Ministry of Electronics & IT
Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Rules, 2026
22 APR 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming (PROG) Act, 2025 was enacted by Parliament in August 2025 as a landmark legislation to safeguard citizens from the growing menace of online money games while creating an enabling framework for e-sports and online social games. The Act reflects the Government’s resolve, articulated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, to position India as a global hub for gaming, innovation and creativity, and at the same time protect society from the financial, psychological and social distress caused by predatory online money gaming platforms.
Section 19 of the Act empowers the Central Government to make rules to carry out its provisions. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), as the nodal Ministry, has accordingly prepared the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Rules, 2026 (“the Rules”), which will come into force on 1st May, 2026. The Rules have been finalised after extensive inter-Ministerial consultations and vetting by the Department of Legal Affairs.
Purpose of the Rules
The Rules are the operational architecture of the parent Act. Their purpose is to:
• provide a clear, transparent and time-bound mechanism to determine whether an online game is an online money game (and therefore prohibited) or a permissible online social game or e-sport;
• establish the Online Gaming Authority of India as a unified, digital-first regulator for the sector;
• create a statutory registration regime for e-sports and such categories of online social games as may be notified;
• prescribe mandatory user safety features, grievance redressal and transparency obligations for online game service providers;
• lay down the procedure for inquiry and imposition of civil penalties under section 12 of the Act; and
• provide an appellate mechanism to ensure accountability, fairness and observance of the principles of natural justice.
Guiding Policy Objectives
• Protecting citizens, especially children and vulnerable users, from the harms of online money gaming, addictive design and misleading promises of quick wealth;
• Ensuring regulatory certainty for the industry through clear criteria for determination, predictable timelines and a digital-first process;
• Safeguarding the financial system by preventing banks, payment systems and financial institutions from facilitating transactions linked to prohibited online money games;
• Enabling coordinated enforcement between the Authority, financial regulators, law enforcement agencies and State Governments; and
• Upholding user rights through a functional, two-tier grievance redressal mechanism and a statutory right of appeal.
The Regulatory Framework at a Glance
The Rules are organised into 6 Parts and 26 Rules covering the following pillars of the regulatory framework:
1. Online Gaming Authority of India (Part II, Rules 3–7)
• The Online Gaming Authority of India is constituted as an attached office of MeitY with its head office at the NCT of Delhi.
• It is structured as a compact, multi-sectoral body chaired by the Additional Secretary, MeitY (ex officio), with JS-level representatives from the MHA, Finance (Department of Financial Services), MIB, Youth Affairs and Sports, and Law and Justice (Department of Legal Affairs).
• The Authority is designed to function, as far as practicable, as a digital office.
• Functions include: maintaining and publishing the list of online money games, inquiring into complaints, issuing directions, orders and codes of practice, entertaining appeals against decisions of service providers on grievances, and coordinating with financial institutions and law-enforcement agencies for effective enforcement.
2. Determination of an Online Game (Part III, Rules 8–11)
• The Rules prescribe a determination test to classify whether an online game constitutes an online money game. Determination is triggered in three situations:
• suo motu action by the Authority;
• an application by a service provider offering the game as an e-sport;
• or a notification by the Central Government requiring a category of social games to be determined.
• Rule 9 lists objective factors for determination — payment of fees or stakes, expectation of monetary winnings, the structure of the revenue model, and the manner in which rewards or in-game assets are redeemed or monetised outside the game.
• Determination shall, as far as practicable, be completed within 90 days of a complete application or of notice issued in a suo motu proceeding (Rule 10).
• The outcome is recorded in a determination order, which is specific to the particular game and provider.
3. Registration of Online Games (Part IV, Rules 12–19)
• Registration is required ONLY where the Central Government so notifies — having regard to risk to users (including children), scale of participation, financial transactions and country of origin — and for every online game intended to be offered as an e-sport.
• On successful determination and registration, the Authority issues a digital Certificate of Registration with a unique registration number, valid for a period of up to 10 years.
• An online money game shall not be eligible for recognition or registration as an e-sport under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
• Registered service providers are required to prominently display the details of determination or registration on the interface through which the game is offered, designate a point of contact, comply with data retention directions, and observe directions issued in relation to facilitation of payments.
