Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA ARRIVES AT JAKARTA UNDER INDIAN NAVY’S IOS SAGAR INITIATIVE, STRENGTHENING MARITIME TIES WITH INDONESIA
21 APR 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s INS Sunayna, an Offshore Patrol Vessel deployed under the IOS SAGAR initiative, arrived at Jakarta, Indonesia on 21 Apr 2026, marking the third port call of its operational deployment to the Indian Ocean Region.
The ship, with a multinational crew from 16 Friendly Foreign Countries onboard, transited the narrow Malacca and Singapore Straits prior to arrival, demonstrating high standards of interoperability and navigational proficiency.
IOS SAGAR is a practical expression of India’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) and embodies the ethos of “leadership through partnership, strength through unity and progress through peace.” The mission completed its Harbour Phase from 16 to 29 March 2026 in India and is currently progressing through the Sea Phase (Apr–May 2026), which includes port calls at multiple Friendly Foreign Countries in the Indian Ocean Region.
During the port call at Jakarta, the ship will engage with the Indonesian Navy (TNI AL) through professional, social and sporting interactions. The Commanding Officer, INS Sunayna called on the senior leadership at Kodaeral III (Naval Regional Command III). Planned activities include professional exchanges, joint Yoga sessions, sporting events, ship visits by stakeholders and a deck reception. A Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with the Indonesian Navy is scheduled on departure.
The initiative underscores India’s Neighbourhood First policy and vision of MAHASAGAR, reaffirming that “a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific is in the interest of all nations".
(5)Y66L.jpeg)
(4)KLB1.jpeg)
(2)Y5MC.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سُنینا ہندوستانی بحریہ کے آئی او ایس ساگر پہل کے تحت جکارتہ پہنچا
21 APR 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا آئی این ایس سُنینا ، جو کہ آئی او ایس ساگر پہل کے تحت تعینات ایک آف شور گشتی جہاز ہے ، 21 اپریل 2026 کو انڈونیشیا کے جکارتہ پہنچا ۔ یہ بحر ہند کے علاقے میں اس کی آپریشنل تعیناتی کا تیسرا پورٹ کال ہے۔
سولہ دوست بیرونی ممالک کے کثیرقومی عملے سے لیس ، جہاز نے آمد سے پہلے تنگ ملاکا اور سنگاپور آبنائے کو عبور کیا ، جس میں باہمی تعاون اور بحری مہارت کے اعلی معیار کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
آئی او ایس ساگر ہندوستان کے مہاساگر (خطوں میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور مجموعی ترقی) کے وژن کا ایک عملی اظہار ہے اور ’’شراکت داری کے ذریعے قیادت ، اتحاد کے ذریعے طاقت اور امن کے ذریعے ترقی‘‘ کی اخلاقیات کی علامت ہے ۔ اس مشن نے ہندوستان میں 16 سے 29 مارچ 2026 تک اپنا بندرگاہی مرحلہ مکمل کیا اور فی الحال سمندری مرحلے (اپریل-مئی 2026) کے ذریعے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے جس میں بحر ہند کے علاقے میں متعدد دوست بیرونی ممالک میں پورٹ کالز شامل ہیں۔
جکارتہ میں پورٹ کال کے دوران ، جہاز پیشہ ورانہ ، سماجی اور کھیلوں سے متعلق بات چیت کے ذریعے انڈونیشیائی بحریہ (ٹی این آئی اے ایل) کے ساتھ تعامل کرے گا ۔ کمانڈنگ آفیسر ، آئی این ایس سنینا نے کوڈیرل III (نیول ریجنل کمانڈ III) میں سینئر قیادت سے ملاقات کی ۔ منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں میں پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے ، مشترکہ یوگا سیشن ، کھیلوں کی تقریبات ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے جہاز کے دورے اور ڈیک استقبالیہ شامل ہیں ۔ انڈونیشیائی بحریہ کے ساتھ ایک پیسیج مشق (پی اے ایس ای ایکس) روانگی پر طے شدہ ہے۔
یہ پہل ہندوستان کی پڑوسی پہلے کی پالیسی اور مہاساگر کے وژن کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جس میں اس بات کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے کہ ’’ایک آزاد ، کھلا اور جامع ہند-بحرالکاہل تمام ممالک کے مفاد میں ہے‘‘۔
(5)Y66L.jpeg)
(4)KLB1.jpeg)
(2)Y5MC.jpeg)