President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES PLANETARIUM AND SCIENCE CENTRE, NIRMAL MUNDA PARIVESH PATH, TRIBAL MUSEUM AND INTEGRATED COMMAND AND CONTROL CENTRE AT ROURKELA
21 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Planetarium and Science Centre, and Nirmal Munda Parivesh Path at a public function held at Rourkela, Odisha today (April 21, 2026). Later, the President also inaugurated Tribal Museum and Integrated Command and Control Centre at Rourkela.
Speaking at the public function, the President said that natural beauty, folk culture and heritage of Sundargarh possess an attractive charm. The allure of its dense forests, mountains, waterfalls and rivers is boundless. The art and culture of Sundargarh have further enriched the cultural abundance of Odisha. She emphasized that Sundargarh is also the land of brave individuals and sports enthusiasts.
The President stated that people from various regions of India, including Odisha, reside in Rourkela for employment and livelihood purposes. This cosmopolitan city has played a pioneering role in promoting Odisha's art, literature, culture, tribal traditions, and sports.
The President said that the development of the nation is possible only through the development of every section of society. With this in mindset, the Central and State governments are actively working on various schemes for tribal welfare. This is accelerating the development process in tribal-dominated districts like Sundargarh, while prioritizing the economic upliftment of the members of tribal communities.
The President advised the people to actively participate in the development of the nation. She advised them to move ahead and also extend a helping hand to assist others in moving forward. She urged them to become good human beings and strive to uplift those who have been left behind.
The President said that our nation is rapidly marching towards becoming Viksit Bharat by the centenary year of our independence in 2047. Similarly, the year 2036 will mark the completion of one hundred years since the formation of the state of Odisha. To build a Viksit Odisha and Viksit Bharat, all-round development and the participation of people from every section of society are essential. The creation of Viksit Bharat will be possible only through the collective efforts and dedication of the nation's farmers, labourers, tribal communities, marginalized sections, intellectuals, youth and students, as well as the urban and rural populace.
0VZY.JPG)
1P4U.JPG)
H4C6.JPG)
X2C8.JPG)

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાઉરકેલા ખાતે પ્લેનેટોરિયમ અને સાયન્સ સેન્ટર, નિર્મલ મુંડા પરિવેશ પથ, ટ્રાઇબલ મ્યુઝિયમ અને ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ કમાન્ડ એન્ડ કંટ્રોલ સેન્ટરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
21 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (21 એપ્રિલ, 2026) ઓડિશાના રાઉરકેલા ખાતે આયોજિત એક જાહેર કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્લેનેટોરિયમ અને સાયન્સ સેન્ટર અને નિર્મલ મુંડા પરિવેશ પથનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. બાદમાં, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાઉરકેલામાં ટ્રાઇબલ મ્યુઝિયમ (આદિવાસી સંગ્રહાલય) અને ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ કમાન્ડ એન્ડ કંટ્રોલ સેન્ટરનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
જાહેર કાર્યક્રમમાં બોલતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સુંદરગઢની કુદરતી સુંદરતા, લોક સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસો આકર્ષક વશીકરણ ધરાવે છે. તેના ગીચ જંગલો, પર્વતો, ધોધ અને નદીઓનું આકર્ષણ અપાર છે. સુંદરગઢની કલા અને સંસ્કૃતિએ ઓડિશાની સાંસ્કૃતિક વિપુલતાને વધુ સમૃદ્ધ બનાવી છે. તેઓએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે સુંદરગઢ એ બહાદુર વ્યક્તિઓ અને રમતગમતના પ્રેમીઓની ભૂમિ પણ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ઓડિશા સહિત ભારતના વિવિધ પ્રદેશોના લોકો રોજગારી અને આજીવિકાના હેતુથી રાઉરકેલામાં રહે છે. આ સર્વદેશી (cosmopolitan) શહેરે ઓડિશાની કલા, સાહિત્ય, સંસ્કૃતિ, આદિવાસી પરંપરાઓ અને રમતગમતને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં અગ્રેસર ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્રનો વિકાસ સમાજના દરેક વર્ગના વિકાસ દ્વારા જ શક્ય છે. આ માનસિકતા સાથે, કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો આદિવાસી કલ્યાણ માટેની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ પર સક્રિયપણે કામ કરી રહી છે. આનાથી સુંદરગઢ જેવા આદિવાસી પ્રભુત્વ ધરાવતા જિલ્લાઓમાં વિકાસની પ્રક્રિયા વેગવંત બની રહી છે, જ્યારે આદિવાસી સમુદાયના સભ્યોના આર્થિક ઉત્થાનને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવામાં આવી રહી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ લોકોને રાષ્ટ્રના વિકાસમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવા સલાહ આપી હતી. તેમણે તેઓને આગળ વધવા અને અન્ય લોકોને આગળ વધવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે મદદનો હાથ લંબાવવાની સલાહ આપી હતી. તેમણે તેઓને સારા માનવી બનવા અને જેઓ પાછળ રહી ગયા છે તેમના ઉત્થાન માટે પ્રયત્ન કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આપણું રાષ્ટ્ર 2047માં આપણી સ્વતંત્રતાના શતાબ્દી વર્ષ સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારત બનવા તરફ ઝડપથી કૂચ કરી રહ્યું છે. તેવી જ રીતે, વર્ષ 2036 ઓડિશા રાજ્યની રચનાના સો વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરશે. વિકસિત ઓડિશા અને વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવા માટે સર્વાંગી વિકાસ અને સમાજના દરેક વર્ગના લોકોની ભાગીદારી આવશ્યક છે. વિકસિત ભારતનું નિર્માણ રાષ્ટ્રના ખેડૂતો, મજૂરો, આદિવાસી સમુદાયો, વંચિત વર્ગો, બૌદ્ધિકો, યુવાનો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ તેમજ શહેરી અને ગ્રામીણ જનતાના સામૂહિક પ્રયાસો અને સમર્પણ દ્વારા જ શક્ય બનશે.
0VZY.JPG)
1P4U.JPG)
H4C6.JPG)
X2C8.JPG)