Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Addresses 18th Civil Services Day, Highlights Surge in PM’s Excellence Awards; Says Entries Rise from 1,216 in 2023 to 2,035 in 2025
iGOT Karmayogi platform crosses 1.63 crore users with access to over 4,770 training courses
Grievance redressal through CPGRAMS has expanded from around 2 lakh complaints annually in 2014 to 25–30 lakh at present, with over 95% of cases disposed of and average resolution time reduced from 60 days to about 12 days, says the Minister citing figures
Over 40 lakh pensioners used face recognition-based digital life certificates in 2024 alone, while cumulative usage across DLC systems crossed 10 crore: Dr Jitendra Singh
Civil Services Evaluation Recast Around Flagship Programme Outcomes, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
21 APR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The popularity of Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence has risen sharply across over 750 districts, and the competitive participation has shown a corresponding rise with applications increasing from 1,216 in 2023 to 1,588 in 2024 and 2,035 in 2025. The iGOT Karmayogi platform has onboarded more than 1.63 crore officials who have accessed over 4,770 courses. Grievance redressal through CPGRAMS has expanded from around 2 lakh complaints annually in 2014 to 25–30 lakh at present, with over 95% of cases disposed of and average resolution time reduced from 60 days to about 12 days. In pension reforms, over 40 lakh pensioners used face recognition-based digital life certificates in 2024 alone, while cumulative usage across systems has reached significant scale.
These interesting figures were cited by Union Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing the 18 Civil Services Day here, as he highlighted a shift towards “citizen-centric, institutionalised governance”, underlined reforms in service delivery and announced continued expansion of capacity-building initiatives such as Mission Karmayogi and its newer components, alongside a reoriented framework for evaluating administrative performance through competitive, programme-based benchmarks rather than individual profiling.
The Minister emphasised structural shifts in governance, including a move “from individual delivery to institutionalised delivery” and from “rule-based” to “role-based” administration. He pointed to the removal of nearly 2,000 obsolete rules, abolition of interviews for certain recruitment processes, and the redesign of Civil Services Day into a more knowledge-driven platform. The evaluation framework for excellence awards has been restructured to focus on flagship programme outcomes rather than individual officer profiles. Institutional innovations such as the Assistant Secretary programme, digital governance systems covering nearly 90% of government operations, and international collaborations, including hosting global administrative forums, were also highlighted.
Looking ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh indicated expansion of training and governance reforms through initiatives like Mission Karmayogi and “Karmayogi Prarambh,” with a focus on preparing civil servants for emerging governance challenges. He also pointed to increasing global interest in Indian administrative models, with countries such as Maldives, Mauritius, Bangladesh and South Africa studying systems like CPGRAMS. The broader push, he said, aligns with the theme of “Viksit Bharat: Citizen-Centric Governance and Development at the Last Mile,” aimed at equipping the next generation of civil servants for India’s centenary of independence in 2047.
“The shift is from administration-centric governance to citizen-centric governance,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, adding that reforms are intended to ensure “maximum transparency, maximum accountability and timeline discipline.” He also noted that increased grievance filings reflect improved trust in redressal systems rather than rising dissatisfaction.
The developments underscore an ongoing transition in India’s administrative framework towards data-driven evaluation, digital governance, and large-scale capacity building as central pillars of public service reform.
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan presided over the function as the Chief Guest. The function was attended by senior members of the government’s top administrative leadership. Also present on the dais were Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Shri Shaktikanta Das, Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan, and Secretary, DARPG Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma reflecting the high-level institutional presence at the annual civil services gathering.
PHOTO: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh speaking at the 18th Civil Services Day at New Delhi on Tuesday.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்குவோருக்கான பிரதமரின் விருதுகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன: 18வது குடிமைப் பணிகள் தினத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பேச்சு
21 APR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்குவோருக்கான பிரதமரின் விருதுகள்,750-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் கணிசமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளதாக மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன், பொது மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 18வது குடிமைப் பணிகள் தின விழாவில் பேசிய அவர், 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 1,216 ஆக இருந்த இந்த விருதுகளுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் 2024-ல் 1,588 ஆகவும், 2025-ல் 2,035 ஆகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஐகாட் கர்மயோகி தளம் 88 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளை இணைத்துள்ளதாகவும், இதன் மூலம், அவர்கள் 2,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பயிற்சி வகுப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்தியிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புமுறை (CPGRAMS) மூலமான குறைதீர்ப்பு, 2014-ல் ஆண்டுக்குச் சுமார் 2 லட்சம் புகார்களிலிருந்து தற்போது 25-30 லட்சமாக விரிவடைந்துள்ளது. இதில் 95%-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வழக்குகள் தீர்க்கப்பட்டு, சராசரி தீர்வு நேரம் 60 நாட்களிலிருந்து சுமார் 12 நாட்களாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் நிர்வாக சவால்களுக்கு அரசு ஊழியர்களைத் தயார்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, கர்மயோகி இயக்கம் மற்றும் “கர்மயோகி பிராரம்பம்” போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் பயிற்சி மற்றும் நிர்வாகச் சீர்திருத்தங்களை விரிவுபடுத்துவதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார். மாலத்தீவுகள், மொரிஷியஸ், பங்களாதேஷ் மற்றும் தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா போன்ற நாடுகள் சிபிஜிஆர்ஏஎம்எஸ் போன்ற அமைப்புமுறைகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதால், இந்திய நிர்வாக மாதிரிகளின் மீது உலகளாவிய ஆர்வம் அதிகரித்து வருவதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். 2047-ல் அடுத்த தலைமுறை அரசு ஊழியர்களைத் தயார்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட “வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா: குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் கடைசி மைல் வளர்ச்சி” என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் இந்த முன்முயற்சி ஒத்துப்போகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் முக்கிய விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார். பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்கள் டாக்டர் பி. கே. மிஸ்ரா, திரு சக்திகாந்த தாஸ், அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் டி. வி. சோமநாதன் மற்றும் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திருமிகு நிவேதிதா சுக்லா வர்மா ஆகியோரும் விழாவில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2254123&v=53432423gdfgfdgf&reg=3&lang=2