Ministry of Textiles
India’s Textile Exports Register Growth of 2.1% in FY 2025–26
22 APR 2026 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
India’s textile sector continued to demonstrate resilience in global markets during FY 2025–26. Total textile exports, including handicrafts, increased from ₹3,09,859.3 crore in FY 2024–25 to ₹3,16,334.9 crore in FY 2025–26, registering a growth of 2.1%. This performance reflects steady global demand for Indian textile products and the continued competitiveness of the sector across major product categories.
Among the major segments, Ready-Made Garments (RMG) of all textiles remained the largest contributor to textile exports, rising from ₹1,35,427.6 crore to ₹1,39,349.6 crore, an increase of 2.9%. Cotton yarn, fabrics, made-ups and handloom products recorded exports of ₹1,02,399.7 crore in FY 2025–26 as against ₹1,02,002.8 crore in FY 2024–25, reflecting stable growth of 0.4%. Man-made yarn, fabrics and made-ups posted a stronger growth of 3.6%, with exports increasing from ₹41,196.0 crore to ₹42,687.8 crore.
Among value-added segments, handicrafts excluding handmade carpets recorded the highest growth among major categories, rising by 6.1% from ₹14,945.5 crore to ₹15,855.1 crore.
Export growth was registered in more than 120 destinations during April 2025 to February 2026 over the corresponding period of the previous year, indicating broad-based geographical expansion in India’s textile export basket. A notable growth has been observed in key markets such as UAE (22.3%), UK (7.8%), Germany (9.9%), Spain (15.5%), Japan (20.6%), Egypt (38.3%), Nigeria (21.4%), Senegal (54.4%), and Sudan (205.6%) etc
The Government has continued to support the sector through key export facilitation and remission measures, including the extension of the Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme and the RoDTEP Scheme beyond 31.03.2026.
India’s FTA agenda also saw major progress during 2025–26, with important implications for the textile and apparel sector. The India–EFTA TEPA entered into force on 1 October 2025; the India–UK CETA was signed in July 2025; the India–Oman CEPA in December 2025; the India–New Zealand FTA was announced on 22 December 2025; and the India–EU FTA was concluded on 27 January 2026. Collectively, these FTA developments are expected to improve preferential market access, reduce tariff disadvantages, support supply-chain integration, and open new opportunities for textiles, apparel, handicrafts and technical textiles, thereby aiding market diversification, export growth, investment, technology partnerships, and India’s deeper integration into global value chains.
The continued growth in textile exports, coupled with sustained policy support, underlines the Government’s commitment to strengthening the sector, promoting employment, and advancing the goal of higher value-added exports.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत के वस्त्र निर्यात में वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 2.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज
22 APR 2026 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान वैश्विक बाजारों में भारत के वस्त्र क्षेत्र का मजबूत प्रदर्शन जारी रहा। हस्तशिल्प सहित कुल वस्त्र निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 3,09,859.3 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 3,16,334.9 करोड़ रुपये हो गया और यह 2.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। यह प्रदर्शन भारतीय वस्त्र उत्पादों की स्थिर वैश्विक मांग और प्रमुख उत्पाद श्रेणियों में इस क्षेत्र की निरंतर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को दर्शाता है।
प्रमुख खंडों में, सभी वस्त्रों के रेडीमेड गारमेंट्स (आरएमजी) वस्त्र निर्यात में सबसे बड़ा योगदानकर्ता बने रहे, जिनका निर्यात 1,35,427.6 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 1,39,349.6 करोड़ रुपये हो गया और यह 2.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। सूती धागे, कपड़े, निर्मित वस्त्र और हथकरघा उत्पादों का निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 1,02,399.7 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में यह 1,02,002.8 करोड़ रुपये था, यह 0.4 प्रतिशत की स्थिर वृद्धि दर्शाता है। मानव निर्मित धागे, कपड़े और निर्मित वस्त्रों में 3.6 प्रतिशत की मजबूत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जिनका निर्यात 41,196.0 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 42,687.8 करोड़ रुपये हो गया।
मूल्यवर्धित खंडों में, हस्तनिर्मित कालीनों को छोड़कर हस्तशिल्प ने प्रमुख श्रेणियों में सबसे अधिक वृद्धि दर्ज की, जो 6.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 14,945.5 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 15,855.1 करोड़ रुपये हो गई।
अप्रैल 2025 से फरवरी 2026 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 120 से अधिक गंतव्यों में निर्यात वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो भारत के वस्त्र निर्यात बास्केट में व्यापक भौगोलिक विस्तार को दर्शाती है। यूएई (22.3 प्रतिशत), यूके (7.8 प्रतिशत), जर्मनी (9.9 प्रतिशत), स्पेन (15.5 प्रतिशत), जापान (20.6 प्रतिशत), मिस्र (38.3 प्रतिशत), नाइजीरिया (21.4 प्रतिशत), सेनेगल (54.4 प्रतिशत) और सूडान (205.6 प्रतिशत) जैसे प्रमुख बाजारों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है।
सरकार ने निर्यात को सुगम बनाने और करों में छूट देने के प्रमुख उपायों के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र को समर्थन देना जारी रखा है, जिसमें राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों पर छूट (आरआएससीटीएल) योजना और आरओडीटीईपी योजना को 31 मार्च 2026 के बाद भी जारी रखना शामिल है।
भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) एजेंडा में भी वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति देखी गई, जिसका वस्त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा। भारत-ईएफटीए (टीईपीए) समझौता 1 अक्टूबर 2025 को लागू हुआ; भारत-यूके (सीईटीए) पर जुलाई 2025 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए; भारत-ओमान (सीईपीए) पर दिसंबर 2025 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए; भारत-न्यूजीलैंड (एफटीए) की घोषणा 22 दिसंबर 2025 को की गई; और भारत-ईयू (ईयू) एफटीए 27 जनवरी 2026 को संपन्न हुआ। इन सभी एफटीए विकासों से प्रमुख बाजार पहुंच में सुधार, शुल्क संबंधी नुकसानों में कमी, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला एकीकरण को समर्थन और वस्त्र, परिधान, हस्तशिल्प और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए नए अवसरों के सृजन की आशा है, जिससे बाजार विविधीकरण, निर्यात वृद्धि, निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत के गहन एकीकरण में सहायता मिलेगी।
वस्त्र निर्यात में निरंतर वृद्धि, साथ ही निरंतर नीतिगत समर्थन, इस क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने, रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने और उच्च मूल्यवर्धित निर्यात के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।