Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays heartfelt tribute to the victims of Pahalgam terror attack
The grief and pain of losing our people still remain in the heart of every Indian
Terrorism is the greatest enemy of humanity, against which we must stand united to fight and defeat
India will continue its zero-tolerance policy against terrorism and those who harbour it
22 APR 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
On the first anniversary of the Pahalgam terror attack, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid heartfelt tribute to the victims, stating that the grief and pain of losing our people still remain in the heart of every Indian.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, "On this day, we solemnly remember the innocent lives we lost in the horrific Pahalgam terror attack last year. The grief and pain of losing our people still remain in the heart of every Indian. Terrorism is the greatest enemy of humanity, against which we must stand united to fight and defeat. India will continue its zero-tolerance policy against terrorism and those who harbour it."

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਰਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਦੁਖ ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਾ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ
ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਲੜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਨਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ
22 APR 2026 10:05AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਰਸੀ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਦੁਖ ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਾ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਦੇ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਮਾਸੂਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਦੁਖ ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਾ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਲੜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਨਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।”