Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE drives skill-led transformation across India’s border villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme
21 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Advancing the Government of India’s vision of transforming border villages into engines of growth and opportunity, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today convened a Capacity Building and Review Workshop under the Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP), themed “Viksit Gaon for Viksit Bharat”, at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. The workshop brought together key stakeholders including the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministries of Textiles, Tourism, and Rural Development, along with District Administrations, State Skill Development Missions (SSDMs) from Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Sikkim and Uttarakhand, and Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), creating a focused platform to drive convergence and accelerate skill-led development across India’s strategically important border regions.
The Vibrant Villages Programme, a flagship initiative of MHA, aims to develop 662 villages across Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, and Ladakh as self-reliant, well-connected “first villages” of the country. In alignment with this vision, MSDE is facilitating locally relevant, demand-driven skilling initiatives to enhance livelihood opportunities in these regions.
MDSE plays a critical role in implementing skill development proposals under VVP from receiving and examining proposals from MHA, mapping them to appropriate schemes, sanctioning projects, and ensuring robust implementation and monitoring, to facilitating assessment and certification through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH). To date, MSDE has sanctioned 74 skill development proposals under the programme, marking significant progress in operationalising skilling interventions in border districts.
The deliberations focused on reviewing the status of approved and ongoing VVP skill projects, identifying key implementation challenges such as trainer availability, beneficiary mobilization, and infrastructure gaps, and strengthening convergence across stakeholders. SSCs and SSDMs played an important role in providing inputs on programme design, trainer empanelment, and strengthening market linkages to ensure better outcomes.
Looking ahead, MSDE laid out a focused and action-driven roadmap to strengthen on-ground implementation. Districts will be guided to develop robust project pipelines with clearly defined timelines, training locations, trainers, and target beneficiaries ahead of proposal submission. Emphasis will be placed on rapidly operationalising in-situ training by utilising existing government infrastructure such as schools, ITIs, and community centres to enable swift rollout.
To address implementation challenges, enhanced handholding support will be provided through SSDMs and SSCs, particularly in areas such as proposal development, trainer onboarding, and compliance with scheme norms, supported by well-defined standard operating procedures. A structured coordination framework will also be institutionalised among District Administrations, SSDMs, SSCs, and MSDE to ensure continuous monitoring, effective issue resolution, and timely course correction.
The workshop also fostered peer learning among districts, highlighting innovative practices and scalable solutions. Discussions underscored the importance of institutional coordination, real-time monitoring, and responsive implementation mechanisms to ensure that skilling initiatives translate into sustainable livelihood outcomes.
Smt. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Smt. Manasi Sahay Thakur, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Smt. Archana Mayaram, Economic Advisor, MSDE; senior officials from the MSDE, MHA and partner ministries, state governments, and representatives of SSDMs, District Administrations, and SSCs were also present on the occasion.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایم ایس ڈی ای وائبرینٹ ولیجز پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستان کے سرحدی دیہاتوں میں مہارت پر مبنی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھارہا ہے
21 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
