Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays heartfelt tribute to the victims of Pahalgam terror attack
The grief and pain of losing our people still remain in the heart of every Indian
Terrorism is the greatest enemy of humanity, against which we must stand united to fight and defeat
India will continue its zero-tolerance policy against terrorism and those who harbour it
22 APR 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
On the first anniversary of the Pahalgam terror attack, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid heartfelt tribute to the victims, stating that the grief and pain of losing our people still remain in the heart of every Indian.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, "On this day, we solemnly remember the innocent lives we lost in the horrific Pahalgam terror attack last year. The grief and pain of losing our people still remain in the heart of every Indian. Terrorism is the greatest enemy of humanity, against which we must stand united to fight and defeat. India will continue its zero-tolerance policy against terrorism and those who harbour it."

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ পহেলগাঁও জঙ্গি হামলায় নিহতদের প্রতি গভীর শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন
22 APR 2026 10:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
পহেলগাঁও জঙ্গি হামলার প্রথম বর্ষপূর্তিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ওই হামলায় নিহতদের প্রতি গভীর শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় অমিত শাহ লিখেছেন :
“গত বছর এই দিনে পহেলগাঁও-এ ভয়াবহ জঙ্গি হামলায় যেসব নিরপরাধ মানুষ প্রাণ হারিয়েছিলেন, তাঁদের গভীর শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে স্মরণ করি। প্রিয়জনদের হারানোর বেদনা আজও প্রতিটি ভারতীয়ের হৃদয়ে রয়ে গেছে। সন্ত্রাসবাদ মানবতার সব থেকে বড় শত্রু। আমাদের এর বিরুদ্ধে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে লড়ে একে পর্যুদস্ত করতে হবে। সন্ত্রাসবাদ এবং যারা এতে মদত যোগায়, তাদের প্রতি ভারতের শূন্য সহনশীলতার নীতি অব্যাহত থাকবে।”