Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Truck Technology Is Protecting Workers and Road Users on Indian Highways
21 APR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
As the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) actively expands National Highways, its focus is not just on faster connectivity but equally on bringing safety standards to a global level. Infrastructure development today is not only about building wider roads; it is about protecting every life that travels on them. With this vision, advanced safety systems like Truck Mounted Attenuators (TMAs) have been deployed on many sections of the highways, and these global practices are saving many lives, including those of on-ground workers and highway users.
Protecting Those Who Work on the Roads
Behind every highway upgrade and maintenance activity are hundreds of workers who operate in challenging and high-risk environments. Maintenance and construction zones on busy highways are among the most vulnerable areas, where speeding vehicles and limited visibility can lead to severe accidents.
To reduce these risks, MoRTH has consistently encouraged concessionaires to adopt advanced safety interventions across highway projects. Responding to this vision, one of the concessionaires has started taking a proactive step by deploying Truck Mounted Attenuators with integrated wig-wag warning systems.
This concessionaire operates and manages 9 National Highway projects spanning a cumulative length of 681 kilometres across Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat, making this deployment a significant milestone in highway safety management.
What is Truck Mounted Attenuators?
Truck Mounted Attenuators are specially designed impact-absorbing safety devices that play a critical role in protecting both workers and road users.
In the event of a collision, these systems absorb and dissipate kinetic energy, reducing the force of impact. This helps:
• Protect maintenance crews working ahead of the vehicle
• Reduce injury risks for occupants of the impacting vehicle
• Minimize the severity of accidents in highway work zones
In many ways, TMAs act like an invisible shield — standing between danger and human life.
Early Warnings That Prevent Accidents
The deployed TMAs are equipped with high-intensity wig-wag warning lights, designed to flash in alternating patterns that form directional arrows. These signals provide clear and timely warnings to approaching drivers.
This feature is especially valuable:
• On high-speed highway corridors
• During night-time operations
• In foggy or low-visibility conditions
By alerting drivers well in advance, these systems help prevent collisions before they occur.
Figures With a Purpose: Building Safer Highways
Across the 9 highway projects:
• 33 Truck Mounted Attenuators (TMAs) have been deployed
• 15 Towable Truck Mounted Attenuators (TTMAs) have been installed
• All units comply with globally recognized safety standards, including MASH Test Level-3 (TL-3) and NCHRP 350 Test Level-3
• These systems are designed to withstand impacts at speeds of up to 100 km/h
Turning Vision into Action on the Ground
This initiative reflects how MoRTH’s forward-looking safety vision is being transformed into real, measurable action on the ground. The commitment shown by the ministry and its concessionaire highlights the critical role they play in implementing global best practices and ensuring safer highways.
As India’s highways continue to grow wider and faster, it is equally important that safety grows stronger with every kilometre added. Solutions like Truck Mounted Attenuators represent the evolving identity of modern infrastructure — where development is not defined by speed alone, but by safe journeys, protected workers, and lives saved.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹرک ٹیکنالوجی ہندوستانی شاہراہوں پر مزدوروں اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کی حفاظت کر رہی ہے
21 APR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
