Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extends heartfelt greetings to all fellow citizens on the occasion of the Jayanti of Jagadguru Adi Shankaracharya Ji, the life force of Sanatan culture
At a time when India was afflicted with numerous rigidities and our religion and culture were being continuously assaulted, he paved the way for Advaita Vedanta to enable society to behold the vision of truth
To once again raise the flag of Sanatan Dharma high across the entire nation, to preserve the culture, and to weave the nation into the thread of unity, he undertook a pilgrimage across India and established four Mutts in the four directions
Even in his brief lifespan, having internalized the profound knowledge of the Vedas and scriptures, he composed such simple and lucid commentaries on the Upanishads that propelled society once more along the path of Vedic wisdom
It is through the knowledge and sagacity of Adi Shankaracharya Ji that our culture blossomed and flourished anew
21 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extended heartfelt greetings to all fellow citizens on the occasion of the Jayanti of Jagadguru Adi Shankaracharya Ji, the life force of Sanatan culture.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt greetings to all fellow citizens on the occasion of the Jayanti of Jagadguru Adi Shankaracharya Ji, the life force of Sanatan culture. At a time when India was afflicted with numerous rigidities and our religion and culture were being continuously assaulted, he paved the way for Advaita Vedanta to enable society to behold the vision of truth. To once again raise the flag of Sanatan Dharma high across the entire nation, to preserve the culture, and to weave the nation into the thread of unity, he undertook a pilgrimage across India and established four mutts in the four directions. Even in his brief lifespan, having internalized the profound knowledge of the Vedas and scriptures, he composed such simple and lucid commentaries on the Upanishads that propelled society once more along the path of Vedic wisdom. It is through the knowledge and sagacity of Adi Shankaracharya Ji that our culture blossomed and flourished anew. I bow to Adi Shankar Ji.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે સનાતન સંસ્કૃતિના પ્રાણતત્વ એવા જગદગુરુ આદિ શંકરાચાર્યજીની જયંતી નિમિત્તે તમામ દેશવાસીઓને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
એવા સમયે જ્યારે ભારત અનેક જડતાઓથી પીડાતું હતું અને આપણા ધર્મ અને સંસ્કૃતિ પર સતત પ્રહારો થઈ રહ્યા હતા, ત્યારે તેમણે સમાજને સત્યના દર્શન કરાવવા માટે અદ્વૈત વેદાંતનો માર્ગ મોકળો કર્યો
દેશભરમાં સનાતન ધર્મનો ધ્વજ ફરીથી લહેરાવવા, સંસ્કૃતિનું જતન કરવા અને રાષ્ટ્રને એક કરવા માટે, તેમણે સમગ્ર ભારતની પદયાત્રા કરી અને ચારે દિશામાં ચાર મઠો સ્થાપ્યા
નાની ઉંમરે વેદ અને શાસ્ત્રોના ગહન જ્ઞાનને આત્મસાત કરીને તેમણે ઉપનિષદો પર એવા સરળ અને સ્પષ્ટ ભાષ્યો રચ્યા કે જેણે સમાજને ફરી એકવાર વૈદિક જ્ઞાનના માર્ગ પર આગળ ધપાવ્યો
આદિ શંકરાચાર્યજીના જ્ઞાન અને વિદ્વત્તાને કારણે જ આપણી સંસ્કૃતિ ફરીથી ખીલી અને સમૃદ્ધ થઈ
21 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે સનાતન સંસ્કૃતિના પ્રાણતત્વ એવા જગદગુરુ આદિ શંકરાચાર્યજીની જયંતી નિમિત્તે તમામ દેશવાસીઓને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “સનાતન સંસ્કૃતિના પ્રાણતત્વ એવા જગદગુરુ આદિ શંકરાચાર્યજીની જયંતી નિમિત્તે તમામ દેશવાસીઓને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ. એવા સમયે જ્યારે ભારત અનેક જડતાઓથી પીડાતું હતું અને આપણા ધર્મ અને સંસ્કૃતિ પર સતત પ્રહારો થઈ રહ્યા હતા, ત્યારે તેમણે સમાજને સત્યના દર્શન કરાવવા માટે અદ્વૈત વેદાંતનો માર્ગ મોકળો કર્યો હતો. દેશભરમાં સનાતન ધર્મનો ધ્વજ ફરીથી લહેરાવવા, સંસ્કૃતિનું જતન કરવા અને રાષ્ટ્રને એકતાના સૂત્રમાં પરોવવા માટે તેમણે સમગ્ર ભારતની પદયાત્રા કરી અને ચારેય દિશાઓમાં ચાર મઠોની સ્થાપના કરી. નાની ઉંમરે વેદ અને શાસ્ત્રોના ગહન જ્ઞાનને આત્મસાત કરીને તેમણે ઉપનિષદો પર એવા સરળ અને સ્પષ્ટ ભાષ્યો રચ્યા કે જેણે સમાજને ફરી એકવાર વૈદિક જ્ઞાનના માર્ગ પર આગળ ધપાવ્યો. આદિ શંકરાચાર્યજીના જ્ઞાન અને વિદ્વત્તાને કારણે જ આપણી સંસ્કૃતિ ફરીથી ખીલી અને સમૃદ્ધ થઈ. હું આદિ શંકરજીને વંદન કરું છું.