Ministry of Labour & Employment
India’s civilisational openness key to future leadership: William Dalrymple at EPFO’s RGDE Season 2 on Civil Services Day
21 APR 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Marking Civil Services Day, the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) inaugurated Season 2 of Reimagining Governance Discourse for Excellence (RGDE) lead by PDUNASS with a keynote by historian and author William Dalrymple, reflecting on India’s long arc as a civilisational connector of ideas, trade and culture.
India’s historic strength, Dalrymple argued, lay not in conquest but in the movement of ideas, an openness that allowed it to shape civilizations across continents. Reclaiming that spirit, he suggested, may be central to India’s future global role.
Challenging conventional narratives of the “Silk Road,” he pointed to evidence that places India at the heart of ancient global exchange. Trade patterns, including the concentration of Roman wealth along India’s coasts and its absence further east, indicate that India functioned as a key intermediary linking the Mediterranean world with Asia .
But trade, he noted, was only one layer of a deeper story.
India’s influence travelled through ideas, through monks, scholars and traders, shaping cultures from Central Asia to Southeast Asia. The spread of Buddhism across Asia, the evolution of Indian thought within other traditions, and the transmission of mathematics, including the concept of zero, reflect a civilisational reach that was intellectual as much as economic.
What made this possible was not power in the conventional sense, but a distinctive capacity to absorb, adapt and reinterpret. Indian ideas did not remain fixed; they evolved as they moved, taking root in new contexts while retaining their philosophical depth.
At a time when global systems are once again in flux, Dalrymple suggested that this openness offers a relevant template. Nations that influence the world are not only those that project strength, but those that generate ideas and allow them to travel.
The session saw active participation from officers across more than 150 field offices and various constituents of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, with questions that connected history to contemporary governance.
Participants raised questions on whether civilisational influence can emerge through culture and knowledge alone, or requires hard power, and how India’s historical openness might inform its present geopolitical positioning.
There was also interest in how historical patterns continue to shape modern governance, and whether administrators can draw on these continuities to design more context-sensitive policies and whether artificial intelligence could make history more objectivity removing visible forms of bias.
These exchanges reflected a broader attempt to engage with history not merely as narrative, but as a resource for thinking about institutions, policy, and the future.
In his opening remarks, Director, PDUNASS, Shri Kumar Rohit described governance itself as a “golden road” , a continuous process of balancing institutional memory with the need for adaptation, particularly relevant on Civil Services Day.
The Central Provident Fund Commissioner, Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, emphasised the importance of continuous learning in public institutions, noting that such platforms expand administrative thinking beyond immediate operational concerns.
The session was moderated by Shri Uttam Prakash, RPFC-I, and underscored the value of bringing historical perspective into contemporary governance discourse.
As RGDE enters its second season, it continues to position itself as a unique platform for engaging with diverse intellectual perspectives, encouraging institutions not just to function, but to think.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بھارت کی تہذیبی کشادگی مستقبل کی قیادت کے لیے اہمیت کی حامل ہے: سول سروسز ڈے کے موقع پر ای پی ایف او کے آر جی ڈی ای سیزن2 کے دوران ولیم ڈیلریمپل کا اظہار خیال
21 APR 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
