Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian cheesemakers on their notable achievement at the Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026
22 APR 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Indian cheesemakers on their notable achievement at the Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026, which is a vibrant international competition for cheese and dairy products. Four Indian products won medals, including 1 Super Gold, 2 Golds and 1 Silver.
"The Super Gold was won by Eleftheria Gulmarg (Brie Style), the Golds were won by Yak Churpi-Soft, Nordic Farm, Leh, Ladakh and Eleftheria Brunost (Whey Cheese) while the Silver was won by Eleftheria Kaali Miri (Belper Knolle Style)", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister commended the efforts of the awardees, including Mausam Narang and Thenlay Nurboo, and stated that such achievements reflect the growing global recognition of India’s artisanal dairy sector.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Cheese from India makes its mark globally…
India made an impressive debut at the Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026, which is a vibrant international competition for cheese and dairy products. Four Indian products won medals, including 1 Super Gold, 2 Golds and 1 Silver.
The Super Gold was won by Eleftheria Gulmarg (Brie Style), the Golds were won by Yak Churpi-Soft, Nordic Farm, Leh, Ladakh and Eleftheria Brunost (Whey Cheese) while the Silver was won by Eleftheria Kaali Miri (Belper Knolle Style). Congratulations to Mausam Narang and Thenlay Nurboo.
Such successes strengthen India’s artisanal dairy sector on the world stage."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی پنیر بنانے والوں کو برازیل میں منعقدہ بین الاقوامی پنیر اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کے مقابلہ‘منڈیل دوکوئیجوبرازیل- 2026’ میں ان کی شاندار کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی
22 APR 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانی پنیر بنانے والوں کو برازیل میں منعقد ہونے والے باوقار بین الاقوامی پنیر اور ڈیری مقابلے-‘منڈیل ڈو کوئیجو ڈو برازیل-2026’ میں ان کی شاندار کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی۔ یہ پنیر اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک متحرک بین الاقوامی مقابلہ ہے جس میں چار ہندوستانی مصنوعات بنانے والوں نے تمغے جیتے جن میں ایک سپر گولڈ، دو گولڈ اور ایک سلور میڈل شامل ہیں۔
اس کامیابی پر جناب مودی نے کہا‘‘سپر گولڈ ایلیفتھیریا گلمرگ (بری اسٹائل) نے جیتا؛ گولڈ میڈل یاک چرپی-سافٹ (نارڈک فارم، لیہہ، لداخ) اور ایلیفتھیریا برونوسٹ (وہی چیز) نے جیتا؛ اور چاندی کا تمغہ ایلیفتھیریا کالی میری (بیلپر نول اسٹائل) نے جیتا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایوارڈ یافتگان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جن میں موسم نارنگ اور تھینلے نوربو شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کامیابیاں ہندوستان کے دستکاری ڈیری سیکٹر کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی پہچان کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
‘‘ہندوستانی پنیر عالمی سطح پر اپنی شناخت بنا رہا ہے...
پنیر اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک متحرک بین الاقوامی مقابلے‘منڈیل ڈو کوئیجو ڈو برازیل-2026’ میں ہندوستان نے شاندار آغاز کیا ہے، جس میں چار ہندوستانی مصنوعات بنانے والوں نے تمغے جیتے، جن میں 1 سپر گولڈ، 2 گولڈ، اور 1 سلور میڈل شامل ہیں۔
سپر گولڈ ایلیفتھیریا گلمرگ (بری اسٹائل) نے جیتا۔ گولڈ میڈل یاک چرپی-سافٹ (نارڈک فارم، لیہہ، لداخ) اور ایلیفتھیریا برونوسٹ (وہی چیز) نے جیتے ہیں۔ اور سلور از ایلیفتھیریا کالی میری (بیلپر نول اسٹائل)۔ موسم نارنگ اور تھینلے نوربو کو مبارکباد۔
اس طرح کی کامیابیاں عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے فنی ڈیری سیکٹر کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔’’