Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia releases revised guidelines for Technology Development and Investment Promotion (TDIP) Scheme to strengthen India’s global telecom footprint
₹203 crore outlay for 2026–31 to boost participation in global standards, support indigenous innovation and accelerate 6G ecosystem development
Expanded scope to support for participation of startups, and MSMEs in global standardization; support for pilot projects and proof-of-concept initiatives for real world deployment
22 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today released the revised guidelines for the Technology Development and Investment Promotion (TDIP) Scheme of the Department of Telecommunications, aimed at strengthening India’s participation in global telecom standardization and accelerating the development of indigenous telecom technologies. Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani; Secretary (Telecommunications) and Chairman, Digital Communications Commission, Shri Amit Agrawal also attended the event.
The revised TDIP Scheme, with a total outlay of ₹203 crore for the period 2026–31, has been designed as a comprehensive support framework to enable Indian entities to actively contribute to global standards, promote innovation, and enhance India’s competitiveness in next-generation telecommunications technologies, including 5G Advanced and 6G.
Strengthening India’s Role in Global Telecom Standardization
The scheme seeks to enhance India’s representation and influence in leading international telecom standardization bodies such as the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), 3GPP and oneM2M. It provides financial support to Indian stakeholders for participation in global meetings, submission of technical contributions, leadership roles in study groups, and hosting of international standardization events in India.
By enabling sustained and structured engagement with global standards bodies, the scheme aims to position India as a key contributor to the development of future telecom technologies and ensure alignment of domestic innovation with global frameworks.
The scheme also seeks to promote investment and market access for Indian telecom technologies by enabling their integration into globally accepted standards. By supporting Indian contributions in international standardization processes and facilitating their adoption, the scheme aims to strengthen India’s position from a technology participant to a global standard-setter, while driving creation of intellectual property, enhancing export potential and improving competitiveness of domestic telecom products and solutions.
Expanded Scope for Ecosystem Participation
The revised guidelines significantly expand the scope of the scheme to include startups, MSMEs, academia, research institutions, telecom service providers and industry players. This broader inclusion is expected to deepen ecosystem participation and foster collaborative innovation across the telecom value chain.
The scheme also supports pilot projects, proof-of-concept initiatives and technology demonstrations to facilitate transition from research to real-world deployment, thereby strengthening the innovation pipeline.
Institutional Framework for Implementation
The scheme will be implemented through designated agencies, including the Telecommunications Standards Development Society, India (TSDSI), Telecom Centres of Excellence, India (TCoE) and Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL), which will facilitate coordination, capacity building and effective utilization of resources.
These institutions will play a key role in mobilizing industry participation, supporting technical contributions, and enabling structured engagement with global telecom ecosystems.
Driving Indigenous Innovation and Global Competitiveness
This scheme complements other initiatives of the Department of Telecommunications, including the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) and the Bharat 6G Mission, in creating a comprehensive framework for next-generation telecom research, development and deployment.