چونکہ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) فعال طور پر قومی شاہراہوں کی توسیع کر رہی ہے ، اس لیے اس کی توجہ نہ صرف تیز رفتار رابطے پر ہے بلکہ حفاظتی معیارات کو عالمی سطح پر لانے پر بھی ہے ۔ آج بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی صرف چوڑی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے بارے میں نہیں ہے ؛ یہ ان پر سفر کرنے والی ہر زندگی کی حفاظت کے بارے میں ہے ۔ اس وژن کے ساتھ ، شاہراہوں کے بہت سے حصوں پر ٹرک ماونٹڈ ایٹنوایٹرز (ٹی ایم اے) جیسے جدید حفاظتی نظام تعینات کیے گئے ہیں ، اور یہ عالمی طریق کار بہت سی جانیں بچا رہے ہیں ، جن میں زمینی کارکنوں اور شاہراہ استعمال کرنے والوں کی جانیں بھی شامل ہیں ۔
سڑکوں پر کام کرنے والوں کی حفاظت
ہر شاہراہ کی اپ گریڈ اور دیکھ بھال کی سرگرمی کے پیچھے سینکڑوں کارکن ہوتے ہیں جو مشکل اور زیادہ خطرے والے ماحول میں کام کرتے ہیں ۔ مصروف شاہراہوں پر دیکھ بھال اور تعمیراتی زون سب سے زیادہ کمزور علاقوں میں سے ہیں ، جہاں تیز رفتار گاڑیاں اور محدود مرئیت شدید حادثات کا باعث بن سکتی ہے ۔
ان خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے شاہراہوں کے منصوبوں میں جدید حفاظتی اقدامات کو اپنانے کے لیے رعایتی افراد کی مسلسل حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے ۔ اس وژن کے جواب میں ، رعایتی افراد میں سے ایک نے مربوط وگ ویگ وارننگ سسٹم کے ساتھ ٹرک ماونٹڈ اٹینویٹرز کو تعینات کرکے ایک فعال قدم اٹھانا شروع کر دیا ہے ۔
یہ رعایتی کار آندھرا پردیش اور گجرات میں 681 کلومیٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی پر پھیلے 9 نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کو چلاتا اور ان کا انتظام کرتا ہے ، جس سے یہ تعیناتی ہائی وے سیفٹی مینجمنٹ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل بن جاتی ہے ۔
ٹرک ماونٹڈ ایٹنوایٹرز کیا ہے ؟
ٹرک ماونٹڈ ایٹنوایٹرز خاص طور پر اثرات جذب کرنے والے حفاظتی آلات ہیں جو کارکنوں اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں دونوں کی حفاظت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
تصادم کی صورت میں ، یہ نظام حرکی توانائی کو جذب اور ختم کرتے ہیں ، جس سے اثر کی قوت کم ہوتی ہے ۔ اس سے مدد ملتی ہے:
گاڑی کے آگے کام کرنے والے دیکھ بھال کرنے والے عملے کی حفاظت کرنے میں
ٹکرانے والی گاڑی میں سوار افراد کے لیے چوٹ کے خطرات کو کم کرنے میں
ہائی وے ورک زون میں حادثات کی شدت کو کم سے کم کرنے میں
بہت سے طریقوں سے ، ٹی ایم اے ایک پوشیدہ ڈھال کی طرح کام کرتے ہیں-جو خطرے اور انسانی زندگی کے درمیان کھڑے ہوتے ہیں ۔
ابتدائی انتباہات جو حادثات کو روکتے ہیں
تعینات کردہ ٹی ایم اے اعلی شدت والی وگ-وگ وارننگ لائٹس سے لیس ہیں ، جنہیں باری باری نمونوں میں چمکنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو دشاتمک تیر بناتے ہیں ۔ یہ اشارے قریب آنے والے ڈرائیوروں کو واضح اور بروقت انتباہات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ خصوصیت خاص طور پر قابل قدر ہے:
تیز رفتار ہائی وے کوریڈورز پر
رات کی کارروائیوں کے دوران
دھند یا کم مرئی حالات میں
ڈرائیوروں کو پہلے سے اچھی طرح سے خبردار کرنے سے ، یہ نظام تصادم ہونے سے پہلے ہی انہیں روکنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
ایک مقصد کے ساتھ اعداد و شمار: محفوظ شاہراہوں کی تعمیر
9 ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کے پار:
33 ٹرک ماونٹڈ ایٹینوایٹرز (ٹی ایم اے) تعینات کیے گئے ہیں 15 ٹوایبل ٹرک ماونٹڈ ایٹینوایٹرز (ٹی ٹی ایم اے) نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
تمام یونٹ عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ حفاظتی معیارات کی تعمیل کرتے ہیں ، بشمول ایم اے ایس ایچ ٹیسٹ لیول-3 (ٹی ایل-3) اور این سی ایچ آر پی 350 ٹیسٹ لیول-3 یہ سسٹم 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے اثرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ پہل اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ کس طرح ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے مستقبل پر مبنی حفاظتی وژن کو زمینی سطح پر حقیقی ، قابل پیمائش کارروائی میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ وزارت اور اس کے رعایتی کی طرف سے دکھایا گیا عزم عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے اور محفوظ شاہراہوں کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان کی شاہراہیں چوڑی اور تیز تر ہوتی جا رہی ہیں ، یہ بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے کہ ہر کلومیٹر کے اضافے کے ساتھ حفاظت مضبوط ہو ۔ ٹرک ماونٹڈ ایٹنوایٹرز جیسے حل جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ابھرتی ہوئی شناخت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں-جہاں ترقی کی تعریف صرف رفتار سے نہیں ہوتی بلکہ محفوظ سفر ، محفوظ کارکنوں اور بچائی گئی زندگیوں سے ہوتی ہے ۔