Ministry of Textiles
South Zone Consultation Workshop on New Textile Schemes (Budget 2026-27) held in Bengaluru
21 APR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
The Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, organized the Regional (South Zone) Consultation Workshop on New Textile Schemes (Budget Announcements 2026-27) at Bengaluru on 21.04.2026. The workshop brought together officials from Ministry and it's verticals, representatives from Southern States and Union Territories, along with stakeholders and industry personal from the textile sector to deliberate on key initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2026-27.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles emphasized that the textile sector is poised to play a pivotal role in achieving the vision of a developed India by 2047. She highlighted the need for strengthening forward and backward linkages across the value chain, with equal focus on quality and quantity, modernization, circularity and evolving consumer preferences. She also stressed the importance of effective utilization of pre and post-consumer textile waste.
Dr. M. Beena, IAS, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), highlighted that the schemes announced in the Union Budget 2026-27 are designed to provide integrated support to the textile sector and will significantly benefit artisans, weavers, and other stakeholders.
Smt. Padmini Singla, IAS, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, addressed queries and provided clarifications during the consultation with State departments on the new schemes. She also took note of the challenges faced by the States and outlined strategies and solutions for effectively addressing them.
Smt. Arti Kanwar, IAS, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, elaborated on key incentives and policy support measures, including subsidies for modernization and promotion of indigenous machinery manufacturing. She highlighted provisions such as Employment Linked Incentives (ELI), top-up subsidies, wage subsidies, and coverage under ESIC and EPF. She also emphasized strengthening cluster infrastructure, fostering innovation and branding, development of plug-and-play textile parks, and establishment of Textile Seva Kendras to support the industry.
Shri Akhilesh Kumar, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Textiles, highlighted that Samarth 2.0 focuses on skill empowerment through multiple approaches, including introduction of traditional and industry-relevant courses, use of mobile-based technologies, creation of a pool of trained workforce, and provision of dual certifications to support academic and career progression.
Shri P. Sivakumar, IFS, Member Secretary, Central Silk Board, underscored that all initiatives should remain stakeholder-centric and aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Farm to Foreign”, ensuring holistic development of the sector.
The workshop included detailed discussions on major schemes such as the Integrated Programme for Textile Sector, National Fibre Scheme (NFS), Textile Expansion & Employment (TEEM) Scheme, National Handloom & Handicraft Programme (NHHP), Samarth 2.0, Tex-Eco Initiative, Mega Textile Parks, and the Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative (MGGSI), aimed at strengthening the textile value chain, promoting sustainability and generating employment.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
بجٹ 2026-27 کے نئے ٹیکسٹائل منصوبوں پر جنوبی زون کی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا بنگلورو میں انعقاد کیا گیا
21 APR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل نے 21 اپریل 2026 کو بنگلورو میں نئے ٹیکسٹائل منصوبوں (بجٹ اعلانات 2026-27) سے وابستہ علاقائی (جنوبی زون) مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں وزارت اور اس کے ذیلی شعبہ جات کے افسران، جنوبی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندگان، نیز ٹیکسٹائل صنعت سے وابستہ متعلقہ فریق اور ماہرینِ صنعت نے شرکت کی، جس میں مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں اعلان کردہ اہم اقدامات پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کی سکریٹری، محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ (آئی اے ایس) نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کا شعبہ 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کی تکمیل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے ویلیو چین میں آگے اور پیچھے کے روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور ساتھ ہی معیار و مقدار، جدید کاری، سرکیولیریٹی اور صارفین کی بدلتی ہوئی ترجیحات پر یکساں توجہ دینے کی اہمیت اجاگر کی۔ انہوں نے قبل از استعمال اور بعد از استعمال ٹیکسٹائل فضلے کے مؤثر استعمال کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر ایم۔ بیناآئی اے ایس، ڈیویلپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلومز) نے کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ27-2026 میں اعلان کردہ اسکیمیں ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو جامع معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ترتیب دی گئی ہیں اور ان سے کاریگروں، بنکروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریق کو نمایاں طور پر فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
محترمہ پدمنی سنگلاآئی اے ایس، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل نے ریاستی محکموں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے دوران نئی اسکیموں سے متعلق سوالات کے جوابات دیئے اور وضاحتیں پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو درپیش چیلنجز کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور ان سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے حکمتِ عملی اور حل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
محترمہ آرتی کنور آئی اے ایس ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل نے اہم مراعات اور پالیسی معاونت کے اقدامات کی تفصیلات بیان کی، جن میں جدید کاری کے لیے سبسڈی اور مقامی مشینری کی تیاری کے فروغ جیسے پہلو شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے روزگار سے منسلک ترغیبات اضافی سبسڈی (ٹاپ اَپ سبسڈی)، اجرتی سبسڈی، اور ای ایس آئی سی اور ای پی ایف کے تحت کوریج جیسی سہولتوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کلسٹر انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے، جدت اور برانڈنگ کو فروغ دینے، پلگ اینڈ پلے ٹیکسٹائل پارکس کی ترویج وترقی اور صنعت کی معاونت کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل سیوا کیندروں کے قیام پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب اکھلیش کمار، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ “سامرَتھ 2.0” ہنرمندی کو بااختیار بنانے پر مرکوز ہے اور اس میں متعدد طریقۂ کار شامل ہیں، جن میں روایتی اور صنعت سے متعلقہ کورسز کا آغاز، موبائل پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال، تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کا گروپ تیار کرنا اور تعلیمی و پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے لیے دوہری اسنادکی فراہمی شامل ہے۔
جناب پی سیوکمار، آئی ایف ایس، ممبر سکریٹری، سینٹرل سلک بورڈ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام اقدامات شراکت داروں کے ارد گرد مرکوز ہونے چاہئیں اور انہیں عزت مأب وزیراعظم کے “فارم ٹو فارن” وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے تاکہ شعبے کی جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ میں متعدد اہم اسکیموں پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی گئی، جن میں انٹیگریٹڈ پروگرام فار ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر، نیشنل فائبر اسکیم (این ایف ایس)، ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپینشن اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ ( ٹی ای ای ایم) اسکیم، نیشنل ہینڈلوم اینڈ ہینڈی کرافٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ایس پی)، سامرَتھ 2.0، ٹیکس-ایکو انیشی ایٹو، میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارکس، اور مہاتما گاندھی گرام سوراج انیشی ایٹو (ایم جی جی ایس آئی) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ان تمام کا مقصد ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانا، پائیداری کو فروغ دینا اور روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