4. User Safety Features
• Rule 2(1)(i) introduces the concept of user safety features — technical, procedural, operational, behavioural or system-related safeguards appropriate to the risk profile of the game.
• These include age verification and age-gating, time restrictions, parental controls, user reporting tools, counselling support, and fair-play and integrity monitoring. Service providers are required to disclose their user safety features and internal grievance mechanisms at the time of application for determination or registration (Rule 23).
5. Two-Tier Grievance Redressal and Appellate Mechanism (Rules 7 and 20)
• Every online game service provider offering an online social game or e-sport must establish and maintain a functional grievance redressal mechanism.
• A user dissatisfied with the provider’s resolution (or in case of non-redressal) may approach the Authority within 30 days, which shall endeavour to dispose of the appeal within a further 30 days.
• A second appeal lies before the Appellate Authority i.e., the Secretary, MeitY who shall dispose of appeals, as far as possible, within 30 days of receipt.
6. Penalties and Enforcement (Part V, Rules 21–22)
• Proceedings are to be conducted in digital mode unless physical presence is deemed necessary, and concluded within 90 days of receipt of a complaint.
• Penalties are to be proportionate, with the Authority required to consider factors such as gain from non-compliance, loss caused to users, recurrence, gravity and mitigation efforts.
For details, please refer to the Gazette of India CG-DL-E-22042026-271974 dated 22 April 2026.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
ऑनलाइन गेमिंग नियमों का प्रचार एवं विनियमन, 2026
22 APR 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
ऑनलाइन गेमिंग के संवर्धन एवं विनियमन (पीआरओजी) अधिनियम, 2025 को संसद द्वारा अगस्त 2025 में पारित किया गया था। यह एक ऐतिहासिक कानून है, जिसका मकसद नागरिकों को ऑनलाइन मनी गेम्स के बढ़ते खतरे से बचाना और ई-स्पोर्ट्स तथा ऑनलाइन सोशल गेम्स के लिए एक अनुकूल ढांचा तैयार करना है। यह अधिनियम प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्त किए गए सरकार के उस संकल्प को दर्शाता है, जिसके तहत भारत को गेमिंग, नवाचार और रचनात्मकता के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है और साथ ही समाज को ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंग प्लेटफॉर्मों द्वारा उत्पन्न वित्तीय, मनोवैज्ञानिक और सामाजिक संकट से बचाना है।
अधिनियम की धारा 19 केंद्र सरकार को इसके प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए नियम बनाने का अधिकार देती है। नोडल मंत्रालय के रूप में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने तदनुसार ऑनलाइन गेमिंग के संवर्धन एवं विनियमन नियम, 2026 ("नियम") तैयार किए हैं, जो 1 मई, 2026 से लागू होंगे। इन नियमों को अंतर-मंत्रालयी व्यापक परामर्श और विधि मामलों के विभाग द्वारा जांच के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया गया है।
नियमों का उद्देश्य
ये नियम मूल अधिनियम की परिचालन संरचना हैं। इनका उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित है:
