Ministry of Finance
India and Bhutan hold 7th Joint Group of Customs (JGC) meeting in Munnar, Keralam, on 20th-21st April 2026
21 APR 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Joint Group of Customs (JGC) Meeting between India and Bhutan was held on 20th–21st April 2026 in Munnar, Kerala. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Yogendra Garg, Special Secretary and Member (Customs), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Government of India, and Mr. Sonam Jamtsho, Director General, Department of Revenue and Customs, Ministry of Finance, Royal Government of Bhutan.
India and Bhutan share close and longstanding trade relations, with India being Bhutan’s largest trading partner, accounting for nearly 80% of Bhutan’s total trade. Bilateral trade between the two countries exceeded $1.9 billion in FY 2024–25, registering a growth of over 46% compared to the previous financial year.
As part of the institutional framework for bilateral engagement, the JGC meetings serve as an important platform for addressing issues related to customs cooperation, trade facilitation, and border management. Given Bhutan’s landlocked geography, trade through land customs stations holds particular importance. Currently, there are 10 notified land customs stations along the India–Bhutan border, located in the states of West Bengal (6) and Assam (4).
During the meeting, both sides held detailed discussions on a range of priority areas, including Coordinated Border Management (CBM); Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on pre-arrival exchange of customs data; strengthening of anti-smuggling mechanisms through intelligence sharing and enforcement cooperation; digitization of customs processes; and facilitation of transit cargo movement under the Electronic Cargo Tracking System (ECTS). The meeting also discussed and reviewed issues like improvement of border infrastructure, enhancing trade facilitation and harmonization & streamlining of customs procedures.
The Bhutanese delegation also visited the Kochi Port. The delegation was provided an overview of import and export procedures, including vessel berthing and container handling operations using gantry cranes. Bhutanese delegates were briefed about various aspects of maritime enforcement, such as sea patrolling, identification of suspicious vessels, rummaging operations, communication systems used during patrols, such as satellite phones and the Automatic Identification System (AIS) and methods for identification of suspicious cargo and the procedures for its examination.
The meeting concluded on a positive note, with both sides reaffirming their shared commitment to further strengthening customs cooperation, promoting seamless cross-border trade, and ensuring secure and efficient border management under the framework of the Agreement on Trade, Commerce and Transit.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारत आणि भूतान यांच्या सीमाशुल्क संयुक्त समूहाच्या सातव्या बैठकीचे 20 आणि 21 एप्रिल रोजी केरळमच्या मुन्नार इथे आयोजन
21 APR 2026 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2026
भारत आणि भूतान यांच्यातल्या सीमाशुल्क संयुक्त समूहाची सातवी बैठक 20 आणि 21 एप्रिल, 2026 रोजी केरळमच्या मुन्नार इथे झाली. या बैठकीचे सह अध्यक्षपद केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाचे विशेष सचिव आणि सदस्य (सीमाशुल्क विभाग) योगेंद्र गर्ग आणि भूतान सरकारच्या वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील,महसूल आणि सीमाशुल्क विभागाचे महसंचालक सोनम जामत्सशो यांनी भूषवले.
भारत आणि भूतान यांच्यात अत्यंत जवळचे आणि दीर्घकालीन व्यापारी संबंध आहेत, भारत भूतानचा सर्वात मोठा व्यापारी भागीदार असून, भूतानच्या एकूण व्यापारात, भारताचा वाटा, सुमारे 80 टक्के इतका आहे. दोन्ही देशांतील द्वीपक्षीय व्यापारात, आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये, 1.9 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यन्त वाढ झाली, ही गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत, 46% पेक्षा अधिक वाढ होती.
या बैठकीत, दोन्ही बाजूंनी, प्राधान्याच्या विविध क्षेत्रांवर सविस्तर चर्चा केली. यात, सहकार्यात्मक सीमा व्यवस्थापन, सीमाशुल्क डेटाचे,माल येण्यापूर्वी आदानप्रदान करण्याविषयक सामंजस्य करार, गुप्तचर माहितीचे आदानप्रदान तसेच, अंमलबजावणी सहकार्यातून, तस्करीविरोधी यंत्रणा अधिक मजबूत करणे, सीमाशुल्क प्रक्रियांचे डिजिटलीकरण, आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कार्गो ट्रॅकिंग प्रणाली अंतर्गत, मालाची वाहतूक करण्याची सुविधा देणे, अशा विषयांवर या बैठकीत सविस्तर चर्चा झाली. तसेच, या बैठकीत, सीमा भागातील पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करणे, व्यापार सुविधा वाढवणे आणि सीमाशुल्क प्रक्रिया अधिक सोहार्दपूर्ण तसेच सुरळीत करण्यावरही भर देण्यात आला.
भूतानच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने कोची बंदरालाही भेट दिली. त्यांनी, जहाजांच्या बर्थिंगपासून ते गॅन्ट्री क्रेनच्या साहाय्याने कंटेनर हाताळणीपर्यंत आयात-निर्यात प्रक्रियेची माहिती घेतली.
त्याशिवाय, भूतानी प्रतिनिधींना सागराशी संबंधित विविध कार्यान्वयन आणि इतर बाबींविषयी माहिती देण्यात आली, यात, समुद्री गस्त, संशयास्पद जहाजे ओळखणे, त्यांची तपासणी, गस्तीदरम्यान वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या संवाद प्रणाली—जसे, सॅटेलाइट फोन आणि ऑटोमॅटिक आयडेंटिफिकेशन सिस्टम (AIS)—तसेच संशयास्पद मालाची ओळख आणि त्याच्या तपासणीच्या पद्धती, यांचा समावेश होता.
अतिशय सकारात्मक वातावरणात झालेल्या या बैठकीत, दोन्ही बाजूंनी सीमाशुल्क सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करण्यासह, निर्वेध सीमापार व्यापाराला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि व्यापार, वाणिज्य व वाहतूक कराराच्या चौकटीत सुरक्षित तसेच कार्यक्षम सीमा व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी आपली संयुक्त बांधिलकी अधोरेखित केली.