Ministry of Home Affairs
National Conference on Use of AI in Criminal Justice System Held in Bhopal
21 APR 2026 6:02PM by PIB Bhopal
A special one-day conference was organized by the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in Bhopal today. Held at the Central Academy for Police Training (CAPT) in collaboration with the National Judicial Academy, the event focused on the theme "Use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in the Criminal Justice System."
The conference was conducted under the leadership of Shri Alok Ranjan, IPS, Director General NCRB & BPR&D, and brought together more than 170 participants, including experts from the judiciary, police, prosecution, forensic science, and correctional services.
CR4I.jpeg)
The conference commenced with the opening address by Hon’ble Justice Aniruddha Bose, Director, National Judicial Academy India, Bhopal along with special address by Shri Alok Ranjan, IPS, Director General, NCRB and Director General, BPR&D New Delhi, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
The conference highlighted the growing role of AI across the five pillars of the criminal justice system viz. judiciary, police, prosecution, forensics, and correctional administration, while emphasizing the need for balanced and responsible use. Discussions focused on applications such as e-governance, improvement of citizen-centric services, standardization of administrative processes, along with predictive policing, facial recognition systems, cyber-forensics, and AI-assisted evidence analysis, which enhance efficiency, accuracy, and decision-making.
L7TR.jpeg)
Participants also deliberated on key challenges, including algorithmic bias, false positives, and the risks of over-reliance on automated systems. The evolving legal and institutional responses in India were examined, including AI initiatives by the Supreme Court and recent guidelines issued by various High Courts to regulate the use of generative AI.
Each session was followed by interactive discussions, question-and-answer sessions, and sharing of best practices and case studies. The conference further addressed concerns relating to the admissibility of AI-generated evidence, deepfakes, and the need to maintain the integrity of electronic evidence in accordance with established legal standards. Ethical considerations, particularly privacy, surveillance, and human rights, were also emphasized.
The conference concluded that while AI is a force multiplier in the criminal justice system, its effective adoption requires capacity building, clear standard operating procedures, and human oversight to ensure transparency, accountability, and legal defensibility. One of the major outcomes is identification of areas of use of AI in each pillar of criminal justice systems so that a road map may be drawn for its quick implementation.

गृह मंत्रालय
भोपाल में आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में AI के उपयोग पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन
21 APR 2026 5:46PM by PIB Bhopal
भोपाल में आज पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (BPR&D) द्वारा एक विशेष सम्मलेन आयोजित किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय पुलिस प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (CAPT) और राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक अकादमी के सहयोग से "आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में एआई (AI) का उपयोग" विषय पर आधारित था।
श्री आलोक रंजन (महानिदेशक, NCRB एवं BPR&D) के नेतृत्व में आयोजित इस बैठक में न्यायपालिका, पुलिस, फॉरेंसिक और जेल प्रशासन के 170 से अधिक विशेषज्ञों ने हिस्सा लिया। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य यह समझना था कि नई तकनीक की मदद से न्याय प्रणाली को कैसे बेहतर बनाया जाए। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन संबोधन माननीय न्यायमूर्ति अनिरुद्ध बोस, निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक अकादमी, भारत, भोपाल द्वारा किया गया, साथ ही श्री आलोक रंजन, आईपीएस, महानिदेशक, एनसीआरबी एवं बीपीआरएंडडी, नई दिल्ली, गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा विशेष संबोधन दिया गया।
CR4I.jpeg)
सम्मेलन में आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के पांच प्रमुख स्तंभों—न्यायपालिका, पुलिस, अभियोजन, फॉरेंसिक तथा सुधारात्मक प्रशासन—में एआई की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया तथा इसके संतुलित एवं जिम्मेदार उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
प्रतिभागियों ने एल्गोरिदमिक पक्षपात, फॉल्स पॉजिटिव तथा स्वचालित प्रणालियों पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता जैसी प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर भी विचार किया। भारत में विधिक एवं संस्थागत प्रतिक्रियाओं, जैसे उच्चतम न्यायालय की एआई पहलों तथा विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों द्वारा जेनरेटिव एआई के उपयोग को विनियमित करने हेतु जारी दिशा-निर्देशों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
L7TR.jpeg)
प्रत्येक सत्र के पश्चात प्रश्नोत्तर, संवाद, सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास एवं केस स्टडी पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सम्मेलन में एआई-जनित साक्ष्यों की स्वीकार्यता, डीपफेक से संबंधित चिंताओं तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साक्ष्यों की प्रामाणिकता बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया गया। साथ ही, गोपनीयता, निगरानी एवं मानवाधिकारों से संबंधित नैतिक पहलुओं को भी विशेष रूप से रेखांकित किया गया।
सम्मेलन का निष्कर्ष यह रहा कि एआई आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में एक महत्वपूर्ण “फोर्स मल्टीप्लायर” है, परंतु इसके प्रभावी उपयोग हेतु क्षमता निर्माण, स्पष्ट मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (SOPs) तथा मानव निगरानी आवश्यक है, ताकि पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही एवं विधिक वैधता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के प्रत्येक स्तंभ में एआई के उपयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई, जिससे इसके शीघ्र एवं प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन हेतु एक ठोस रोडमैप तैयार किया जा सके।