Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian cheesemakers on their notable achievement at the Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026
22 APR 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Indian cheesemakers on their notable achievement at the Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026, which is a vibrant international competition for cheese and dairy products. Four Indian products won medals, including 1 Super Gold, 2 Golds and 1 Silver.
"The Super Gold was won by Eleftheria Gulmarg (Brie Style), the Golds were won by Yak Churpi-Soft, Nordic Farm, Leh, Ladakh and Eleftheria Brunost (Whey Cheese) while the Silver was won by Eleftheria Kaali Miri (Belper Knolle Style)", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister commended the efforts of the awardees, including Mausam Narang and Thenlay Nurboo, and stated that such achievements reflect the growing global recognition of India’s artisanal dairy sector.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Cheese from India makes its mark globally…
India made an impressive debut at the Mundial do Queijo do Brasil 2026, which is a vibrant international competition for cheese and dairy products. Four Indian products won medals, including 1 Super Gold, 2 Golds and 1 Silver.
The Super Gold was won by Eleftheria Gulmarg (Brie Style), the Golds were won by Yak Churpi-Soft, Nordic Farm, Leh, Ladakh and Eleftheria Brunost (Whey Cheese) while the Silver was won by Eleftheria Kaali Miri (Belper Knolle Style). Congratulations to Mausam Narang and Thenlay Nurboo.
Such successes strengthen India’s artisanal dairy sector on the world stage."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় চীজ প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাসকলক মুণ্ডিয়াল ডো কুইজো ডু ব্ৰাজিল ২০২৬ত তেওঁলোকৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্বৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছে
22 APR 2026 9:02PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় পনিৰ আৰু দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰীসকলক এক সজীৱ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতা মুণ্ডিয়াল ডো কুইজো ডো ব্ৰাজিল ২০২৬ত তেওঁলোকৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্বৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে। এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাত ভাৰতৰ চাৰিবিধ সামগ্ৰীয়ে পদক লাভ কৰিছে, য’ত ১টা ছুপাৰ গোল্ড, ২টা গোল্ড আৰু ১টা ৰূপৰ পদক আছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় , “ছুপাৰ গোল্ড লাভ কৰিছে এলেফথেৰিয়া গুলমাৰ্গে (ব্ৰাই ষ্টাইল), গোল্ডছ লাভ কৰে ইয়াক চুৰ্পি-চফ্ট, নৰ্ডিক ফাৰ্ম, লেহ, লাডাখ আৰু এলেফথেৰিয়া ব্ৰুনষ্ট (ৱেই চীজ)য়ে আৰু ৰূপৰ পদক লাভ কৰে এলেফথেৰিয়া কালি মিৰি (বেলপাৰ ন’লে ষ্টাইল)এ।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মৌছাম নাৰং আৰু থেনলে নুৰবুকে ধৰি বঁটাপ্ৰাপকসকলক প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে এনে কৃতিত্বই ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান বিশ্বজোৰা স্বীকৃতিকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছে:
"ভাৰতৰ পনিৰে বিশ্বজুৰি নিজৰ নাম উজলাইছে...
পনিৰ আৰু দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে এক সজীৱ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতা মুণ্ডিয়াল ডু কুইজো ডু ব্ৰাজিল ২০২৬ত ভাৰতে আকৰ্ষণীয় আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ভাৰতীয় চাৰিটা সামগ্ৰীয়ে পদক লাভ কৰিছে, য’ত আছে ১টা ছুপাৰ গোল্ড, ২টা গোল্ড আৰু ১টা ৰূপৰ।
ছুপাৰ গোল্ড বঁটা লাভ কৰে এলেফথেৰিয়া গুলমাৰ্গে (ব্ৰাই ষ্টাইল), গোল্ডছ লাভ কৰে য়াক চুৰ্পি-চফ্ট, নৰ্ডিক ফাৰ্ম, লেহ, লাডাখ আৰু এলেফথেৰিয়া ব্ৰুনষ্ট (ৱেই চীজ) আৰু ৰূপৰ পদক লাভ কৰে এলেফথেৰিয়া কালি মিৰি (বেলপাৰ ন’লে ষ্টাইল)য়ে। মৌসম নৰং আৰু থেনলাই নুৰবুলৈ অভিনন্দন।
এনে সফলতাই ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডক বিশ্ব মঞ্চত শক্তিশালী কৰিছে ।"