Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
India and Republic of Korea Sign MoU to Strengthen Cooperation in MSME Sector
21 APR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing visit of the delegation led by H.E. Lee Jae Myung, President of the Republic of Korea, to India, the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of SMEs and Startups on April 20, 2026, to strengthen bilateral cooperation in the MSME sector.
The MoU establishes a structured framework for collaboration between the two Ministries, enabling sustained dialogue on key MSME-related issues and facilitating the exploration of mutually beneficial opportunities. It seeks to promote a deeper understanding of each other’s MSME ecosystems and enhance engagement between stakeholders.
The agreement aims to boost trade and investment by fostering cooperation through the exchange of information and experts, sharing of best practices, business matchmaking, and technical and economic collaboration. It also supports joint initiatives to strengthen linkages between MSMEs of both countries.
This partnership marks a significant step towards deepening India–Korea economic cooperation and underscores the shared commitment to empowering MSMEs as key drivers of inclusive growth, innovation, and employment generation.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور جنوبی کوریا نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
21 APR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ کوریا کے صدر محترم لی جے میونگ کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے جاری دورے کے دوران، مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت نے 20 اپریل 2026 کو ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی وزارت کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے جس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ دونوں وزارتوں کے درمیان تعاون کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے ، جو ایم ایس ایم ای سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر مستقل بات چیت کو قابل بناتا ہے اور باہمی فائدہ مند مواقع کی تلاش میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ایک دوسرے کے ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام کی گہری تفہیم کو فروغ دینے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مشغولیت کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔
اس معاہدے کا مقصد معلومات اور ماہرین کے تبادلے ، بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک ، کاروباری میچ میکنگ ، اور تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون کے ذریعے تعاون کو فروغ دے کر تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ یہ دونوں ممالک کے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ اقدامات کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
یہ شراکت داری ہندوستان-کوریا اقتصادی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور جامع ترقی ، اختراع اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنانے کے مشترکہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