Special Service and Features
JIPMER Organizes Awareness Programme on Early Recognition and Management of Type 1 Diabetes in Children
21 APR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
In a significant public health initiative, the Department of Paediatrics at the Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER) highlighted the critical need for early recognition and lifelong management of Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus (T1DM) among children. Led by Dr. Dilli Kumar, Professor of Paediatrics, the outreach focused on distinguishing T1DM as an autoimmune condition leading to complete insulin deficiency, unlike the more common Type 2 diabetes. Experts warned that early signs such as unexplained weight loss, frequent urination, and excessive thirst must be identified promptly to prevent life-threatening emergencies like diabetic ketoacidosis. To empower families, the department is organizing a dedicated education programme for children with Type 1 diabetes and their caregivers, coordinated by Dr. Mithilesh, featuring a multidisciplinary team to address the clinical, nutritional, and emotional challenges of the condition.
The programme offered holistic support, featuring practical insulin administration insights from Nursing Officer Ms. Parimala—who shared her perspective as both a professional and a mother—alongside nutritional guidance on carbohydrate counting from Dietitian Dr. Milan Muhamood. Psychological well-being was addressed by Ms. Ahil, while Social Service Officer Dr. Nancy Premkumar detailed government provisions for school-going children and financial assistance from NGOs. A key highlight was the introduction of Continuous Glucose Monitoring (CGM) technology, which Dr. Dilli Kumar noted is transforming pediatric care by making it more precise and child-friendly. The initiative concluded by emphasizing that increased awareness among parents, teachers, and the community is the cornerstone of early diagnosis and ensuring that children with T1DM lead healthy, fulfilling lives.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
குழந்தைகளிடம் அதிக அளவில் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் டைப் 1 நீரிழிவு – ஜிப்மர் எச்சரிக்கை
21 APR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தைகளிடம் அதிக அளவில் டைப் 1 நீரிழிவு பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக ஜிப்மர் எச்சரித்துள்ளது. இதையடுத்து பொதுச் சுகாதார விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்வை ஜிப்மர் குழந்தைநல மருத்துவ துறை நடத்தியது. இந்த நிகழ்வு டைப் 1 நீரிழிவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள குழந்தைகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளித்துவரும் ஜிப்மர் குழந்தைநல மருத்துவத் துறை பேராசிரியர் மருத்துவர் தில்லி குமார் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது.
வயது வந்தவர்களில் பொதுவாக காணப்படும் டைப் 2 நீரிழிவிலிருந்து மாறுபட்டு, டைப் 1 நீரிழிவு என்பது உடலின் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு அமைப்பு இன்சுலின் உற்பத்தியை முழுமையாக பாதிக்கும் ஒரு தன்னைத்தாக்கும் நோயாகும். இது பெரும்பாலும் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளம் வயதினரைக் பாதிக்கிறது. காரணமறியாத உடல் எடை குறைவு, அடிக்கடி சிறுநீர் கழித்தல், அதிக தாகம், சோர்வு போன்ற ஆரம்ப அறிகுறிகளை கவனிக்காவிடில், ‘டையாபடிக் கேட்டோஅசிடோசிஸ்’ எனப்படும் உயிருக்கு ஆபத்தான அவசர நிலைக்கு விரைவாக மாறக்கூடும் என்று நிபுணர்கள் எச்சரிக்கின்றனர்.
விழிப்புணர்வு குறையை நீக்கவும், குடும்பங்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும், ஜிப்மர் குழந்தை மருத்துவத் துறை டைப் 1 நீரிழிவு கொண்ட குழந்தைகள், அவர்களின் பராமரிப்பாளர்களுக்கான சுகாதார விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தியது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பெற்றோர் கலந்து கொண்டு, தினசரி மேலாண்மைக்கு தேவையான வழிகாட்டுதல்களைப் பெற்றனர். மேலும் குடும்பங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் நடைமுறை சவால்களையும் எடுத்துரைத்து, சரியான பராமரிப்புடன் இந்த நோயுடன் வாழும் குழந்தைகள் ஆரோக்கியமாகவும் நிறைவான வாழ்க்கையையும் நடத்த முடியும் என்று வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை மருத்துவர் மிதிலேஷ் ஒருங்கிணைத்து, நிபுணர்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2254226®=3&lang=1