Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Participates in Agriculture Panel Discussion at Civil Services Day in New Delhi
Farmers Need Trust and Simpler Systems, Not Just Credit: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
KCC Must Be Backed by Simpler Processes and Humane Approach: Shri Shivraj Chouhan
Technology is Useful, But Its Limitations Must Be Understood: Union Minister Shri Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Stresses Integrated Farming to Boost Small Farmers’ Income
Schemes Succeed Only When Benefits Reach Farmers Simply and Effectively: Shri Chouhan
21 APR 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has emphasised the need to make the agricultural finance system more simple, practical, humane, and outcome-oriented to provide relief to farmers from moneylending practices, high interest rates, complex loan procedures, and insensitive systems. He stated that while the Kisan Credit Card scheme has provided significant relief to farmers, the next step is to ensure the prudent use of technology, strengthen the banking system in line with rural needs, ensure effective on-ground implementation of schemes, and promote integrated farming models to enhance the incomes of small farmers.
Simplification of Loan Processes is Essential
Speaking at a panel discussion on agriculture held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on the occasion of Civil Services Day, Shri Chouhan said that having grown up in a village, he has closely witnessed how moneylending practices operated in rural areas, where people were forced to mortgage utensils, jewellery, land, or household items to secure loans, often at exorbitant and unregulated interest rates. He said that the need of the hour is to free farmers from this exploitative cycle. While KCC and institutional banking have improved access to credit for tractors, irrigation, seeds, and other agricultural needs, thereby boosting production, he pointed out that obtaining bank loans is still not easy in rural areas. Farmers often have to navigate multiple layers of paperwork, records, revenue offices, and administrative processes. Therefore, simplification of the loan process is crucial.
Sensitivity and Balance in the System
Shri Chouhan stressed that the system must incorporate both sensitivity and balance. He noted that sensitivity comes when one treats others as one’s own. He observed that individuals in positions of authority sometimes tend to look down upon farmers, whereas farmers are not supplicants, they approach the system with rights, needs, and dignity. Illustrating with an example, he referred to a farmer who had taken a loan of ₹18 lakh to build a house in a town for his children’s education, which eventually escalated to ₹40 lakh due to accumulated interest. The farmer later approached for help along with his children, prompting Shri Chouhan to suggest practical solutions such as One-Time Settlement with banks. He also emphasised that while the use of technology is essential, it must be applied judiciously. He cited instances during wheat procurement where satellite-based verification led to discrepancies, causing distress to farmers. He said that institutions such as the agriculture department, NABARD, RBI, and other stakeholders must work together to develop more practical and reliable systems, keeping in mind the limitations of technology.
Ensuring Adequate Human Resources in Rural Banking
Highlighting the shortage of staff in rural banks and branches, Shri Chouhan said that the workload in rural areas has increased significantly due to the expansion of direct benefit transfers, including MGNREGA wages, PM-KISAN payments, and other schemes. However, limited staff often struggle to provide efficient services. He pointed out that farmers sometimes travel 8-10 kilometres to reach a bank, only to face long queues and delays due to understaffing. This affects their time, labour, and livelihood. Therefore, a serious assessment is required to ensure adequate human resources in line with current demands.
Need for Greater Financial Support to Progressive Farmers
Shri Chouhan stated that KCC alone cannot address all challenges. Advanced farming practices such as horticulture, capsicum cultivation, polyhouses, greenhouses, drip irrigation, and sprinklers require higher investments. He noted that cultivating crops like capsicum may involve an investment of ₹1.5-2 lakh per acre, with potential earnings of ₹3-4 lakh per acre. However, the key issue is whether farmers have access to initial capital and adequate knowledge. While the government provides subsidies, these have limitations. Therefore, there is a need to explore ways to extend greater financial support to progressive farmers so that they can adopt modern technologies and high-value agriculture.
Promoting Integrated Farming for Small and Marginal Farmers
The Union Minister emphasised the importance of integrated farming models to enhance the income of small and marginal farmers. He stated that farmers with one to two-and-a-half acres of land cannot rely solely on food grains for their livelihood. They must diversify into allied activities such as fruits, vegetables, livestock rearing, goat farming, fisheries, and beekeeping to achieve sustainable income growth. He added that even for activities like dairy farming or fisheries, capital investment is required. Despite the extension of KCC to these sectors, the number of beneficiaries remains limited. Therefore, convergence of various schemes and resources is essential to make integrated farming both viable and practical.
Focus on Practical Implementation
Shri Chouhan also referred to the warehouse receipt financing scheme, stating that while it is a commendable initiative, it needs to be made more effective and practical. He explained that farmers often sell their produce at low prices due to immediate financial needs such as social obligations or debt repayment. If easy and timely credit is made available against stored produce, farmers can wait for better market prices and maximise their returns. He emphasised that while many schemes are well-designed, it is equally important to evaluate their processes, outcomes, and underlying challenges. Complexities must be identified and addressed. He urged stakeholders not to get lost in data alone, but to focus on practical aspects, including issues such as NPAs, coverage, access for small farmers, and actual benefits.
