Vice President's Secretariat
'With Great Power Comes Great Responsibility': Vice President to Civil Servants at the 18th Civil Services Day Celebrations in New Delhi
Rising Women in Civil Services Reflect the Power of Nari Shakti and Changing Mindsets
Sewa Teerth and Kartavya Bhawan Symbolize Duty, Service, and National Commitment
Need for Diverse Expertise in Governance; Vice President urges States to Reform Recruitment Policies
21 APR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, delivered the keynote address on the occasion of the 18th Civil Services Day at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
Extending his greetings, the Vice President conveyed his best wishes to all civil servants serving across the country, as well as to their retired colleagues. He recalled that it has been 79 years since Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the first Home Minister of independent India, addressed probationers of the Administrative Services in Delhi, where he described civil servants as the “steel frame of India.” The Vice President noted that successive batches of officers have consistently upheld this legacy, serving as the backbone of the nation in its journey towards progress and prosperity. He described civil servants working across states as the greatest ambassadors of national integration and unity.
Referring to the transformative progress achieved in the last decade under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice President highlighted the guiding vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.” He cited key achievements, including nearly 25 crore people being lifted out of poverty, the construction of over 4 crore houses for the poor, and the development of border villages as vibrant communities. He noted that women are playing a leading role in development, supported by initiatives such as Lakhpati Didis and Namo Drone Didis. He also mentioned flagship programmes like the Aspirational Districts Programme and One District One Product, stressing that no state or district should be left behind.
Commending civil servants as the true implementers of government policies, he said their dedication has been instrumental in these achievements. He emphasized that the principle of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas must be experienced by every citizen.The Vice President underscored that India still has “miles to go” in its journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047. He called for sustained commitment, integrity, and a focus on last-mile delivery to ensure inclusive development and effective governance. Reiterating the Prime Minister’s vision, he stressed the responsibility of civil servants to ensure that no citizen is left behind.
In the context of a rapidly evolving technological landscape, the Vice President urged civil servants to continuously upgrade their skills and remain future-ready. He highlighted the importance of platforms like iGOT Karmayogi for capacity building and emphasized the role of technology in improving efficiency, transparency, and targeting of beneficiaries. He noted that technological advancements have helped reduce leakages and improve service delivery, while cautioning that welfare schemes must be carefully designed to reach deserving beneficiaries.
He stressed that the era of relying solely on generalists in the civil services is over and called for greater specialization. He also urged states to adopt forward-looking recruitment policies to strengthen governance.He encouraged civil servants to embrace emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Natural Language Processing, and Blockchain.
The Vice President quoted the Tamil saint-poet Thiruvalluvar, noting that righteousness (aram) is the highest form of wealth, bringing both material prosperity and moral strength. He stated that true leadership lies in ethical conduct, especially in challenging situations. He distinguished between following legitimate guidance and yielding to undue pressure, urging officers to uphold honesty and fairness at all times.
The Vice President expressed satisfaction at the increasing participation of women in civil services. He noted that the share of women has risen from around 21% in 2016 to nearly 31% in the 2025 examination, with many holding senior positions today. He described this as a powerful reflection of Nari Shakti, marking not just a numerical change but a shift in mindset. He also expressed hope for similar progress in legislative bodies through the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam.
The Vice President noted the intense competition in civil services examinations, with 12 to 15 lakh candidates appearing annually and only around 1,000 being selected. Reminding officers of their privileged position, he urged them to remain conscious of their responsibilities towards the nation and its citizens. He urged them to maintain strong engagement with their subordinates to better understand and address challenges.
