वित्‍त मंत्रालय
नए आयकर कानून 2025 के मुख्य प्रावधानों पर केंद्रित रहा आयकर विभाग का जागरूकता कार्यक्रम
शैक्षिक संस्थानों से जुड़े न्यासियों और पदाधिकारियों के अलावा राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के 80 से ज्यादा विद्यालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने की भागीदारी
21 APR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली के आयकर आयुक्त (रियायत) ने वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने और नए आयकर कानून 2025 के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के मकसद से आज नई दिल्ली में एक जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। यह कार्यक्रम खास तौर से शैक्षिक संस्थानों और धर्मार्थ न्यासों से संबंधित प्रावधानों पर केंद्रित था।
कार्यक्रम में शैक्षिक संस्थानों से जुड़े न्यासियों और पदाधिकारियों के साथ ही राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के 80 से ज्यादा विद्यालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
कार्यक्रम में प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त ((रियायत) सुश्री पल्लवी अग्रवाल उपस्थित हुईं। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने 'आयकर अधिनियम, 2025' की मुख्य विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डाला
और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यह नया कानून प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, अस्पष्टताओं को दूर करने और सुव्यवस्थित तथा प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास करता है, जो सरकार के "विकसित भारत 2047" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं।
आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के तौर पर, छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कक्षा IX से XII तक के छात्रों के लिए “टैक्स योर ब्रेन – इनकम टैक्स क्विज़” नामक एक अंतर-स्कूली 'क्विज' का आयोजन किया गया।
भाग लेने वाले स्कूलों के छात्रों ने कई राउंड में पूरे उत्साह के साथ क्विज़ में हिस्सा लिया। विजेता टीमों को सम्मानित किया गया और उन्हें पुरस्कार तथा योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए। सभी प्रतिभागियों के उत्साह और ज्ञान की सराहना की गई।
यह पहल आयकर विभाग की सक्रिय हितधारक जुड़ाव, कर सुधारों के प्रसार और एक कुशल, पारदर्शी तथा करदाता-अनुकूल कर प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जो 'सरल कानून, सशक्त भारत' के सिद्धांत का साक्षात उदाहरण है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department’s outreach programme spotlights key features of new Income Tax Act, 2025
Outreach saw participation from representatives of more than 80 schools from across the Delhi–NCR region, along with trustees and functionaries associated with educational institutions
21 APR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Commissioner of Income Tax (Exemptions), Delhi, organised an outreach programme in New Delhi today to promote financial literacy and create awareness about the newly-introduced Income Tax Act, 2025, with particular focus on provisions relating to educational institutions and charitable trusts.
The programme witnessed participation from representatives of more than 80 schools from across the Delhi–NCR region, along with trustees and functionaries associated with educational institutions.
The event was graced by Ms. Pallavi Agarwal, Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (Exemptions). Addressing the gathering, she highlighted the key features of the Income Tax Act, 2025 and emphasised that the new legislation seeks to simplify procedures, reduce ambiguities and promote transparency through streamlined and technology-driven processes aligned with the Government’s vision of "Viksit Bharat 2047".
As part of the outreach programme, to encourage engagement among students, an inter-school quiz competition titled “Tax Your Brain – Income Tax Quiz” was organised for students of Classes IX to XII.
Students from participating schools took part in the quiz with enthusiasm across multiple rounds. The winning teams were felicitated and presented with awards and Certificates of Merit. All participants were appreciated for their enthusiasm and knowledge.
The initiative reflects the Income Tax Department’s continued commitment to proactive stakeholder engagement, dissemination of tax reforms and the promotion of an efficient, transparent and taxpayer-friendly tax administration epitomizing the principle of Saral Kanun Shashakt Bharat.