The release of the revised TDIP Scheme guidelines marks a significant step towards strengthening India’s presence in global telecom standardization processes and accelerating the development of indigenous next-generation technologies. The scheme is expected to play a pivotal role in positioning India as a global leader in 6G and future communication systems.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ہندوستان کے عالمی ٹیلی کام فوٹ پرنٹ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ پروموشن (ٹی ڈی آئی پی) اسکیم کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط جاری کیے
عالمی معیارات میں شرکت کو فروغ دینے ، مقامی اختراعات کی حمایت کرنے اور 6 جی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے 2026-31 کے لیے 203 کروڑ روپے مختص
عالمی معیار کاری میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی شرکت کی حمایت کے لیے دائرہ کار میں توسیع ؛ حقیقی دنیا کی تعیناتی کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں اور پروف آف کانسیپٹ اقدامات کے لیے تعاون
22 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کی ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ پروموشن (ٹی ڈی آئی پی) اسکیم کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ، جس کا مقصد عالمی ٹیلی کام معیار کاری میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کو مضبوط کرنا اور مقامی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے ۔ مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی ؛ سکریٹری (ٹیلی مواصلات) اور ڈیجیٹل مواصلات کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب امیت اگروال نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
2026-31کی مدت کے لیے 203 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ نظر ثانی شدہ ٹی ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کو ایک جامع سپورٹ فریم ورک کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی ادارے عالمی معیارات میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈال سکیں ، اختراع کو فروغ دے سکیں اور 5 جی ایڈوانسڈ اور 6 جی سمیت اگلی نسل کی ٹیلی مواصلات ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو بڑھا سکیں ۔
عالمی ٹیلی کام معیار کاری میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنا
اس اسکیم کا مقصد بین الاقوامی ٹیلی مواصلات یونین (آئی ٹی یو) 3 جی پی پی اور ون ایم 2 ایم جیسے معروف بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کام معیاری اداروں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی اور اثر و رسوخ کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستانی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو عالمی میٹنگوں میں شرکت ، تکنیکی تعاون جمع کرانے ، مطالعاتی گروپوں میں قائدانہ کرداروں اور ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی معیار کاری کے پروگراموں کی میزبانی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
عالمی معیار کے اداروں کے ساتھ مستقل اور منظم مشغولیت کو فعال کرکے ، اس اسکیم کا مقصد ہندوستان کو مستقبل کی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی میں کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر کھڑا کرنا اور عالمی فریم ورک کے ساتھ گھریلو اختراع کی صف بندی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد ہندوستانی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے سرمایہ کاری اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ انہیں عالمی سطح پر قبول شدہ معیارات میں ضم کیا جا سکے ۔ بین الاقوامی معیار کاری کے عمل میں ہندوستانی شراکت کی حمایت کرکے اور انہیں اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرکے ، اس اسکیم کا مقصد دانشورانہ املاک کی تخلیق کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، برآمدی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتے ہوئے اور گھریلو ٹیلی کام مصنوعات اور حل کی مسابقت کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے ، ٹیکنالوجی کے شریک سے عالمی معیار مقرر کرنے والے کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
ماحولیاتی نظام کی شرکت کے لیے دائرہ کار میں توسیع
نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اکیڈمیا ، تحقیقی اداروں ، ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں اور صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اسکیم کے دائرہ کار کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ وسیع تر شمولیت ماحولیاتی نظام کی شرکت کو گہرا کرے گی اور ٹیلی کام ویلیو چین میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اختراعات کو فروغ دے گی ۔
یہ اسکیم تحقیق سے حقیقی دنیا کی تعیناتی میں منتقلی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں ، تصور کے ثبوت کے اقدامات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کی بھی حمایت کرتی ہے ، جس سے اختراعی پائپ لائن کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
نفاذ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک
اس اسکیم کو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈز ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی ، انڈیا (ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی) ٹیلی کام سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس ، انڈیا (ٹی سی او ای) اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹی سی آئی ایل) سمیت نامزد ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا ، جو وسائل کے تال میل ، صلاحیت سازی اور موثر استعمال میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے ۔
یہ ادارے صنعت کی شرکت کو متحرک کرنے ، تکنیکی تعاون کی حمایت کرنے اور عالمی ٹیلی کام ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ منظم مشغولیت کو قابل بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے ۔
مقامی اختراع اور عالمی مسابقت کو آگے بڑھانا
یہ اسکیم اگلی نسل کی ٹیلی کام تحقیق ، ترقی اور تعیناتی کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک بنانے میں ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اور بھارت 6 جی مشن سمیت محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے دیگر اقدامات کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔
ٹی ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کا اجرا عالمی ٹیلی کام معیار کاری کے عمل میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی کو مضبوط کرنے اور مقامی اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ اسکیم 6 جی اور مستقبل کے مواصلاتی نظام میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں: -
ایکس۔https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا۔ https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
یف بی ۔https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب۔https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa