Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Earth Day 2026 celebrated at National Zoological Park, New Delhi
22 APR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park (NZP) celebrated World Earth Day 2026, in New Delhi today. The occasion was marked by a series of educational and engaging activities for school students and visitors, aligned with this year’s global theme, ‘Our Power, Our Planet’, with a focus on wildlife conservation and environmental awareness.
A total of 180 school students and more than 1,500 visitors participated in various educational and awareness programmes. The activities included slogan march, expert talks, colouring sessions, quizzes, bingo games, Earth Day pledge, screenings of videos on Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) and doodle activities for visitors, all aimed at promoting awareness about the importance of biodiversity conservation.
The celebration commenced with enthusiastic participation from school students, who marched while raising slogans, creating a vibrant and energetic atmosphere. This was followed by a brief orientation session highlighting the significance of World Earth Day and the urgent need for environmental conservation. Informative videos on Mission LiFE, along with short films on conservation practices and sustainable lifestyles, were screened to sensitize students and encourage environmentally responsible behaviour.
To make the programme interactive and engaging, a range of educational activities such as “Colour the Animal,” “Identify the Animals,” and word search exercises were conducted. These activities effectively reinforced awareness about wildlife and biodiversity.
As part of the programme, students also took the Earth Day pledge, committing themselves to the protection and preservation of the environment. An educational zoo visit was subsequently organized, enabling students to connect classroom learning with real-life observations and enhancing their understanding of wildlife conservation. Additional interactive activities, including doodle art, on-the-spot quizzes, and talks on Earth Day and Mission LiFE, further enriched the experience of visitors.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نئی دہلی کے نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں عالمی یوم ارض 2026 منایا گیا
22 APR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک (این زیڈ پی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں عالمی یوم ارض 2026 منایا۔ اس موقع پر اسکولی طلبا اور سیرو تفریح کی غرض سے آئے افراد کے لیے متعدد تعلیمی اور دلچسپ پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جو اس سال کے عالمی موضوع ’ایک توانائی، ایک کرۂ ارض‘ سے ہم آہنگ تھے، اور ان کے ذریعہ جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ اور ماحولیات کے تئیں بیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
اسکول کے 180 طلباء اور 1500 سے زائد وزیٹرس نے مختلف تعلیمی اور بیداری سے متعلق پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں سلوگن مارچ، ماہرانہ گفتگو، رنگ بھرنے کے سیشن، کوئز، بنگو گیمز، ارتھ ڈے کا عہد، مشن لائف(طرز حیات برائے ماحولیات) پر ویڈیوز کی اسکریننگ اور وزیٹرس کے لیے ڈوڈل سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں، جن کا مقصد حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
جشن کا آغاز سکول کے طلباء کی پرجوش شرکت سے ہوا، جنہوں نے نعرے لگاتے ہوئے مارچ کیا، اور ایک متحرک اور پُرجوش ماحول بنایا۔ اس کے بعد ایک مختصر اورینٹیشن سیشن ہوا جس میں عالمی یوم ارض کی اہمیت اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ مشن لائف پر معلوماتی ویڈیوز، تحفظ کے طریقوں اور پائیدار طرز زندگی پر مختصر فلموں کے ساتھ، طلباء کو بیدار کرنے اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ دارانہ رویے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے دکھائی گئیں۔
پروگرام کو باہم اثر پذیر اور دلچسپ بنانے کے لیے، "جانور میں رنگ بھرنے"، "جانوروں کی شناخت" اور لفظ تلاش کرنے کی مشقیں جیسی تعلیمی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں نے مؤثر طریقے سے جنگلی حیات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے بارے میں آگاہی میں اضافہ کیا۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، طلباء نے ماحول کے تحفظ اور بقاء کے لیے خود عہد کرتے ہوئے یوم ارض کا عہد بھی لیا۔ بعد ازاں چڑیا گھر کے ایک تعلیمی دورے کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس سے طلباء کو کلاس روم کی تعلیم کو حقیقی زندگی کے مشاہدات سے جوڑنے اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنایا گیا۔ ڈوڈل آرٹ، آن دی اسپاٹ کوئز، اور ارتھ ڈے اور مشن لائف پر گفتگو سمیت اضافی باہم اثر پذیر سرگرمیوں نے وزیٹرس کے تجربے کو مزید تقویت بخشی۔