Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Network Quality of Mobile Service Operators across Hardoi & Shahjahanpur Cities and nearby areas and Varanasi to Prayagraj Railway of UP (East) LSA
21 APR 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has conducted Independent Drive Tests (IDT) covering Hardoi & Shahjahanpur Cities and nearby areas and Varanasi to Prayagraj Railway Route of UP (East) LSA during the month of February ’2026. The IDT have been designed to capture real-world mobile network performance across diverse usage environments –Urban zones, hotspots, public transport hubs etc.
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted detailed drive tests of 426.0 Kms of City test, 123.2 Kms of Railway test and 4.2 kms of walk test in Hardoi & Shahjahanpur Cities and Varanasi to Prayagraj Railway during 16th February to 20th February ’2026. Technologies evaluated included 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G, reflecting the service experience of users across multiple handset capabilities. The findings of IDT have been intimated to all the TSPs concerned for further necessary action.
Key Parameters Assessed:
1. Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS), Coverage.
2. Data Services: Download/Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate, and Video Streaming Delay.
Call Setup Success Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 99.86%, 91.23%, 100.00% and 99.44%, call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate - Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate of 0.14%, 2.75, 0.56% and 0.00% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
• The poor Signal Strength in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing has been observed as 3.18%, 23.62%, 3.91% & 15.47% in the City Drive Test Route in case of Airtel, BSNL, RJIL & VIL respectively.
• The poor Signal Strength in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during data testing has been observed as 15.20%, 31.13%, 18.18% & 32.37% in the City Drive Test Route in case of Airtel, BSNL, RJIL & VIL respectively.
• The poor Signal Strength in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing has been observed in 2.19%, 39.67%, 1.44% & 14.75% of the Railway Drive Test Route in case of Airtel, BSNL, RJIL & VIL respectively.
• The poor Signal Strength in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during data testing has been observed in 11.66%, 36.29%, 9.39% & 21.17% of the Railway Drive Test Route in case of Airtel, BSNL, RJIL & VIL respectively.
Summary of Performance against key QoS parameters
CSSR: Call Setup Success Rate (in %), CST: Call Setup Time (in milli seconds), DCR: Drop Call Rate (in %) & MOS: Mean Opinion Score
Summary-Voice services
Call Setup Success Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 99.86%, 91.23%, 100.00% and 99.44%, call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Setup Time: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL & VIL have call setup time of 1.21, 3.93, 0.65 and 1.20 seconds respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate of 0.14%, 2.75, 0.56% and 0.00% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Silence/Mute Rate: Airtel, RJIL and VIL have silence call rate of 0.60%, 0.80% and 4.33% respectively in packet switched network (4G/5G).
Mean Opinion Score (MOS): Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have average MOS of 3.95, 2.54, 4.42 and 4.25 respectively.
Summary-Data services
Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 102.77 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 6.77 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 158.48 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 38.39 Mbps.
Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 17.25 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 2.92 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 20.53 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 10.33 Mbps.
Latency (Overall): Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL 50th percentile latency is 42.63 ms, 37.56 ms, 19.88 ms, 32.61 ms respectively.
Data performance - Hotspots (in Mbps):
Airtel- 4G D/L: 35.88 4G U/L: 5.51
5G D/L: 125.73 5G U/L: 37.63
BSNL- 4G D/L: 4.68 4G U/L: 5.12
RJIL- 4G D/L: 41.60 4G U/L: 14.39
5G D/L: 142.48 5G U/L: 14.88
VIL- 4G D/L: 28.17 4G U/L: 10.31
Note- “D/L” Download speed, “U/L” Upload speed
The tests were conducted using TRAI-calibrated equipment and standardized protocols in real-time environments. The detailed report is available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Sanjay Kumar Gupta, Advisor (Regional Office, Bhopal) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv.bhopal@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-755-2575501.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ہردوئی اور شاہجہاں پور شہروں اورقریبی علاقوں اور یوپی (مشرقی) ایل ایس اے کے وارانسی سے پریاگ راج ریلوے کے موبائل سروس آپریٹرز کے نیٹ ورک کوالٹی کا جائزہ لیا
