महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पोषण पखवाड़ा 2026 के तहत, मिजोरम के आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र में प्रारंभिक शिक्षा और पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रकृति भ्रमण दिवस का आयोजन किया गया
21 APR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
पोषण पखवाड़ा के तहत चल रहे कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत, मिजोरम के मामित जिले में रीएक आईसीडीएस परियोजना के तहत एक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र में प्रकृति भ्रमण दिवस का सफल आयोजन किया गया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना और छोटे बच्चों में प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना था।
इस कार्यकलाप के दौरान, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, सहायक और अभिभावकों के साथ बच्चों को निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में थोड़ी देर सैर पर ले जाया गया। इस सैर ने बच्चों को प्रकृति के विभिन्न तत्वों जैसे पेड़, फूल, पक्षी, तालाब, कुएं और पत्थर आदि से परिचित कराने का एक प्रायोगिक शिक्षा का अवसर प्रदान किया।
बच्चों को अपने परिवेश में रंगों, ध्वनियों और आकृतियों का बारीकी से अवलोकन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जिससे उनके संवेदी विकास और संज्ञानात्मक क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा मिला। गतिविधि की अंतःक्रियात्मक प्रकृति ने जिज्ञासा को बढ़ावा दिया, अवलोकन क्षमता को बढ़ाया और बच्चों में प्रकृति के प्रति सराहना और प्रेम की भावना पैदा की।
पोषण पखवाड़ा के अंतर्गत ऐसी गतिविधियां प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा के साथ पोषण जागरूकता को एकीकृत करके बच्चों के समग्र विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। अभिभावकों की सहभागिता से बच्चों के लिए पोषणपूर्ण वातावरण के महत्व के प्रति सामुदायिक भागीदारी और जागरूकता को और मजबूती मिलती है।
रीएक आईसीडीएस प्रोजेक्ट में आयोजित नेचर वॉक डे को काफी सराहा गया और यह एक सार्थक और ज्ञानवर्धक अनुभव साबित हुआ, जिसने बच्चों के समग्र विकास में सकारात्मक योगदान दिया।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Under Poshan Pakhwada 2026 Nature Walk Day organised at Anganwadi Centre in Mizoram to promote Early Learning and Environmental Awareness
21 APR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Poshan Pakhwada activities, a Nature Walk Day was successfully organised at an Anganwadi Centre under the Reiek ICDS Project in Mamit District, Mizoram. The initiative aimed at fostering early childhood learning and promoting awareness about the natural environment among young children.
During the activity, children, accompanied by the Anganwadi Worker, Helper and parents, were taken on a short walk around the nearby locality. The walk provided an experiential learning opportunity where children were introduced to various elements of nature including trees, flowers, birds, ponds, wells, and stones.
The children were encouraged to closely observe the colours, sounds, and shapes in their surroundings, helping to stimulate their sensory development and cognitive abilities. The interactive nature of the activity fostered curiosity, enhanced observation skills, and instilled a sense of appreciation and love for nature among the children.
Such activities under Poshan Pakhwada play a crucial role in holistic child development by integrating nutrition awareness with early childhood care and education. The involvement of parents further strengthened community participation and awareness regarding the importance of nurturing environments for children.
The Nature Walk Day at Reiek ICDS Project was well-received and proved to be a meaningful and enriching experience, contributing positively to the overall development of children.