Call for Self-Reflection and Innovative Thinking
Shri Chouhan called upon civil servants to engage in self-reflection, improve implementation, and adopt out-of-the-box thinking. He said that for better service delivery and improved outcomes, officers must utilise their talent, capabilities, and ideas effectively. Practical and innovative ideas should be encouraged and translated into action for the benefit of farmers and the nation.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے نئی دہلی میں سول سروسز ڈے کے موقع پر زراعت سے متعلق پینل مباحثے میں شرکت کی
کسانوں کو صرف قرض نہیں بلکہ اعتماد اور سادہ نظام کی ضرورت ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
کے سی سی کو سادہ طریقہ کار اور انسانی ہمدردی پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر کی ضرورت ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ٹیکنالوجی مفید ہے، لیکن اس کی حدود کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے چھوٹے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے مربوط کاشتکاری پر زور دیا
اسکیمیں تبھی کامیاب ہوتی ہیں جب فوائد کسانوں تک آسانی اور مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچیں: جناب چوہان
21 APR 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زرعی مالیاتی نظام کو زیادہ سادہ، عملی، انسانی ہمدردی پر مبنی اور نتائج پر مرکوز بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ کسانوں کو ساہوکاروں کے طریقوں، بلند شرحِ سود، پیچیدہ قرضہ جاتی عمل اور غیر حساس نظام سے راحت مل سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اسکیم نے کسانوں کو نمایاں راحت فراہم کی ہے، تاہم اگلا قدم یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا دانشمندانہ استعمال یقینی بنایا جائے، دیہی ضروریات کے مطابق بینکاری نظام کو مضبوط کیا جائے، اسکیموں کے مؤثر زمینی نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جائے اور چھوٹے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لیے مربوط کاشتکاری کے ماڈل کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
قرضہ جاتی عمل کو سادہ بنانا ناگزیر ہے
نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں سول سروسز ڈے کے موقع پر منعقدہ زراعتی پینل مباحثے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ چونکہ وہ خود گاؤں میں پلے بڑھے ہیں، اس لیے انہوں نے قریب سے دیکھا ہے کہ دیہی علاقوں میں ساہوکاری کا نظام کیسے کام کرتا ہے، جہاں لوگ قرض لینے کے لیے برتن، زیورات، زمین یا گھریلو اشیاء رہن رکھنے پر مجبور ہوتے تھے، وہ بھی اکثر بے تحاشہ اور غیر منظم شرحِ سود پر۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ کسانوں کو اس استحصالی چکر سے آزاد کرایا جائے۔ اگرچہ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اور ادارہ جاتی بینکاری نے ٹریکٹر، آبپاشی، بیج اور دیگر زرعی ضروریات کے لیے قرض تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا ہے، تاہم انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ دیہی علاقوں میں بینک سے قرض حاصل کرنا اب بھی آسان نہیں ہے۔ کسانوں کو اکثر کاغذی کارروائی، ریکارڈ، محکمہ مال اور انتظامی مراحل کی کئی پرتوں سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے، اس لیے قرض کے عمل کو سادہ بنانا انتہائی ضروری ہے۔
نظام میں حساسیت اور توازن کی ضرورت
جناب چوہان نے زور دیا کہ نظام میں حساسیت اور توازن دونوں شامل ہونے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حساسیت تب پیدا ہوتی ہے جب انسان دوسروں کو اپنا سمجھ کر پیش آئے۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بعض اوقات بااختیار عہدوں پر موجود افراد کسانوں کو کمتر سمجھنے لگتے ہیں، جبکہ کسان کوئی درخواست گزار نہیں بلکہ اپنے حقوق، ضروریات اور وقار کے ساتھ نظام سے رجوع کرتے ہیں۔ ایک مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ایک ایسے کسان کا ذکر کیا جس نے اپنے بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے شہر میں گھر بنانے کی خاطر 18 لاکھ روپے کا قرض لیا تھا، جو سود بڑھنے کے باعث 40 لاکھ روپے تک پہنچ گیا۔ بعد میں وہ اپنے بچوں کے ساتھ مدد کے لیے آئے، جس پر جناب چوہان نے بینکوں کے ساتھ ون ٹائم سیٹلمنٹ جیسے عملی حل تجویز کیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اگرچہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال ضروری ہے، لیکن اسے سمجھداری سے بروئے کار لانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے گندم کی خریداری کے دوران سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی تصدیق کے باعث پیدا ہونے والی مشکلات کی مثال دی، جس سے کسانوں کو پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعتی محکمہ، نابارڈ، آر بی آئی اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کو مل کر زیادہ عملی اور قابلِ اعتماد نظام تیار کرنا چاہیے، اور اس عمل میں ٹیکنالوجی کی حدود کو بھی مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے۔
