Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh calls for caution against diet-related misinformation and disinformation; stresses individualized approach to nutrition
Dr Jitendra Singh releases the book “Smart Calories and Common Sense: An Evidence-Based Guide to Indian Diets”, authored by Dr. Anoop Misra
Science Yet to Arrive at a Final Word on Ideal Diet; Personal Metabolism and Lifestyle Should Guide Food Choices: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Changing Dietary Narratives Highlight Gaps in Scientific Consensus; Emphasise Need for Accurate Health Communication in Nutrition Space: Dr. Jitendra Singh
22 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today cautioned that while awareness about diet and lifestyle diseases such as diabetes and obesity is essential, equal attention must be given to checking the spread of misinformation and disinformation in this domain.
The Minister said diet cannot be reduced to generalized prescriptions or uniform charts, and each individual must understand and adapt according to their own body, lifestyle, and metabolic needs. He remarked that diet is too important a subject to be left to any one group alone, underlining that individuals must actively observe and learn from their own dietary responses over time.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking at the launch of the book “Smart Calories and Common Sense: An Evidence-Based Guide to Indian Diets” authored by Dr. Anoop Misra, held at India International Centre, Lodhi Estate, New Delhi. Dr. Narottam Puri, Advisor (Medical), Fortis Healthcare and Advisor (Health Services and MVT), FICCI, was present as Guest of Honour. The event brought together leading members of the medical and scientific community, including senior clinicians and experts in diabetes and nutrition.
Reflecting on evolving dietary trends, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to changing scientific views over the years, from refined oils to traditional fats, and from sugar substitutes to natural alternatives, indicating that scientific understanding in nutrition continues to evolve. He said that conclusions in dietary science are often based on population-level evidence and may not apply uniformly to every individual.
Drawing from his medical experience, the Minister highlighted the importance of clinical judgement and patient interaction, recalling an earlier era where diagnosis depended significantly on detailed history-taking and observation. He noted that excessive reliance on reports and standardized prescriptions may sometimes overlook individual variations.
The Minister also said to the growing commercialization in healthcare and diet advisory practices, cautioning that attractive or overly complex diet plans often gain popularity despite lacking practical relevance. In this context, he reiterated the need for balanced, informed, and evidence-based guidance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further spoke about the importance of meal distribution alongside quality and quantity, noting that dietary timing and portioning remain underemphasized in common practice. He shared examples to illustrate how lifestyle, habits, and individual body responses play a decisive role in determining suitable dietary patterns.
The Minister concluded by stating that there is no single “ideal diet” applicable to all, and individuals must develop awareness through observation, moderation, and informed choices, while remaining cautious of unverified claims and trends.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خوراک سے متعلق غلط معلومات اور غلط معلومات کے خلاف احتیاط کی اپیل کی،غذائیت کے لئے انفرادی نقطہ نظر پر زور یا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کتاب ’اسمارٹ کیلوریز اینڈ کامن سینس: این ایویڈینس بیسڈ گائیڈ ٹو انڈین ڈائیٹس‘ کا اجرا کیا ، جس کی تصنیف ڈاکٹر انوپ مشرا نے کی ہے
سائنس ابھی تک آئیڈیل ڈائیٹ پر حتمی لفظ پر پہنچنا ہے، ذاتی میٹابولزم اور طرز زندگی کو خوراک کے انتخاب کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
غذائی بیانات کو تبدیل کرنا سائنسی اتفاق رائے میں فرق کو نمایاں کرتا ہے،غذائیت کی جگہ میں صحت سے متعلق درست رابطے کی ضرورت پر زور دیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
22 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج متنبہ کیا کہ جہاں خوراک اور طرز زندگی کی بیماریوں جیسے ذیابیطس اور موٹاپے کے بارے میں بیداری ضروری ہے، وہیں اس غلط معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے یکساں توجہ دی جانی چاہیے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ خوراک کو عام نسخوں یا یکساں چارٹ تک کم نہیں کیا جا سکتا اور ہر فرد کو اپنے جسم، طرز زندگی اور میٹابولک ضروریات کے مطابق سمجھنا اور اپنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیے کہ غذا بہت اہم ہے جسے کسی ایک گروپ کے لیے تنہا چھوڑ دیا جائے، اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ افراد کو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے غذائی ردعمل کو فعال طور پر دیکھنا اور سیکھنا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، لودھی اسٹیٹ، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ڈاکٹر انوپ مشرا کی تصنیف "اسمارٹ کیلوریز اینڈ کامن سینس: این ایویڈینس بیسڈ گائیڈ ٹو انڈین ڈائیٹس" کے اجراء کے موقع پر بات کر رہے تھے۔ ڈاکٹر نروتم پوری، مشیر (میڈیکل)، فورٹس ہیلتھ کیئر اور مشیر (ہیلتھ سروسز اینڈ ایم وی ٹی)، ایف آئی سی سی آئی ، مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب نے طبی اور سائنسی کمیونٹی کے سرکردہ اراکین کو اکٹھا کیا، بشمول سینئر طبی ماہرین اور ذیابیطس اور غذائیت کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی ۔
غذائی رجحانات کے ارتقاء پر غور کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سالوں کے دوران بدلتے ہوئے سائنسی نظریات کا حوالہ دیا، بہتر تیل سے روایتی چکنائی تک، اور چینی کے متبادل سے قدرتی متبادلات تک، اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں کہ غذائیت میں سائنسی تفہیم کا ارتقاء جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غذائی سائنس میں نتائج اکثر آبادی کی سطح کے شواہد پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں اور ہر فرد پر یکساں طور پر لاگو نہیں ہوسکتے ہیں۔
اپنے طبی تجربے سے اخذ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے طبی فیصلے اور مریض کے تعامل کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، ایک پرانے دور کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جہاں تشخیص کا انحصار تفصیلی تاریخ لینے اور مشاہدے پر تھا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ رپورٹس اور معیاری نسخوں پر ضرورت سے زیادہ انحصار بعض اوقات انفرادی تغیرات کو نظر انداز کر سکتا ہے۔
وزیر نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور خوراک کے مشورے کے طریقوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی تجارتی کاری کے بارے میں بھی کہا، خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہ پرکشش یا حد سے زیادہ پیچیدہ غذا کے منصوبے عملی مطابقت نہ ہونے کے باوجود اکثر مقبولیت حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے متوازن، باخبر اور شواہد پر مبنی رہنمائی کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے معیار اور مقدار کے ساتھ ساتھ کھانے کی تقسیم کی اہمیت کے بارے میں مزید بات کی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ عام عمل میں خوراک کے وقت اور حصہ داری کو کم اہمیت دی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مثالیں شیئر کیں تاکہ یہ واضح کیا جا سکے کہ طرز زندگی، عادات اور جسم کے انفرادی ردعمل کس طرح مناسب خوراک کے نمونوں کا تعین کرنے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات مکمل کی کہ کوئی ایک ’مثالی خوراک‘ سب پر لاگو نہیں ہے، اور افراد کو غیر تصدیق شدہ دعووں اور رجحانات سے محتاط رہتے ہوئے مشاہدے، اعتدال اور باخبر انتخاب کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کرنی چاہیے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-6190