Election Commission
ECI flags off Phase-II of International Election Visitors’ Programme-2026
21 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India commenced the second phase of International Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP), 2026 for the ongoing General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Tamil Nadu and West Bengal in New Delhi today.
2. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar inaugurated the programme today at India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM).
3. 34 delegates from 17 countries including representatives from their Foreign Missions in Delhi and a representative of International IDEA will be participating in the second phase of the programme.
4. The participants will visit Tamil Nadu and West Bengal from April 22 to April 23, 2026. In the first phase, the delegates of the Programme visited Assam, Kerala and Puducherry from April 8 to April 9, 2026.
5. The delegates were given demonstration of the EVM at IIIDEM today and they took part in the mock poll using the Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs) to get a hands-on experience of the voting process.
6. The delegates evinced keen interest in the technological interventions and administrative safeguards in the election process in India. The delegates had an interactive session with the experts clarifying their doubts/queries.
7. The delegates will be travelling to West Bengal and Tamil Nadu on April 22, 2026. They will visit the dispatch and distribution centres and other facilities including the District Control Rooms and the Media Monitoring Centres. They will also witness the actual polling in the morning of April 23, 2026.
8. The IEVP is a flagship program of the ECI for international cooperation and engagement with the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of other countries and International Organizations.
9. The IEVP provides a comprehensive overview of India’s electoral framework, institutional mechanisms, and operational architecture, while familiarising foreign EMB delegates with best practices and innovations in election management.
10. The IEVP showcases the strengths of India’s electoral system to the international community and sharing the best practices adopted in the world’s largest democracy for conduct of elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن نے انٹرنیشنل الیکشن وزیٹرس پروگرام – 2026 کے دوسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا
21 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
1. بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن نے آج نئی دہلی میں تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے لیے جاری عام انتخابات کے لیے انٹرنیشنل الیکشن وزیٹرس پروگرام (آئی ای وی پی) 2026 کے دوسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا۔
2. چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے آج انڈیا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم) میں پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔
3. 17 ممالک کے 34 مندوبین بشمول دہلی میں ان کے غیر ملکی مشن کے نمائندے اور انٹرنیشنل آئی ڈی ای اے کے نمائندے پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے میں شرکت کریں گے۔
4. شرکاء 22 اپریل سے 23 اپریل 2026 تک تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کا دورہ کریں گے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں، پروگرام کے مندوبین نے 8 اپریل سے 9 اپریل 2026 تک آسام، کیرالہ اور پڈوچیری کا دورہ کیا تھا۔
5. مندوبین کو آج آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم میں ای وی ایم کا مظاہرہ کرایا گیا اور انہوں نے ووٹنگ کے عمل کا تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینوں (ای وی ایم) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مشقی رائے شماری میں حصہ لیا۔
6. مندوبین نے بھارت میں انتخابی عمل میں تکنیکی اقدامات اور انتظامی تحفظات میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ مندوبین نے ماہرین کے ساتھ ایک باہم اثر پذیر اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا اور اپنے شکوک و شبہات کو دور کیا۔
7. مندوبین 22 اپریل 2026 کو مغربی بنگال اور تمل ناڈو کا سفر کریں گے۔ وہ ترسیل اور تقسیم کے مراکز اور دیگر سہولیات بشمول ڈسٹرکٹ کنٹرول رومز اور میڈیا نگرانی مراکز کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ 23 اپریل 2026 کی صبح اصل پولنگ کا بھی مشاہدہ کریں گے۔
8. آئی ای وی پی دیگر ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بی) کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون اور مشغولیت کے لیے بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے۔
9. آئی ای وی پی غیر ملکی ای ایم بی مندوبین کو انتخابی انتظام میں بہترین طریقوں اور اختراعات سے آشنا کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے انتخابی فریم ورک، ادارہ جاتی میکانزم، اور آپریشنل فن تعمیر کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
10. آئی ای وی پی بھارت کے انتخابی نظام کی طاقتوں کو بین الاقوامی برادری کے سامنے ظاہر کرتا ہے اور انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لیے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں اپنائے گئے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرتا ہے۔