21 APR 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے فروری 2026 کے مہینے کے دوران ہردوئی اور شاہجہاں پور شہروں اور آس پاس کے علاقوں اور وارانسی سے یوپی (مشرقی) ایل ایس اے کے پریاگ راج ریلوے روٹ کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے آزاد ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کا انعقاد کیا ہے ۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کو مختلف استعمال کے ماحول-اربن زونز ، ہاٹ اسپاٹ ، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ ہبس وغیرہ میں حقیقی دنیا کے موبائل نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹرائی نے اپنی مقرر کردہ ایجنسی کے ذریعے 16 فروری سے 20 فروری 2026 کے دوران ہردوئی اور شاہجہاں پور شہروں اور وارانسی سے پریاگ راج ریلوے میں 426.0 کلومیٹر سٹی ٹیسٹ ، 123.2 کلومیٹر ریلوے ٹیسٹ اور 4.2 کلومیٹر واک ٹیسٹ کے تفصیلی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کئے ۔ جائزہ لینے والی ٹیکنالوجیز میں 2 جی ، 3 جی ، 4 جی ، اور 5 جی شامل ہیں ، جو متعدد ہینڈسیٹ صلاحیتوں میں صارفین کے سروس کے تجربے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کے نتائج سے تمام متعلقہ ٹی ایس پیز کو مزید ضروری کارروائی کے لیے آگاہ کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
کلیدی پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ لیا گیا:
وائس سروسز: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (سی ایس ایس آر) ڈراپ کال ریٹ (ڈی سی آر) کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم ، کال سائلنس ریٹ ، اسپیچ کوالٹی (ایم او ایس) کوریج ۔
ڈیٹا سروسز: ڈاؤن لوڈ/اپ لوڈ تھرو پٹ ، لیٹینسی ، جٹر ، پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ ، اور ویڈیو اسٹریمنگ تاخیر ۔
کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح: ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 99.86 فیصد ، 91.23 فیصد ، 100.00 فیصد اور 99.44 فیصد کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح ہے ۔
ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 0.14 فیصد ، 2.75 ، 0.56 فیصد اور 0.00 فیصد کی ڈراپ کال ریٹ ہے ۔
وائس ٹیسٹنگ کے دوران آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں ناقص سگنل طاقت کو ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے معاملے میں سٹی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ روٹ میں بالترتیب 3.18 فیصد ، 23.62 فیصد ، 3.91 فیصد اور 15.47 فیصد کے طور پر دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
ڈیٹا ٹیسٹنگ کے دوران آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں ناقص سگنل طاقت کو ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے معاملے میں سٹی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ روٹ میں بالترتیب 15.20 فیصد ، 31.13 فیصد ، 18.18 فیصد اور 32.37 فیصد کے طور پر دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
وائس ٹیسٹنگ کے دوران آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں ناقص سگنل طاقت ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے معاملے میں ریلوے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ روٹ کے بالترتیب 2.19 فیصد ، 39.67 فیصد ، 1.44 فیصد اور 14.75 فیصد میں دیکھی گئی ہے ۔
ڈیٹا ٹیسٹنگ کے دوران آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں ناقص سگنل طاقت بالترتیب ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے معاملے میں ریلوے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ روٹ کے 11.66 فیصد ، 36.29 فیصد ، 9.39 فیصد اور 21.17 فیصد میں دیکھی گئی ہے ۔
کلیدی کیو او ایس پیرامیٹرز کے خلاف کارکردگی کا خلاصہ
سی ایس ایس آر: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (فیصد میں) سی ایس ٹی: کال سیٹ اپ کا وقت (ملی سیکنڈ میں) ڈی سی آر: ڈراپ کال کی شرح (فیصدمیں) اور ایم او ایس: اوسط رائے اسکور
Summary-Voice services
Call Setup Success Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 99.86%, 91.23%, 100.00% and 99.44%, call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Setup Time: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL & VIL have call setup time of 1.21, 3.93, 0.65 and 1.20 seconds respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate of 0.14%, 2.75, 0.56% and 0.00% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Silence/Mute Rate: Airtel, RJIL and VIL have silence call rate of 0.60%, 0.80% and 4.33% respectively in packet switched network (4G/5G).
Mean Opinion Score (MOS): Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have average MOS of 3.95, 2.54, 4.42 and 4.25 respectively.
Summary-Data services
Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 102.77 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 6.77 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 158.48 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 38.39 Mbps.
Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 17.25 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 2.92 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 20.53 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 10.33 Mbps.
Latency (Overall): Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL 50th percentile latency is 42.63 ms, 37.56 ms, 19.88 ms, 32.61 ms respectively.
Data performance - Hotspots (in Mbps):
Airtel- 4G D/L: 35.88 4G U/L: 5.51
5G D/L: 125.73 5G U/L: 37.63
BSNL- 4G D/L: 4.68 4G U/L: 5.12
RJIL- 4G D/L: 41.60 4G U/L: 14.39
5G D/L: 142.48 5G U/L: 14.88
VIL- 4G D/L: 28.17 4G U/L: 10.31
Note- “D/L” Download speed, “U/L” Upload speed
ٹیسٹ ریئل ٹائم ماحول میں ٹرائی کیلیبریٹڈ آلات اور معیاری پروٹوکول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کئے گئے تھے۔ تفصیلی رپورٹ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، جناب سنجے کمار گپتا، مشیر (علاقائی دفتر، بھوپال) ٹرائی سے ای میل: adv.bhopal@trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ نمبر +91-755-2575501۔