Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Truck Technology Is Protecting Workers and Road Users on Indian Highways
21 APR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
As the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) actively expands National Highways, its focus is not just on faster connectivity but equally on bringing safety standards to a global level. Infrastructure development today is not only about building wider roads; it is about protecting every life that travels on them. With this vision, advanced safety systems like Truck Mounted Attenuators (TMAs) have been deployed on many sections of the highways, and these global practices are saving many lives, including those of on-ground workers and highway users.
Protecting Those Who Work on the Roads
Behind every highway upgrade and maintenance activity are hundreds of workers who operate in challenging and high-risk environments. Maintenance and construction zones on busy highways are among the most vulnerable areas, where speeding vehicles and limited visibility can lead to severe accidents.
To reduce these risks, MoRTH has consistently encouraged concessionaires to adopt advanced safety interventions across highway projects. Responding to this vision, one of the concessionaires has started taking a proactive step by deploying Truck Mounted Attenuators with integrated wig-wag warning systems.
This concessionaire operates and manages 9 National Highway projects spanning a cumulative length of 681 kilometres across Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat, making this deployment a significant milestone in highway safety management.
What is Truck Mounted Attenuators?
Truck Mounted Attenuators are specially designed impact-absorbing safety devices that play a critical role in protecting both workers and road users.
In the event of a collision, these systems absorb and dissipate kinetic energy, reducing the force of impact. This helps:
• Protect maintenance crews working ahead of the vehicle
• Reduce injury risks for occupants of the impacting vehicle
• Minimize the severity of accidents in highway work zones
In many ways, TMAs act like an invisible shield — standing between danger and human life.
Early Warnings That Prevent Accidents
The deployed TMAs are equipped with high-intensity wig-wag warning lights, designed to flash in alternating patterns that form directional arrows. These signals provide clear and timely warnings to approaching drivers.
This feature is especially valuable:
• On high-speed highway corridors
• During night-time operations
• In foggy or low-visibility conditions
By alerting drivers well in advance, these systems help prevent collisions before they occur.
Figures With a Purpose: Building Safer Highways
Across the 9 highway projects:
• 33 Truck Mounted Attenuators (TMAs) have been deployed
• 15 Towable Truck Mounted Attenuators (TTMAs) have been installed
• All units comply with globally recognized safety standards, including MASH Test Level-3 (TL-3) and NCHRP 350 Test Level-3
• These systems are designed to withstand impacts at speeds of up to 100 km/h
Turning Vision into Action on the Ground
This initiative reflects how MoRTH’s forward-looking safety vision is being transformed into real, measurable action on the ground. The commitment shown by the ministry and its concessionaire highlights the critical role they play in implementing global best practices and ensuring safer highways.
As India’s highways continue to grow wider and faster, it is equally important that safety grows stronger with every kilometre added. Solutions like Truck Mounted Attenuators represent the evolving identity of modern infrastructure — where development is not defined by speed alone, but by safe journeys, protected workers, and lives saved.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
ट्रक प्रौद्योगिकी राजमार्गों पर श्रमिकों और सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा कर रही है
21 APR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का सक्रिय रूप से विस्तार कर रहा है और इसका ध्यान न केवल तेज़ कनेक्टिविटी पर है, बल्कि सुरक्षा मानकों को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने पर भी है। आज बुनियादी ढांचा विकास केवल केवल चौड़ी सड़कें बनाने तक सीमित नहीं है; बल्कि ये उन सभी लोगों की सुरक्षा से भी जुड़ा है, जो इन सड़कों पर यात्रा करते हैं। इसी विजन के साथ उन्नत सुरक्षा प्रणालियां जैसे ट्रक माउंटेड अटेन्यूएटर (टीएमए) कई राजमार्गों खंडों पर तैनात किये गये हैं और ये वैश्विक प्रथाएं जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यरत श्रमिकों तथा राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं सहित बहुत से लोगों का जीवन बचा रही हैं।
सड़कों पर काम करने वालों की सुरक्षा
हर राजमार्ग उन्नयन और रखरखाव कार्य के पीछे सैकड़ों श्रमिक कठिन और उच्च-जोखिम वाले वातावरण में काम करते हैं। व्यस्त राजमार्गों पर रखरखाव और निर्माण क्षेत्र सबसे अधिक जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों में आते हैं, जहां तेज गति से चलने वाले वाहन और सीमित दृश्यता गंभीर दुर्घटनाओं का कारण बन सकते हैं।
इन जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने निरंतर कंसेशनेयर्स को राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में उन्नत सुरक्षा उपाय अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। इसी विजन के अनुरूप एक कंसेशनेयर ने एक सक्रिय पहल करते हुए एकीकृत विग-वैग चेतावनी प्रणाली से युक्त ट्रक माउंटेड अटेन्यूएटर को तैनात करना शुरू किया है।
यह कंसेशनेयर आंध्र प्रदेश और गुजरात में 681 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई वाली 9 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का संचालन और प्रबंधन करता है, जिससे यह तैनाती राजमार्ग सुरक्षा प्रबंधन में एक महत्वपूर्ण बन गई है।
ट्रक माउंटेड अटेन्यूएटर्स क्या हैं?