• यह निर्धारित करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट, पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध तंत्र प्रदान करना, कि कोई ऑनलाइन गेम ऑनलाइन धन-आधारित गेम (और इसलिए निषिद्ध) है या एक अनुमत ऑनलाइन सामाजिक गेम या ई-स्पोर्ट्स है
• इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक एकीकृत, डिजिटल-प्रथम नियामक के रूप में भारतीय ऑनलाइन गेमिंग प्राधिकरण की स्थापना करना
• ई-स्पोर्ट्स और अधिसूचित की जाने वाली ऑनलाइन सामाजिक गेम की श्रेणियों के लिए एक वैधानिक पंजीकरण व्यवस्था बनाना
• ऑनलाइन गेम सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए अनिवार्य उपयोगकर्ता सुरक्षा सुविधाओं, शिकायत निवारण और पारदर्शिता दायित्वों को निर्धारित करना
• अधिनियम की धारा 12 के तहत जांच और नागरिक दंड लगाने की प्रक्रिया निर्धारित करना और
• जवाबदेही, निष्पक्षता और प्राकृतिक न्याय के सिद्धांतों के पालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक अपीलीय तंत्र प्रदान करना।
मार्गदर्शक नीति उद्देश्य
• नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से बच्चों और संवेदनशील उपयोगकर्ताओं को, ऑनलाइन धन-आधारित गेमिंग, लुभावने डिजाइन और त्वरित धन के भ्रामक वादों के नुकसान से बचाना
• स्पष्ट मानदंड, पूर्वानुमानित समयसीमा और डिजिटल-प्रथम प्रक्रिया के ज़रिए उद्योग के लिए नियामकीय निश्चितता सुनिश्चित करना
• बैंकों, भुगतान प्रणालियों और वित्तीय संस्थानों को प्रतिबंधित ऑनलाइन मनी गेम्स से जुड़े लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देने से रोककर वित्तीय प्रणाली की सुरक्षा करना
• प्राधिकरण, वित्तीय नियामकों, कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और राज्य सरकारों के बीच समन्वित प्रवर्तन को सक्षम बनाना और
• कार्यात्मक, दो-स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और अपील के वैधानिक अधिकार के माध्यम से उपयोगकर्ता के अधिकारों को बनाए रखना
नियामक ढांचे का एक संक्षिप्त अवलोकन
नियमों को 6 भागों और 26 नियमों में संगठित किया गया है, जो नियामक ढांचे के निम्नलिखित स्तंभों को कवर करते हैं:
1. भारतीय ऑनलाइन गेमिंग प्राधिकरण (भाग II, नियम 3-7)
• भारतीय ऑनलाइन गेमिंग प्राधिकरण, एमईआईटीवाई के एक संबद्ध कार्यालय के रूप में गठित किया गया है, जिसका मुख्यालय दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में स्थित है।
• यह एक सुव्यवस्थित, बहु-क्षेत्रीय निकाय के रूप में संरचित है, जिसकी अध्यक्षता एमईआईटीवाई के अतिरिक्त सचिव (पदेन) करते हैं और इसमें गृह मंत्रालय, वित्त (वित्तीय सेवा विभाग), एमआईबी, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल, और विधि एवं न्याय (कानूनी मामलों का विभाग) के संयुक्त सचिव स्तर के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
• प्राधिकरण को यथासंभव एक डिजिटल कार्यालय के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
• इसके कार्यों में शामिल हैं: ऑनलाइन मनी गेम्स की सूची का रखरखाव और प्रकाशन, शिकायतों की जांच, निर्देश, आदेश और आचार संहिता जारी करना, सेवा प्रदाताओं के निर्णयों के विरुद्ध शिकायतों पर अपीलें सुनना और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए वित्तीय संस्थानों और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय करना।
2. ऑनलाइन गेम का निर्धारण (भाग III, नियम 8-11)
• नियमों में यह निर्धारित करने के लिए एक परीक्षण निर्धारित किया गया है, कि क्या कोई ऑनलाइन गेम ऑनलाइन मनी गेम है। निर्धारण तीन स्थितियों में शुरू होता है:
• प्राधिकरण द्वारा स्वतः संज्ञान
• किसी सेवा प्रदाता द्वारा ई-स्पोर्ट के रूप में गेम की पेशकश करने पर आवेदन
