Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Admissions Open for PG Diploma in Odia Journalism at IIMC Dhenkanal
21 APR 2026 2:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), Dhenkanal, has announced the commencement of the admission process for its Post Graduate Diploma (PGD) in Odia Journalism for the academic session 2026–27.
The programme is designed to equip aspiring journalists with professional skills, ethical grounding, and a comprehensive understanding of media practices in the Odia language. It aims to nurture competent media professionals capable of contributing meaningfully to regional journalism and communication.
Making this announcement, Prof. Anand Pradhan, Regional Director, IIMC Dhenkanal, said,
"The PG Diploma in Odia Journalism is a flagship programme of our institute that focuses on strengthening regional media by preparing skilled and socially responsible journalists. We encourage young graduates with a passion for journalism and the Odia language to apply and be part of this dynamic learning environment."
Candidates who have completed their graduation in any discipline from a recognized university and are below 25 years of age (relaxation for SC/ST/OBC candidates) are eligible to apply for the programme.
Interested applicants may submit their application forms through both online and offline modes. The last date for submission of completed application forms is 30 April 2026.
The detailed admission notification, application form, and other relevant information are available at the following link:
https://iimc.gov.in/files/announcements/Admission-Notice-Odia-Journalism-26-27_0.pdf
For further details, applicants are advised to visit the official website of IIMC or refer to the admission notice.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓଡ଼ିଆ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତାରେ ପିଜି ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା ପାଇଁ ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍‌ସି ଢେଙ୍କାନାଳରେ ଆବେଦନ ଆରମ୍ଭ
21 APR 2026 2:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଢ଼େଙ୍କାନାଳର ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନ ସଞ୍ଚାର ସଂସ୍ଥାନ (ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍‌ସି), ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ଶିକ୍ଷାବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଆ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତାରେ ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା (ପିଜିଡି) ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆଡମିଶନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆରମ୍ଭ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛି ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଦକ୍ଷତା, ନୈତିକ ଆଧାର ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଆ ଭାଷାରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସର ବ୍ୟାପକ ବୁଝାମଣା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତା ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଅର୍ଥପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବଦାନ ଦେବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ଦକ୍ଷ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ।
ଏହି ଘୋଷଣା କରି, ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍‌ସି ଢ଼େଙ୍କାନାଳର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଆନନ୍ଦ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ଓଡ଼ିଆ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତାରେ ପିଜି ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା ଆମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯାହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଦକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବାନ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା । ଆମେ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତା ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଆ ଭାଷା ପ୍ରତି ଆଗ୍ରହ ଥିବା ଯୁବ ସ୍ନାତକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆବେଦନ କରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଗତିଶୀଳ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପରିବେଶର ଅଂଶ ହେବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛୁ ।”
ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀମାନେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରୁ ଯେକୌଣସି ବିଷୟରେ ସ୍ନାତକ ସମାପ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ କମ୍ ବୟସର, (ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜାତି/ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜନଜାତି/ଅନ୍ୟ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗର ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଛାଡ) ସେମାନେ ଏହି ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ।
ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଆବେଦନକାରୀମାନେ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ଅଫ୍‌ଲାଇନ୍ ଉଭୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆବେଦନ ଫର୍ମ ଦାଖଲ କରିପାରିବେ । ପୂରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆବେଦନ ଫର୍ମ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାର ଶେଷ ତାରିଖ ୩୦ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୬ ।
ବିସ୍ତୃତ ନାମଲେଖା ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି, ଆବେଦନ ଫର୍ମ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ ସୂଚନା ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଲିଙ୍କରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ: https://iimc.gov.in/files/announcements/Admission-Notice-Odia-Journalism-26-27_0.pdf
ଅଧିକ ବିବରଣୀ ପାଇଁ, ଆବେଦନକାରୀମାନେ ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍‌ସିର ସରକାରୀ ୱେବସାଇଟ୍ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରି ଆଡ୍‌ମିଶନ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଦେଖି ପାରିବେ।