دیہی بینکاری میں مناسب انسانی وسائل کی فراہمی ضروری
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے دیہی بینکوں اور شاخوں میں عملے کی کمی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) اسکیموں جیسے منریگا اجرت، پی ایم کسان ادائیگیاں اور دیگر اسکیموں کے پھیلاؤ کے باعث دیہی علاقوں میں کام کا بوجھ نمایاں طور پر بڑھ گیا ہے۔ تاہم محدود عملہ مؤثر خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مشکلات کا سامنا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ کسان اکثر 8 سے 10 کلومیٹر کا سفر طے کر کے بینک پہنچتے ہیں، جہاں انہیں عملے کی کمی کے باعث لمبی قطاروں اور تاخیر کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ اس سے ان کے وقت، محنت اور روزگار پر منفی اثر پڑتا ہے۔ لہٰذا موجودہ تقاضوں کے مطابق مناسب انسانی وسائل کی فراہمی کے لیے سنجیدہ جائزہ لینا ضروری ہے۔
ترقی پسند کسانوں کے لیے زیادہ مالی معاونت کی ضرورت
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ صرف کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) تمام چیلنجوں کا حل نہیں ہے۔ جدید زرعی طریقے جیسے باغبانی، شملہ مرچ کی کاشت، پولی ہاؤس، گرین ہاؤس، ڈرِپ آبپاشی اور اسپرنکلر سسٹم زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کے متقاضی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ شملہ مرچ جیسی فصل کی کاشت پر فی ایکڑ تقریباً 1.5 سے 2 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت آ سکتی ہے، جبکہ ممکنہ آمدنی 3 سے 4 لاکھ روپے فی ایکڑ ہو سکتی ہے۔ تاہم اصل مسئلہ یہ ہے کہ آیا کسانوں کو ابتدائی سرمایہ اور مناسب معلومات دستیاب ہیں یا نہیں۔ اگرچہ حکومت سبسڈی فراہم کرتی ہے، لیکن اس کی حدود ہیں۔ اس لیے ضروری ہے کہ ترقی پسند کسانوں کو زیادہ مالی معاونت فراہم کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کیے جائیں تاکہ وہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور اعلیٰ قدر والی زراعت اختیار کر سکیں۔
چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر موجود کسانوں کے لیے مربوط کاشتکاری کا فروغ
مرکزی وزیر نے چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر موجود کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے مربوط کاشتکاری کے ماڈلوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک سے ڈھائی ایکڑ زمین رکھنے والے کسان صرف اناج کی کاشت پر انحصار نہیں کر سکتے۔ انہیں پائیدار آمدنی کے لیے پھلوں، سبزیوں، مویشی پالنے، بکری پالنے، ماہی پروری اور شہد کی مکھیوں کی پرورش جیسے ضمنی شعبوں کی طرف بھی توجہ دینا ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیری فارمنگ یا ماہی پروری جیسے شعبوں کے لیے بھی سرمایہ درکار ہوتا ہے۔ اگرچہ ان شعبوں تک کے سی سی کی رسائی بڑھائی گئی ہے، لیکن مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد ابھی محدود ہے۔ اس لیے مختلف اسکیموں اور وسائل کے انضمام کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ مربوط کاشتکاری کو عملی اور مؤثر بنایا جا سکے۔
عملی نفاذ پر توجہ
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ویئرہاؤس رسید فنانسنگ اسکیم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ ایک قابل تعریف اقدام ہے، لیکن اسے مزید مؤثر اور عملی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کسان اکثر فوری مالی ضروریات، جیسے سماجی ذمہ داریوں یا قرض کی ادائیگی، کے باعث اپنی پیداوار کم قیمت پر فروخت کرنے پر مجبور ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اگر ذخیرہ شدہ پیداوار کے بدلے آسان اور بروقت قرض دستیاب ہو تو کسان بہتر منڈی قیمتوں کا انتظار کر سکتے ہیں اور اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اگرچہ کئی اسکیمیں اچھی طرح تیار کی گئی ہیں، لیکن ان کے طریقۂ کار، نتائج اور بنیادی مسائل کا جائزہ لینا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ پیچیدگیوں کی نشاندہی کر کے انہیں دور کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے متعلقہ فریقین پر زور دیا کہ وہ صرف اعداد و شمار تک محدود نہ رہیں بلکہ عملی پہلوؤں جیسے این پی اے، رسائی، چھوٹے کسانوں کی شمولیت اور حقیقی فوائد پر بھی توجہ دیں۔
خود احتسابی اور اختراعی سوچ کی اپیل
جناب چوہان نے سول سرونٹس سے اپیل کی کہ وہ خود احتسابی کریں، عمل درآمد کو بہتر بنائیں اور روایتی دائرے سے ہٹ کر سوچ اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی اور مؤثر نتائج کے لیے افسران کو اپنی صلاحیتوں، قابلیتوں اور خیالات کو بھرپور طریقے سے استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔ عملی اور اختراعی خیالات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے اور انہیں کسانوں اور ملک کے فائدے کے لیے عملی شکل دی جانی چاہیے۔