Ministry of Finance
India and Bhutan hold 7th Joint Group of Customs (JGC) meeting in Munnar, Keralam, on 20th-21st April 2026
21 APR 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Joint Group of Customs (JGC) Meeting between India and Bhutan was held on 20th–21st April 2026 in Munnar, Kerala. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Yogendra Garg, Special Secretary and Member (Customs), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Government of India, and Mr. Sonam Jamtsho, Director General, Department of Revenue and Customs, Ministry of Finance, Royal Government of Bhutan.
India and Bhutan share close and longstanding trade relations, with India being Bhutan’s largest trading partner, accounting for nearly 80% of Bhutan’s total trade. Bilateral trade between the two countries exceeded $1.9 billion in FY 2024–25, registering a growth of over 46% compared to the previous financial year.
As part of the institutional framework for bilateral engagement, the JGC meetings serve as an important platform for addressing issues related to customs cooperation, trade facilitation, and border management. Given Bhutan’s landlocked geography, trade through land customs stations holds particular importance. Currently, there are 10 notified land customs stations along the India–Bhutan border, located in the states of West Bengal (6) and Assam (4).
During the meeting, both sides held detailed discussions on a range of priority areas, including Coordinated Border Management (CBM); Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on pre-arrival exchange of customs data; strengthening of anti-smuggling mechanisms through intelligence sharing and enforcement cooperation; digitization of customs processes; and facilitation of transit cargo movement under the Electronic Cargo Tracking System (ECTS). The meeting also discussed and reviewed issues like improvement of border infrastructure, enhancing trade facilitation and harmonization & streamlining of customs procedures.
The Bhutanese delegation also visited the Kochi Port. The delegation was provided an overview of import and export procedures, including vessel berthing and container handling operations using gantry cranes. Bhutanese delegates were briefed about various aspects of maritime enforcement, such as sea patrolling, identification of suspicious vessels, rummaging operations, communication systems used during patrols, such as satellite phones and the Automatic Identification System (AIS) and methods for identification of suspicious cargo and the procedures for its examination.
The meeting concluded on a positive note, with both sides reaffirming their shared commitment to further strengthening customs cooperation, promoting seamless cross-border trade, and ensuring secure and efficient border management under the framework of the Agreement on Trade, Commerce and Transit.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और भूटान के बीच केरल के मुन्नार में 20-21 अप्रैल 2026 को सीमा शुल्क पर संयुक्त समूह (जेजीसी) की 7वीं बैठक का आयोजन
21 APR 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और भूटान के बीच सीमा शुल्क पर संयुक्त समूह (जेजीसी) की सातवीं बैठक 20-21 अप्रैल 2026 को केरल के मुन्नार में आयोजित की गई। भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के विशेष सचिव और सदस्य (सीमा शुल्क) श्री योगेंद्र गर्ग और भूटान सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व एवं सीमा शुल्क विभाग के महानिदेशक श्री सोनम जामत्शो ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
भारत और भूटान के बीच घनिष्ठ और दीर्घकालिक व्यापारिक संबंध हैं। भारत, भूटान का सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार है और भूटान के कुल व्यापार का लगभग 80 प्रतिशत भारत के साथ होता है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 1.9 अरब डॉलर से अधिक रहा जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 46 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
सीमा शुल्क पर संयुक्त समूह (जेजीसी) की बैठकें द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के संस्थागत ढांचे के भाग के रूप में दोनों देशों के बीच सीमा शुल्क के विषय में सहयोग, व्यापार सुगमता और सीमा प्रबंधन से संबंधित मुद्दों के निपटारे के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करती हैं। भूटान की भौगोलिक स्थिति को देखते हुए भूमि सीमा शुल्क केंद्रों के माध्यम से व्यापार का विशेष महत्व है। वर्तमान में भारत-भूटान सीमा पर पश्चिम बंगाल (6) और असम (4) राज्यों में 10 अधिसूचित भूमि सीमा शुल्क केंद्र स्थित हैं।
बैठक के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने कई प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की जिनमें समन्वित सीमा प्रबंधन (सीबीएम), सीमा शुल्क संबंधी आंकड़ों के आगमन-पूर्व आदान-प्रदान पर समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू), खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने और प्रवर्तन सहयोग के माध्यम से तस्करी-रोधी तंत्र को मजबूत करना, सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं का डिजिटलीकरण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कार्गो ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम (ईसीटीएस) के अंतर्गत पारगमन कार्गो आवागमन को सुगम बनाना शामिल हैं। बैठक में सीमा पर अवसंरचना में सुधार, व्यापार संबंधी सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने और सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं के सामंजस्य और सरलीकरण जैसे मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा और उनकी समीक्षा की गई।
भूटान के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कोच्चि बंदरगाह का भी दौरा किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल को आयात और निर्यात प्रक्रियाओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया गया जिसमें जहाजों की बर्थिंग और गैन्ट्री क्रेन का उपयोग करके कंटेनर हैंडलिंग संबंधी संचालन शामिल थे। भूटान के प्रतिनिधियों को समुद्री प्रवर्तन के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे, समुद्री गश्त, संदिग्ध जहाजों की पहचान, तलाशी अभियान, गश्त के दौरान उपयोग की जाने वाली संचार प्रणालियों जैसे सैटेलाइट फोन और स्वचालित पहचान प्रणाली (एआईएस), संदिग्ध माल की पहचान के तरीके और उसकी जांच की प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
बैठक का समापन सकारात्मक वातावरण में हुआ जिसमें दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापार, वाणिज्य और पारगमन समझौते के ढांचे के अंतर्गतत सीमा शुल्क संबंधी सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने, निर्बाध सीमा पार व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने तथा सुरक्षित और कुशल सीमा प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।