Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 975 crore contracts for TRAWL Assembly for T-72/T-90 Tanks to enhance Indian Army’s minefield breaching capability
21 APR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed contracts with Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) and Electro Pneumatics and Hydraulics (India) Private Limited for the procurement of TRAWL Assembly for T-72/T-90 Tanks, at an approximate cost of Rs 975 crore. The contracts were inked in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on April 21, 2026.
The TRAWL Assembly for T-72/T-90 Tanks is a critical equipment developed by DRDO which will enhance the minefield breaching capability of the Indian Army. It would generate additional capability of creating Vehicle Safe Lanes through minefields with anti-tank mines with proximity magnetic fuses, thus enhancing the operational effectiveness of the Indian Army.
Being a Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured) case, the procurement marks a pivotal step towards modernising India’s defence infrastructure and empowering indigenous industries, which will be a proud flag-bearer of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This project has immense potential of direct and indirect employment generation by encouraging the MSME sector through components’ manufacturing.
LFAU.JPG)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত: ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর মাইনফিল্ড ভেদ করার ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে টি-৭২/টি-৯০ ট্যাঙ্কের জন্য ট্রল অ্যাসেম্বলি বাবদ ৯৭৫ কোটি টাকার চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করল প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক
21 APR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
টি-৭২/টি-৯০ ট্যাঙ্কের জন্য ট্রল অ্যাসেম্বলি কিনতে ভারত আর্থ মুভার্স লিমিটেড এবং ইলেক্ট্রো নিউম্যাটিক্স অ্যান্ড হাইড্রলিক্স (ইন্ডিয়া) প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে প্রায় ৯৭৫ কোটি টাকার চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করল প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক। প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং-এর উপস্থিতিতে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা উন্নয়ন সংস্থা- ডিআরডিও-র তৈরি ট্রল অ্যাসেম্বলি, টি-৭২/টি-৯০ ট্যাঙ্কের ক্ষেত্রে এক অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সরঞ্জাম। এর মাধ্যমে মাইন ফিল্ডের মধ্যে যানবাহন চলাচলের নিরাপদ পথ তৈরি করা সম্ভব হবে, এতে সেনাবাহিনীর অভিযানগত সক্ষমতা বাড়বে।
সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত এই উপকরণ কেনার ফলে একদিকে যেমন ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণ ঘটবে, তেমনি আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের পতাকাবাহী দেশীয় শিল্পক্ষেত্র শক্তিশালী হবে। এর যন্ত্রাংশ উৎপাদনের জন্য এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।