Ministry of Finance
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) Crosses Historic Milestone: Total Gross Enrolments Surpass 9 Crore
Gross enrolments during FY 2025–26 cross 1.35 crore subscribers, marking highest-ever enrolments recorded in a single financial year since the inception of the scheme
22 APR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Pension Yojana (APY), a flagship social security scheme of the Government of India administered by the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), has achieved a historic milestone by surpassing total gross enrolments of 9 crore subscribers on 21st April, 2026.
In a further testament to the scheme’s growing outreach and impact, gross enrolments during the Financial Year 2025–26 have crossed 1.35 crore subscribers, marking the highest-ever enrolments recorded in a single financial year since the inception of the scheme.
Launched on May 9, 2015, with the vision of establishing a universal social security system for all Indians, APY is a voluntary, contributory pension scheme primarily focused on the poor, the underprivileged, and workers in the unorganized sector. Over the past decade, the scheme has witnessed remarkable growth, driven by sustained efforts of Banks (PSBs/RRBs/Private Banks/SFBs/Co-operative banks), SLBCs/UTLBCs/LDMs, the Department of Posts (DoP) and continuous support from the Government of India. PFRDA has played a proactive role in expanding the scheme’s footprint across all states and districts in the country, through extensive outreach initiatives, capacity-building programs, multilingual awareness materials, media campaigns, and regular performance reviews.
APY is designed to provide a ‘Sampurna Suraksha Kavach’ (Complete Security Shield) by ensuring the following triple benefits: - First, a guaranteed monthly pension ranging from ₹1,000 to ₹5,000 for subscribers after attaining 60 years of age; Second, same pension continues to the spouse after the subscriber’s demise and third, the return of the corpus accumulated till the age of 60, to the nominee after the death of both. The scheme is open to all Indian citizens between the age of 18 and 40 years, except those who are or have been income tax payers.
“APY ka Saath hai to Jeevan ka Suraksha Kavach Saath hai”
(“एपीवाई का साथ है, तो जीवन का सुरक्षा कवच साथ है।”)

वित्त मंत्रालय
अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) ने रचा नया कीर्तिमान :कुल नामांकन 9 करोड़ के पार
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान कुल नामांकन 1.35 करोड़ ग्राहकों को पार कर गया, जो योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से किसी एक वित्तीय वर्ष में दर्ज किया गया अब तक का सबसे अधिक नामांकन है
22 APR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना, अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई), जो पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) द्वारा प्रशासित है, ने एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए 9 करोड़ अभिदाताओं के कुल सकल नामांकन का आंकड़ा अप्रैल 21, 2026 तारीख़ को पार कर लिया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 के दौरान सकल नामांकन 1.35 करोड़ अभिदाताओं से अधिक हो गया है, जो कि योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक किसी एक वित्त वर्ष में दर्ज किया गया सर्वाधिक नामांकन है जो कि योजना की बढ़ती पहुंच और प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
सभी भारतीयों के लिए एक सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से दिनांक 9 मई, 2015 को प्रारंभ की गई एपीवाई एक स्वैच्छिक और अंशदायी पेंशन योजना है, जो विशेष रूप से गरीब, वंचित तथा असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों पर केंद्रित है। पिछले एक दशक में, इस योजना ने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्ज की है, जो बैंकों (पीएसबी/आरआरबी/निजी बैंक/एसएफबी/सहकारी बैंक), राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति (एसएलबीसी)/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति (यूटीएलबीसी)/लीड डिस्ट्रिक्ट मैनेजर (एलडीएम), डाक विभाग (डीओपी) के निरंतर प्रयासों तथा भारत सरकार के सतत सहयोग का परिणाम है। पीएफआरडीए ने भी जन-जागरूकता अभियानों, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, बहुभाषी सामग्री, मीडिया प्रचार और नियमित समीक्षाओं के माध्यम से देश के सभी राज्यों और जिलों में योजना के विस्तार में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है।
अटल पेंशन योजना को ‘सम्पूर्ण सुरक्षा कवच’ प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है, जिसके अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित त्रिस्तरीय लाभ सुनिश्चित किए जाते हैं :- प्रथम, 60 वर्ष की आयु के पश्चात ₹1,000 से ₹5,000 तक की गारंटीकृत मासिक पेंशन सुनिश्चित की जाती है ; द्वितीय, अभिदाता की मृत्यु के पश्चात उसके पति/पत्नी को समान पेंशन राशि मिलना जारी रहती है तथा तृतीय,दोनों के निधन के बाद 60 वर्ष की आयु तक संचित कोष नामित व्यक्ति को लौटा दिया जाता है। यह योजना 18 से 40 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के सभी भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध है, बशर्ते वे आयकरदाता न हों या पूर्व में आयकरदाता न रहे हों।
“एपीवाई का साथ है तो जीवन का सुरक्षा कवच साथ है|”