President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES PLANETARIUM AND SCIENCE CENTRE, NIRMAL MUNDA PARIVESH PATH, TRIBAL MUSEUM AND INTEGRATED COMMAND AND CONTROL CENTRE AT ROURKELA
21 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Planetarium and Science Centre, and Nirmal Munda Parivesh Path at a public function held at Rourkela, Odisha today (April 21, 2026). Later, the President also inaugurated Tribal Museum and Integrated Command and Control Centre at Rourkela.
Speaking at the public function, the President said that natural beauty, folk culture and heritage of Sundargarh possess an attractive charm. The allure of its dense forests, mountains, waterfalls and rivers is boundless. The art and culture of Sundargarh have further enriched the cultural abundance of Odisha. She emphasized that Sundargarh is also the land of brave individuals and sports enthusiasts.
The President stated that people from various regions of India, including Odisha, reside in Rourkela for employment and livelihood purposes. This cosmopolitan city has played a pioneering role in promoting Odisha's art, literature, culture, tribal traditions, and sports.
The President said that the development of the nation is possible only through the development of every section of society. With this in mindset, the Central and State governments are actively working on various schemes for tribal welfare. This is accelerating the development process in tribal-dominated districts like Sundargarh, while prioritizing the economic upliftment of the members of tribal communities.
The President advised the people to actively participate in the development of the nation. She advised them to move ahead and also extend a helping hand to assist others in moving forward. She urged them to become good human beings and strive to uplift those who have been left behind.
The President said that our nation is rapidly marching towards becoming Viksit Bharat by the centenary year of our independence in 2047. Similarly, the year 2036 will mark the completion of one hundred years since the formation of the state of Odisha. To build a Viksit Odisha and Viksit Bharat, all-round development and the participation of people from every section of society are essential. The creation of Viksit Bharat will be possible only through the collective efforts and dedication of the nation's farmers, labourers, tribal communities, marginalized sections, intellectuals, youth and students, as well as the urban and rural populace.
0VZY.JPG)
1P4U.JPG)
H4C6.JPG)
X2C8.JPG)

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राउरकेला में तारामंडल एवं विज्ञान केंद्र, निर्मल मुंडा परिवेश पथ, जनजातीय संग्रहालय और एकीकृत कमान एवं नियंत्रण केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
21 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (21 अप्रैल, 2026) ओडिशा के राउरकेला में आयोजित एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में तारामंडल और विज्ञान केंद्र तथा निर्मल मुंडा परिवेश पथ का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने राउरकेला में जनजातीय संग्रहालय और एकीकृत कमान एवं नियंत्रण केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन किया।
सार्वजनिक समारोह में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सुंदरगढ़ की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, लोक संस्कृति और विरासत में एक अनूठा आकर्षण है। इसके घने जंगलों, पहाड़ों, झरनों और नदियों का आकर्षण असीम है। सुंदरगढ़ की कला और संस्कृति ने ओडिशा की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को और भी समृद्ध किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सुंदरगढ़ साहसी व्यक्तियों और खेल प्रेमियों की भूमि भी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ओडिशा सहित भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लोग रोजगार और आजीविका के उद्देश्य से राउरकेला में निवास करते हैं। इस महानगरीय शहर ने ओडिशा की कला, साहित्य, संस्कृति, जनजातीय परंपराओं और खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्र का विकास समाज के प्रत्येक वर्ग के विकास के माध्यम से ही संभव है। इसी सोच के साथ केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें आदिवासी कल्याण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं पर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही हैं। इसके साथ ही आदिवासी समुदायों के सदस्यों के आर्थिक उत्थान को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। परिणाम स्वरूप सुंदरगढ़ जैसे आदिवासी बहुल जिलों में विकास की गति तेज हो रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने जनता को राष्ट्र के विकास में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने लोगों को आगे बढ़ने और दूसरों को भी आगे बढ़ने में सहायता करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने लोगों से अच्छे इंसान बनने और पिछड़े हुए लोगों के उत्थान के लिए प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा देश 2047 में स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी तक एक विकसित भारत बनने की दिशा में तेजी से अग्रसर है। इसी प्रकार, 2036 में ओडिशा राज्य के गठन के सौ वर्ष पूरे हो जाएंगे। विकसित ओडिशा और विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए सर्वांगीण विकास और समाज के प्रत्येक वर्ग के लोगों की भागीदारी आवश्यक है। विकसित भारत का निर्माण देश के किसानों, मजदूरों, आदिवासी समुदायों, वंचित वर्गों, बुद्धिजीवियों, युवाओं और छात्रों के साथ-साथ शहरी और ग्रामीण आबादी के सामूहिक प्रयासों और समर्पण से ही संभव होगा।
0VZY.JPG)
1P4U.JPG)
H4C6.JPG)
X2C8.JPG)