President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES PLANETARIUM AND SCIENCE CENTRE, NIRMAL MUNDA PARIVESH PATH, TRIBAL MUSEUM AND INTEGRATED COMMAND AND CONTROL CENTRE AT ROURKELA
21 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Planetarium and Science Centre, and Nirmal Munda Parivesh Path at a public function held at Rourkela, Odisha today (April 21, 2026). Later, the President also inaugurated Tribal Museum and Integrated Command and Control Centre at Rourkela.
Speaking at the public function, the President said that natural beauty, folk culture and heritage of Sundargarh possess an attractive charm. The allure of its dense forests, mountains, waterfalls and rivers is boundless. The art and culture of Sundargarh have further enriched the cultural abundance of Odisha. She emphasized that Sundargarh is also the land of brave individuals and sports enthusiasts.
The President stated that people from various regions of India, including Odisha, reside in Rourkela for employment and livelihood purposes. This cosmopolitan city has played a pioneering role in promoting Odisha's art, literature, culture, tribal traditions, and sports.
The President said that the development of the nation is possible only through the development of every section of society. With this in mindset, the Central and State governments are actively working on various schemes for tribal welfare. This is accelerating the development process in tribal-dominated districts like Sundargarh, while prioritizing the economic upliftment of the members of tribal communities.
The President advised the people to actively participate in the development of the nation. She advised them to move ahead and also extend a helping hand to assist others in moving forward. She urged them to become good human beings and strive to uplift those who have been left behind.
The President said that our nation is rapidly marching towards becoming Viksit Bharat by the centenary year of our independence in 2047. Similarly, the year 2036 will mark the completion of one hundred years since the formation of the state of Odisha. To build a Viksit Odisha and Viksit Bharat, all-round development and the participation of people from every section of society are essential. The creation of Viksit Bharat will be possible only through the collective efforts and dedication of the nation's farmers, labourers, tribal communities, marginalized sections, intellectuals, youth and students, as well as the urban and rural populace.
0VZY.JPG)
1P4U.JPG)
H4C6.JPG)
X2C8.JPG)

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ରାଉରକେଲାରେ ପ୍ଲାନେଟରିୟମ୍ ଓ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ମଳ ମୁଣ୍ଡା ପରିବେଶ ପଥ, ଜନଜାତି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଓ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟିତ
21 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି (୨୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ୨୦୨୬) ରାଉରକେଲାଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଏକ ପ୍ଲାନେଟରିୟମ୍ ଏବଂ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସହିତ ନିର୍ମଳ ମୁଣ୍ଡା ପରିବେଶ ପଥକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପରେ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାଉରକେଲାରେ ଜନଜାତି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଓ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ଜନସଭାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ସୁନ୍ଦରଗଡ଼ର ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ଲୋକ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଐତିହ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଗଭୀର ଆକର୍ଷଣ ରହିଛି । ଏହାର ଘଞ୍ଚ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ, ପର୍ବତ, ଜଳପ୍ରପାତ ଏବଂ ନଦୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରମୁଗ୍ଧ କରି ଦେଇଥାଏ। ସୁନ୍ଦରଗଡ଼ର କଳା ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପ୍ରାଚୁର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଆହୁରି ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଛି । ସୁନ୍ଦରଗଡ଼ ସାହସୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରେମୀଙ୍କ ଭୂମି ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସମେତ ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକମାନେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଜୀବିକା ପାଇଁ ରାଉରକେଲାରେ ବସବାସ କରନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସହର ଓଡ଼ିଶାର କଳା, ସାହିତ୍ୟ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଜନଜାତି ପରମ୍ପରା ଓ କ୍ରୀଡାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ସମାଜର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବର୍ଗର ବିକାଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା ହିଁ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ଭବ । ଏହି ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଆଦିବାସୀଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ସୁନ୍ଦରଗଡ଼ ଭଳି ଆଦିବାସୀ ବହୁଳ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଉନ୍ନତିକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଉଛି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦେଶ ବିକାଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବାରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟର ହାତ ବଢ଼ାଇବାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏଥିସହିତ ଭଲ ମଣିଷ ହେବା ଏବଂ ପଛରେ ପଡ଼ିଯାଇଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବାକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଆମ ଦେଶ ୨୦୪୭ ମସିହା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ବର୍ଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ହେବା ଆଡ଼କୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି। ସେହିପରି ୨୦୩୬ ମସିହାରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗଠନର ଶହେ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ହେବ। ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଏବଂ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ, ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀଣ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସମାଜର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଭାଗୀଦାରୀ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜରୁରୀ । ଦେଶର ଚାଷୀ, ଶ୍ରମିକ, ଜନଜାତି ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ, ଅବହେଳିତ ବର୍ଗ, ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବୀ, ଯୁବ ଓ ଛାତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ସମର୍ପଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ହିଁ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
0VZY8L6W.jpeg)
1P4UE66E.jpeg)
H4C619PK.jpeg)
X2C8Y9AC.jpeg)