Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian cheesemakers on their notable achievement at the Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026
22 APR 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Indian cheesemakers on their notable achievement at the Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026, which is a vibrant international competition for cheese and dairy products. Four Indian products won medals, including 1 Super Gold, 2 Golds and 1 Silver.
"The Super Gold was won by Eleftheria Gulmarg (Brie Style), the Golds were won by Yak Churpi-Soft, Nordic Farm, Leh, Ladakh and Eleftheria Brunost (Whey Cheese) while the Silver was won by Eleftheria Kaali Miri (Belper Knolle Style)", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister commended the efforts of the awardees, including Mausam Narang and Thenlay Nurboo, and stated that such achievements reflect the growing global recognition of India’s artisanal dairy sector.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Cheese from India makes its mark globally…
India made an impressive debut at the Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026, which is a vibrant international competition for cheese and dairy products. Four Indian products won medals, including 1 Super Gold, 2 Golds and 1 Silver.
The Super Gold was won by Eleftheria Gulmarg (Brie Style), the Golds were won by Yak Churpi-Soft, Nordic Farm, Leh, Ladakh and Eleftheria Brunost (Whey Cheese) while the Silver was won by Eleftheria Kaali Miri (Belper Knolle Style). Congratulations to Mausam Narang and Thenlay Nurboo.
Such successes strengthen India’s artisanal dairy sector on the world stage."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রাজিলে অনুষ্ঠিত বিশেষ আন্তর্জাতিক চীজ ও দুগ্ধজাত পণ্য প্রতিযোগিতা ‘মুন্দিয়াল দো কুইজো দো ব্রাজিল ২০২৬’-এ ভারতীয় চীজ পনির প্রস্তুতকারকদের উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
22 APR 2026 9:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, চীজ ও দুগ্ধজাত পণ্যের এক উল্লেখযোগ্য আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতা ‘মুন্দিয়াল দো কুইজো দো ব্রাজিল ২০২৬’-এ ভারতীয় চীজ প্রস্তুতকারকদের উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় চারটি ভারতীয় পণ্য পদক জিতেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ১টি সুপার গোল্ড, ২টি সোনা এবং ১টি রুপো ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “সুপার গোল্ড জিতেছে এলিফথেরিয়া গুলমার্গ (ব্রি স্টাইল), সোনা জিতেছে ইয়াক চুরপি-সফট, নর্ডিক ফার্ম, লেহ, লাদাখ এবং এলিফথেরিয়া ব্রুনোস্ট (হুই চীজ) এবং রুপো জিতেছে এলিফথেরিয়া কালি মিরি (বেলপার নোল স্টাইল)।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৌসুম নারাং এবং থেনলে নুরবুসহ পুরস্কারপ্রাপকদের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন যে এই ধরনের সাফল্য আন্তর্জাতিকক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্রের ক্রমবর্ধমান স্বীকৃতিরই প্রতিফলন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে-এ এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন :
"ভারতের চীজ বিশ্বজুড়ে নিজের ছাপ রাখছে…
চীজ ও দুগ্ধজাত পণ্যের এক উল্লেখযোগ্য আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতা ‘মুন্দিয়াল দো কুইজো দো ব্রাজিল ২০২৬’-এ ভারত সাফল্যের সঙ্গে নিজের যাত্রা শুরু করেছে। চারটি ভারতীয় পণ্য পদক জিতেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ১টি সুপার গোল্ড, ২টি সোনা এবং ১টি রুপো।
সুপার গোল্ড জিতেছে এলিফথেরিয়া গুলমার্গ (ব্রি স্টাইল), সোনা জিতেছে ইয়াক চুরপি-সফট, নর্ডিক ফার্ম, লেহ, লাদাখ এবং এলিফথেরিয়া ব্রুনোস্ট (হুই চিজ), আর রুপো জিতেছে এলিফথেরিয়া কালি মিরি (বেলপার নোল স্টাইল)। মৌসুম নারাং এবং থেনলে নুরবুকে অভিনন্দন”।