Ministry of Electronics & IT
Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Rules, 2026
22 APR 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming (PROG) Act, 2025 was enacted by Parliament in August 2025 as a landmark legislation to safeguard citizens from the growing menace of online money games while creating an enabling framework for e-sports and online social games. The Act reflects the Government’s resolve, articulated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, to position India as a global hub for gaming, innovation and creativity, and at the same time protect society from the financial, psychological and social distress caused by predatory online money gaming platforms.
Section 19 of the Act empowers the Central Government to make rules to carry out its provisions. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), as the nodal Ministry, has accordingly prepared the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Rules, 2026 (“the Rules”), which will come into force on 1st May, 2026. The Rules have been finalised after extensive inter-Ministerial consultations and vetting by the Department of Legal Affairs.
Purpose of the Rules
The Rules are the operational architecture of the parent Act. Their purpose is to:
• provide a clear, transparent and time-bound mechanism to determine whether an online game is an online money game (and therefore prohibited) or a permissible online social game or e-sport;
• establish the Online Gaming Authority of India as a unified, digital-first regulator for the sector;
• create a statutory registration regime for e-sports and such categories of online social games as may be notified;
• prescribe mandatory user safety features, grievance redressal and transparency obligations for online game service providers;
• lay down the procedure for inquiry and imposition of civil penalties under section 12 of the Act; and
• provide an appellate mechanism to ensure accountability, fairness and observance of the principles of natural justice.
Guiding Policy Objectives
• Protecting citizens, especially children and vulnerable users, from the harms of online money gaming, addictive design and misleading promises of quick wealth;
• Ensuring regulatory certainty for the industry through clear criteria for determination, predictable timelines and a digital-first process;
• Safeguarding the financial system by preventing banks, payment systems and financial institutions from facilitating transactions linked to prohibited online money games;
• Enabling coordinated enforcement between the Authority, financial regulators, law enforcement agencies and State Governments; and
• Upholding user rights through a functional, two-tier grievance redressal mechanism and a statutory right of appeal.
The Regulatory Framework at a Glance
The Rules are organised into 6 Parts and 26 Rules covering the following pillars of the regulatory framework:
1. Online Gaming Authority of India (Part II, Rules 3–7)
• The Online Gaming Authority of India is constituted as an attached office of MeitY with its head office at the NCT of Delhi.
• It is structured as a compact, multi-sectoral body chaired by the Additional Secretary, MeitY (ex officio), with JS-level representatives from the MHA, Finance (Department of Financial Services), MIB, Youth Affairs and Sports, and Law and Justice (Department of Legal Affairs).
• The Authority is designed to function, as far as practicable, as a digital office.
• Functions include: maintaining and publishing the list of online money games, inquiring into complaints, issuing directions, orders and codes of practice, entertaining appeals against decisions of service providers on grievances, and coordinating with financial institutions and law-enforcement agencies for effective enforcement.
2. Determination of an Online Game (Part III, Rules 8–11)
• The Rules prescribe a determination test to classify whether an online game constitutes an online money game. Determination is triggered in three situations:
• suo motu action by the Authority;
• an application by a service provider offering the game as an e-sport;
• or a notification by the Central Government requiring a category of social games to be determined.
• Rule 9 lists objective factors for determination — payment of fees or stakes, expectation of monetary winnings, the structure of the revenue model, and the manner in which rewards or in-game assets are redeemed or monetised outside the game.
• Determination shall, as far as practicable, be completed within 90 days of a complete application or of notice issued in a suo motu proceeding (Rule 10).
• The outcome is recorded in a determination order, which is specific to the particular game and provider.
3. Registration of Online Games (Part IV, Rules 12–19)
• Registration is required ONLY where the Central Government so notifies — having regard to risk to users (including children), scale of participation, financial transactions and country of origin — and for every online game intended to be offered as an e-sport.
• On successful determination and registration, the Authority issues a digital Certificate of Registration with a unique registration number, valid for a period of up to 10 years.
• An online money game shall not be eligible for recognition or registration as an e-sport under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
• Registered service providers are required to prominently display the details of determination or registration on the interface through which the game is offered, designate a point of contact, comply with data retention directions, and observe directions issued in relation to facilitation of payments.