سول سروسز ڈے کے موقع پر، ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کی قیادت میں عمدگی کے لیے حکمرانی کے بیانیے کا ازسر نو تصور (آر جی ڈی ای) کے سیزن 2 کا افتتاح کیا جس میں مؤرخ اور مصنف ولیم ڈیلریمپل نے ایک کلیدی خطاب کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کی تہذیبی، تجارتی ثقافت اور تصور کی ایک طویل تاریخ کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈیلریمپل نے دلیل دی کہ ہندوستان کی تاریخی طاقت فتح میں نہیں بلکہ خیالات کی تحریک میں ہے، ایک کشادگی جس نے اسے تمام براعظموں میں تہذیبوں کی تشکیل کی اجازت دی۔ اس جذبے کا دوبارہ دعویٰ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے عالمی کردار میں مرکزی حیثیت ہو سکتی ہے۔
"سلک روڈ" کی روایتی داستانوں کو چیلنج کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ایسے شواہد کی طرف اشارہ کیا جو ہندوستان کو قدیم عالمی تبادلے کے مرکز میں رکھتا ہے۔ تجارتی پیٹرن، بشمول ہندوستان کے ساحلوں پر رومن دولت کا ارتکاز اور اس کی مزید مشرق میں عدم موجودگی، اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان بحیرہ روم کی دنیا کو ایشیا سے جوڑنے والے ایک اہم ثالث کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تجارت ایک عمیق داستان کی محض ایک پرت ہے۔
ہندوستان کے اثر و رسوخ نے نظریات کے ذریعے سفر کیا، راہبوں، علماء اور تاجروں کے ذریعے، وسطی ایشیا سے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا تک ثقافتوں کی تشکیل کی۔ پورے ایشیا میں بدھ مت کا پھیلاؤ، دیگر روایات کے اندر ہندوستانی فکر کا ارتقاء، اور ریاضی کی منتقلی، بشمول صفر کے تصور، ایک تہذیبی رسائی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو معاشی طور پر فکری تھی۔
جس چیز نے یہ ممکن بنایا وہ روایتی معنوں میں طاقت نہیں تھی بلکہ جذب کرنے، ڈھالنے اور دوبارہ تشریح کرنے کی ایک مخصوص صلاحیت تھی۔ ہندوستانی نظریات مستحکم نہیں رہے؛انہوں نے اپنی فلسفیانہ گہرائی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے نئے سیاق و سباق میں جڑ پکڑتے ہوئے منتقل ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ارتقاء کیا۔
ایک ایسے وقت میں جب عالمی نظام ایک مرتبہ پھر عدم استحکام کا شکار ہے ، ڈیلریمپل نے مشورہ دیا کہ یہ کھلا پن ایک متعلقہ ٹیمپلیٹ پیش کرتا ہے۔ وہ قومیں جو دنیا پر اثر انداز ہوتی ہیں نہ صرف وہ ہیں جو طاقت کو پیش کرتی ہیں، بلکہ وہ ہیں جو خیالات پیدا کرتی ہیں اور انہیں سفر کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہیں۔
سیشن میں 150 سے زائد فیلڈ دفاتر اور وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے مختلف حلقوں کے افسران کی فعال شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، ایسے سوالات کے ساتھ جو تاریخ کو عصری حکمرانی سے مربوط کرتے ہیں۔
شرکاء نے سوالات اٹھائے کہ آیا تہذیبی اثر صرف ثقافت اور علم کے ذریعے ابھر سکتا ہے، یا اسے سخت طاقت کی ضرورت ہے، اور ہندوستان کی تاریخی کشادگی اس کی موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی پوزیشننگ سے کیسے آگاہ کر سکتی ہے۔
اس بات میں بھی دلچسپی تھی کہ تاریخی نمونے کس طرح جدید طرز حکمرانی کی تشکیل کرتے رہتے ہیں، اور کیا منتظمین ان تسلسل کو مزید سیاق و سباق کے لحاظ سے حساس پالیسیاں وضع کرنے کے لیے اپنی طرف متوجہ کر سکتے ہیں اور کیا مصنوعی ذہانت تاریخ کو تعصب کی مرئی شکلوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے مزید معروضیت بنا سکتی ہے۔
یہ تبادلے تاریخ کے ساتھ نہ صرف بیانیہ کے طور پر بلکہ اداروں، پالیسی اور مستقبل کے بارے میں سوچنے کے وسیلے کے طور پر جڑنے کی ایک وسیع تر کوشش کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
اپنے افتتاحی تبصرے میں پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے ڈائرکٹر جناب کمار روہت نے حکمرانی کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ خود ایک ’’سنہری سڑک‘‘ ہے، یہ ادارہ جاتی یاد داشت کا اپنانے کی ضرورت کے ساتھ توازن قائم کرنے کا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، جو کہ خاص طور پر سوس سروسز ڈے کے لیے مخصوص ہے۔
مرکزی پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر، جناب رمیش کرشن مورتی نے سرکاری اداروں میں مسلسل سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور کہا کہ اس طرح کے پلیٹ فارم انتظامی سوچ کو فوری آپریشنل خدشات سے آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
سیشن کی نظامت جناب اتم پرکاش، آر پی ایف سی – آئی نے کی، اور جدید طرز حکمرانی کے بیانیے میں تاریخی تناظر کو لانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جیسے ہی آر جی ڈی ای اپنے دوسرے سیزن میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، اس نے اپنے آپ کو متنوع فکری نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر جگہ دی ہے، اداروں کو نہ صرف کام کرنے بلکہ سوچنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