Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India’s Seafood Exports Cross ₹72,000 Crore, Reach All-Time High in the history of marine products exports from the country; Frozen Shrimp Leads Exports; USA and China Remain Top Importers
21 APR 2026 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
India’s fisheries sector continues to play a key role in advancing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat @ 2047. Emphasising the sector’s role in livelihood security and national growth, the Hon’ble Prime Minister has said that “the Government will keep working towards a vibrant fisheries sector with emphasis on improving the lives of fish farmers.” Guided by this vision, the Government of India has initiated a series of targeted measures aimed at strengthening fisheries and aquaculture, modernising value chains and expanding seafood exports.
To strengthen the fisheries sector and promote seafood exports, under the leadership of Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, the Department of Fisheries has undertaken several focused initiatives. These include a Round Table Conference on Seafood Exports with participation from diplomats of 39 countries and key international organisations including ADB, AFD, FAO, JICA and BOBP‑IGO, focusing on exports, value addition, sustainability, technology transfer and emerging areas such as ornamental fisheries and seaweed, Investors’ Meets in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep to generate private sector interest in fisheries and allied activities, and the Seafood Exporters Meet 2026 held in New Delhi, which focused on strengthening the marine export ecosystem, increasing value addition and expanding global market reach. In addition, coordinated measures to support market diversification and export expansion through continuous monitoring of export trends, market conditions, and engagement with exporters, State Governments, and other stakeholders have been made. Market access has expanded with the approval of 211 new export establishments across key global markets, including the EU, UK, China, Russia and Brazil. Focused diplomatic and trade outreach has supported entry into alternative markets. In parallel, regulatory and compliance frameworks have been strengthened through the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA) comparability approval from the United States, mandatory use of Turtle Excluder Devices (TEDs) in shrimp trawls, enhanced controls on antibiotics and residues, the launch of the National Traceability Framework in 2025, and the notification of the EEZ Rules, 2025 to support sustainable and export‑oriented fisheries.
As a result of the ongoing efforts, India’s seafood exports rose to a record ₹72,325.82 crore (US$ 8.28 billion) in FY 2025–26, with volumes reaching 19.32 lakh metric tonnes, according to provisional data released by MPEDA.
Frozen shrimp remained the primary growth driver, contributing ₹47,973.13 crore (US$ 5.51 billion), accounting for over two-thirds of total export earnings. Shipments of shrimp grew 4.6% in volume and 6.35% in value, reinforcing its dominance in India’s marine products export basket.
The United States retained its position as the largest export destination, with imports totalling US$2.32 billion. However, shipments to the US declined by 19.8% in volume and 14.5% in value, reflecting primarily the impact of reciprocal tariffs.
This decline was offset by robust growth in alternative markets such as China, EU and Southeast Asian countries. Exports to China, the second-largest destination, rose 22.7% in value and 20.1% in volume. The European Union posted strong gains, with exports increasing by 37.9% in value and 35.2% in volume. Southeast Asia also recorded significant expansion, with growth of over 36.1% and 28.2% in value and volume, respectively. Exports to Japan grew 6.55% by value, while those to West Asia showed a marginal decline of 0.55%, due to the turmoil in the region during the fag end of the financial year.
Several individual markets registered strong double-digit growth, underscoring a clear shift towards diversification amid trade headwinds in traditional markets.
On the product side, exports of frozen fish, squid, cuttlefish, dried items, and live products showed positive momentum, while chilled products declined. The export of the surimi, fishmeal and fish oil reported improved performance.
