Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Rumen Radev for victory in the parliamentary elections of Bulgaria
21 APR 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Mr. Rumen Radev and his party Progressive Bulgaria, for their victory in the recently concluded parliamentary elections of Bulgaria."I look forward to working together to further strengthen the friendly and multifaceted ties between India and Bulgaria, as well as our broader cooperation in the region", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. Rumen Radev and his party Progressive Bulgaria, for their victory in the recently concluded parliamentary elections of Bulgaria.
I look forward to working together to further strengthen the friendly and multifaceted ties between India and Bulgaria, as well as our broader cooperation in the region."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੁਲਗਾਰੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੁਮੇਨ ਰਾਦੇਵ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
21 APR 2026 10:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬੁਲਗਾਰੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੁਮੇਨ ਰਾਦੇਵ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰੈਸਿਵ ਬੁਲਗਾਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਲਗਾਰੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਬੁਲਗਾਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੁਮੇਨ ਰਾਦੇਵ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰੈਸਿਵ ਬੁਲਗਾਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਲਗਾਰੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।"