Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises organizes a breakaway session on “Sustainable Livelihood through PM Vishwakarma” on the occasion of 18th Civil Services Day at Vigyan Bhawan
PM Vishwakarma Embodies Whole-of-Government Approach for Effective Implementation: Shri S.C.L. Das, Secretary MSME
Additional Secretary Dr. Rajneesh Highlights Transformative Potential of PM Vishwakarma Scheme
21 APR 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Civil Services Day celebrations organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, a breakaway session on “Sustainable Livelihood through PM Vishwakarma” was organized by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises at Vigyan Bhawan.
The session brought together senior officials and domain experts to review the progress and impact of the PM Vishwakarma, which aims to empower traditional artisans and craftspeople across the country.
The session was steered by Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner, Ministry of MSME, who moderated the proceedings. In his opening remarks, he provided a comprehensive overview of the scheme’s vision, implementation framework, and transformative potential. He highlighted that PM Vishwakarma operates through a 100% paperless and end-to-end digital mechanism, ensuring transparency, efficiency, and ease of access for beneficiaries. He also emphasized the scheme’s strong focus on marketing and digital support interventions, including participation in major marketing events, dedicated promotional initiatives, collaborations with e-commerce platforms, and product showcasing at railway stations under the One Station One Product (OSOP) initiative of Indian Railways.
The deliberations commenced with an address by Shri S.C.L. Das, Secretary, Ministry of MSME. He underscored that PM Vishwakarma reflects a whole-of-government approach, with the Ministry of MSME, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and the Department of Financial Services working in close coordination to ensure effective implementation. He highlighted key learnings from the scheme’s data-driven and fully digital framework and noted that it has achieved over 30 lakh registrations. He also informed that the scheme has been conferred the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2024, reflecting its innovation-driven and citizen-centric approach.
Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, highlighted progress under the skill development component, noting that over 23 lakh beneficiaries have completed basic training. She emphasized the rollout of advanced training programmes to enhance productivity and enterprise capabilities, while stressing the importance of accessible training infrastructure and continuous upskilling.
Shri Manoj Muttathil Ayyappan, Joint Secretary, Department of Financial Services, shared insights on the credit component of the scheme. He highlighted that collateral-free credit and interest subvention have enabled large-scale financial inclusion of artisans and emphasized the need for continued process simplification, enhanced financial literacy, and strengthened last-mile banking support.
Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary, Department of Posts, elaborated on India Post’s role in ensuring last-mile delivery of toolkits through an innovative e-voucher-based mechanism. She noted that over 15 lakh toolkits have been delivered across the country, including remote regions, supported by digital platforms, real-time tracking, and a robust logistics framework. She also highlighted the potential of leveraging the scheme’s data analytics approach for other government initiatives.
Shri Bharat Khera, Officer on Special Duty (OSD), Ministry of MSME, outlined key implementation learnings, emphasizing the scheme’s Guru-Shishya Parampara approach and the selection of 18 trades. He noted that the scheme is enabling artisans to transition from informal livelihoods to sustainable enterprises and is likely to attract youth towards traditional crafts.
Shri Manoj Mittal, Chairman and Managing Director, Small Industries Development Bank of India, highlighted the role of technology in enabling seamless implementation. He noted that a dedicated digital portal has streamlined beneficiary enrolment and lifecycle management, improving efficiency, transparency, and access to credit.
The session concluded with closing remarks by Shri S.C.L. Das, who appreciated the contributions of all panelists and stakeholders and thanked participants for their active engagement.
