Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Earth Day 2026 celebrated at National Zoological Park, New Delhi
22 APR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park (NZP) celebrated World Earth Day 2026, in New Delhi today. The occasion was marked by a series of educational and engaging activities for school students and visitors, aligned with this year’s global theme, ‘Our Power, Our Planet’, with a focus on wildlife conservation and environmental awareness.
A total of 180 school students and more than 1,500 visitors participated in various educational and awareness programmes. The activities included slogan march, expert talks, colouring sessions, quizzes, bingo games, Earth Day pledge, screenings of videos on Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) and doodle activities for visitors, all aimed at promoting awareness about the importance of biodiversity conservation.
The celebration commenced with enthusiastic participation from school students, who marched while raising slogans, creating a vibrant and energetic atmosphere. This was followed by a brief orientation session highlighting the significance of World Earth Day and the urgent need for environmental conservation. Informative videos on Mission LiFE, along with short films on conservation practices and sustainable lifestyles, were screened to sensitize students and encourage environmentally responsible behaviour.
To make the programme interactive and engaging, a range of educational activities such as “Colour the Animal,” “Identify the Animals,” and word search exercises were conducted. These activities effectively reinforced awareness about wildlife and biodiversity.
As part of the programme, students also took the Earth Day pledge, committing themselves to the protection and preservation of the environment. An educational zoo visit was subsequently organized, enabling students to connect classroom learning with real-life observations and enhancing their understanding of wildlife conservation. Additional interactive activities, including doodle art, on-the-spot quizzes, and talks on Earth Day and Mission LiFE, further enriched the experience of visitors.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
विश्व पृथ्वी दिवस 2026 का आयोजन नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय चिड़ियाघर में किया गया
22 APR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय चिड़ियाघर (एनजेडपी) में आज विश्व पृथ्वी दिवस 2026 मनाया। इस अवसर इस वर्ष के विषय ‘हमारी शक्ति, हमारा ग्रह के अनुरूप स्कूली छात्रों और आगंतुकों के लिए शैक्षिक और मनोरंजक गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई। यह श्रृंखला वन्यजीव संरक्षण और पर्यावरण जागरूकता पर केंद्रित थी।
इसमें 180 स्कूली छात्रों और 1,500 से अधिक लोगों ने विभिन्न शैक्षिक और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया। इन गतिविधियों में स्लोगन मार्च, विशेषज्ञों के व्याख्यान, रंग भरने के सत्र, प्रश्नोत्तरी, बिंगो खेल, पृथ्वी दिवस की शपथ, मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) पर वीडियो स्क्रीनिंग और आमंत्रित लोगों के लिए डूडल गतिविधियां शामिल थीं। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य जैव विविधता संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना था।
समारोह की शुरुआत स्कूली छात्रों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी से हुई। उन्होंने नारे लगाते हुए मार्च किया और एक जीवंत और ऊर्जावान वातावरण बनाया। इसके बाद एक संक्षिप्त सत्र आयोजित किया गया जिसमें विश्व पृथ्वी दिवस के महत्व और पर्यावरण संरक्षण की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। छात्रों को जागरूक करने और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मिशन लाइफ पर जानकारीपूर्ण वीडियो और संरक्षण प्रथाओं और टिकाऊ जीवनशैली पर लघु फिल्में दिखाई गईं।
कार्यक्रम को संवादात्मक और रोचक बनाने के लिए, "जानवर में रंग भरें", "वन्य जीवों की पहचान करें" और शब्द खोज जैसे कई शैक्षिक गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं। इन गतिविधियों ने वन्यजीवों और जैव विविधता के बारे में जागरूकता को प्रभावी ढंग से बढ़ाया।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत छात्रों ने पृथ्वी दिवस की शपथ भी ली जिसमें उन्होंने पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। इसके बाद एक शैक्षिक चिड़ियाघर भ्रमण का आयोजन किया गया, जिससे छात्रों को कक्षा में सीखी गई बातों को वास्तविक जीवन के अनुभवों से जोड़ने और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के प्रति उनकी समझ को बढ़ाने में मदद मिली। अन्य गतिविधियों जिनमें चित्र-रचना, मौके पर ही प्रश्नोत्तरी और पृथ्वी दिवस तथा मिशन लाइफ पर वार्ता शामिल थीं। इन गतिविधियों ने उपस्थित लोगों के अनुभव को और भी समृद्ध बनाया।