Referring to the recent dedication of Sewa Teerth and Kartavya Bhawan, he said these symbolize a deep commitment to service, duty, and dedication to the nation. He urged civil servants to ensure that their work reaches the remotest corners, transforms lives, addresses grievances, and empowers citizens, thereby strengthening the values of equality, dignity, and justice.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh; Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishra; Principal Secretary-2 to the Prime Minister, Shri Shaktikanta Das; Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan; Secretary, DARPG, Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
‘বেশি ক্ষমতার অর্থ বেশি দায়িত্ব’ : অষ্টাদশ সিভিল সার্ভিসেস ডে উপলক্ষ্যে সরকারি আধিকারিকদের প্রতি উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তা
21 APR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, এপ্রিল ২০২৬
অষ্টাদশ সিভিল সার্ভিসেস ডে উপলক্ষ্যে নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞানভবনে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে মূল ভাষণ দিলেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ।
কর্মরত সরকারি আধিকারিকদের পাশাপাশি তিনি অবসরপ্রাপ্তদেরও শুভেচ্ছা জানান। ৭৯ বছর আগে দিল্লিতে শিক্ষানবিশ প্রশাসনিক আধিকারিকদের উদ্দেশে স্বাধীন ভারতের প্রথম স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের ভাষণের উল্লেখ করেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি- যেখানে এই আধিকারিকদের ভারতের ইস্পাত কাঠামো বলে অভিহিত করেছিলেন লৌহ মানব। বছরের পর বছর ধরে প্রশাসনিক আধিকারিকরা সেই আদর্শে কাজ করে গেছেন বলে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির মন্তব্য।
বিগত দশকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সংঘটিত বিপুল ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তনের মূল বিষয় হল ‘সকলের সঙ্গে সকলের বিকাশ ও সকলের বিশ্বাস’- এই প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্র সীমার উপরে নিয়ে আসা সম্ভব হয়েছে, গরিব মানুষের জন্য তৈরি হয়েছে ৪ কোটিরও বেশি বাড়ি এবং সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলি হয়ে উঠেছে আরও প্রাণবন্ত। দেশের উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিচ্ছেন মহিলারা। তৃণমূল স্তরে লাখপতি দিদি এবং নমো ড্রোন দিদি প্রকল্পও এক্ষেত্রে বড় উদাহরণ। উন্নয়নকামী জেলা কর্মসূচি এবং এক জেলা এক পণ্য কর্মসূচি সুষম বিকাশের পালে হাওয়া লাগিয়েছে- বলেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি।
সরকারের নীতির মূল রূপায়ণকারী হলেন প্রশাসনিক আধিকারিকরা- একথা উল্লেখ করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিকশিত ভারত @2047-এর স্বপ্ন পূরণে এখনও অনেক পথ পেরোতে হবে। উন্নয়নের সুফল থেকে যাতে একজনও বঞ্চিত না থাকেন, তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে আধিকারিকদের।
প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত বিবর্তনের কথা মনে করিয়ে দেয়ে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদা মেটানোয় সরকারি আধাকারিকদের প্রস্তত থাকতে হবে। বর্তমান সময়ে বিশেষায়িত দক্ষতার ভূমিকা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে তার প্রতিফলন দরকার বলে তিনি মনে করেন। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার মতো অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে দক্ষ হয়ে ওঠায় উদ্যোগী হতে তিনি সরকারি কর্মীদের প্রতি আবেদন রেখেছেন।
জনপরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সরকারি আধিকারিকদের মধ্যে মহিলাদের অনুপাত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি। এই অনুপাত ২০১৬-র ২১ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৫-এ প্রায় ৩১ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
সিভিল সার্ভিসেস পরীক্ষায় প্রতিবার বসেন ১২ থেকে ১৫ লক্ষ কর্মপ্রার্থী। বেছে নেওয়া হয় এক হাজার জনকে। কাজেই ক্ষমতার বলয়ে এঁরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি পক্ষ। কিন্তু তারই মধ্যে নিজেদের দায়িত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতন থাকা এবং অন্য কর্মীদের প্রতি সংবেদনশীল থাকা তাঁদের কর্তব্য এবং তেমনটা হলে তবেই সুপ্রশাসনের ধারণা বাস্তবায়িত হবে বলে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করেন।
তিনি বলেন, সম্প্রতি দেশবাসীর প্রতি উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে সেবাতীর্থ ও কর্তব্য ভবন। এই উৎসর্গ প্রতিটি মানুষের প্রতি সেবা ও কর্তব্য পরায়ণতার বার্তা দেয়। সরকারি আধিকারিকদের কর্মপন্থায় সমতা, মর্যাদা এবং ন্যায় বিচারের আদর্শ প্রতিফলিত হোক- এই কামনা করেছেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র এবং শ্রী শক্তিকান্ত দাস, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব ডঃ টি ভি সোমানাথন প্রমুখ।