Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extends heartfelt greetings to all fellow citizens on the occasion of the Jayanti of Jagadguru Adi Shankaracharya Ji, the life force of Sanatan culture
At a time when India was afflicted with numerous rigidities and our religion and culture were being continuously assaulted, he paved the way for Advaita Vedanta to enable society to behold the vision of truth
To once again raise the flag of Sanatan Dharma high across the entire nation, to preserve the culture, and to weave the nation into the thread of unity, he undertook a pilgrimage across India and established four Mutts in the four directions
Even in his brief lifespan, having internalized the profound knowledge of the Vedas and scriptures, he composed such simple and lucid commentaries on the Upanishads that propelled society once more along the path of Vedic wisdom
It is through the knowledge and sagacity of Adi Shankaracharya Ji that our culture blossomed and flourished anew
21 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extended heartfelt greetings to all fellow citizens on the occasion of the Jayanti of Jagadguru Adi Shankaracharya Ji, the life force of Sanatan culture.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt greetings to all fellow citizens on the occasion of the Jayanti of Jagadguru Adi Shankaracharya Ji, the life force of Sanatan culture. At a time when India was afflicted with numerous rigidities and our religion and culture were being continuously assaulted, he paved the way for Advaita Vedanta to enable society to behold the vision of truth. To once again raise the flag of Sanatan Dharma high across the entire nation, to preserve the culture, and to weave the nation into the thread of unity, he undertook a pilgrimage across India and established four mutts in the four directions. Even in his brief lifespan, having internalized the profound knowledge of the Vedas and scriptures, he composed such simple and lucid commentaries on the Upanishads that propelled society once more along the path of Vedic wisdom. It is through the knowledge and sagacity of Adi Shankaracharya Ji that our culture blossomed and flourished anew. I bow to Adi Shankar Ji.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے سناتن ثقافت کے روح رواں جگدگرو آدی شنکراچاریہ جی کے یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی
اس دور میں جب بھارت متعددطرح کے جمود کا شکار تھا اور ہمارے مذہب و ثقافت پر مسلسل حملے ہو رہے تھے، انہوں نے ادویت ویدانت کی راہ ہموار کی تاکہ معاشرہ حقیقت کے ادراک کی بصیرت حاصل کر سکے
سناتن دھرم کے پرچم کو ایک بار پھر پورے ملک میں بلند کرنے، ثقافت کے تحفظ اور قوم کو اتحاد کے دھاگے میں پرونے کے مقصد سے انہوں نے پورے بھارت کا سفر کیا اور چاروں سمتوں میں چار مٹھ قائم کیے
اپنی مختصر عمر کے باوجود، ویدوں اور شاستروں کے عمیق علم کو پوری طرح جذب کرلینے کے بعد انہوں نے اُپنشدوں کی ایسی سادہ اور واضح شرحیں تحریر کیں جنہوں نے معاشرے کو دوبارہ ویدک حکمت کے راستے پر گامزن کر دیا
آدی شنکرآچاریہ جی کے علم اور بصیرت ہی کے ذریعے ہماری ثقافت نے ایک بار پھر فروغ پایا اور نئی زندگی حاصل کی
21 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے سناتن ثقافت کے روح رواں جگدگرو آدی شنکرآچاریہ جی کے یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ‘ایکس‘پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا:“ سناتن ثقافت کے روح رواں جگدگرو آدی شنکرآچاریہ جی کے یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو دلی مبارکباد۔ اس دور میں جب بھارت متعددطرح کے جمود کا شکار تھا اور ہمارے مذہب و ثقافت پر مسلسل حملے ہو رہے تھے، انہوں نے ادویت ویدانت کی راہ ہموار کی تاکہ معاشرہ حقیقت کے ادراک کی بصیرت حاصل کر سکے۔ سناتن دھرم کے پرچم کو پورے ملک میں دوبارہ بلند کرنے، ثقافت کے تحفظ اور قوم کو اتحاد کے دھاگے میں پرونے کے لیے انہوں نے پورے بھارت کا سفر کیا اور چاروں سمتوں میں چار مٹھ قائم کیے۔ اپنی مختصر عمر کے باوجود، ویدوں اور شاستروں کے عمیق علم کو جذب کرنے کے بعد انہوں نے اُپنشدوں کی نہایت سادہ اور واضح شرحیں تحریر کیں، جنہوں نے معاشرے کو دوبارہ ویدک حکمت کے راستے پر گامزن کیا۔ آدی شنکرآچاریہ جی کے علم اور بصیرت کے ذریعے ہماری ثقافت نے ایک بار پھر فروغ پایا اور نئی زندگی حاصل کی۔ میں آدی شنکر جی کو نمن کرتا ہوں۔”