4. User Safety Features
• Rule 2(1)(i) introduces the concept of user safety features — technical, procedural, operational, behavioural or system-related safeguards appropriate to the risk profile of the game.
• These include age verification and age-gating, time restrictions, parental controls, user reporting tools, counselling support, and fair-play and integrity monitoring. Service providers are required to disclose their user safety features and internal grievance mechanisms at the time of application for determination or registration (Rule 23).
5. Two-Tier Grievance Redressal and Appellate Mechanism (Rules 7 and 20)
• Every online game service provider offering an online social game or e-sport must establish and maintain a functional grievance redressal mechanism.
• A user dissatisfied with the provider’s resolution (or in case of non-redressal) may approach the Authority within 30 days, which shall endeavour to dispose of the appeal within a further 30 days.
• A second appeal lies before the Appellate Authority i.e., the Secretary, MeitY who shall dispose of appeals, as far as possible, within 30 days of receipt.
6. Penalties and Enforcement (Part V, Rules 21–22)
• Proceedings are to be conducted in digital mode unless physical presence is deemed necessary, and concluded within 90 days of receipt of a complaint.
• Penalties are to be proportionate, with the Authority required to consider factors such as gain from non-compliance, loss caused to users, recurrence, gravity and mitigation efforts.
For details, please refer to the Gazette of India CG-DL-E-22042026-271974 dated 22 April 2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آن لائن گیمنگ ضوابط کی ترویج اور ضابطہ کاری، 2026
22 APR 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
آن لائن گیمنگ (PROG) ایکٹ، 2025 کو پارلیمنٹ نے اگست 2025 میں ایک سنگِ میل قانون سازی کے طور پر نافذ کیا تھا تاکہ آن لائن منی گیمز کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے شہریوں کو محفوظ رکھا جا سکے، جب کہ ای-اسپورٹس اور آن لائن سماجی کھیلوں کے لیے ایک سازگار فریم ورک بھی فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ایکٹ حکومت کے اس عزم کا غماز ہے، جسے وزیرِاعظم نریندر مودی نے واضح کیا، کہ بھارت کو گیمنگ، اختراع اور تخلیقی صلاحیت کا عالمی مرکز بنایا جائے، اور ساتھ ہی شہریوں کو اُن آن لائن منی گیمنگ پلیٹ فارمز کے مالی، نفسیاتی اور سماجی دباؤ سے محفوظ رکھا جائے جو استحصالی نوعیت کے ہیں۔
ایکٹ کی دفعہ 19 مرکزی حکومت کو یہ اختیار دیتی ہے کہ وہ اس کی دفعات پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ضوابط بنائے۔ وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (MeitY)، بطور نودال وزارت، نے اسی مناسبت سے آن لائن گیمنگ ضوابط، 2026 (‘‘ضوابط’’) تیار کیے ہیں، جو یکم مئی 2026 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔ یہ ضوابط وسیع بین الوزارتی مشاورت اور محکمۂ قانونی امور کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد حتمی شکل دیے گئے ہیں۔
ضوابط کا مقصد
یہ ضوابط اصل ایکٹ کا عملی ڈھانچہ ہیں۔ ان کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ:
