Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays heartfelt tribute to the victims of Pahalgam terror attack
The grief and pain of losing our people still remain in the heart of every Indian
Terrorism is the greatest enemy of humanity, against which we must stand united to fight and defeat
India will continue its zero-tolerance policy against terrorism and those who harbour it
22 APR 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
On the first anniversary of the Pahalgam terror attack, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid heartfelt tribute to the victims, stating that the grief and pain of losing our people still remain in the heart of every Indian.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, "On this day, we solemnly remember the innocent lives we lost in the horrific Pahalgam terror attack last year. The grief and pain of losing our people still remain in the heart of every Indian. Terrorism is the greatest enemy of humanity, against which we must stand united to fight and defeat. India will continue its zero-tolerance policy against terrorism and those who harbour it."

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले की पहली बरसी पर इस हमले के पीड़ितों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
अपने लोगों को खोने का दुख और पीड़ा आज भी हर भारतीय के दिल में है
आतंकवाद मानवता का सबसे बड़ा दुश्मन है, जिसके खिलाफ हमें एकजुट होकर लड़ना और उसे परास्त करना होगा
भारत आतंकवाद और उसे पनाह देने वालों के खिलाफ अपनी जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति जारी रखेगा
22 APR 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले की पहली बरसी पर इस हमले के पीड़ितों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा कि अपने लोगों को खोने का दुख और पीड़ा आज भी हर भारतीय के दिल में है।
X पर एक पोस्ट में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “आज के दिन हम पिछले वर्ष पहलगाम के भयावह आतंकी हमले में खो चुके मासूम लोगों को श्रद्धापूर्वक याद करते हैं। अपने लोगों को खोने का दुख और पीड़ा आज भी हर भारतीय के दिल में है। आतंकवाद मानवता का सबसे बड़ा दुश्मन है, जिसके खिलाफ हमें एकजुट होकर लड़ना और उसे परास्त करना होगा। भारत आतंकवाद और उसे पनाह देने वालों के खिलाफ अपनी जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति जारी रखेगा।”