In terms of logistics, the top five ports—Vizag, JNPT, Kochi, Kolkata and Chennai—accounted for nearly 64% of total export value, highlighting their continued importance in India’s seafood export supply chain.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत के समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों का निर्यात 72,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है, जो देश से समुद्री उत्पादों के निर्यात के इतिहास में सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया है; फ्रोजन झींगा निर्यात में अग्रणी रहा; अमेरिका और चीन शीर्ष आयातक बने रहे
21 APR 2026 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के 2047 तक विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत का मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। आजीविका सुरक्षा और राष्ट्रीय विकास में इस क्षेत्र की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है कि 'सरकार मछली पालकों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार पर जोर देते हुए एक जीवंत मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र की दिशा में काम करती रहेगी।' इसी दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर भारत सरकार ने मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि को मजबूत करने, मूल्य शृंखलाओं का आधुनिकीकरण करने और समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात का विस्तार करने के उद्देश्य से कई तरह के उपाय शुरू किए हैं।
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएचएंडडी) और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह के नेतृत्व में मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने और समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मत्स्य विभाग ने कई तरह की पहलें की हैं।
इन पहलों में 39 देशों के राजनयिकों और एडीबी, एएफडी, एफएओ, जेआईसीए और बीओबीपी-आईजीओ सहित प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों की भागीदारी के साथ समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात पर एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। इस दौरान निर्यात, मूल्यवर्धन, स्थिरता, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और अलंकारिक मत्स्यपालन और समुद्री शैवाल जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। मत्स्यपालन और संबद्ध गतिविधियों में निजी क्षेत्र की रुचि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप में निवेशक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। साथ ही नई दिल्ली में आयोजित समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातकों का सम्मेलन 2026 में समुद्री निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने, मूल्यवर्धन बढ़ाने और वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने पर जोर दिया गया।
इसके अतिरिक्त निर्यात के रुझानों, बाजार की स्थितियों की निरंतर निगरानी और निर्यातकों, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ाव के माध्यम से बाजार विविधीकरण और निर्यात विस्तार का समर्थन करने के लिए समन्वित उपाय किए गए हैं। यूरोपीय संघ, ब्रिटेन, चीन, रूस और ब्राजील सहित प्रमुख वैश्विक बाजारों में 211 नए निर्यात प्रतिष्ठानों की मंजूरी के साथ बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार किया गया है। राजनयिक और व्यापारिक संपर्कों ने वैकल्पिक बाजारों में प्रवेश को बढ़ावा दिया है। इसके समानांतर संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका से समुद्री स्तनधारी संरक्षण अधिनियम (एमएमपीए) की तुलनीयता स्वीकृति, झींगा पकड़ने वाले जालों में कछुआ निरोधक उपकरण (टीईडी) का अनिवार्य उपयोग, एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं और अवशेषों पर बेहतर नियंत्रण, 2025 में राष्ट्रीय ट्रेसेबिलिटी फ्रेमवर्क का शुभारंभ और स्थायी और निर्यात-उन्मुख मत्स्यपालन का समर्थन करने के लिए ईईजेड नियम, 2025 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से नियामक और अनुपालन ढांचे को मजबूत किया गया है।
एमपीईडीए द्वारा जारी अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में भारत का समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थ निर्यात रिकॉर्ड 72,325.82 करोड़ रुपये (8.28 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) तक पहुंच गया, जिसकी मात्रा 19.32 लाख मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गई।
फ्रोजन झींगा इस प्रगति का प्रमुख चालक बना रहा, जिसने 47,973.13 करोड़ रुपये (5.51 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) का योगदान दिया, जो कुल निर्यात आय के दो-तिहाई से अधिक है। झींगा मछली के निर्यात में मात्रा के हिसाब से 4.6% और मूल्य के हिसाब से 6.35% की वृद्धि हुई, जिससे भारत के समुद्री उत्पादों के निर्यात में इसका प्रभुत्व मजबूत हुआ है।
अमेरिका ने 2.32 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के कुल आयात के साथ सबसे बड़े निर्यात गंतव्य के रूप में अपना स्थान बरकरार रखा। हालांकि, अमेरिका को भेजे जाने वाले शिपमेंट की मात्रा में 19.8% और मूल्य में 14.5% की गिरावट आई, जो मुख्य रूप से पारस्परिक टैरिफ के प्रभाव को दर्शाती है।
चीन, यूरोपीय संघ और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों जैसे वैकल्पिक बाजारों में मजबूत बढ़ोतरी से इस गिरावट की भरपाई हुई। दूसरे सबसे बड़े निर्यात ठिकाने चीन को निर्यात मूल्य में 22.7% और मात्रा में 20.1% की बढ़ोतरी हुई। यूरोपीय संघ ने भी मजबूत बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की, जहां निर्यात मूल्य में 37.9% और मात्रा में 35.2% की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज हुई। दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में भी विशेष विस्तार हुआ, जहां मूल्य और मात्रा में क्रमशः 36.1% और 28.2% से अधिक की बढ़ोतरी हुई। जापान को निर्यात मूल्य में 6.55% की बढ़ोतरी हुई, जबकि पश्चिम एशिया को निर्यात में वित्तीय वर्ष के अंत में क्षेत्र में व्याप्त अशांति के कारण 0.55% की मामूली गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
कई अलग-अलग बाजारों में दहाई के अंकों तक की मजबूत बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई, जो पारंपरिक बाजारों में व्यापारिक चुनौतियों के बीच विविधीकरण की ओर स्पष्ट बदलाव को दर्शाती है।
उत्पादों की बात करें तो फ्रोजन मछली, स्क्विड, कटलफिश, सूखे खाद्य पदार्थ और जीवित उत्पादों के निर्यात में सकारात्मक तेजी देखी गई, जबकि ठंडे उत्पादों में गिरावट आई। सुरिमी, मछलियों का भोजन और मछली के तेल के निर्यात में सुधार हुआ।
लॉजिस्टिक्स के संदर्भ में शीर्ष पांच बंदरगाहों विशाखापट्टनम, जेएनपीटी, कोच्चि, कोलकाता और चेन्नै का कुल निर्यात मूल्य में लगभग 64% हिस्सा रहा, जो भारत की समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात आपूर्ति शृंखला में उनके लगातार महत्व को उजागर करता है।