Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extends heartfelt greetings to all fellow citizens on the occasion of the Jayanti of Jagadguru Adi Shankaracharya Ji, the life force of Sanatan culture
At a time when India was afflicted with numerous rigidities and our religion and culture were being continuously assaulted, he paved the way for Advaita Vedanta to enable society to behold the vision of truth
To once again raise the flag of Sanatan Dharma high across the entire nation, to preserve the culture, and to weave the nation into the thread of unity, he undertook a pilgrimage across India and established four Mutts in the four directions
Even in his brief lifespan, having internalized the profound knowledge of the Vedas and scriptures, he composed such simple and lucid commentaries on the Upanishads that propelled society once more along the path of Vedic wisdom
It is through the knowledge and sagacity of Adi Shankaracharya Ji that our culture blossomed and flourished anew
21 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extended heartfelt greetings to all fellow citizens on the occasion of the Jayanti of Jagadguru Adi Shankaracharya Ji, the life force of Sanatan culture.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt greetings to all fellow citizens on the occasion of the Jayanti of Jagadguru Adi Shankaracharya Ji, the life force of Sanatan culture. At a time when India was afflicted with numerous rigidities and our religion and culture were being continuously assaulted, he paved the way for Advaita Vedanta to enable society to behold the vision of truth. To once again raise the flag of Sanatan Dharma high across the entire nation, to preserve the culture, and to weave the nation into the thread of unity, he undertook a pilgrimage across India and established four mutts in the four directions. Even in his brief lifespan, having internalized the profound knowledge of the Vedas and scriptures, he composed such simple and lucid commentaries on the Upanishads that propelled society once more along the path of Vedic wisdom. It is through the knowledge and sagacity of Adi Shankaracharya Ji that our culture blossomed and flourished anew. I bow to Adi Shankar Ji.”

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সনাতন সংস্কৃতিৰ জীৱনী শক্তি জগদগুৰু আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য্য জীৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ সকলো নাগৰিকলৈ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন
যিটো সময়ত ভাৰত যঠেষ্ট কঠিনতাৰ দ্বাৰা পীড়িত আছিল আৰু আমাৰ ধৰ্ম তথা সংস্কৃতিক নিৰন্তৰ আক্ৰমণ কৰা হৈছিল, তেওঁ সমাজখনক সত্যৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰাৰ বাবে সক্ষম কৰিবলৈ অদ্বৈত বেদান্তৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছিল
সমগ্ৰ দেশত পুনৰ এবাৰ সনাতন ধৰ্মৰ পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰিবলৈ, সংস্কৃতি সংৰক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰক একতাৰ দোলেৰে বান্ধি ৰাখিবলৈ তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা কৰিছিল আৰু চাৰিটা দিশত চাৰিখন মঠ স্থাপন কৰিছিল
তেওঁৰ সংক্ষিপ্ত জীৱনকালত, বেদ আৰু শাস্ত্ৰৰ গভীৰ জ্ঞানক অন্তৰ্নিহিত কৰি, তেওঁ উপনিষদৰ ওপৰত এনে সৰল আৰু স্পষ্ট ভাষ্য ৰচনা কৰিছিল যিয়ে সমাজক আকৌ এবাৰ বৈদিক জ্ঞানৰ পথত চালিত কৰিছিল
আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য্য জীৰ জ্ঞান আৰু বিচক্ষণতাৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি পুনৰ পৰিস্ফুট আৰু বিকশিত হৈছিল
21 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে সনাতন সংস্কৃতিৰ জীৱনী শক্তি জগদগুৰু আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য্য জীৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে সকলো নাগৰিকলৈ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এক্স-ৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, ‘সনাতন সংস্কৃতিৰ জীৱনী শক্তি জগদগুৰু আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য্য জীৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে সকলো নাগৰিকলৈ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো। এনে এটা সময়ত যেতিয়া ভাৰত যঠেষ্ট কঠিনতাৰ দ্বাৰা পীড়িত আছিল আৰু আমাৰ ধৰ্ম তথা সংস্কৃতিক নিৰন্তৰভাৱে আক্ৰমণ কৰা হৈছিল, তেওঁ সমাজখনক সত্যৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰাৰ বাবে সক্ষম কৰিবলৈ অদ্বৈত বেদান্তৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছিল। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে পুনৰ এবাৰ সনাতন ধৰ্মৰ পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰিবলৈ, সংস্কৃতি সংৰক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰক একতাৰ দোলেৰে বান্ধি ৰাখিবলৈ তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা কৰিছিল আৰু চাৰিটা দিশত চাৰিখন মঠ স্থাপন কৰিছিল। আনকি তেওঁৰ সংক্ষিপ্ত জীৱনকালত, বেদ আৰু শাস্ত্ৰৰ গভীৰ জ্ঞানক অন্তৰ্নিহিত কৰি, তেওঁ উপনিষদৰ ওপৰত এনে সৰল আৰু স্পষ্ট ভাষ্য ৰচনা কৰিছিল যিয়ে সমাজক আকৌ এবাৰ বৈদিক জ্ঞানৰ পথত চালিত কৰিছিল। আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য্য জীৰ জ্ঞান আৰু বিচক্ষণতাৰ জৰিয়তেহে আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি পৰিশ্ফুট হৈছিল আৰু নতুনকৈ বিকশিত হৈছিল। মই আদি শংকৰজীক প্ৰণাম জনাইছো।’