The session was widely appreciated for showcasing an integrated approach to sustainable livelihood generation. It highlighted how convergence of skill development, financial inclusion, technology, and market access under PM Vishwakarma is empowering traditional artisans and strengthening grassroots entrepreneurship across India.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت نے وگیان بھون میں سول سروسز کے 18 ویں دن کے موقع پر "پی ایم وشوکرما کے ذریعے پائیدار روزی روٹی" کے موضوع پر ایک الگ سیشن کا انعقاد کیا
وزیر اعظم وشوکرما کے مجسمے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے حکومت کا مکمل نقطہ نظر: جناب ایس سی ایل داس ، سکریٹری ایم ایس ایم ای
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رجنیش نے پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالی
21 APR 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے تحت انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام سول سروسز ڈے کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وگیان بھون میں مائیکرو ، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت کے ذریعے "پی ایم وشوکرما کے ذریعے پائیدار روزی روٹی" کے موضوع پر ایک الگ سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
سیشن نے پی ایم وشوکرما کی پیش رفت اور اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سینئر عہدیداروں اور ڈومین کے ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا ، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔
اجلاس کی قیادت ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ڈاکٹر رجنیش نے کی ، جنہوں نے کارروائی کی نظامت کی ۔ اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں ، انہوں نے اسکیم کے وژن ، نفاذ کے فریم ورک اور تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پی ایم وشوکرما 100فیصد پیپر لیس اور اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میکانزم کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے ، جس سے مستفیدین کے لیے شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور رسائی میں آسانی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی ون اسٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ (او ایس او پی) پہل کے تحت بڑے مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس میں شرکت ، وقف پروموشنل اقدامات ، ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ تعاون ، اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مصنوعات کی نمائش سمیت مارکیٹنگ اور ڈیجیٹل سپورٹ مداخلتوں پر اسکیم کی مضبوط توجہ پر بھی زور دیا ۔
بات چیت کا آغاز جناب ایس سی ایل کے خطاب سے ہوا ۔ جناب داس ، سکریٹری ، وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم وشوکرما ایک مکمل سرکاری نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ، جس میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ، اور مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قریبی ہم آہنگی سے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اسکیم کے ڈیٹا پر مبنی اور مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک سے حاصل ہونے والے اہم سبق پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ اس نے 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن حاصل کیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کو پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن 2024 میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے ، جو اس کے اختراع پر مبنی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی نے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے حصے کے تحت پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ 23 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین نے بنیادی تربیت مکمل کر لی ہے ۔ انہوں نے قابل رسائی تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مسلسل اپ اسکلنگ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے پیداواری صلاحیت اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید تربیتی پروگراموں کے آغاز پر زور دیا ۔
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب منوج متاتھل آئیپن نے اسکیم کے کریڈٹ جزو کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ضمانت سے پاک قرض اور سود کی رعایت نے کاریگروں کی بڑے پیمانے پر مالی شمولیت کو قابل بنایا ہے اور مسلسل عمل کو آسان بنانے ، مالی خواندگی کو بڑھانے اور آخری میل تک بینکنگ سپورٹ کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
محکمہ ڈاک کی سکریٹری محترمہ وندیتا کول نے ایک اختراعی ای-واؤچر پر مبنی میکانزم کے ذریعے ٹول کٹ کی آخری میل تک فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستانی ڈاک کے کردار کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ، ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ اور ایک مضبوط لاجسٹک فریم ورک کی مدد سے دور دراز کے علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹول کٹس فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے دیگر سرکاری اقدامات کے لیے اسکیم کے ڈیٹا تجزیاتی نقطہ نظر سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی صلاحیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے آفیسر آن اسپیشل ڈیوٹی (او ایس ڈی) جناب بھارت کھیرا نے اسکیم کے گرو-شیشیا پرمپرا نقطہ نظر اور 18 تجارتوں کے انتخاب پر زور دیتے ہوئے نفاذ کے کلیدی سبق کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم کاریگروں کو غیر رسمی معاش سے پائیدار کاروباری اداروں کی طرف منتقلی کے قابل بنا رہی ہے اور امکان ہے کہ نوجوانوں کو روایتی دستکاری کی طرف راغب کرے گی ۔
اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب منوج متل نے بلا رکاوٹ نفاذ کو قابل بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک وقف شدہ ڈیجیٹل پورٹل نے مستفیدین کے اندراج اور لائف سائیکل مینجمنٹ کو ہموار کیا ہے ، کارکردگی ، شفافیت اور کریڈٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا ہے ۔
اجلاس کا اختتام جناب ایس سی ایل کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ داس نے تمام پینلسٹوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون کو سراہا اور شرکاء کی فعال شمولیت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
پائیدار روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کی نمائش کے لیے اس اجلاس کو بڑے پیمانے پر سراہا گیا ۔ اس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ کس طرح پی ایم وشوکرما کے تحت ہنرمندی کی ترقی ، مالی شمولیت ، ٹیکنالوجی اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی ہم آہنگی روایتی کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے اور پورے ہندوستان میں نچلی سطح کی صنعت کاری کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے ۔