Ministry of Finance
India and Bhutan hold 7th Joint Group of Customs (JGC) meeting in Munnar, Keralam, on 20th-21st April 2026
21 APR 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Joint Group of Customs (JGC) Meeting between India and Bhutan was held on 20th–21st April 2026 in Munnar, Kerala. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Yogendra Garg, Special Secretary and Member (Customs), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Government of India, and Mr. Sonam Jamtsho, Director General, Department of Revenue and Customs, Ministry of Finance, Royal Government of Bhutan.
India and Bhutan share close and longstanding trade relations, with India being Bhutan’s largest trading partner, accounting for nearly 80% of Bhutan’s total trade. Bilateral trade between the two countries exceeded $1.9 billion in FY 2024–25, registering a growth of over 46% compared to the previous financial year.
As part of the institutional framework for bilateral engagement, the JGC meetings serve as an important platform for addressing issues related to customs cooperation, trade facilitation, and border management. Given Bhutan’s landlocked geography, trade through land customs stations holds particular importance. Currently, there are 10 notified land customs stations along the India–Bhutan border, located in the states of West Bengal (6) and Assam (4).
During the meeting, both sides held detailed discussions on a range of priority areas, including Coordinated Border Management (CBM); Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on pre-arrival exchange of customs data; strengthening of anti-smuggling mechanisms through intelligence sharing and enforcement cooperation; digitization of customs processes; and facilitation of transit cargo movement under the Electronic Cargo Tracking System (ECTS). The meeting also discussed and reviewed issues like improvement of border infrastructure, enhancing trade facilitation and harmonization & streamlining of customs procedures.
The Bhutanese delegation also visited the Kochi Port. The delegation was provided an overview of import and export procedures, including vessel berthing and container handling operations using gantry cranes. Bhutanese delegates were briefed about various aspects of maritime enforcement, such as sea patrolling, identification of suspicious vessels, rummaging operations, communication systems used during patrols, such as satellite phones and the Automatic Identification System (AIS) and methods for identification of suspicious cargo and the procedures for its examination.
The meeting concluded on a positive note, with both sides reaffirming their shared commitment to further strengthening customs cooperation, promoting seamless cross-border trade, and ensuring secure and efficient border management under the framework of the Agreement on Trade, Commerce and Transit.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت اور بھوٹان نے 20 تا 21 اپریل 2026 کو منار، کیرالم میں کسٹمز کے ساتویں مشترکہ گروپ (جے جی سی) کا اجلاس منعقد کیا
21 APR 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان کسٹمز کے ساتویں مشترکہ گروپ (جے جی سی) کا اجلاس 20 تا 21 اپریل 2026 کو کیرالم کے منار میں منعقد ہوا۔ یہ اجلاس جناب یوگیندر گارگ، خصوصی سکریٹری اور رکن (کسٹمز)، سنٹرل بورڈ آف اِن ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی)، حکومت ہند اور جناب سونم جامتسو، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، محکمہ محصولات و کسٹمز، وزارتِ خزانہ، شاہی حکومتِ بھوٹان کی مشترکہ صدارت میں منعقد ہوا۔
بھارت اور بھوٹان کے درمیان قریبی اور دیرینہ تجارتی تعلقات قائم ہیں، اور ہندوستان بھوٹان کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے جو بھوٹان کی کل تجارت کا تقریباً 80 فیصد حصہ رکھتا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت مالی سال 2024–25 میں 1.9 ارب ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی، جو گزشتہ مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 46 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
دوطرفہ روابط کے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے تحت جے جی سی اجلاس کسٹمز تعاون، تجارتی سہولت کاری اور سرحدی نظم و نسق سے متعلق امور کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ بھوٹان کی خشکی میں گھرے ہونے کی جغرافیائی حیثیت کے پیش نظر زمینی کسٹمز اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعے تجارت کو خاص اہمیت حاصل ہے۔ اس وقت ہندوستان -بھوٹان سرحد کے ساتھ 10 نامزد زمینی کسٹمز اسٹیشن موجود ہیں، جو مغربی بنگال (6) اور آسام (4) کی ریاستوں میں واقع ہیں۔
اجلاس کے دوران، فریقین نے متعدد ترجیحی شعبوں پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا، جن میں مربوط سرحدی انتظام (سی بی ایم)، کسٹمز ڈیٹا کے پیشگی تبادلے سے متعلق مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو)، انٹیلیجنس شیئرنگ اور نفاذتعاون کے ذریعے انسدادِ اسمگلنگ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا، کسٹمز عمل کی ڈجیٹائزیشن، اور الیکٹرانک کارگو ٹریکنگ سسٹم (ای سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت ٹرانزٹ کارگو کی نقل و حرکت میں سہولت شامل ہیں۔ اجلاس میں سرحدی انفراسٹرکچر کی بہتری، تجارتی سہولت کاری کو فروغ دینے اور کسٹمز طریق کار کو ہم آہنگ اور سادہ بنانے جیسے امور کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
بھوٹانی وفد نے کوچی بندرگاہ کا دورہ بھی کیا۔ وفد کو درآمدات و برآمدات کے طریق کار کا جائزہ فراہم کیا گیا، جس میں جہازوں کی برتھنگ اور کنٹینرز کی ہینڈلنگ کے عمل شامل تھے، جو گینٹری کرینز کے ذریعے انجام دئیے جاتے ہیں۔ بھوٹانی نمائندوں کو بحری نفاذ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا، جیسے سمندری گشت، مشتبہ جہازوں کی شناخت، تلاشی کی کارروائیاں، گشت کے دوران استعمال ہونے والے مواصلاتی نظام مثلاً سیٹلائٹ فونز اور آٹومیٹک آئیڈینٹیفکیشن سسٹم (اے آئی ایس)، نیز مشتبہ کارگو کی شناخت اور اس کے معائنے کے طریقۂ کار شامل ہیں۔
اجلاس خوشگوار نوٹ پر اختتام پذیر ہوا، جہاں دونوں فریقین نے کسٹمز تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے، سرحد پار تجارت کو ہموار بنانے اور تجارت، کامرس اور ٹرانزٹ کے معاہدے کے فریم ورک کے تحت محفوظ اور مؤثر سرحدی نظم و نسق کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