Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE drives skill-led transformation across India’s border villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme
21 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Advancing the Government of India’s vision of transforming border villages into engines of growth and opportunity, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today convened a Capacity Building and Review Workshop under the Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP), themed “Viksit Gaon for Viksit Bharat”, at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. The workshop brought together key stakeholders including the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministries of Textiles, Tourism, and Rural Development, along with District Administrations, State Skill Development Missions (SSDMs) from Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Sikkim and Uttarakhand, and Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), creating a focused platform to drive convergence and accelerate skill-led development across India’s strategically important border regions.
The Vibrant Villages Programme, a flagship initiative of MHA, aims to develop 662 villages across Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, and Ladakh as self-reliant, well-connected “first villages” of the country. In alignment with this vision, MSDE is facilitating locally relevant, demand-driven skilling initiatives to enhance livelihood opportunities in these regions.
MDSE plays a critical role in implementing skill development proposals under VVP from receiving and examining proposals from MHA, mapping them to appropriate schemes, sanctioning projects, and ensuring robust implementation and monitoring, to facilitating assessment and certification through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH). To date, MSDE has sanctioned 74 skill development proposals under the programme, marking significant progress in operationalising skilling interventions in border districts.
The deliberations focused on reviewing the status of approved and ongoing VVP skill projects, identifying key implementation challenges such as trainer availability, beneficiary mobilization, and infrastructure gaps, and strengthening convergence across stakeholders. SSCs and SSDMs played an important role in providing inputs on programme design, trainer empanelment, and strengthening market linkages to ensure better outcomes.
Looking ahead, MSDE laid out a focused and action-driven roadmap to strengthen on-ground implementation. Districts will be guided to develop robust project pipelines with clearly defined timelines, training locations, trainers, and target beneficiaries ahead of proposal submission. Emphasis will be placed on rapidly operationalising in-situ training by utilising existing government infrastructure such as schools, ITIs, and community centres to enable swift rollout.
To address implementation challenges, enhanced handholding support will be provided through SSDMs and SSCs, particularly in areas such as proposal development, trainer onboarding, and compliance with scheme norms, supported by well-defined standard operating procedures. A structured coordination framework will also be institutionalised among District Administrations, SSDMs, SSCs, and MSDE to ensure continuous monitoring, effective issue resolution, and timely course correction.
The workshop also fostered peer learning among districts, highlighting innovative practices and scalable solutions. Discussions underscored the importance of institutional coordination, real-time monitoring, and responsive implementation mechanisms to ensure that skilling initiatives translate into sustainable livelihood outcomes.
Smt. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Smt. Manasi Sahay Thakur, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Smt. Archana Mayaram, Economic Advisor, MSDE; senior officials from the MSDE, MHA and partner ministries, state governments, and representatives of SSDMs, District Administrations, and SSCs were also present on the occasion.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम के तहत देश के सीमावर्ती गांवों में कौशल आधारित परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
21 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
सीमावर्ती गांवों को विकास और अवसरों के केंद्र में बदलने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने आज नई दिल्ली के कौशल भवन में "विकसित गांव, विकसित भारत " विषय पर आधारित जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एक क्षमता निर्माण और समीक्षा कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में गृह मंत्रालय, वस्त्र, पर्यटन और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयों के साथ-साथ जिला प्रशासन, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, लद्दाख, सिक्किम और उत्तराखंड के राज्य कौशल विकास मिशन (एसएसडीएम) और क्षेत्रीय कौशल परिषदों (एसएससी) सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। ये भारत के रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में कौशल आधारित विकास को गति देने और समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए एक केंद्रित मंच है।
गृह मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख पहल, जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम और लद्दाख के 662 गांवों को आत्मनिर्भर, सुगम संपर्क वाले देश के "प्रथम गांवों" के रूप में विकसित करना है। इस परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, एमएसडीई इन क्षेत्रों में आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए स्थानीय रूप से प्रासंगिक और मांग-आधारित कौशल विकास पहलों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त करने और उनकी जांच करने से लेकर, उन्हें उपयुक्त योजनाओं से जोड़ने, परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने, सुदृढ़ कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने, और स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के माध्यम से मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन की सुविधा प्रदान करने तक, जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम के तहत कौशल विकास प्रस्तावों को लागू करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। अब तक, एमएसडीएसई ने कार्यक्रम के तहत 74 कौशल विकास प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है। यह सीमावर्ती जिलों में कौशल विकास सम्बंधी पहलों को क्रियान्वित करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का संकेत है।
जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम के विचार-विमर्श में स्वीकृत और चलाई जा रही कौशल परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा, प्रशिक्षकों की उपलब्धता, लाभार्थियों को संगठित करना और बुनियादी ढांचे की कमियों जैसी प्रमुख कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियों की पहचान करना और हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करना शामिल रहा। राज्य कौशल विकास मिशन और क्षेत्रीय कौशल परिषदों ने कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा, प्रशिक्षकों के पैनल में शामिल करने और बेहतर परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाजार सम्बंधों को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
भविष्य की योजना बनाते हुए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने के लिए एक केंद्रित और कार्य-उन्मुख रोडमैप तैयार किया है। जिलों को प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने से पहले स्पष्ट समयसीमा, प्रशिक्षण स्थल, प्रशिक्षक और लक्षित लाभार्थियों के साथ सुदृढ़ परियोजना योजना विकसित करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन दिया जाएगा। इसका शीघ्र क्रियान्वयन करने के लिए स्कूलों, आईटीआई और सामुदायिक केंद्रों जैसे मौजूदा सरकारी बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करके मौके पर ही प्रशिक्षण को तेजी से लागू करने पर बल दिया जाएगा।
कार्यान्वयन सम्बंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए, राज्य कौशल विकास मिशन और क्षेत्रीय कौशल परिषदों के माध्यम से विशेष रूप से प्रस्ताव विकास, प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण और योजना के मानदंडों के अनुपालन जैसे क्षेत्रों में बेहतर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया जाएगा। इसे सुस्पष्ट मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं द्वारा समर्थन दिकिया जाएगा। निरंतर निगरानी, ​​प्रभावी समस्या समाधान और समय पर सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिला प्रशासनों, राज्य कौशल विकास मिशन तथा क्षेत्रीय कौशल परिषदों एवं कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के बीच एक संरचित समन्वय ढांचा भी स्थापित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यशाला में विभिन्न जिलों के बीच आपसी सहयोग को भी बढ़ावा दिया गया। इसमें नवोन्मेषी पद्धतियों और व्यावहारिक समाधानों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। चर्चाओं में संस्थागत समन्वय, वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और त्वरित कार्यान्वयन तंत्र के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। इसका उद्देश्य कौशल विकास पहलों को स्थायी आजीविका परिणामों में परिवर्तित करना है।
एमएसडीई की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती हेना उस्मान, एमएसडीई की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती मानसी सहाय ठाकुर, एमएसडीई की आर्थिक सलाहकार श्रीमती अर्चना मायाराम, एमएसडीई, गृह मंत्रालय और सहयोगी मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और एसएसडीएम, जिला प्रशासन और एसएससी के प्रतिनिधि भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।