Ministry of Finance
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) Crosses Historic Milestone: Total Gross Enrolments Surpass 9 Crore
Gross enrolments during FY 2025–26 cross 1.35 crore subscribers, marking highest-ever enrolments recorded in a single financial year since the inception of the scheme
22 APR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Pension Yojana (APY), a flagship social security scheme of the Government of India administered by the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), has achieved a historic milestone by surpassing total gross enrolments of 9 crore subscribers on 21st April, 2026.
In a further testament to the scheme’s growing outreach and impact, gross enrolments during the Financial Year 2025–26 have crossed 1.35 crore subscribers, marking the highest-ever enrolments recorded in a single financial year since the inception of the scheme.
Launched on May 9, 2015, with the vision of establishing a universal social security system for all Indians, APY is a voluntary, contributory pension scheme primarily focused on the poor, the underprivileged, and workers in the unorganized sector. Over the past decade, the scheme has witnessed remarkable growth, driven by sustained efforts of Banks (PSBs/RRBs/Private Banks/SFBs/Co-operative banks), SLBCs/UTLBCs/LDMs, the Department of Posts (DoP) and continuous support from the Government of India. PFRDA has played a proactive role in expanding the scheme’s footprint across all states and districts in the country, through extensive outreach initiatives, capacity-building programs, multilingual awareness materials, media campaigns, and regular performance reviews.
APY is designed to provide a ‘Sampurna Suraksha Kavach’ (Complete Security Shield) by ensuring the following triple benefits: - First, a guaranteed monthly pension ranging from ₹1,000 to ₹5,000 for subscribers after attaining 60 years of age; Second, same pension continues to the spouse after the subscriber’s demise and third, the return of the corpus accumulated till the age of 60, to the nominee after the death of both. The scheme is open to all Indian citizens between the age of 18 and 40 years, except those who are or have been income tax payers.
“APY ka Saath hai to Jeevan ka Suraksha Kavach Saath hai”
(“एपीवाई का साथ है, तो जीवन का सुरक्षा कवच साथ है।”)

નાણા મંત્રાલય
અટલ પેન્શન યોજના (APY) એ ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્ન પાર કર્યું: કુલ નોંધણીનો આંકડો 9 કરોડને વટાવી ગયો
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 દરમિયાન કુલ નોંધણી 1.35 કરોડને વટાવી ગઈ, જે યોજનાની શરૂઆતથી એક જ નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં નોંધાયેલ સૌથી વધુ નોંધણી છે
22 APR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પેન્શન ફંડ રેગ્યુલેટરી એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (PFRDA) દ્વારા સંચાલિત ભારત સરકારની મુખ્ય સામાજિક સુરક્ષા યોજના, અટલ પેન્શન યોજના (APY)21 એપ્રિલ, 2026 ના રોજ કુલ ગ્રોસ એનરોલમેન્ટ 9 કરોડ સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સને વટાવીને એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યું છે.
યોજનાની વધતી જતી પહોંચ અને પ્રભાવના વધુ પુરાવા તરીકે, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 દરમિયાન કુલ નોંધણી 1.35 કરોડ સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સનો આંકડો વટાવી ગઈ છે, જે યોજનાની શરૂઆતથી એક જ નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં નોંધાયેલ સૌથી વધુ નોંધણી છે.
તમામ ભારતીયો માટે સાર્વત્રિક સામાજિક સુરક્ષા પ્રણાલી સ્થાપિત કરવાના વિઝન સાથે 9 મે, 2015ના રોજ શરૂ કરાયેલ, APY એ એક સ્વૈચ્છિક, અંશદાન આધારિત પેન્શન યોજના છે જે મુખ્યત્વે ગરીબો, વંચિતો અને અસંગઠિત ક્ષેત્રના કામદારો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. છેલ્લા એક દાયકામાં, બેંકો (PSBs/RRBs/ખાનગી બેંકો/SFBs/સહકારી બેંકો), SLBCs/UTLBCs/LDMs, ટપાલ વિભાગ (DoP) ના સતત પ્રયાસો અને ભારત સરકારના સતત સમર્થન દ્વારા આ યોજનામાં નોંધપાત્ર વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી છે. PFRDA એ વ્યાપક આઉટરીચ પહેલ, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમો, બહુભાષી જાગૃતિ સામગ્રી, મીડિયા ઝુંબેશ અને નિયમિત કામગીરી સમીક્ષાઓ દ્વારા દેશના તમામ રાજ્યો અને જિલ્લાઓમાં યોજનાના વ્યાપને વિસ્તારવામાં સક્રિય ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.
APY ને નીચેના ત્રિવિધ લાભો સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને 'સંપૂર્ણ સુરક્ષા કવચ' (સંપૂર્ણ સુરક્ષા કવચ) પ્રદાન કરવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે: - પ્રથમ, 60 વર્ષની ઉંમર પછી સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સ માટે ₹1,000 થી ₹5,000 સુધીની ગેરંટીકૃત માસિક પેન્શન; બીજું, સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબરના મૃત્યુ પછી જીવનસાથીને સમાન પેન્શન ચાલુ રહે છે અને ત્રીજું, બંનેના મૃત્યુ પછી નોમિનીને 60 વર્ષની ઉંમર સુધી સંચિત ભંડોળનું વળતર. આ યોજના 18 થી 40 વર્ષની વયના તમામ ભારતીય નાગરિકો માટે ખુલ્લી છે, સિવાય કે જેઓ આવકવેરા ચૂકવનારા છે અથવા રહી ચૂક્યા છે.
“APY કા સાથ હૈ તો જીવન કા સુરક્ષા કવચ સાથ હૈ