Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian cheesemakers on their notable achievement at the Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026
22 APR 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Indian cheesemakers on their notable achievement at the Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026, which is a vibrant international competition for cheese and dairy products. Four Indian products won medals, including 1 Super Gold, 2 Golds and 1 Silver.
"The Super Gold was won by Eleftheria Gulmarg (Brie Style), the Golds were won by Yak Churpi-Soft, Nordic Farm, Leh, Ladakh and Eleftheria Brunost (Whey Cheese) while the Silver was won by Eleftheria Kaali Miri (Belper Knolle Style)", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister commended the efforts of the awardees, including Mausam Narang and Thenlay Nurboo, and stated that such achievements reflect the growing global recognition of India’s artisanal dairy sector.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Cheese from India makes its mark globally…
India made an impressive debut at the Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026, which is a vibrant international competition for cheese and dairy products. Four Indian products won medals, including 1 Super Gold, 2 Golds and 1 Silver.
The Super Gold was won by Eleftheria Gulmarg (Brie Style), the Golds were won by Yak Churpi-Soft, Nordic Farm, Leh, Ladakh and Eleftheria Brunost (Whey Cheese) while the Silver was won by Eleftheria Kaali Miri (Belper Knolle Style). Congratulations to Mausam Narang and Thenlay Nurboo.
Such successes strengthen India’s artisanal dairy sector on the world stage."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਨੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਨੀਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।
22 APR 2026 9:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਨੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਨੀਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਨੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਹੈ। ਚਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਗਮੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਸੁਪਰ ਗੋਲਡ, 2 ਗੋਲਡ ਅਤੇ 1 ਚਾਂਦੀ ਤਗਮਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸੁਪਰ ਗੋਲਡ Eleftheria Gulmarg (Brie Style) ਨੇ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ; ਗੋਲਡ ਤਗਮਾ Yak Churpi-Soft (Nordic Farm, Leh, Ladakh) ਅਤੇ Eleftheria Brunost (Whey Cheese) ਨੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ; ਜਦਕਿ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਤਗਮਾ Eleftheria Kaali Miri (Belper Knolle Style) ਨੇ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਨਾਮ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਸਮ ਨਾਰੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਥੇਨਲੇ ਨੁਰਬੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ (artisanal dairy sector) ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਪਨੀਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ...
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਨੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਹੈ। ਚਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਗਮੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਸੁਪਰ ਗੋਲਡ, 2 ਗੋਲਡ ਅਤੇ 1 ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸੁਪਰ ਗੋਲਡ Eleftheria Gulmarg (Brie Style) ਨੇ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ; ਗੋਲਡ ਤਗਮੇ Yak Churpi-Soft (Nordic Farm, Leh, Ladakh) ਅਤੇ Eleftheria Brunost (Whey Cheese) ਨੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ; ਜਦਕਿ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ Eleftheria Kaali Miri (Belper Knolle Style) ਨੇ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ। ਮੌਸਮ ਨਾਰੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਥੇਨਲੇ ਨੁਰਬੂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ।
ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਫਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।"