سرحدی دیہاتوں کو ترقی اور مواقع کے انجن میں تبدیل کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے آج نئی دہلی کے کوشل بھون میں وائبرینٹ ولیجز پروگرام (وی وی پی) کے تحت صلاحیت سازی اور جائزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ورکشاپ نے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کی ٹیکسٹائل ، سیاحت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلع انتظامیہ ، اروناچل پردیش ، ہماچل پردیش ، لداخ ، سکم اور اتراکھنڈ کے ریاستی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ مشن (ایس ایس ڈی ایم) اور سیکٹر اسکل کونسلوں (ایس ایس سی) کو یکجا کیا تاکہ ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم سرحدی علاقوں میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے اور مہارت پر مبنی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکوز پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا جا سکے ۔
وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام، وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کی ایک اہم پہل، کا مقصد اروناچل پردیش، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، سکم اور لداخ کے 662 گاؤں کو ملک میں خود انحصار اور اچھی طرح سے جڑے ہوئے "پہلے گاؤں" کے طور پر تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس وژن کے مطابق،ایم ایس ڈی ای مقامی طور پر متعلقہ اور طلب پر مبنی مہارت کی ترقی کے اقدامات کو فروغ دے رہا ہے تاکہ ان علاقوں میں معاش کے مواقع کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
وی وی پی ایم ایس ڈی ای کے تحت مہارت کی ترقی کی تجاویز کو نافذ کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس میں ایم ایچ اے سے ​​تجاویز وصول کرنا اور ان کی جانچ کرنا، انہیں مناسب اسکیموں سے جوڑنا، پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری، ان کے مضبوط نفاذ اور نگرانی کو یقینی بنانا، اور اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) کے ذریعے تشخیص اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی سہولت فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ آج تک،ایم ایس ڈی ای نے اس پروگرام کے تحت 74 سکل ڈویلپمنٹ پروپوزل کی منظوری دی ہے، جو سرحدی اضلاع میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے اقدامات کو لاگو کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
بات چیت میں منظور شدہ اور جاری وی وی پی مہارت کے منصوبوں کی حالت کا جائزہ لینے، عمل درآمد کے کلیدی چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی- جیسے کہ ٹرینر کی دستیابی، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو متحرک کرنا، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلا اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنا۔ ایس ایس سیز اور ایس ایس ڈی ایم ایز نے بہتر نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پروگرام کے ڈیزائن، ٹرینر کی فہرست سازی، اور مارکیٹ کے روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کے حوالے سے تجاویز فراہم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔
آگے دیکھتے ہوئے، ایم ایس ڈی ای نے نچلی سطح پر نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک توجہ مرکوز اور عمل پر مبنی فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے۔ اضلاع کو تجاویز پیش کرنے سے پہلے واضح طور پر متعین ٹائم لائنز، ٹریننگ سائٹس، ٹرینرز، اور ہدف سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط پروجیکٹ پائپ لائن تیار کرنے کے لیے رہنمائی کی جائے گی۔ تیزی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اندرون ملک تربیت کو تیز کرنے، موجودہ سرکاری انفراسٹرکچر جیسے کہ اسکولوں، آئی ٹی آئیز، اور کمیونٹی سینٹرز سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
نفاذ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ایس ایس ڈی ایم ایز اور ایس ایس سیز کے ذریعے ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کی جائے گی، خاص طور پر تجویز کی تیاری، ٹرینر کی شمولیت، اور اسکیم کے ضوابط کی پابندی جیسے شعبوں میں۔ یہ اچھی طرح سے قائم شدہ معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) سے تعاون کرے گا۔ مسلسل نگرانی، مسائل کے موثر حل اور بروقت بہتری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضلعی انتظامیہ، ایس ایس ڈی ایم ایز، ایس ایس سیز، اور ایم ایس ڈی ایز کے درمیان ایک منظم کوآرڈینیشن فریم ورک بھی قائم کیا جائے گا۔
ورکشاپ نے اضلاع کے درمیان ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے کو بھی فروغ دیا، اور کئی نئے طریقے اور حل سامنے آئے جنہیں بڑے پیمانے پر لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ بات چیت میں ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی، حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی، اور تیزی سے ردعمل کے نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مہارت کی ترقی کے اقدامات لوگوں کے لیے حقیقی معنوں میں پائیدار ذریعہ معاش بن جائیں۔
محترمہ حنا عثمان، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای؛ محترمہ مانسی سہائے ٹھاکر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای ؛ محترمہ ارچنا مایارام، اقتصادی مشیر، ایم ایس ڈی ای ؛ اس موقع پر ایم ایس ڈی ای، ایم ایچ اے اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران، ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندے، اور ایس ایس ڈی ایم، ضلعی انتظامیہ اور ایس ایس سی کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