Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO HOST NAVAL CIVILIAN FUNCTION CELEBRATING EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION
21 APR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy will be hosting the Naval Civilian Function on 23 Apr 2026 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The event, aimed at recognising the invaluable contributions of Naval Civilians towards enhancing the operational preparedness of the Indian Navy, will be graced by Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth as the Chief Guest.
The event will also showcase major initiatives undertaken by Naval Headquarters, Command Headquarters and various Units to maximise administrative efficiency, drive digital transformation, and promote training and welfare activities.
Over the past year, several significant initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen human resource management, improve administrative processes, and enhance overall welfare. Key highlights include promulgation of policies to streamline promotions, issuance of clarifications on complex guidelines, and regulation of transfers and out-of-turn promotions. The introduction of the Abhar Ceremony to honour superannuating personnel, and timely grant of MACP (Modified Assured Career Progression) and NFU (Non-Functional Upgradation) to eligible personnel.
Efforts have also been made to revise and update recruitment rules in line with current requirements, conduct training programmes and workshops for skill development, and implement welfare initiatives. These include MoUs with premier educational institutions, State Bank of India for CGSP (Central Government Salary Package) accounts, and Bajaj Allianz for life insurance coverage, as well as organisation of workshops focusing on mental health and well-being of personnel.
Significant advancements in digital transformation have also been achieved, including implementation of NCMIS (Naval Civilian Management Integrated System) Version 2.0 (SAKSHAM), development of customised training modules (NavKalp) on the iGOT Karmayogi Bharat platform, and extension of the facilities of Defence Travel System (DTS) and DigiLocker for Naval Civilians.
During the event, selected Naval Civilians will be honoured for their outstanding contributions and excellence in various fields. The event will also witness the formal inauguration of NCMIS Version 2.0 (SAKSHAM), specialised training modules (NavKalp) on the iGOT platform, and biannual magazine Udantika by the Hon’ble Chief Guest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना उत्कृष्टता और नवाचार का उत्सव मनाने के लिए नौसैनिक नागरिक समारोह का आयोजन करेगी
21 APR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 23 अप्रैल 2026 को नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में नौसेना नागरिक समारोह का आयोजन करेगी यह समारोह भारतीय नौसेना के अभियानों के सफलता पूर्वक पूरा करने में नौसेना सिविलियंस (वे लोग होते हैं जो भारतीय नौसेना का हिस्सा होते हैं लेकिन वर्दीधारी सैनिक नहीं होते) के अमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता देने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस समारोह में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में नौसेना मुख्यालय, कमान मुख्यालय और विभिन्न इकाइयों द्वारा प्रशासनिक दक्षता को उच्चस्तरीय करने, डिजिटल परिवर्तन को गति देने और प्रशिक्षण एवं कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई प्रमुख पहलों को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
पिछले एक वर्ष में, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ करने, प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार करने और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल की गई हैं। इनमें पदोन्नति को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए नीतियों का क्रियान्वयन, जटिल दिशा-निर्देशों के विषय में स्पष्टीकरण जारी करना और तबादलों तथा समय से पहले पदोन्नति को विनियमित करना प्रमुख हैं। इसके अलावा, सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए आभार समारोह का शुभारंभ और पात्र कर्मचारियों को समय पर एमएसीपी (संशोधित सुनिश्चित कैरियर प्रगति) और एनएफयू (गैर-कार्यात्मक उन्नयन) प्रदान करना भी शामिल है।
भर्ती नियमों को वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप संशोधित और अद्यतन करने, कौशल विकास के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने और कल्याणकारी पहलों को लागू करने के प्रयास भी किए गए हैं। इन प्रयासों में प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के साथ केंद्रीय सरकारी वेतन पैकेज (सीजीएसपी) खातों के लिए और बजाज आलियांज के साथ जीवन बीमा कवरेज के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन, साथ ही कर्मचारियों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर केंद्रित कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन शामिल है।
डिजिटल परिवर्तन में भी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल की गई है। इसमें एनसीएमआईएस (नौसेना नागरिक प्रबंधन एकीकृत प्रणाली) संस्करण 2.0 ( सक्षम ) का कार्यान्वयन, आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी भारत प्लेटफॉर्म पर अनुकूलित प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल ( नवकल्प ) का विकास और नौसेना के नागरिकों के लिए रक्षा यात्रा प्रणाली (डीटीएस) और डिजिलॉकर की सुविधाओं का विस्तार शामिल है।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट योगदान और उत्कृष्टता के लिए चयनित नौसेना के नागरिक कर्मचारियों को इस कार्यक्रम में सम्मानित किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि एनसीएमआईएस संस्करण 2.0 ( सक्षम ), आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर विशेष प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल (नवकल्प) और अर्धवार्षिक पत्रिका उदंतिका का औपचारिक उद्घाटन भी करेंगे।