• آن لائن کھیل کے بارے میں یہ طے کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح، شفاف اور وقت کی پابند میکانزم فراہم کی جائے کہ آیا وہ آن لائن منی گیم ہے (اور اس لیے ممنوع ہے) یا جائز آن لائن سماجی کھیل یا ای-اسپورٹ،
• اس شعبے کے لیے بھارت کی آن لائن گیمنگ اتھارٹی قائم کی جائے بطور ایک متحد، ڈیجیٹل-اول ریگولیٹر،
• ای-اسپورٹس اور آن لائن سماجی کھیلوں کی اُن اقسام کے لیے جنھیں نوٹیفائی کیا جائے، ایک قانونی اندراجی نظام قائم کیا جائے،
• آن لائن گیم سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے لازمی صارف تحفظ خصوصیات، شکایات کے ازالے اور شفافیت سے متعلق ذمہ داریاں مقرر کی جائیں،
• ایکٹ کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت انکوائری اور دیوانی جرمانے عائد کرنے کا طریقہ کار وضع کیا جائے، اور
• ایک اپیلی میکانزم فراہم کیا جائے تاکہ جوابدہی، انصاف اور اصولِ فطری انصاف کی پاسداری یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
• رہنما پالیسی مقاصد
• شہریوں، خصوصاً بچوں اور کم زور صارفین کو آن لائن منی گیمنگ، عادت ڈالنے والے ڈیزائن اور جلد دولت کے گم راہ کن وعدوں کے نقصانات سے بچانا،
• شعبے کے لیے ریگولیٹری یقین دہانی کو یقینی بنانا، واضح معیارات، متوقع ٹائم لائنز اور ڈیجیٹل-اول عمل کے ذریعے،
• مالی نظام کا تحفظ کرنا تاکہ بینک، ادائیگی کے نظام اور مالی ادارے ممنوعہ آن لائن منی گیمز سے منسلک لین دین میں سہولت فراہم نہ کریں،
• اتھارٹی، مالیاتی ریگولیٹرز، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان مربوط نفاذ کو ممکن بنانا، اور
• دو سطحی، کارآمد شکایتی ازالہ نظام اور قانونی اپیل کے حق کے ذریعے صارفین کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرنا۔
ریگولیٹری فریم ورک ایک نظر میں
یہ ضوابط 6 حصوں اور 26 ضوابط پر مشتمل ہیں، جو ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے درج ذیل ستونوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں:
بھارت کی آن لائن گیمنگ اتھارٹی (حصہ دوم، ضوابط 3–7)
بھارت کی آن لائن گیمنگ اتھارٹی کو MeitY کے منسلک دفتر کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا ہے، جس کا صدر دفتر دہلی کے قومی دارالحکومت خطہ میں ہوگا۔
اس کی ساخت ایک مختصر، کثیر شعبہ جاتی ادارے کی صورت میں ہے جس کی صدارت میتھائی کے ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری (عہدے کی وجہ سے) کریں گے، جب کہ وزارتِ داخلہ، مالیات (محکمۂ مالیاتی خدمات)، اطلاعات و نشریات، نوجوان امور و کھیل، اور قانون و انصاف (محکمۂ قانونی امور) کے جوائنٹ سیکرٹری سطح کے نمائندے اس میں شامل ہوں گے۔
اتھارٹی کو، جہاں تک ممکن ہو، ایک ڈیجیٹل دفتر کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے فرائض میں شامل ہیں: آن لائن منی گیمز کی فہرست برقرار رکھنا اور شائع کرنا، شکایات کی انکوائری کرنا، ہدایات، احکامات اور ضابطۂ عمل جاری کرنا، سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے فیصلوں کے خلاف اپیلیں سننا، اور مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے مالیاتی اداروں اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ رابطہ رکھنا۔
آن لائن کھیل کی تعیین (حصہ سوم، ضوابط 8–11)
یہ ضوابط اس کا تعین کرنے کے لیے ایک تعییناتی امتحان مقرر کرتے ہیں کہ آیا کوئی آن لائن کھیل آن لائن منی گیم شمار ہوتا ہے یا نہیں۔ تعیین تین صورتوں میں شروع ہوتی ہے:
• اتھارٹی کے ذریعے ازخود کارروائی،
• کھیل کو ای-اسپورٹ کے طور پر پیش کرنے والے سروس فراہم کنندہ کی درخواست،
• یا مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ایسی اطلاع کہ سماجی کھیلوں کی کسی قسم کی تعیین کی جائے۔
• قاعدہ 9 تعیین کے لیے معروضی عوامل بیان کرتا ہے ، فیس یا شرط کی ادائیگی، مالی جیت کی توقع، ریونیو ماڈل کی ساخت، اور کھیل سے باہر انعامات یا اِن-گیم اثاثوں کے حصول یا مالی بنانے کا طریقہ۔
• تعیین، جہاں تک ممکن ہو، مکمل درخواست یا ازخود کارروائی میں جاری نوٹس کے 90 دن کے اندر مکمل کی جائے گی (قاعدہ 10)۔
• اس کا نتیجہ ایک تعییناتی حکم میں درج کیا جائے گا، جو مخصوص کھیل اور فراہم کنندہ سے متعلق ہوگا۔
آن لائن کھیلوں کی رجسٹریشن (حصہ چہارم، ضوابط 12–19)
رجسٹریشن صرف اُس وقت درکار ہوگی جب مرکزی حکومت اس کی نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرے ، صارفین کے لیے خطرات (بشمول بچوں کے)، شرکت کے پیمانے، مالی لین دین اور ملکِ منشأ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، اور ہر اس آن لائن کھیل کے لیے جو ای-اسپورٹ کے طور پر پیش کیا جانا ہو۔
کام یاب تعیین اور رجسٹریشن کے بعد، اتھارٹی ایک منفرد رجسٹریشن نمبر کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ آف رجسٹریشن جاری کرے گی، جو زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 سال تک مؤثر ہوگا۔
ایک آن لائن منی گیم کو نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ، 2025 کے تحت ای-اسپورٹ کے طور پر تسلیم یا رجسٹر نہیں کیا جا سکے گا۔
رجسٹر شدہ سروس فراہم کنندگان پر لازم ہوگا کہ وہ کھیل پیش کرنے والے انٹرفیس پر تعیین یا رجسٹریشن کی تفصیلات نمایاں طور پر ظاہر کریں، ایک رابطہ مقام نامزد کریں، ڈیٹا محفوظ رکھنے کی ہدایات کی پابندی کریں، اور ادائیگیوں کی سہولت سے متعلق جاری ہدایات پر عمل کریں۔
صارف تحفظ خصوصیات
قاعدہ 2(1)(i) ‘‘صارف تحفظ خصوصیات’’ کا تصور متعارف کراتا ہے ، یعنی کھیل کے خطرے کے درجے کے مطابق تکنیکی، طریقہ کار سے متعلق، عملی، رویّہ جاتی یا نظام سے متعلق حفاظتی تدابیر۔
ان میں عمر کی تصدیق اور عمر کی حد بندی، وقت کی پابندیاں، والدین کے کنٹرول، صارف کی رپورٹنگ کے آلات، مشاورتی معاونت، اور منصفانہ کھیل اور دیانت داری کی نگرانی شامل ہیں۔ سروس فراہم کنندگان پر لازم ہوگا کہ وہ تعیین یا رجسٹریشن کی درخواست کے وقت اپنی صارف تحفظ خصوصیات اور داخلی شکایتی طریقہ کار ظاہر کریں (قاعدہ 23)۔
دو سطحی شکایتی ازالہ اور اپیلی میکانزم (ضوابط 7 اور 20)
ہر آن لائن گیم سروس فراہم کنندہ جو آن لائن سماجی کھیل یا ای-اسپورٹ فراہم کرے، ایک مؤثر شکایتی ازالہ نظام قائم اور برقرار رکھے گا۔
جو صارف فراہم کنندہ کے فیصلے سے مطمئن نہ ہو (یا ازالہ نہ ہونے کی صورت میں) وہ 30 دن کے اندر اتھارٹی سے رجوع کر سکتا ہے، جو مزید 30 دن کے اندر اپیل نمٹانے کی کوشش کرے گی۔
دوسری اپیل اپیلی اتھارٹی یعنی سیکرٹری، MeitY کے سامنے ہوگی، جو جہاں تک ممکن ہو، وصولی کے 30 دن کے اندر اپیل نمٹائیں گے۔
سزائیں اور نفاذ (حصہ پنجم، ضوابط 21–22)
کارروائیاں ڈیجیٹل موڈ میں کی جائیں گی، الا یہ کہ جسمانی موجودگی ضروری سمجھی جائے، اور شکایت موصول ہونے کے 90 دن کے اندر مکمل کی جائیں گی۔
سزا تناسب کے مطابق ہوگی، اور اتھارٹی پر لازم ہوگا کہ وہ عدم تعمیل سے حاصل ہونے والے فائدے، صارفین کو ہونے والے نقصان، تکرار، سنگینی اور تدارکی کوششوں جیسے عوامل کو مدنظر رکھے۔
مزید تفصیل کے لیے، براہِ کرم گزٹ آف انڈیا CG-DL-E-22042026-271974 مورخہ 22 اپریل 2026 ملاحظہ کریں۔