish spiritual centres across the nation remain a lasting inspiration. May his wisdom continue to illuminate our path and strengthen our commitment to truth, compassion and collective well-being."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆଦି ଶଙ୍କରାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 APR 2026 1:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ଆଦି ଶଙ୍କରାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତର ଜଣେ ମହାନ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଗୁରୁଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ତାଙ୍କର ଗଭୀର ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଏବଂ ଅଦ୍ୱୈତ ବେଦାନ୍ତର ଦର୍ଶନ ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅଗଣିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିଆସୁଛି। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଚିନ୍ତନକୁ ପୁନର୍ଜୀବିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଉତ୍ସ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି, "ତାଙ୍କ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆମର ପଥକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରୁ ଏବଂ ସତ୍ୟ, କରୁଣା ଏବଂ ସାମୂହିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୁତ କରୁ।"
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
ଆଦି ଶଙ୍କରାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପବିତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ, ମୁଁ ଭାରତର ଜଣେ ମହାନ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଆଲୋକବର୍ତ୍ତିକାଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ବିନମ୍ର ପ୍ରଣାମ ଜଣାଉଛି। ତାଙ୍କର ଗଭୀର ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଏବଂ ଅଦ୍ୱୈତ ବେଦାନ୍ତର ଦର୍ଶନ ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅଗଣିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିଆସୁଛି। ସେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ, ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ଅସ୍ତିତ୍ୱର ଏକତା ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ପୁନର୍ଜୀବିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ଏକ ଅନନ୍ତ ଉତ୍ସ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି। ତାଙ୍କ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆମର ପଥକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରୁ ଏବଂ ସତ୍ୟ, କରୁଣା ଏବଂ ସାମୂହିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୁତ କରୁ।