Ministry of Finance
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) Crosses Historic Milestone: Total Gross Enrolments Surpass 9 Crore
Gross enrolments during FY 2025–26 cross 1.35 crore subscribers, marking highest-ever enrolments recorded in a single financial year since the inception of the scheme
22 APR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Pension Yojana (APY), a flagship social security scheme of the Government of India administered by the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), has achieved a historic milestone by surpassing total gross enrolments of 9 crore subscribers on 21st April, 2026.
In a further testament to the scheme’s growing outreach and impact, gross enrolments during the Financial Year 2025–26 have crossed 1.35 crore subscribers, marking the highest-ever enrolments recorded in a single financial year since the inception of the scheme.
Launched on May 9, 2015, with the vision of establishing a universal social security system for all Indians, APY is a voluntary, contributory pension scheme primarily focused on the poor, the underprivileged, and workers in the unorganized sector. Over the past decade, the scheme has witnessed remarkable growth, driven by sustained efforts of Banks (PSBs/RRBs/Private Banks/SFBs/Co-operative banks), SLBCs/UTLBCs/LDMs, the Department of Posts (DoP) and continuous support from the Government of India. PFRDA has played a proactive role in expanding the scheme’s footprint across all states and districts in the country, through extensive outreach initiatives, capacity-building programs, multilingual awareness materials, media campaigns, and regular performance reviews.
APY is designed to provide a ‘Sampurna Suraksha Kavach’ (Complete Security Shield) by ensuring the following triple benefits: - First, a guaranteed monthly pension ranging from ₹1,000 to ₹5,000 for subscribers after attaining 60 years of age; Second, same pension continues to the spouse after the subscriber’s demise and third, the return of the corpus accumulated till the age of 60, to the nominee after the death of both. The scheme is open to all Indian citizens between the age of 18 and 40 years, except those who are or have been income tax payers.
“APY ka Saath hai to Jeevan ka Suraksha Kavach Saath hai”
(“एपीवाई का साथ है, तो जीवन का सुरक्षा कवच साथ है।”)

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অটল পেনশন যোজনা অতিক্রম করল এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইল ফলক : মোট নথিভুক্তির সংখ্যা ৯ কোটি ছাড়াল
22 APR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
ভারত সরকারের অন্যতম অগ্রণী সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রকল্প, পেনশন তহবিল নিয়ন্ত্রক ও উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ পরিচালিত অটল পেনশন যোজনা এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইল ফলক অতিক্রম করেছে, ২১ এপ্রিল এই যোজনায় মোট নথিভুক্তির সংখ্যা ৯ কোটি ছাড়িয়ে গেছে।
২০২৫-২৬ আর্থিক বছরে এই যোজনায় ১.৩৫ কোটি নাম নথিভুক্ত হয়েছিল, যা কোনও একটি অর্থবর্ষে সর্বোচ্চ।
সব ভারতীয়কে সর্বজনীন সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে ২০১৫ সালের ৯ মে অটল পেনশন যোজনার সূচনা হয়। স্বেচ্ছা অর্থ প্রদানের ভিত্তিতে গঠিত এই পেনশন প্রকল্পে দরিদ্র, বঞ্চিত এবং অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীদের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছিল। গত এক দশকে ব্যাঙ্ক, ডাক বিভাগ এবং ভারত সরকারের ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াসে এই প্রকল্পের ব্যাপক বিকাশ হয়েছে।
দেশের সব রাজ্য ও জেলায় প্রচারমূলক কর্মসূচি, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির উদ্যোগ, গণ মাধ্যমের প্রচার, নিয়মিত কর্মদক্ষতা পর্যালোচনা প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে পেনশন তহবিল নিয়ন্ত্রক ও উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ এই প্রকল্পের বিকাশে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
অটল পেনশন যোজনায় তিন ভাবে সম্পূর্ণ সুরক্ষা কবচ প্রদানের চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে। প্রথমত এই প্রকল্পের গ্রাহকরা ৬০ বছর বয়স পূর্ণ হওয়ার পর ১০০০ থেকে ৫০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত সুনিশ্চিত মাসিক পেনশন পাবেন ; দ্বিতীয়ত, গ্রাহকের মৃত্যু হলে তাঁর স্বামী বা স্ত্রীর জন্য একই পেনশন থাকবে এবং তৃতীয়ত উভয়ের মৃত্যুর পর ৬০ বছর বয়স পর্যন্ত সঞ্চিত মূলধন মনোনীত ব্যক্তিকে ফেরত দেওয়া হবে। আয়কর প্রদানকারী ছাড়া ১৮ থেকে ৪০ বছর বয়সী যেকোনও ভারতীয় এই প্রকল্পে যোগ দিতে পারেন।