• या केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सामाजिक खेलों की किसी श्रेणी के निर्धारण की आवश्यकता वाली अधिसूचना
• नियम 9 में निर्धारण के लिए वस्तुनिष्ठ कारकों की सूची दी गई है - शुल्क या दांव का भुगतान, मौद्रिक जीत की अपेक्षा, राजस्व मॉडल की संरचना और गेम के बाहर पुरस्कारों या इन-गेम संपत्तियों को भुनाने या उनका मुद्रीकरण करने का तरीका।
• निर्धारण, जहां तक ​​संभव हो, पूर्ण आवेदन प्राप्त होने के 90 दिनों के भीतर या स्वतः संज्ञान कार्यवाही में जारी नोटिस के 90 दिनों के भीतर पूरा किया जाएगा (नियम 10)।
• परिणाम एक निर्धारण आदेश में दर्ज किया जाता है, जो विशिष्ट गेम और प्रदाता के लिए होता है।
3. ऑनलाइन खेलों का पंजीकरण (भाग IV, नियम 12-19)
• पंजीकरण केवल तभी आवश्यक है, जब केंद्र सरकार उपयोगकर्ताओं (बच्चों सहित) के लिए जोखिम, भागीदारी का पैमाना, वित्तीय लेनदेन और मूल देश को ध्यान में रखते हुए ऐसा अधिसूचित करे और प्रत्येक ऑनलाइन खेल के लिए, जिसे ई-स्पोर्ट के रूप में पेश किया जाना है।
• सफल निर्धारण और पंजीकरण पर, प्राधिकरण एक अद्वितीय पंजीकरण संख्या वाला डिजिटल पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र जारी करता है, जो अधिकतम 10 वर्षों के लिए वैध होता है।
• राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत ऑनलाइन मनी गेम ई-स्पोर्ट के रूप में मान्यता या पंजीकरण के लिए पात्र नहीं होगा।
• पंजीकृत सेवा प्रदाताओं को खेल की पेशकश करने वाले इंटरफ़ेस पर निर्धारण या पंजीकरण का विवरण प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित करना, संपर्क सूत्र नामित करना, डेटा प्रतिधारण निर्देशों का अनुपालन करना और भुगतान की सुविधा से संबंधित जारी निर्देशों का पालन करना आवश्यक है।
4. उपयोगकर्ता के लिए सुरक्षा सुविधाएँ
• नियम 2(1)(i) उपयोगकर्ता सुरक्षा सुविधाओं की अवधारणा प्रस्तुत करता है- तकनीकी, प्रक्रियात्मक, परिचालनात्मक, व्यवहारिक या प्रणाली-संबंधी सुरक्षा उपाय, जो खेल के जोखिम स्तर के अनुरूप हों।
• इनमें आयु सत्यापन और आयु-प्रतिबंध, समय सीमा, अभिभावकीय नियंत्रण, उपयोगकर्ता रिपोर्टिंग उपकरण, परामर्श सहायता और निष्पक्ष खेल एवं अखंडता निगरानी शामिल हैं। सेवा प्रदाताओं को निर्धारण या पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन करते समय अपनी उपयोगकर्ता सुरक्षा सुविधाओं और आंतरिक शिकायत निवारण तंत्रों का खुलासा करना ज़रुरी है (नियम 23)।
5. दो स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण और अपील तंत्र (नियम 7 और 20)
• ऑनलाइन सोशल गेम या ई-स्पोर्ट्स की पेशकश करने वाले प्रत्येक ऑनलाइन गेम सेवा प्रदाता को एक कार्यात्मक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र स्थापित और बनाए रखना होगा।
• प्रदाता के समाधान से असंतुष्ट उपयोगकर्ता (या समाधान न होने की स्थिति में) 30 दिनों के भीतर प्राधिकरण से संपर्क कर सकता है, जो अपील का निपटारा अगले 30 दिनों के भीतर करने का प्रयास करेगा।
• दूसरी अपील अपीलीय प्राधिकरण, अर्थात् एमईआईटीवाई के सचिव के समक्ष की जा सकती है, जो यथासंभव अपील मिलने के 30 दिनों के भीतर अपीलों का निपटारा करेंगे।
6. दंड और प्रवर्तन (भाग V, नियम 21-22)
• कार्यवाही डिजिटल माध्यम से की जाएगी, जब तक कि भौतिक उपस्थिति ज़रुरी न समझी जाए और शिकायत प्राप्त होने के 90 दिनों के भीतर उसका निपटारा किया जाएगा।
• दंड उचित अनुपात में होना चाहिए और प्राधिकरण को गैर-अनुपालन से होने वाले लाभ, उपयोगकर्ताओं को हुई हानि, पुनरावृत्ति, गंभीरता और निवारण प्रयासों जैसे कारकों पर विचार करना आवश्यक है।
विस्तृत विवरण के लिए, कृपया दिनांक 22 अप्रैल 2026 के भारत के राजपत्र CG-DL-E-22042026-271974 को देखें।