President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES PLANETARIUM AND SCIENCE CENTRE, NIRMAL MUNDA PARIVESH PATH, TRIBAL MUSEUM AND INTEGRATED COMMAND AND CONTROL CENTRE AT ROURKELA
21 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Planetarium and Science Centre, and Nirmal Munda Parivesh Path at a public function held at Rourkela, Odisha today (April 21, 2026). Later, the President also inaugurated Tribal Museum and Integrated Command and Control Centre at Rourkela.
Speaking at the public function, the President said that natural beauty, folk culture and heritage of Sundargarh possess an attractive charm. The allure of its dense forests, mountains, waterfalls and rivers is boundless. The art and culture of Sundargarh have further enriched the cultural abundance of Odisha. She emphasized that Sundargarh is also the land of brave individuals and sports enthusiasts.
The President stated that people from various regions of India, including Odisha, reside in Rourkela for employment and livelihood purposes. This cosmopolitan city has played a pioneering role in promoting Odisha's art, literature, culture, tribal traditions, and sports.
The President said that the development of the nation is possible only through the development of every section of society. With this in mindset, the Central and State governments are actively working on various schemes for tribal welfare. This is accelerating the development process in tribal-dominated districts like Sundargarh, while prioritizing the economic upliftment of the members of tribal communities.
The President advised the people to actively participate in the development of the nation. She advised them to move ahead and also extend a helping hand to assist others in moving forward. She urged them to become good human beings and strive to uplift those who have been left behind.
The President said that our nation is rapidly marching towards becoming Viksit Bharat by the centenary year of our independence in 2047. Similarly, the year 2036 will mark the completion of one hundred years since the formation of the state of Odisha. To build a Viksit Odisha and Viksit Bharat, all-round development and the participation of people from every section of society are essential. The creation of Viksit Bharat will be possible only through the collective efforts and dedication of the nation's farmers, labourers, tribal communities, marginalized sections, intellectuals, youth and students, as well as the urban and rural populace.
0VZY.JPG)
1P4U.JPG)
H4C6.JPG)
X2C8.JPG)

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রৌরকেল্লায় তারামণ্ডল এবং বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র নির্মল মুন্ডা পরিবেশপথ, জনজাতি সংগ্রহালয় এবং ইন্টিগ্রেটেড কমান্ড অ্যান্ড কন্ট্রোল সেন্টারের উদ্বোধন রাষ্ট্রপতির
21 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ওড়িশার রৌরকেল্লায় আজ এক অনুষ্ঠানে তারামণ্ডল, বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র এবং নির্মল মুন্ডা পরিবেশ পথের উদ্বোধন করেন। এরপর, তিনি জনজাতি সংগ্রহালয় এবং ইন্টিগ্রেটেড কমান্ড অ্যান্ড কন্ট্রোল সেন্টারেরও উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে সুন্দরগড়ের প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য, লোক সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের আকর্ষণের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। সেইসঙ্গে, এই এলাকা ঘন অরণ্য, পাহাড়, জলপ্রপাত এবং অসংখ্য নদী দিয়ে ঘেরা। সুন্দরগড়কে তিনি বীরভূমি এবং ক্রীড়ামোদীদের এলাকা বলেও বর্ণনা করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে, এমনকি ওড়িশা থেকেও মানুষেরা কর্মসংস্থান ও জীবনধারণের জন্য রৌরকেল্লায় আসেন। ওড়িশার শিল্প, সাহিত্য, সংস্কৃতি, জনজাতি ঐতিহ্য ও ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্র হিসেবেও এই এলাকা সমধিক পরিচিত।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সমাজের সমস্ত শ্রেণীর বিকাশের মধ্য দিয়ে রাষ্ট্রের উন্নয়ন সম্ভব। এই মানসিকতা নিয়েই কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার জনজাতি কল্যাণে নানা প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে কাজ করছে। এতে সুন্দরগড়ের মতো জনজাতি অধ্যুষিত জেলাগুলির উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়া ত্বরান্বিত হচ্ছে। সেইসঙ্গে, জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের আর্থিক মানোন্নয়নকেও অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি দেশের উন্নয়নে জনসাধারণকে সক্রিয় যোগদানে আহ্বান জানান। জীবনে এগিয়ে যেতে একে-অপরকে সাহায্যের হাত বাড়ানোর কথা বলেছেন তিনি। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে স্বাধীনতার শতবার্ষিকীতে বিকশিত ভারত হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে দেশ দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ঠিক তেমনভাবেই ২০৩৬ সাল ওড়িশা রাজ্য গঠনের ১০০ বছর পূর্তিকে সূচিত করবে। বিকশিত ওড়িশা ও বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে উন্নয়নযজ্ঞে সব শ্রেণীর মানুষের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন। বিকশিত ভারত গড়তে দেশের কৃষক, শ্রমিক, জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়, প্রান্তিক শ্রেণীর মানুষ, মেধাজীবী, তরুণ ও ছাত্রছাত্রীরা সহ শহর ও গ্রামাঞ্চলের সমস্ত মানুষের সক্রিয় যোগদান জরুরি বলে তিনি জানান।