ट्रक माउंटेड अटेन्यूएटर्स विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किए गए प्रभाव-अवशोषित सुरक्षा उपकरण हैं, जो श्रमिकों और सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं दोनों की सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
टकराव की स्थिति में ये प्रणालियां गतिज ऊर्जा को अवशोषित और नष्ट कर देती हैं, जिससे प्रभाव का बल कम हो जाता है। यह निम्नलिखित में मदद करता है:
• वाहन के आगे काम कर रहे रखरखाव दल की सुरक्षा करना।
• टक्कर मारने वाले वाहन के यात्रियों के चोट के जोखिम को कम करना।
• राजमार्ग निर्माण क्षेत्रों में दुर्घटनाओं की गंभीरता को कम करना।
कई मायनों में टीएमए एक अदृश्य ढाल की तरह काम करते हैं, जो खतरे और मानव जीवन के बीच खड़े रहते हैं।
दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने वाली प्रारंभिक चेतावनी
तैनात किए गए टीएमए उच्च-तीव्रता वाले विग-वैग चेतावनी लाइट्स से सुसज्जित हैं, जो बारी-बारी से चमकते हुए दिशासूचक तीर का संकेत देते हैं। ये संकेत पीछे से आने वाले चालकों को स्पष्ट और समय रहते चेतावनी प्रदान करते हैं।
यह सुविधा विशेष रूप से उपयोगी है:
• उच्च गति वाले राजमार्ग गलियारों पर
• रात्रिकालीन संचालन के दौरान
• धुंध या कम दृश्यता वाली स्थितियों में
ड्राइवरों को काफी पहले से सचेत करके ये प्रणालियां दुर्घटना होने से पहले ही उन्हें रोकने में मदद करती हैं।
उद्देश्यपूर्ण आंकड़े: सुरक्षित राजमार्गों का निर्माण
इन 9 राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में:
• 33 ट्रक माउंटेड अटेन्यूएटर्स तैनात किए गए हैं
• 15 टोएबल ट्रक माउंटेड अटेन्यूएटर्स स्थापित किए गए हैं
• सभी इकाइयां वैश्विक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त सुरक्षा मानकों, जैसे एमएएसएच टेस्ट लेवल-3 (टीएल-3) और एनसीएचआरपी 350 टेस्ट लेवल-3, के अनुरूप हैं
• ये प्रणालियां 100 किमी/घंटे तक की गति से होने वाले प्रभावों को सहने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हैं
इस विजन का धरातल पर क्रियान्वयन
यह पहल दर्शाती है कि सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की दूरदर्शी सुरक्षा दृष्टि को धरातल पर ठोस और मापनीय कार्रवाई में कैसे बदला जा रहा है। मंत्रालय और उसके कंसेशनेयर द्वारा प्रदर्शित प्रतिबद्धता यह रेखांकित करती है कि वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को लागू करने और सुरक्षित राजमार्ग सुनिश्चित करने में उनकी भूमिका कितनी महत्वपूर्ण है।
जैसे-जैसे भारत के राजमार्ग चौड़े और तेज़ होते जा रहे हैं, यह उतना ही आवश्यक है कि हर जोड़े गये किलोमीटर के साथ सुरक्षा भी सशक्त हो। ट्रक माउंटेड अटेन्यूएटर्स जैसे समाधान आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की विकसित होती पहचान के प्रतीक हैं — जहां विकास केवल गति से नहीं, बल्कि सुरक्षित यात्राओं, सुरक्षित श्रमिकों और बचाये गये जीवनों से परिभाषित होता है।