Special Service and Features
Shri P. A. Suresh Babu takes charge as Chairman and Managing Director of the Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited (BHAVINI), Kalpakkam
22 APR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
Shri P. A. Suresh Babu, Distinguished Scientist of Department of Atomic Energy & Director (HR) from Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) has taken charge as Chairman and Managing Director of the Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited (BHAVINI), Kalpakkam on 22nd April 2026. BHAVINI is responsible for the construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance of the 500­MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor in Kalpakkam and future Fast Breeder Reactors.
Shri P. A. Suresh Babu has an illustrious career of 37 years in Nuclear Industry, both Pressurised Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR), Pressurised Water Reactor (PWR) and Corporate HR functions.
After completing his Mechanical Engineering in 1988, from the Government Engineering College, Thrissur, he completed his Nuclear Training from 32nd batch of BARC Training School in 1989. On completion of training, he served at Madras Atomic Power Station (2 x 220 MW PHWR Type Reactor) for 14 years in different capacities. Subsequently, he served at Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project (2 x 1000 MW VVER Type Reactor) in various capacities including Station Director. He was appointed as Director (HR) of NPCIL by Government of India in February 2022 and till the current assignment, he was holding the post of Director (HR) in NPCIL.
He was a Board Member of Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd. (NPCIL), Chairman of Anushakti Vidyut Nigam Ltd. (ASHVINI), a JV between NPCIL & NTPC and Board Member of Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL). Shri P. A. Suresh Babu’s tenure as CMD, BHAVINI will be for three years.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
கல்பாக்கம் அனுமின் நிலையத்தில் உள்ள பாவினி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநராக திரு பி. ஏ. சுரேஷ் பாபு பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
22 APR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
அணுசக்தித் துறையின் சிறந்த விஞ்ஞானியும், இந்திய அணுசக்தி கழகத்தின் மனிதவளப் பிரிவு இயக்குநருமான திரு பி. ஏ. சுரேஷ் பாபு 2026 ஏப்ரல் 22 அன்று கல்பாக்கத்தில் உள்ள பாரதிய நபிகிய வித்யுத் நிகம் (பாவினி) நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநராகப் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
இவர் அணுசக்தித் துறையில், அழுத்தப்பட்ட கனநீர் அணு உலை அழுத்தப்பட்ட நீர் அணு உலை மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன மனிதவளப் பிரிவுப் பணிகள் என 37 ஆண்டுகள் சிறப்பான பணி அனுபவம் கொண்டவர் ஆவார்.
1988-ல் திருச்சூரில் உள்ள அரசுப் பொறியியல் கல்லூரியில் இயந்திரப் பொறியியல் படிப்பை முடித்த பிறகு, 1989-ல் பார்க் பயிற்சிப் பள்ளியின் 32-வது தொகுப்பில் தனது அணுசக்திப் பயிற்சியை முடித்தார். பயிற்சியை முடித்த பிறகு, அவர் மெட்ராஸ் அணுமின் நிலையத்தில் 14 ஆண்டுகள் பல்வேறு பொறுப்புகளில் பணியாற்றினார். அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, கூடங்குளம் அணுமின் நிலைய திட்டத்தில் நிலைய இயக்குநர் உட்பட பல்வேறு பதவிகளில் பணியாற்றினார்.